• [NEW ZEALAND] Photographic portrait of a sailor, Lyttelton, circa 1880

    TEAGUE, E.

    # 4649

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 103 x 63 mm, verso with wet stamp of E. Teague, Photographer, Oxford St., Lyttelton, the albumen print with some mottling in the negative but in good condition, the mount fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 30.00 AUD

  • Tafereelen van de zee, in verhalen van schipbreuken, reizen en lotgevallen van beroemde personen

    NOACK, W.C.

    # 4637

    Rotterdam : H. V. van Gogh, [1850]. Small octavo, original red cloth gilt (rubbed, corners worn), inscribed on second free endpaper 'K.C.A. Falken ten geschenke ontvangen van Z.K.H. Prins Alexander der Nederlanden, G'Hage, 1863', tape repair verso of title page, 99 pp, [6] hand coloured lithographs, sparse foxing but overall clean and sound. Text in Dutch. A charming collection of maritime adventures with exquisite lithographs by P.W.M. Trap. Includes accounts of the ill-fated expeditions of Dufresne in New Zealand and Bering in Kamtschatka, various lesser known shipwreck …

  • Menu from MV Oceania, Lloyd Triestino line, Italy to Australia, 1956

    LLOYD TRIESTINO; DEBARBIERI

    # 4630

    Genova : G. Schenone [for Lloyd Triestino], [1951-1956]. Printed menu for first class passengers, for the 'Farewell Dinner' dated 5th November, 1956, single sheet of card folding to four pages of 245 x 170 mm, the front and back covers with superb, humorous illustrations of Australian native animals signed Debarbieri, some light marks to the margins of the outer covers and mild corner wear, not affacting the vibrant and striking illustrations. Lloyd Triestino launched three ships in 1950 which were to be dedicated to its Italy-Australia service. These were the MV Australia, MV Oceania …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Photograph of the Grafton Steam Punt, Clarence River, northern New South Wales, circa 1870

    Photographer unknown.

    # 4519

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 63 x 102 mm, verso with contemporary inscription in ink The Grafton Steam Punt, both the albumen print and mount with a moderate amount of foxing. A report in the Clarence and Richmond Examiner and New England Advertiser for 25 August, 1868 described the launch of the Grafton Steam Punt, which apart from its wooden deck was constructed entirely from iron. This rare photographic view of the punt, with the crew and representatives of the Clarence and New England Steam Navigation Company posing on board, was taken around 1870 or earlier, …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Ship board letter from an English immigrant arriving in Adelaide on the Omega, July 1851

    MUSSON, Richard (attributed)

    # 4492

    Manuscript in ink on two-and-a-half sides of two quarto size sheets of unlined paper, original horizontal and vertical folds, some edge tears resulting in a small amount of loss at the end of some lines, a small hole at the centre of the first sheet, otherwise the text is legible, the main contents of the letter complete but lacking a final signature. A fascinating letter written on board the ship Omega at the conclusion of its voyage from England to Adelaide in 1851. The Omega, of 762 tons, under the command of Captain Samuel Potter, sailed from Liverpool on the 5th April 1851 and …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [MARITIME] Admiral Fitzroy’s storm warning signals.

    W.H. MASON

    # 4457

    Circa 1865. Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 106 x 63 mm, verso with imprint of W.H. Mason, Repository of Arts, 108 King's Road, Brighton, both albumen print and mount in fine condition. Vice-Admiral Robert FitzRoy RN (1805–1865) is best remembered for having commanded HMS Beagle during its famous five year voyage in the 1830s. As well as being an outstanding surveyor and hydrographer, FitzRoy was also a pioneer meteorolgist,. The carte de visite we offer here is a photograph of a drawn representation of the signals he developed, designed to be hoisted at ports along …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • [TRADE CARD] God Bless Libby, McNeill & Libby’s cooked corn beef

    Libby, McNeill & Libby.

