• [CHILDREN’S] Aventures sur mer et sur terre

    GOY, André de

    # 4661

    I. La Famille Laurençay II. Histoire d'un chercheur d'or en Australie. Paris : Alphonse Desesserts, [1852]. Quarto, contemporary quarter morocco over pebbled cloth, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering (worn at head and tail), silk lining papers, all edges gilt, ii, 342 pp, [8] leaves of coloured lithographed plates, sparse foxing, a good copy. Two interconnected stories telling the adventures of children from a French family who are shipwrecked in the South Seas and then spend time in Australia searching for treasure. Beautifully illustrated. Copies are recorded …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Tafereelen van de zee, in verhalen van schipbreuken, reizen en lotgevallen van beroemde personen

    NOACK, W.C.

    # 4637

    Rotterdam : H. V. van Gogh, [1850]. Small octavo, original red cloth gilt (rubbed, corners worn), inscribed on second free endpaper 'K.C.A. Falken ten geschenke ontvangen van Z.K.H. Prins Alexander der Nederlanden, G'Hage, 1863', tape repair verso of title page, 99 pp, [6] hand coloured lithographs, sparse foxing but overall clean and sound. Text in Dutch. A charming collection of maritime adventures with exquisite lithographs by P.W.M. Trap. Includes accounts of the ill-fated expeditions of Dufresne in New Zealand and Bering in Kamtschatka, various lesser known shipwreck …

  • The child’s own picture alphabet

    [Darton & Co.]

    # 4633

    [Cover title: The child's picture alphabet]. London : Darton & Co., [circa 1852]. Small quarto, contemporary red cloth gilt (rubbed and lightly marked), front pastedown with ex libris stamp of Barry Humphries, front free endpaper with dedication 'From Mrs White, to her young friend Elizabeth Day, April 8th 1852', original front wrapper bound in (tape repair upper left corner), nick to fore-edge of first two leaves, [24] pp, including 26 coloured illustrations printed recto only of [8] pp (one page rejoined with tape verso, another with short tape repair to fore-edge verso), the …

  • Nouvel abrégé de tous les voyages autour du monde, depuis Magellan jusqu’a D’Urville et Laplace

    # 4588

    (1519-1832). Tours : Ad. Mame et Cie., 1856. Eighth edition. Series: Bibliothèque de la jeunesse chrétienne. Two volumes small octavo, publisher's ornate papered boards gilt, front boards with inset chromolithographs of a sailing ship, spines a little faded, front pastedown of first volume with contemporary school prize certificate, pp 284, 283 (sound and bright), [16] leaves of plates. Accounts for children of circumnavigations, incIuding the voyages of Quiros, Tasman, Dampier, Anson, Byron, Wallis, Bougainville, Cook, Dufresne, De Surville, La Perouse, Bligh, Vancouver, …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • The Magic Pudding : being the adventures of Bunyip Bluegum

    LINDSAY, Norman

    # 4585

    and his friends Bill Barnacle &​ Sam Sawnoff. Sydney : Angus &​ Robertson, 1968. 'Jubilee edition, 1918-1968'. Limited to 2,000 copies (a reprint of the 1963 edition). Quarto, red cloth boards, pictorial dustjacket (some chipping to the edges and slight wear at head and tail of spine), 171 pp, illustrated, 8 colour plates. A very good copy. …

  • Norman Lindsay’s cats

    LINDSAY, Norman; STEWART, Douglas

    # 4583

    / introduced by Douglas Stewart ; with an additional remembrance by Norman Lindsay. South Melbourne, Vic. : Macmillan, 1975. Quarto, cream cloth boards, pictorial dustjacket, [64] pp, chiefly illustrated. An excellent copy. …

  • Norman Lindsay’s bears

    LINDSAY, Norman; WINGROVE, Keith

    # 4582

    / selected by Keith Wingrove. London ; South Melbourne, Vic. : Macmillan, 1978. Quarto,  orange cloth boards, pictorial dust jacket, pp viii, 72, chiefly illustrated. A fine copy.   …

    Read more…

    $ 45.00 AUD

  • Billy Bluegum, or Back to the bush

    DYSON, Edward; LINDSAY, Norman (illustrator)