    # 4359

    Chicago : Shober & Carqueville Lithographic Co. [for Libby, McNeill & Libby], [circa 1880]. Trade card, 73 x 120 mm, recto with chromolithograph design of a shipwrecked family on a raft at sea, verso blank. Fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 35.00 AUD

  • [TRADE CARD] Libby, McNeill & Libby’s cooked corn beef saves the Shipwrecked Mariner

    Libby, McNeill & Libby.

    # 4358

    Chicago : Shober & Carqueville Lithographic Co. [for Libby, McNeill & Libby], [circa 1880]. Trade card, 73 x 120 mm, recto with chromolithograph design of a group of castaways on a tropical shore, verso blank. Fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 35.00 AUD

  • Survey of the mouth of the Barwon. Return to address, Mr. Wills, 6th February, 1855.

    Victoria. Parliamentary Paper.

    # 4311

    ... ordered by the Council to be printed, 17 April, 1855. Melbourne : Government printer, 1855. Foolscap folio, single sheet, right hand edge creased, otherwise good.   …

    Read more…

    $ 20.00 AUD

  • Harbour regulations - Geelong. Return to address, No. 48. on the motion of Mr. Cowie.

    Victoria. Parliamentary Paper.

    # 4310

    16th November, 1853 ... ordered by the Council to be printed, 29th November, 1853. Melbourne : Government printer, 1853. Foolscap folio, 6 pp, fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 25.00 AUD

  • [MELBOURNE] Lease of wharf land to Peninsular and Oriental Company.

    Victoria. Parliamentary Paper.

    # 4309

    Return to address, Mr. Goodman. - 14th February, 1854 ... ordered by the Council to be printed, 4 April, 1854. Melbourne : Government printer, 1854. Foolscap folio, string bound, 31 pp, fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 25.00 AUD

  • Les marins français : suite et complément de la France héroı̈que : vies et récits dramatiques,

    BOUNIOL, Bathild, 1815-1877.

    # 4243

    d'après les documents originaux. Third edition. Paris : Bray et Retaux, 1875. Two volumes octavo, contemporary quarter morocco over red cloth (rubbed and marked), spines with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, pp 401, 416 + 8 (publisher's advertisements), occasional foxing, contents generally clean and sound. The exploits of the great French navigators, including La Pérouse, Dumont D'Urville and Dupetit-Thouars. A copy of the fourth edition is held in the collection of the University of Melbourne Library; no copies of any earlier edition are recorded in …

    Read more…

    $ 375.00 AUD

  • Voyage de Bougainville autour du Monde (Années 1766, 1767, 1768 et 1769). Raconté par lui-même.

    BOUGAINVILLE, Louis Antoine de

    # 4097

    Paris : Librairie Illustrée, J. Tallandier, n.d. [circa 1890]. Octavo, contemporary green cloth boards (rubbed and lightly marked), spine with gilt lettering, front hinge cracked, marbled endpapers, edges stained red, free endpapers foxed, pp 274 + [2] publisher's advertisements, a fair copy. A late nineteenth century edition of Bougainville's narrative. A single copy recorded in Australian collections (State Library of New South Wales). …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • Photographic portrait of a boy dressed as a sailor, Horsham, Victoria, circa 1889

    SHAPLAND, R.

    # 4067

    Albumen print photograph, cabinet card format (165 x 107 mm), recto of mount imprinted R. Shapland, Photographer, Horsham; verso blank; both the albumen print and mount are in excellent condition. A studio portrait with elaborate props, the boy posed on the cross mast of a sailing ship in front of a painted maritime backdrop. …

    Read more…

    $ 35.00 AUD

  • [MARITIME] Drops of spray from southern seas

    REYNOLDS, Lucy Brown

    # 4010

    Waterville, Maine : Mail Pub. Co., 1896. First edition. Octavo, publisher's brown cloth with gilt lettering (lightly rubbed, head and tail of spine a little softened), patterned endpapers, frontispiece portrait of the author, 282 pp, a sound copy. Memoir of a sea voyage from America to the East Indies, Australia and the Pacific, written by a young American woman who accompanied her father, the captain of a commercial vessel. The account includes descriptions of Java, Newcastle and Sydney, before the narrative becomes more dramatic, recounting the survival of the ship's crew and …

    Read more…

    $ 275.00 AUD

  • [MANUSCRIPT] Book with an account of the voige [sic] from Sydney N.S.W. to London England

    LOCHHEAD, J. McK.

    # 3983

    in Board of the Ship Bruckley [sic] Castle.  A FASCINATING, WELL-TRAVELLED JOURNAL WHICH CONTAINS THE LENGTHY SHIPBOARD DIARY OF A SCOTTISH PASSENGER ON A VOYAGE FROM AUSTRALIA TO ENGLAND IN 1868, AND A SHORT RECORD OF THIS PERSON'S ARRIVAL AS A PIONEER SETTLER IN KANSAS TERRITORY, U.S.A., IN 1869.  Manuscript journal, small octavo, quarter calf over papered boards (heavily worn, the spine with loss at the tail), string bound, front paste-down inscribed with the owner's name, J. McK. Lochhead, and Book with an account of the voige [sic] from Sydney N.S.W. to London …

    Read more…

    $ 3,300.00 AUD

  • Allgemeine Geschichte der Vereinigten Niederlande von den Ältesten bis auf gegenwärtige Zeiten,

    WAGENAAR, Jan (1709-1773)

    # 3972

    aus den glaubwürdigsten Schriftstellern und bewährten Urkunden verfasset. Aus dem holländischen übersetzt. Leipzig : In der Weidmannschen, und zu Göttingen in Elias Luzac Handlung, 1756-1767. Eight parts in four volumes quarto, contemporary full calf (a little scuffed, front board of volume 2 with two small worm holes, otherwise good), spines with raised bands, leather title labels and gilt lettering, marbled edges, part 1 502 pp + index; part 2 562 pp + index, part 3 579 pp + index, part 4 534 pp + index, part 5 550 pp + index, part 6 566 pp + index, part 7  546 …

    Read more…

    $ 2,750.00 AUD

  • [ANTARCTICA] Die Eroberung des Südpols : die norwegische Südpolfahrt mit dem Fram, 1910-1912.

    AMUNDSEN, Roald (1872-1928)

    # 3965

     /​ Roald Amundsen ; einzige berechtigte Übersetzung aus dem Norwegischen ins Deutsche von P. Klaiber. München : J.F. Lehmann, 1912. First German edition of Amundsen's account of his successful expedition to the South Pole. Two volumes large octavo, publisher's pictorial cloth boards (superb), xvi, 980 pp, 8 coloured plates, 300 illustrations, 15 partly folded maps and plans; volume 1 with contemporary inscription in pencil verso of frontispiece, otherwise contents in pristine condition. Copies are recorded in two Australian collections (State Library of New South …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • [TORRES STRAIT] On board a pearling lugger, Thursday Island, Queensland

    Nicholas St. Austell Studio, Thursday Island

    # 3935

    Circa 1905. Photographic glass magic lantern slde, 80 x 80 mm, inscribed in the negative lower right Nicholas St. Austell Studio, Thursday Island; in fine condition. A wonderfully evocative image showing Torres Strait Islander men at work on a pearling lugger, a mountain of shells in the centre of the deck, the European overseer in the background at right. The National Library of Australia holds a photographic print by St. Austell clearly taken in the same sequence (Pictures Collection no. 4766598), but the image we offer here appears unrecorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    $ 375.00 AUD

  • [POLAR EXPLORATION] Mon expédition au Sud Polaire, 1914-1917 / Ernest Shackleton.