    # 4579

    Sydney : The Shepherd Press, 1947. Small quarto, publisher's illustrated papered boards (small loss to paper at head of spine, otherwise fine), 66 pp (contents clean and bright), illustrated by Norman Lindsay. An excellent copy. Originally published in serial form in The Lone Hand, 1912. …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • The Magic Pudding (Jane Lindsay’s copy)

    LINDSAY, Norman

    # 4565

    Being the adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and his friends Bill Barnacle & Sam Sawnoff. Sydney : Angus & Robertson, 1918. Quarto, quarter-cloth over papered boards, lettered in gilt on the spine, in very good original illustrated dustjacket (old paper reinforcements along the folds, slight wear to corners), patterned green A & R endpapers, colour title page, 171 pp., illustrated thoughout by Lindsay. A very good copy of the first edition. The Magic Pudding is without doubt the most famous Australian children's book ever published, and for nearly a century has never been out of …

    Read more…

    $ 6,000.00 AUD

  • [SYDNEY; MELBOURNE] De Paris à Paris : à travers les deux mondes : capitales et grandes villes

    GOURDAULT, Jules

    # 4554

    Paris : Jouvet et Cie., 1889. Quarto, publisher's pictorial red cloth gilt, all edges gilt, 247 pp (scattered foxing), 32 plates and 21 drawings in the text. A guide to the great cities of the world, including the non-European metropolises of Calcutta, Tokyo, Yokohama, Peking, Sydney, Melbourne, Buenos Aires, Rio de Janeiro, San Francisco, Chicago and New York. Scarce. Unrecorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    $ 550.00 AUD

  • [LA PEROUSE] Voyages et aventures de Lapérouse

    VALENTIN, F.

    # 4547

    Tours : Chez Ad. Mame et Cie., 1852. Series: Bibliothèque de la jeunesse chrétienne. Sixième édition. Octavo, original publisher's ornate cloth boards gilt, with inset chromolithographic portrait of La Pérouse, contemporary school prize certificate to front paste down, engraved frontispiece, 288 pp, [3] leaves of plates, contents tight and bright, an excellent copy. A single copy of this sixth edition is recorded in Australian collections (National Library of Australia); Ferguson notes only the 1844 edition (Ferguson, 3931). …

  • [CHILDREN’S] Im australischen Busch

    FELDINGER, Heinrich

    # 4537

    Series title: Der neue Excentric Club : spannende Sport-Erzählungen, Heft 112. Dresden : Mignon-Verlag, [1922]. Small octavo, publisher's pictorial wrappers (minor chipping to papered spine, rear cover sunned), 31 pp (a few pages lightly marked). Text in Frakturschrift. A separately issued number in a German children's adventure story series. Despite the short work having a title identical to books by German authors Friedrich Gerstäcker and Richard Semon, the story is unrelated to either. Unrecorded in Australian collections. …

  • Robinson Crusoe

    Anon.

    # 4504

    [Germany] : s.n., [circa 1880]. Group of nine embossed die cut scraps (designed for use in a scrap album), from a series telling the story of Robinson Crusoe, diameters 37 mm each, captions printed in English, all in good condition. …

  • Bibliothèque géographique et instructive des jeunes gens, ou, Recueil de voyages intéressants,

    CAMPE, Joachim Heinrich, 1746-1818.

    # 4503

    dans toutes les parties du monde. Pour l'instruction et l'amusement de la jeunesse; par Campe. Traduit de l'allemand et orné de cartes et figures. Nouvelle édition. Première Année. A Paris : J.E. Gabriel Dufour, An XII-XIII, 1804-1805. Twelve volumes bound in six, duodecimo, contemporary half calf over marbled papered boards (lightly rubbed), spines with contrasting leather labels and gilt lettering, vol. 1 xvi, 226; vol. 2 230; vol. 3 239; vol. 4 209, 2; vol. 5 lxiv, 139; vol. 6 212; vol. 7 xii, 214; vol. 8 208; vol. 9 93; vol. 10 203; vol. 11 …