    [SHACKLETON, Ernest Henry Sir (1874-1922)

    # 3918

    Traduction de M.-L. Landel. Tours : Maison Alfred Mame et Fils, [1921]. Quarto, original and superb pictorial boards gilt (rear board sunned around upper and right edges), spine with gilt lettering and decoration (sunned), all edges gilt, preface by Shackleton (dated 1921), 380 pp, illustrated, folding map. A clean, bright copy. A beautiful French edition of Shackleton's account of the Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1914-1917 in the Endurance. Only two copies recorded in Australian collections (National Library of Australia; State Library of New South Wales). …

    Read more…

    $ 600.00 AUD

  • A narrative of the mutiny, on board His Majesty’s ship Bounty;

    BLIGH, William (1754 - 1817)

    # 3901

    and the subsequent voyage of part of the crew in the ship's boat, from Tofoa, one of the Friendly Islands, to Timor, a Dutch settlement in the East Indies. Written by Lieutenant William Bligh. Dublin : L. White, P. Byrne, J. Moore, J. Jones, B. Dornin, Grueber and McAllister, W. Jones, and R. White,  1790. Octavo, expertly bound in modern quarter-calf over marbled boards, pp. vii (small paper flaw to half-title), 144 (a stain affecting the fore edge of first few leaves), a very good example. The first Irish edition of Bligh's narrative, printed the same year as …

    Read more…

    $ 6,850.00 AUD

  • [MARITIME; TASMANIA] Lighthouses. Correspondence relative to the lighthouse on Kent’s Group.

    Victoria. Parliamentary Papers.

    # 3827

    Ordered by the Council to be printed, 1st November, 1853. Melbourne : Government printer, 1853. Single sheet, folded into 4 pp foolscap folio, fine. Discussion of a proposal to divide equally the financial contributions for the upkeep of the Kent Group lighthouse in Bass Strait between the governments of New South Wales, Victoria and Van Diemen's Land. The Kent Group lies northwest of the Furneaux Islands and were originally named 'Kent's Group' by Flinders in 1798, after Captain William Kent of the Supply. …

    Read more…

    $ 35.00 AUD

  • [MARITIME] Lighthouses. Correspondence respecting the lighting of the coast of this Colony.

    Victoria. Parliamentary Papers.

    # 3826

    ... ordered by the Council to be printed, 31st August, 1853. Melbourne : Government printer, 1853. Foolscap folio, string bound, 12 pp, fine. Includes detailed information about the equipment and expenditure for the Cape Howe lighthouse, at the far southeastern tip of the continent. …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • [MARITIME] Report of the Select Committee of the Legislative Council on lighthouses ...

    Victoria. Parliamentary Papers.

    # 3825

    Ordered by the Council to be printed, 22nd December, 1853. Melbourne : Government printer, 1853. Foolscap folio, string bound, 19 pp, fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 100.00 AUD

  • [MARITIME] Lighthouses at Cape Schanck and Wilson’s Promontory. Report of Mr. James Balmain,

    Victoria. Parliamentary Papers.

    # 3824

    dated 21st May. Melbourne : Government printer, 1857. Foolscap folio, string bound,  pp 6, [3] lithographed plates illustrating proposed locations and constructions with sectional drawings, a good copy. …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • [MARITIME] Able seaman, HMS Arethusa, Melbourne, circa 1875

    Batchelder & Co., Melbourne

    # 3677

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 103 x 63 mm, recto with studio imprint lower margin Batchelder & Co., 41 Collins St. East Melbourne; verso with studio imprint and contemporary inscription in ink: Able Seaman H.M.S. Arethusa, print and mount in very good condition. …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • [MARITIME] Kiyoyoshi Nakaseko, a Japanese naval officer in Melbourne, circa 1885.

    Allen & Gove, American Studio, Melbourne.

    # 3676

    Gem tintype photograph, 40 x 28 mm, in original card mount of Allen & Gove, American Studio, 95 Swanston Street, Melbourne, verso of mount with contemporary inscription in ink: K. Nakaseko, and beneath it a contemporary inscription in pencil: his own hand writing, F.S.; verso with contemporary pencil inscription: Kiyoyoshi Nakaseko, Naval College, Tokyo, Japan; mphotograph and mount in very good condition. The Imperial Japanese Naval Academy - the officer school for the Imperial Japanese Navy - was originally located in Nagasaki, before moving to Hiroshima in 1866. From 1869 it was located …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • Sea rivalry. H.M. Sloop Investigator. 1802

    INGLETON, Geoffrey C. (1908-1998)

    # 3442

    1930s. Etching, 260 x 220 mm (plate size), 340 x 295 mm (sheet size), titled in image H.M. Sloop Investigator. 1802, signed Geoffrey C. Ingleton, numbered 40/50 and with manuscript title Sea Rivalry in ink on lower margin, the sheet edges with residual glue marks from old mount, the etching itself free from flaws apart from some very light marks in the upper sky area. The Sydney-based maritime historian, hydrographer and cartographer, Geoffrey Ingleton, was also a talented artist. This etching is Ingleton's interpretation of the meeting between Matthew Flinders' Investigator and …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • [MARITIME; CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH] De chinesiske sjöröfvarne: Reseminnen.

    LOVIOT, Fanny Mme.

    # 3339

    Öfvers. från franskan af M.Wester. Gefle [Gavle] : Hjalmar  Ewerlöf, [1865]. Octavo, contemporary half morocco over pebbled red cloth (lightly rubbed, corners bumped), spine with gilt decoration and lettering (head with small amount of loss), original owner's inscription to free endpaper dated 1865, [4], 126 pp. Text in Swedish. Swedish translation of Madame Loviot's dramatic travel memoir Les pirates chinois : ma captivité dans les mers de la Chine (1854) which appeared in English as A lady's captivity among Chinese pirates in the Chinese seas …

    Read more…

    $ 475.00 AUD

  • [WHALING] Rising piece of blubber.

    KERRY, Charles, 1857-1928 (attributed)

    # 3318

    Circa 1900. Photograph on printing out paper, 150 x 200 mm, laid down on original album page; captioned in negative at lower left: 1267. Rising piece of blubber. Kerry. Photo. Sydney. The print has some very light creases (not seriously detracting) which evidently pre-date when the print was laid down. Kerry originally took his series of whaling photographs on board the Sydney whaler Costa Rica Packet in 1889. The print we offer here is of a slightly later date. The Powerhouse Museum, in its 'Tyrrell Collection' of Charles Kerry negatives, holds the full plate glass negative of this …

    Read more…

    $ 185.00 AUD

  • [MELBOURNE] The Melbourne and Hobson’s Bay Limited Railway Company’s pier, Sandridge, Victoria.

    NETTLETON, Charles

    # 3303

    Circa 1870. Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 63 x 106 mm, verso imprinted Photographed by Charles Nettleton, 1862 Londini Honoris Causa, Prize Medallist. 1, Madeline Street, North Melbourne, and with two contemporary inscriptions in French (one in pencil, the other in ink): '... uarf de Sandridge pris de Melbourne'; 'Grand uarf de Melbourne au port de Sandrige [sic] Australie'. The print is slightly pale, but retains excellent detail; both print and mount are in very good condition. A fine view of the bustling activity on Melbourne's main wharf. The clever …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • A bibliography of the literature relating to New Zealand

    HOCKEN, T. M. (1836 - 1910)

    # 3179

    Wellington : John Mackay, 1909. Octavo, gilt-lettered cloth imitating leather (snagged at head), bookplate to front pastedown, pp. 619, interleaved with notepaper for addenda (of which there are several neat entries). The first edition of Hocken's vast and important bibliography relating to New Zealand. Scarce.   …

    Read more…

    $ 200.00 AUD

  • [ADVERTISING] Dumont d’Urville, 1790-1842

    Anon.