    Read more…

    $ 1,100.00 AUD

  • Le scarabée d’ambre : Aventures dans l’île de Sumatra d’un anglais, d’un missionnaire et de deux

    MAINDRON, Maurice (1857-1911)

    # 4452

    naturalistes. Tournai, Belgium : Casterman, [1897]. Quarto, publisher's exquisitely decorated card wrappers, 205 pp (paper browned, minimal amount of foxing to edges of leaves), illustrated. A very good copy. An account for children of the French entomologist Maindron's experiences in Sumatra in the years 1884-85. Unrecorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    $ 185.00 AUD

  • Petits voyages pittoresques dans l’Asie, l’Afrique, l’Amérique, la Polynésie & les terres australes;

    # 4428

    contenant la description des principaux pays de ces parties du monde, et celle de leurs habitants, avec trente-deux planches coloriées soigneusement, représentant les costumes de tous ces peuples. Par le Baron de M****. Paris : Saintin, 1813. Two volumes bound in one, octavo, contemporary quarter calf over papered boards (rubbed), spine with gilt lettering and ornament (short tears at tail), volume 1 lacking its title page, pp 107, xcv; 106, xciv (both volumes with scattered foxing), illustrated (all 32 plates are present, but note that they are not coloured). An early …

    Read more…

    $ 450.00 AUD

  • Australia

    M.G.

    # 4393

    London : Castell Brothers, c. 1890. Die-cut shape book in the form of the Australian continent, approx 90 x 120 mm (irregular), chromolithograph wrappers, 8 pp., four pages with chromolithograph illustrations, a fine copy. A charming and very rare ephemeron promoting travel to Australia from England, the scenes depicting native fauna, Aborigines, sheep mustering, a bullock team, and the wonderful cover of two boys dressed as gold miners against the backdrop of a map of Australia. This delightful survivor of the nineteenth century was finely printed in Bavaria, where many English publishers …

    Read more…

    $ 3,300.00 AUD

  • [LOST RACE FICTION] The crystal sceptre : a story of adventure.

    MIGHELS, Philip Verrill

    # 4349

    New York ; London : Harper & Brothers, 1906. Second edition, revised. Octavo, publisher's pictorial blue cloth (rubbed, spine lightly marked), owner's inscription to title page, 346 pp (contents clean and sound). A Lost Race fantasy set in the fictitious 'Banyac Islands' in the Malay archipelago. The plot involves warring tribes of Black Missing Links and Red Missing Links, a stranded American balloonist and a white snake goddess who turns out be Australian ('She was a cosmopolitan sort of girl, born and raised in Australia, educated partially in England and partially in …

    Read more…

    $ 220.00 AUD

  • The Magic Pudding

    LINDSAY, Norman

    # 4336

    Being the adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and his friends Bill Barnacle & Sam Sawnoff. Sydney : Angus & Robertson, 1948. Octavo, illustrated blue cloth in original dustjacket (a few chips and tears), pp. 170 with numerous Lindsay illustrations, some in colour.  …

    Read more…

    $ 275.00 AUD

  • How to make Aboriginal arts and crafts

    PORTENERS, Marianne

    # 4257

    Sydney ; London ; New York ; Toronto : Paul Hamlyn, 1974. Quarto, pictorial boards, 45 pp, illustrated. A clean, sound copy. …

    Read more…

    $ 30.00 AUD

  • [FREYCINET] Voyage autour du monde.

    ARAGO, Jacques

    # 4242

    Nouvelle édition précédée d’une introduction de Jules Janin. Limoges : Eugene Ardant et Cie., [c 1900]. Quarto, publisher's pictorial cloth gilt (rubbed), spine faded, gilt edges, front endpaper with school prize inscription, 336 pp (moderate foxing throughout), 45 gravure illustrations. Text in French. A late nineteenth century edition for children of the artist Arago's 1823 account of his circumnavigation with Freycinet in the Uranie. The well illustrated narrative takes in Brazil, Cape of Good Hope, Mauritius, New Holland (including a description of …

    Read more…

    $ 330.00 AUD

  • [CHILDREN’S FOLDING PANORAMA] Costumes of different nations.

    Anon.

    # 4241

    [England] : s.n., [circa 1849]. Small octavo, publisher's pictorial card covers (heavily rubbed, edges worn), inscribed to Lucy Ann Pease from her Kind Aunt, H. Ford, Chapel Allerton [West Yorkshire] 10th mo. 18, 1849 on the pastedown, containing a folding panorama (single accordion sheet) with 12 hand-coloured plates featuring various peoples in traditional dress, the paper with mild toning but overall a highly colourful panorama in sound condition. The captions for the subjects include Albanian, Spaniard, Turk, Esquimaux, Georgian, Caffir, Mameluke, Cossack, Japanese, Red Indian, …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • [CHILDREN’S] The little traveller, or Customs and costumes of all nations.

    [MARCH, James]

    # 4144

    London : James March, 5, Great Charlotte Street, Blackfriars Road, n.d. [circa 1843]. Series title: March's Library of Instruction & Amusement. Quarto, publisher's printed red wrappers (good, with mild handling wear), stitched, [8] pp each with a striking hand coloured engraving at the head of the text, with [6] blank pages, occasional light marks but not affecting the vibrant illustrations.  A scarce geography for young children, with descriptions of five parts of the known world (including a very brief account of Australia on the final page). The marvellous illustrations …

    Read more…

    $ 675.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND] L’expédition du Casoar a la Nouvelle-Zélande

    Gerstäcker, Friedrich (1816-72)

    # 4103

    [The voyage of the Cassowary : a New Zealand sketch]. pp 69-126 IN: Revue Britannique, seventh series, fifth year, no. 5, May, 1855. Paris : Revue Britannique, 1855. Octavo, original printed blue wrappers, spine sunned, pp 256, good condition. French translation of one of the adventure stories in the German traveller and writer Friedrich Gerstäcker's Tales of the Desert and the Bush (1854), a fictionalised account of an English expedition's encounters with Maori. …

    Read more…

    $ 55.00 AUD

  • [COOK] Le Cook du jeune age, ou, abrégé des voyages de ce célèbre navigateur.

    FURCY DE BREMOY, H.

    # 4101

    Paris : Librairie Enfantine et Juvénile, Pierre Maumus, n.d. [circa 1830]. Small octavo, contemporary full tree calf (rubbed), spine with red title label and gilt lettering and gilt ornament (head of spine frayed and tail with small amount of loss), front pastedown with residual paper from contemporary school prize certificate, marbled endpapers and edges, 388 pp, illustrated, contents sound and clean. Not in Beddie. A rare early nineteenth century French biography of Cook for children, apparently drawing inspiration from Le Cook de la jeunesse (1808). It is unrecorded in Australian …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • [COOK] Les trois voyages de Capitaine Cook autour du monde raconté par lui-même

    [COOK, Captain James, 1728-1779] ; MALLAT DE BASSILAN, Marcel (editor)

    # 4085

    Paris : Maurice Dreyfous & M. Dalsace, n.d. [circa 1900]. Quarto, publisher's red cloth boards with ornate gilt design, pictorial spine with gilt lettering (short tear to the cloth mid-way), all edges gilt, 340 pp, 70 lithograph illustrations, folding map, a sound copy. Not in Ferguson, Forbes or Beddie. A scarce late nineteenth century edition of Cook's voyages, based on Cook's own accounts. A handsome publication for children with illustrations after Parkinson, Webber, Hodges and others.  Unrecorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    $ 660.00 AUD

  • An adventure with Macka the Scarecrow (with original drawing)

    MACKLEY, Evan (1940 - )

    # 4069

    Melbourne : Mackaware, 1998. Folio, pictorial boards, pp. 48, illustrated in colour. The first blank with an original full page signed drawing titled 'Early morning fishing', inscribed 'Book no. 33' from an unspecified edition. Together with : Macka the Scarecrow : a visit to the city. Melbourne : Mackaware, 2005. Folio, pictorial boards, pp. 48 illustrated in colour. Signed and inscribed by the artist. Evan Mackley is a colourful Australian painter, art dealer and gallery owner. Stylistically drawing on the works of John Perceval and Pro Hart, these are the only two books …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • [CHILDREN’S] Les enfants du Capitaine Grant : voyage autour du monde

    VERNE, Jules

    # 4056

    Deuxième partie. Paris : Hachette, 1924. 53rd edition. Series title: Les mondes connus et inconnus. Octavo, publisher's red cloth gilt (rubbed and lightly marked), 318 pp (browning at edges), illustrated. Jules Verne's extremely successful adventure story, originally published by Hetzel in 1868, the second part of which is set mainly in southeastern Australia.  This edition unrecorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    $ 175.00 AUD

  • [TAHITI] Nouveau voyage de Robinson Crusoé

    CAMPE, Joachim Heinrich, 1746-1818.

    # 3974

    faisant suite au Nouveau Robinson de m. Campe, et offrant à la jeunesse des instructions aussi utiles qu'agréables sur plusieurs contrées célèbres, particulièrement sur Otahiti et autres iles de la mer du Sud: ouvrage librement traduit de l'allemand, et considérablement augmenté. Paris : Cordier et Legras, An XII - 1804. Three volumes duodecimo, contemporary full mottled calf with gilt rule (volume 1 boards scuffed, volumes 2 and 3 rubbed, corners bumped), spines with red labels and gilt lettering (volume 2 with small amount of …

    Read more…

    $ 1,250.00 AUD

  • [CHILDREN’S] Flight 714 : the adventures of Tintin.

    Hergé, pseud. of REMI, Georges (1907-1983)

    # 3964

    Tokyo : Fukuinkan Shoten, 2011. Translated from the French by Keiko Kawaguchi (text copyright 2004). Quarto, illustrated boards, 62 pp, illustrated, text in Japanese. As new condition, with promotional postcard loosely inserted. Japanese edition of Hergé's graphic novel Flight 714 pour Sydney, from Les aventures de Tintin series, and originally published by Castermans in 1968.  …

    Read more…

    $ 60.00 AUD

  • [CHILDREN’S] Au Pôle sud en ballon

    Uminski, Wladyslaw

    # 3956

    adapté du polonais par Mm. Hellé ; ouvrage illustré de soixante-douze gravures d'après les dessins de Liéger. Paris : Anienne Librairie Furne, Boivin & Cie., éditeurs, [circa 1900]. Quarto, red cloth boards (lightly rubbed, corners bumped), front board with gilt crest of the Ville de Paris, spine with gilt lettering (head of spine softened), front paste-down with school prize certificate dated 1908, 243 pp (browning to the edges and mild corner creasing to lower right of leaves), illustrated. Beautifully illustrated French translation of a …

    Read more…

    $ 450.00 AUD

  • Gems from the Coral Islands; or, incidents of contrast between savage and Christian life

    GILL, Rev. William Wyatt (1828-1896)

    # 3945

    of the South Sea islanders. London : Ward and Co., 1856. Two volumes octavo, publisher's gilt pictorial red cloth boards (rubbed, spines a little darkened), volume I Western Polynesia (New Hebrides Group; the Loyalty Group; New Caledonia Group) : xv, 243 pp (unopened), illustrated; volume II Eastern Polynesia (Rarotonga Group, Penrhyn Islands, Savage Island) : (small nicks to top edges of front free endpaper and frontispiece), xvii, 320 pp (unopened), illustrated. Accounts compiled from the first hand experiences of early Presbyterian missionaries in the Pacific. Copies are recorded in …

    Read more…

    $ 440.00 AUD

  • [MISSIONARY] Gleanings from many fields

    COUSINS, George (ed.)

    # 3944

    London : London Missionary Society, 1896. Quarto, publisher's pictorial papered boards (clean and bright), front paste-down with certificate of appreciation awarded by the Society to a Sunday school pupil for raising donations and dated 1897, vii, 216 pp (outer leaves with some foxing, otherwise very good), illustrated.  Stories for children about traditional and missionary life in places around the world where the London Missionary Society was active at the close of the nineteenth century. Includes tales from New Guinea; Samoa; New Hebrides; Africa; Madagascar; British Guiana; India, …

    Read more…

    $ 220.00 AUD

  • [CHILDREN’S] Les petits écoliers dans les cinq parties du monde

    BERTHET, Élie

    # 3941

    Paris : Jouvet et Cie, 1883. Second edition. Large octavo, pictorial gilt red cloth, all edges gilt, school prize certificate to front paste-down, 224 pp (outer leaves with mild foxing), illustrated. A beautifully conceived book designed to present contrasting cultural experiences to young readers. It contains five narratives, told from the perspective of children from different continents. The Australian story is recounted by Tête-Crépue [Curly Head], le petit australien, an Aboriginal boy of the fictitious Black Snake tribe. There are also stories by young Parisian, American, …

    Read more…

    $ 500.00 AUD

  • Mendez Pinto

    CANDAU, M.L.

    # 3934

    Tours : Mame et Cie., 1851. Second edition. Octavo, contemporary boards with gilt decoration, front paste-down with school prize inscription dated 1852, engraved frontispiece and title page, 236 pp (mild foxing to outer leaves). Text in French. A good copy. Biography of the Portuguese sixteenth century explorer Fernão Mendes Pinto, which includes accounts of his voyages to the East Indies, China and Japan. Unrecorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    $ 110.00 AUD

  • Promenades autour du monde, ou Extraits des voyages de Mm. Caille, Mollien, Durville,

    [ODOLANT-DESNOS, Joseph Jacques]

    # 3933

    Delaplace, Basil Hall, Lander, Damoiseau, Rozet, &c &c. Publiés par M. J. O. D. [J.-J. Odolant-Desnos]. Gravures de A. Delvaux. Paris : Lavigne, Quai des Augustins 17 bis, [1834]. Small octavo, contemporary full calf with embossed boards and gilt rukle (rubbed, corners bumped), spine with gilt decoration and lettering, marbled edges and endpapers, verso of frontispiece with school prize inscription dated August 1838, frontispiece and title page trimmed at lower edges, iv, 344 pp (sparse foxing), illustrated. Travel stories based on the accounts of famous explorers and …

    Read more…

    $ 110.00 AUD

  • [CHILDREN’S] The early start in life

    NORRIS, Emilia Marryat

    # 3921

    London ; Sydney : Griffin, Farran, Okeden & Welsh, n.d. [circa 1890]. Octavo, publisher's illustrated boards gilt (lightly rubbed, front board with some discolouration upper right), spine with gilt lettering, front free endpaper with Sunday School stamp and prize inscription dated 1895, pp xi, 372, 40 (publisher's advertisements), [6] leaves of plates by J. Lawson, outer edges foxed, otherwise a good copy. Muir, 5425. A children's adventure set in Australia, written by the daughter of Captain Marryat. Copies are recorded in six Australian collections (National Library of …

    Read more…

    $ 185.00 AUD

  • [CUT OUT DOLLS] Jimmy and Jane visit Gene Autry at Melody Ranch

    AUTRY, Gene (1907-1998); Whitman Publishing Company, Inc.

    # 3920

    [U.S.A.] : Whitman Publishing Company, Inc., 1951. Cut out paper dolls; various sizes up to 250 mm; an apparently complete set of 'a product made in association with Flying A’s television series, The Gene Autry Show, 1950-1956' (publishing information courtesy of the Autry National Center); horizontal crease to Autry's face and some minor creasing to a few dolls, but overall in fine condition. A fun piece of Singing Cowboy memorabilia. …

    Read more…

    $ 100.00 AUD

  • [POLAR EXPLORATION] Mon expédition au Sud Polaire, 1914-1917 / Ernest Shackleton.

    [SHACKLETON, Ernest Henry Sir (1874-1922)

    # 3918

    Traduction de M.-L. Landel. Tours : Maison Alfred Mame et Fils, [1921]. Quarto, original and superb pictorial boards gilt (rear board sunned around upper and right edges), spine with gilt lettering and decoration (sunned), all edges gilt, preface by Shackleton (dated 1921), 380 pp, illustrated, folding map. A clean, bright copy. A beautiful French edition of Shackleton's account of the Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1914-1917 in the Endurance. Only two copies recorded in Australian collections (National Library of Australia; State Library of New South Wales). …

    Read more…

    $ 600.00 AUD

  • [COOK; DUMONT D’URVILLE; BOUGAINVILLE; BAUDIN; LA PEROUSE] Histoire universelle des voyages.

    [Montémont, Albert de]

    # 3863

    Relation succincte et pittoresque des navigations et des découvertes les plus intéressantes faites, dans les temps les plus reculés... dans le Moyen-age... dans les temps modernes,... et de nos jours par Levaillant, Krusenstern, Kotzbue, Baudin, Freycinet, Duperey, Dumont-d'Urville ... Ouvrage orné de gravures. Paris : R. Ruel ainé, 1855. Large octavo, contemporary quarter blue calf over marbled papered boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, pp 239, 100 (the second part devoted to Levaillant's African voyage of 1780-1785), …

    Read more…

    $ 550.00 AUD

  • [BERMUDA] En sjöresa i tropikerna, af Lady A. Brassey.

    BRASSEY, Lady Anna.

    # 3809

    ... På svenska återgifven af Dr. Anton Blomberg. Stockholm : O. L. Lamm, 1885. Second edition. Octavo, publisher's pictorial cloth boards with gilt lettering (corners bumped), spine with gilt lettering (softened at head and tail), original owner's inscription to front free endpaper, 451, iv pp, illustrated, folding colour map at rear (contents clean and sound). Text in Swedish.  Swedish translation of Lady Brassey's account of her voyage in the Sunbeam to Bermuda and the Caribbean in 1883.  Unrecorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    $ 175.00 AUD

  • [CHILDREN’S; ETHNOLOGY] Jordens folkslag, efter deras egendomlighet i afseende

    BERGHAUS, Heinrich

    # 3805

    på regeringsform, religion, seder och klädedrägter. Skildrade af Dr. Heinrich Berghaus. Öfversättning af G. Thomée. Med kolorerade figurer. Stockholm. Alb. Bonniers förlag, [1850]. Quarto, two volumes in one, contemporary half red morocco over orange cloth boards (rubbed), silk lining papers, Part 1. frontispiece, title, pp 392, 15 hand coloured plates; Part 2. frontispiece, title, 302, [2] pp, 17 hand coloured plates, the paper a little browned but contents clean and sound. Text in Swedish.  A Swedish translation of Heinrich Berhaus' Die …

    Read more…

    $ 950.00 AUD

  • [CHILDREN’S GEOGRAPHY] Pittoresk beskrifning öfver jordens kända länder och folkslag,

    ZIMMERMANN, Dr. W. F. A. (1797-1864)

    # 3771

    med särskildt afseende på de nyaste upptäcktsresorna, af Ross, Parry, Kane, Franklin, Mac Clintock, Humboldt, Schlagintweit, Barth, Livingstone, Vogel, Heine, Möllhausen, Andersson, Arago m. fl. Stockholm : Fahlstedt's Förlag, 1861. Large octavo, contemporary half morocco over marbled papered boards (lightly rubbed), spine with gilt ornamentation and lettering, 697 pp, illustrated. Text in Swedish; [BOUND IN WITH] Thomée, Gustaf. Sverige; kort framställning af fäderneslandets geographi, statistik och ethnographi. 103 pp. Text in …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • The Garden of Edens

    BROWN, Judy

    # 3747

    Illustrated by Roderick Shaw. Imprinted by Richard Edwards & Roderick Shaw at the Barn on the Hill over St. Columbkille's, [1939]. Quarto, vibrant patterned cloth with paper printed label, spine slightly sunned, pp. 34, illustrated with seven colour linocuts, line drawings and a handcoloured frontispiece by Shaw, a fine copy. One of the deluxe edition of 50 numbered copies signed by all the participants, within a total limitation of 600, although not all copies survived due to water damage. A superb example of Australian private press, composed with a delightful aesthetic influenced by …

    Read more…

    $ 1,750.00 AUD

  • [CHILDREN’S] The Skoojee book or the Enchanted-hit-and-miss-hooked-rug.

    WHITEHORN, Mary M.; WHITEHORN, Edna M. (illustrator)

    # 3707

    Stories by Mary M. Whitehorn. Color prints by Edna May Whitehorn. Norwood, New Jersey : Mary M. and Edna M. Whitehorn, 1927. Quarto, card covers with stencil designs hand printed with colour oils (small loss to lower right corner of front; rear with two very small insect holes which penetrate the margins of the final few leaves), ribbon ties, pp [6], 47, with hand printed colour oil illustrations (all extremely well preserved). We can find little information about this charming self-published children's book created by two New Jersey women (presumably sisters?) in the middle of the …

  • [MINIATURE BOOK] My brother. A poem.

    ELLIOTT, Mary (attributed)

    # 3692

    New York : printed and sold by Mahlon Day at the New Juvenile Book-store, No. 376 Pearl Street, n.d. [circa 1825]. Miniature book, 80 x 50 mm, publisher's illustrated yellow wrappers (lightly marked, lower right corners dog-eared, sewing tight), 8 pp (leaves toned), illustrated with woodcut vignettes. A scarce miniature book, whose authorship has been attributed to Mary Elliott by her bibliographer, Marjorie Moon. The sweet poem describes an older sibling's considerate behaviour towards his younger sister. …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • The calming of Harry (artist’s proof copy)

    SIBLEY, Irena (1943-2009); SIBLEY, Andrew (1933- )

    # 3616

    Albert Park, Vic. : Lilly Pilly Books, 1987. ONE OF TWO ARTIST'S PROOF COPIES. 'The first edition of "The calming of Harry" is limited to ten numbered copies and two artist's proof copies. This edition is handwritten on French "lana" paper and the illustrations which are hand printed on Japanese mulberry paper are each individually coloured by the artist. This book is copy no. A/P [signed in pencil] Irena Sibley, 1987.' Folio, bound by Richard Griffin in full calf, with inset linoleum block prints to front and rear board, the spine embossed 'Harry', [42] pp of linoleum …

    Read more…

    $ 5,500.00 AUD

  • [CHILDREN’S; GEOGRAPHY] Lärobok i geographien.

    STENHAMMAR, Chr.

    # 3577

    Första coursen. [First course]. Uppsala : Palmblad & C., 1829. Third edition. Octavo, contemporary half calf over marbled papered boards (rubbed), spine with gilt lettering and decoration, marbled edges, original owner's inscriptions on front free endpaper and title page, Carolina Sophia Södergren, 288 pp (clean and crisp). Text in Swedish. A geography for younger children, with sections on all regions of the known world - Asia, Europe, Africa, the Americas and Australia (here a generic term for New Holland and Oceania). The subsections in the latter chapter deal with New …

    Read more…

    $ 225.00 AUD

  • [CHILDREN’S; GEOGRAPHY] Lärobok i physiska och politiska äldre och nyare geographien.

    PALMBLAD, Wilhelm Fredrik

    # 3573

    Andra coursen. [Second course]. Uppsala : Palmblad & C., 1829. Third edition. Octavo, contemporary quarter calf over marbled papered boards, spine with red leather title label and gilt lettering (a couple of short splits to the leather at the head), marbled edges, 614 pp (clean and crisp). Text in Swedish. A physical and political geography for older children, with sections on all regions of the known world - Asia, Europe, Africa, the Americas and Australia (here a generic term for New Holland and Oceania). The subsections in the latter chapter deal with New Holland, Van Diemen's Land, …

    Read more…

    $ 225.00 AUD

  • [CHILDREN’S; CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH] Den unge äfventyraren i Kalifornien.

    ZASTROW, Carl, pseud. of ZASTROW, Hermann (1836-1903)

    # 3529

    [The young adventurer in California]. Series title: Favoritlektyr för ungdom V. Stockholm : Sigfrid Flodins förlag, 1872. First edition. Octavo, contemporary half mottled calf over black boards (rubbed and with a couple of blemishes to front and back), spine with gilt rule and lettering, contemporary owner's inscription on free endpaper (K. Berglund 1879), original pictorial front wrapper showing a group of California gold diggers, original owner's inscription on title (Carl Berglund), pp 1-74 (a few leaves with light marks or stains but overall very presentable); BOUND …

    Read more…

    $ 1,250.00 AUD