    # 3146

    [s.l. : s.n.], circa 1910. Trade card, 70 x 100 mm, recto with striking chromolithographic design incorporating a medallion with head and shoulders portrait of the French navigator, and a composite scene with Dumont d'Urville as a young mariner and the Astrolabe and the Zélée in the background; verso with printed biography of Dumont d'Urville (some surface loss to upper left of text). …

    Read more…

    $ 65.00 AUD

  • [VOYAGE OF THE SUNBEAM] Le tour du monde en famille. Voyage de la Famille Brassey

    [LADY BRASSEY; VIOT, M. Richard, translator]

    # 3113

    Voyage de la Famille Brassey dans son yacht Le Sunbeam raconte par la mere.Tours: Mame, 1887. Third edition. Quarto, handsome pictorial red cloth with gilt decoration, all edges gilt, spine faded, endpapers discoloured, 400 pp (occasional foxing). An attractively bound account of the Brassey voyage. …

    Read more…

    $ 275.00 AUD

  • [POLAR EXPLORATION] Mon expédition au Sud Polaire, 1914-1917 / Ernest Shackleton.

    [SHACKLETON, Ernest Henry Sir (1874-1922)

    # 3103

    Traduction de M.-L. Landel. Tours : Maison Alfred Mame et Fils, [1921]. Quarto, original and superb pictorial boards gilt (lightly rubbed), spine with gilt lettering and decoration (head softened and with short split), hinges weakened, all edges gilt, preface by Shackleton (dated 1921), 380 pp (very clean), illustrated, folding map. A beautiful French edition of Shackleton's account of the Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1914-1917 in the Endurance. Only two copies recorded in Australian collections (National Library of Australia; State Library of New South Wales). …

    Read more…

    $ 600.00 AUD

  • [MARITIME; TASMANIA] King Island.

    Victoria. Parliamentary Paper.

    # 3060

    Report of the Board appointed to enquire into the necessity for the erection of a second lighthouse on King Island, and as to the best means of avoiding shipwreck thereon; together with minutes of evidence, etc. Melbourne, Government printer, 1875. Foolscap, string bound, 46 pp (final leaf with foxed edges, otherwise a clean copy). Includes a table detailing all wrecks (twenty-one in number) which occurred on King Island between 1835 and 1875. …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • [MARITIME] Joseph and Mary Jewell, survivors of the shipwreck of the General Grant

    HEWITT, Charles

    # 2961

    Albumen print photogrph, carte de visite format, 102 x 61 mm, imprint recto and verso of C. Hewitt, Photographer, Australasian Studio, 95, Swanston Street. Melbourne, three very heavy horizontal creases across the upper half of the image. The General Grant was wrecked on the Austral Islands south of New Zealand in May 1866, en route to London from Port Phillip. The survivors remained castaway until November 1867, when they were rescued by a passing whaler. (By this time, the survivors were only ten in number). In this portrait by Charles Hewitt of Melbourne, Mr and Mrs Jewell (nee Hewitt) are …

    Read more…

    $ 375.00 AUD

  • [COOK] Beautés de l’histoire d’Amerique : d’après les plus célèbres voyageurs et géographes

    GIRAUD, P.F.F.J. (attributed)

    # 2943

    qui ont écrit sur cette partie du monde. /​ Par G * * * Ornées de 32 nouveaux sujets de gravures représentant les costumes, habitations, animaux &​c. Paris : D’Alexis Eymery, 1818. Two volumes, small octavo, full tree calf, spines with red leather labels, gilt lettering and decoration, marbled endpapers, frontispieces, pp 315; 392, illustrated. A handsome set. An account of the history of exploration in the Americas and the Pacific, together with descriptions of the indigenous cultures of these regions. The beautiful steel-engraved plates depict peoples from …

    Read more…

    $ 950.00 AUD

  • [ANSON] Voyage autour du monde : fait dans les années MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV

    ANSON, George, Baron (1696-1762) / WALTER, Richard

    # 2935

    tiré des journaux &​ autres papiers de ce seigneur, &​ publié par Richard Walter ... ; orné de cartes &​ de figures en taille douce ; traduit de l’anglois. A Amsterdam et à Leipzig : Chez Arkstée & Merkus, 1749. Quarto, handsome full tree calf (corners worn), spine with raised bands, red morocco title label, gilt lettering and decoration, engraved title page, pp. [4] dedication with engraved head-piece, [i-iv] table of contents; v-xvi preface; 331, [1] errata, waterstaining to a few leaves, each chapter with engraved head-piece and …

    Read more…

    $ 2,750.00 AUD

  • [BOUNTY] Neuha’s Cave : or, The South Sea Mutineers

    Thetre Royal, Covent Garden

    # 2932

    ... (11th time) a new Melo-Drama, called Neuha’s Cave: or, The South Sea Mutineers. Partly founded on Lord Byron’s Poem “The Island”. With entirely New and Picturesque Scenery, Dresses, and Embellishments.... The Melo-Drama produced under the Direction of Mr. Farley... Extensive view of Toobonai, (one of the Friendly Islands)... The Mataloco Rock, with submarine entrance to Neuha's Cave... Interior of Neuha's Cave. Palm Tree Thicket. Cavern of Licoo. London : W. Reynolds, 1831. Theatre playbill, single sheet, 340 x 210 mm, advertising a performance at the Theatre …

    Read more…

    $ 1,000.00 AUD

  • Entering Fremantle harbor, West Australia

    [Underwood & Underwood]

    # 2838

    Stereoscopic gelatin silver print photograph (each image 77 x 80 mm, dimensions of mount 87 x 177 mm), recto with imprint of Underwood & Underwood (U.S.A.), printed caption Entering Fremantle harbor, West Australia, serial no. (1)-10391, copyright 1908. Fine. A bird's eye view from a high vantage point on a ship entering the port. …

    Read more…

    $ 35.00 AUD

  • Dessino Marine [Nautical flag alphabet]

    Jeu Nuovo

    # 2742

    Children's educational toy. [France] : Jeu Nuovo, [circa 1930]. Original box of thick card (185 x 135 x 12 mm), the lid with pastedown pictorial design, underside of lid with printed information, the box containing 6 paper sheets (each 140 x 10 mm) with illustrations of the international nautical flag alphabet and various types of maritime vessels, together with a sheet of opaque glass for aiding in the tracing of the designs. Complete and fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 200.00 AUD

  • Orient Line of Royal Mail Steamships to Australia. Archbishop Mowll’s passenger ticket, 1934

    # 2676

    Cabin passengers' contract ticket. First Saloon. London : Anderson, Green & Co., 5 Fenchurch Avenue, E.C. 3, [1934]. Single sheet, 340 x 300 mm, horizontal fold line, manuscript annotations in pencil. Ticket for Archbishop Mowll and Mrs Mowll, for passage on the SS Orford from London to Sydney. The Archbishop received a missionary abatement of 10%. Fine. The English cleric Howard West Kilvinton Mowll (1890-1958), who had previously worked as a missionary in China, was elected Anglican archbishop of Sydney in 1933, arriving there on March 1, 1934. From 1948 until his death in Sydney …

    Read more…

    $ 100.00 AUD

  • [MARITIME] White Star Line. Australian Service via Capetown. T.S.S. Ceramic. Ship-board letter, 1914

    [Arthur George Dixon]

    # 2672

    Letter paper of the White Star line with illustrated letterhead, printed T.S.S. Ceramic, single sheet, 200 x 260 mm, folding into [4] pp octavo, with manuscript message dated March 8th 1914, from Arthur George Dixon to his cousin, Sam, written on board ship at Albany, Western Australia, en route to England. The message concerns an urgent request for the cousin to send cash by registered letter which the writer can collect on arrival at Plymouth. An attractive piece of White Star Line memorabilia, dating to within two years of the Titanic disaster. …

    Read more…

    $ 40.00 AUD

  • [IMMIGRATION] The Aberdeen Line. London to Australia. T.S.S. Sophocles, sailing January 30th, 1924,

    # 2669

    via South Africa, for Albany, Melbourne, Sydney and Brisbane. Cover title: The Aberdeen Line. London, South Africa & Australia. Passenger List. George Thompson & Co. Ltd. 7, Billiter Sq. London E.C. [London? : s.n., 1924]. Small octavo, illustrated wrappers, original ribbon ties, [10] pp. Lists first class passengers and gives information on various aspects of life on board the ship. Fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 60.00 AUD

  • [MORNINGTON PENINSULA; MARITIME] R.M.S. Australia on the Corsair Reef, Pt. Nepean. June 20th, 1904.

    # 2654

    [Melbourne ?]  :  s.n., [1904]. Postcard, 90 x 143 mm, undivided back, not postally used. Mild corner wear; overall in very good condition. The RMS Australia was built for the P & O Steam Navigation Company, and was considered to be one of the world's most luxurious cruise ships. The ship ran aground on Corsair Rock on the eastern side of Port Phillip heads. Passengers and crew were taken off by vessels sent from Queenscliff. The ship's underwriters sold the salvage rights (including rights to most of the cargo) for a measly 350 pounds. Divers managed to bring off much …

    Read more…

    $ 70.00 AUD

  • [EASTER ISLAND; PITCAIRN ISLAND] Easter Island : home of the scornful gods

    CASEY, Robert J.

    # 2627

    Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Co. [1931]. First edition. Large octavo, gilt blue cloth (head and tail of spine bumped), illustrated liner papers, 327 pp, illustrated with b/w photographic plates, map. Account of a voyage to Manga Reva (Gambier Islands), Pitcairn Island and Easter Island. Only one copy of this imprint recorded in Australian collections (La Trobe University Library); one copy recorded in New Zealand collections (University of Canterbury Library). …

    Read more…

    $ 50.00 AUD

  • [WHALING; CHILDREN’S] Alain le baleinier

    NANTEUIL, Madame P. de

    # 2545

    Paris : Hachette, 1896. Octavo, gilt decorated red boards (spine faded), all edges gilt, 278 pp (scattered foxing), illustrated. The maritime adventure of a young Frenchman on board a whaling ship which sails around Cape Horn, calls in at Valparaiso and then makes its way into the eastern Pacific. In the vicinity of Easter Island the crew finds treasure on an uncharted isle.  Unrecorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    $ 440.00 AUD

  • [MARITIME; NEW ZEALAND] Les naufragés, ou Vingt mois sur un récif des îles Auckland

    RAYNAL, F.E.

    # 2504

    Récit authentique illustré de 40 gravures par A. de Neuville. Paris : Hachette, 1877. Large octavo, quarter red morroco over marbled boards (rubbed, corners worn), spine with raised bands and gilt lettering, 374 pp, numerous full page illustrations, folding map. Raynal’s popular account of the wreck of the Graftonin the Auckland Islands south of New Zealand in 1864. The text is based on Raynal's own journal. …

    Read more…

    $ 330.00 AUD

  • [SLAVERY] Aventures d’un jeune naufragé, ou Voyages d’un petit Nègre à recherche de son maître.

    BRIAND (Pierre César).

    # 2474

    Histoire maritime véritable racontée aux enfans par l'auteur du Voyage d'un chien. Paris : Librairie enfantine et juvénile de Pierre Maumus, éditeur, 1 rue du Jardinet, quartier de l'école de médecine, [c 1834]. Octavo, contemporary full calf (rubbed), spine with gilt decoration and green morocco title label with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers and edges, front free endpaper with pasted-in manuscript prize certificate dated 1837, engraved frontispiece and title page, pp 283, [2], illustrated with 2 plates (each with 2 vignettes).  A …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD