• [ABORIGINES] Gids voor den bezoeker van het Ethnographisch Museum : Australie en Oceanie

    PLEYTE, C.M.; Koninklijk Zoölogisch Genootschap 'Natura Artis Magistra'.

    # 4667

    Amsterdam : T.J. van Holkema [for Koninklijk Zoölogisch Genootschap 'Natura Artis Magistra'], n.d. [1888]. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (Webster Collection stamp to front, some chipping to edges and light marks), 14 pp.  A guide for visitors to the collections of objects from Australia and Oceania in the nineteenth century museum for ethnography situated in the Artis Zoo, Amsterdam. The text was written by the collection's curator, Cornelis Marius Pleyte, and includes brief overviews of the ethnography of these regions, as well as descriptions of the significant …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Letter from Edward Knox, Sydney, to Bear & Son, Port Phillip, re. auction of land. March, 1845

    KNOX, Sir Edward (1819-1901)

    # 4641

    Entire manuscript letter, single folio sheet with original folds, addressed to Messrs. Bear & Son, Melbourne, Port Phillip, from Edward Knox, Manager, Auction Company, headed Sydney 6 March 1845, despatch cancel of General Post Office Sydney MA 7 1845 and arrival cancel of Melbourne Port Phillip MA 14; some staining and short split along one of the fold lines, but complete and entirely legible. The letter concerns the sale of land in Sydney, and the envelope originally contained a sketch 'shewing the position of 1065 acres of land purchased from Wm. Veiner, which I am desirous …

    Read more…

    $ 185.00 AUD

  • [TRADE CATALOGUE; WINE] Le Jardin - La Ferme : Le Cheval - L’Ecurie - L’Elevage - L’Apiculture

    [Manufacture française d'armes et cycles]

    # 4636

    St. Etienne, Loire : Manufacture française d'armes et cycles [Manufrance], 1912. Single fascicule of a manufacturing trade journal, quarto, publisher's pictorial wrappers (spine strengthened with brown paper, lacking rear cover), pp 1083-1172, illustrated, contents clean and sound. Includes a section devoted to implements and machinery used in viticulture and wine making: secateurs, spraying devices, wine presses, cider presses and other equipment, all illustrated. …

    Read more…

    $ 275.00 AUD

  • Public Sales of Colonial Wool. The second series of Colonial Wool Sales of the Season ...

    [Thomas Southey & Son]

    # 4634

    [London] : Thomas Southey & Son, Brokers, 23 Coleman Street, 26th August, 1843. Single folio sheet, folded into four and printed on 2 sides, designed to be sent through the post and addressed to Mr. Henry Brazier, Rye, Sussex, from Thos. Southey & Son, London, Aug. 30, 1843, one penny red postage stamp attached, MS endorsement on inner blank page 'Henry Brazier Esq. With Messrs Southey & Sons Compts.'; a short tear to edge where the letter was originally opened, not affecting the printed text, the entire document clean and bright. The London wool broking firm of Thomas …

  • [MISSIONARY] S. Petrus Chanel

    [SOCIETY OF MARY]; [CHANEL, Pierre Louis Marie (Saint Peter Chanel), 1803-1841]

    # 4631

    Rome : L. Salomone, [circa 1930]. Offset printed card, 117 x 75 mm, recto with illustration depicting the martyrdom of Father Peter Chanel, a Marist missionary murdered on the island of Futuna, to the northwest of Tonga, in 1841. Chanel was one of the first group of Marist missionaries to be sent to the southwest Pacific. The missionaries arrived at their various destinations in 1837, having been accompanied on the voyage by Jean Baptiste Pompallier, the first Bishop of Western Oceania (including New Zealand). Fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 30.00 AUD

  • Menu from MV Oceania, Lloyd Triestino line, Italy to Australia, 1956

    LLOYD TRIESTINO; DEBARBIERI

    # 4630

    Genova : G. Schenone [for Lloyd Triestino], [1951-1956]. Printed menu for first class passengers, for the 'Farewell Dinner' dated 5th November, 1956, single sheet of card folding to four pages of 245 x 170 mm, the front and back covers with superb, humorous illustrations of Australian native animals signed Debarbieri, some light marks to the margins of the outer covers and mild corner wear, not affacting the vibrant and striking illustrations. Lloyd Triestino launched three ships in 1950 which were to be dedicated to its Italy-Australia service. These were the MV Australia, MV Oceania …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • From a flowering shrub to a Pelaco shirt : “It is indeed a lovely shirt, sir”.

    PELACO; WILLIAMS, Ken

    # 4613

    Richmond, Vic. : Bernard, Overman & Neander Pty. Ltd., [circa 1950]. Octavo, publisher's pictorial wrappers, [24] pp, illustrated, including 3 tipped-in examples of poplin; pristine condition. Printed locally for the legendary Melbourne shirt-making institution, Pelaco, whose factory and offices were also in Richmond, this booklet explains in text and picture the process of making a Pelaco shirt.  Scarce. Only two copies are recorded in Australian collections (Monash University Library; State Library of New South Wales). …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [ANGRY PENGUINS] Phoenix : 1935-1939

    [D.B. KERR; MAX HARRIS; PAUL PFEIFFER; DORRIT BLACK, et al]

    # 4608

    [The annual literary journal of the University of Adelaide]. Adelaide : Adelaide University Union, 1935-1939. Octavo, illustrated card wrappers (a couple slightly marked). A very good set of the five significant pre-war issues of this journal, the precursor to the Angry Penguins magazine. Scarce. The 1935 issue features illustrations by Rex Wood and John Dowie, and written works which are anonymous or only identified by the author's initials; the 1936 issue features illustrations by John Dowie and written works by Rex Ingamells, Margaret McKellar Stewart and Clement Semmler; the 1937 issue …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • Letter from an Italian internee to his wife in Italy, Loveday Camp, South Australia, September 1946

    [Sig. CECCANESE]

    # 4576

    Partial official airmail letter imprinted SERVICE OF PRISONERS OF WAR, postmarked BARMERA S.A. 4 OC 46, addressed to Signora Verzina Ceccanese, Pisterzo, Lazio, Italy, headed Loveday, 27 Settembre 1946, lower half missing (only the opening of the manuscript message is present): 'Mia Carissima sposa ... Giorni fa ricevetti la letterina di nostra figlia. Io sonorimasto molto contento nel vedere la sua calligrafia ....' (The writer has received a letter from his daughter and rejoices at having seen her handwriting).  Although incomplete, this internment camp letter is remarkable …

    Read more…

    $ 50.00 AUD

  • [POSTER] Nuremberg war trial sentences.

    [The Argus]

    # 4573

    Melbourne : The Argus newspaper, October 2, 1946. Banner poster, red and black ink on paper, 650 x 460 mm, original horizontal fold, small loss at upper corners, a few repaired short tears to the edges, surface lightly marked but overall very presentable.  The heavy Blackletter typeface used by The Argus in its logo is sometimes referred to as Gothic or Fraktur, and is based on the font of the Gutenberg Bible. It is distinctively Germanic in flavour and, ironically, with its red and black colour scheme, this poster concerning the sentencing of Nazi war criminals almost …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • [POSTER] He won’t be lonely with a radio!

    SUCH, Les (1902-1963); Australian Comforts Fund.

    # 4570

    Australia : Australian Comforts Fund, 1939-1945. Lithographed poster, 390 x 270 mm, signed in the print 'Such', 3 horizontal fold lines, paper toned and with some nicks to the edges, small hole in the centre of the radio and the lettering of 'Australian'. The National Library of Australia holds in its collection a group of eight ACF posters by various artists, including a copy of this light-hearted design by Sydney cartoonist and commercial artist Les Such. …

  • [TRADE CARD; ABORIGINES] En Australie - A travers les fougères arborescentes.

    [Guérin-Boutron]

    # 4567

    [In Australia - Through the tree ferns]. Trade card. Paris : Guérin Boutron, circa 1900. Series: Le tour du monde en 84 étapes, no. 23. 60 x 105 mm, recto with chromolithographic illustration of two European children being led through a forest of ferns by an Australian Aborigine, verso with printed advertisements for the French chocolate manufacturer, Guérin-Boutron; small section of surface loss at far left of illustration, otherwise good. …

  • [COMIC BOOK] Modern murder 2

    ASHWORTH, Gerard

    # 4552

    [Queenscliff, N.S.W.] : G. Ashworth, 1992. Octavo, illustrated wrappers (a few toning spots), stapled, 22 pp (clean and sound), all comic strips. The second issue of a self-published comic book series produced early in the career of Sydney graphic artist Gerard Ashworth, which includes his graphic short stories Modern Murder (1990) and He's not feeling himself lately (1988). The inner front cover has inspirational quotes from Ambrose Bierce and serial killer Riichard Ramirez. Scarce. A single copy of this issue is recorded in Australian collections (State Library of New South Wales) …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Australian Aborigines making fire

    Anon.

    # 4546

    [U.K.?] : s.n., circa 1930. Educational poster, 260 x 380 mm, offset printed in sepia ink, printed caption in lower margin 'Australian Aborigines making fire', printed numeral '1' at upper left and right corners, some light marks to the margins but overall in very good condition. …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • [FASHION] A bikini - of human hair

    Keystone Press; [LILLIAN FRANK]

    # 4545

    Press photograph, 205 x 120 mm, black and white print on glossy paper, verso with typed press label '25.1.68. Model Geraldine wears what looks like an ordinary tiny bikini. But it's probably the only one of its kind in the world. It's made of human hair. Australian hairdresser, Lillian Frank, of Melbourne, made it as an experiment, and was seen at a special hair styling demonstraion in London last night. Geraldine's hairstyle is also the work of Lillian - it's a bathing ca. The curls are real hair, treated with a plasticised lacquer, so they won't come out in the …

  • New Dawn : a magazine for the Aboriginal people of N.S.W. (Nine issues, 1970-71)

    N.S.W. Department of Child Welfare and Social Welfare

    # 4542

    Group of nine issues for 1970 (April; June; July; August; September; October; December) and 1971 (July; October). Quarto, illustrated wrappers, each 16 pp, illustrated, contents clean throughout. …

  • [TRADE JOURNAL] Paper talk. Botany number. vol. 4, no. 17, November, 1945.

    Australian Paper Manufacturers

    # 4540

    [Melbourne] : Australian Paper Manufacturers, 1945. Quarto, publisher's illustrated wrappers (lightly marked), 27 pp (clean), illustrated. A special issue of this trade journal devoted to the Botany paper mills in Sydney. The State Library of New South Wales holds the only copy of this issue in Australian collections; no complete set of Paper Talk is recorded; incomplete sets are held in three libraries (State Library of New South Wales; National Library of Australia; State Library of Victoria). …

    Read more…

    $ 135.00 AUD

  • [TRADE CATALOGUE] Downelec register : a carefully compiled list of new and reconditioned electrical

    S. & E. Downie Pty. Ltd.

    # 4539

    equipment & machinery. Vol. 5 - December, 1953. Redfern, Sydney : S. & E. Downie Pty. Ltd., 1953. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (front a little grubby), 64 pp, illustrated (contents clean and sound); accompanied by a typed client letter from Downelec on illustrated letterhead, single octavo sheet, dated Novemebr 1953, fine. Scarce. We can locate no other copies of Downelec trade catalogues in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Letter of Attorney for the Australian Trust Company, Sydney, 1848, appointing Hastings Elwin et al.

    ELWIN, Hastings; LAMB, John; NORTON, James

    # 4536

    Nine folio sheets, each 380 x 290 mm, tied at upper left by the original ribbon and parchment, calligraphic print with manuscript entries, being a Letter of Attorney dated 6th October 1848, prepared by the Sydney law firm of  [James] Norton & Son for the Australian Trust Company and appointing Hastings Elwin, John Lamb, John Gilchrist, William Dawes, John Thacker, William Fenning and Arthur Daniell (all of Sydney) as Attornies of the Company, declared at Mansion House, London by William Hudden on 29th November 1848, the final sheet bearing the signatures of Norton & Son's …

    Read more…

    $ 450.00 AUD

  • [NEW SOUTH WALES] Land indenture for five acres on the Ellenborough River, west of Taree, 1849

    [STIRLING, John; ATKINSON, Margaret Sophia]

    # 4535

    Single folio sheet, folded into 4 sides each 410 x 334 mm, printed formula with manuscript entries, being a land indenture between the Bank of Australia and Margaret Sophia Atkinson of Sydney, with manuscript date of 31st October, 1849, for a 5 acre parcel of land described as 'Farm No. 332 of the Estate of Ellenborough' in the County of Macquarie, bearing the red seal of John Stirling, Chairman of the Bank of Australia, complete and in very good condition with some inevitable light foxing and staining. A very early land document for a small freehold farm in the Hastings River region on …

    Read more…

    $ 135.00 AUD

  • [THE BLONDE CAPTIVE] Die blonde Sklavin

    [WITHINGTON, Paul; THOMAS, Lowell]

    # 4531

    Illustrierter Film-Kurier Nr. 610. [Vienna, Austria : 1932]. Small quarto, wrappers illustrated front and rear, 6 pp, half-tone photographic illustrations, text in German. Fine. An extremely rare edition of the Viennese cinema newspaper Illustrierter Film-Kurier, issued to promote the Austrian release of the silent film of Lowell Thomas and Paul Withington, The Blonde Captive (Columbia Pictures, 1932). The pamphlet advertises the fact that the film will be screened with an accompanying lecture in German. The short essay treats the film as a serious scientific …

    Read more…

    $ 450.00 AUD

  • [SECOND ANGLO-BOER WAR] New South Wales Lancer

    Anon.

    # 4530

    Germany : s.n., circa 1900. Pop-out card, die-cut chromolithograph, 132 x 87 mm, recto with printed caption lower margin and 'Printed in Germany', verso blank, the soldier's neck with a short crease and light wear to edges of card, but overall in good condition. The card stands up for display as a three dimensional image. …

  • [SYDNEY] Head of Middle Harbour

    Anon.

    # 4505

    Circa 1905. Gelatin silver photograph, 88 x 138 mm, printed on card stock, recto with contemporary caption in ink in right margin, Head of Middle Harbor [sic], verso with a Xmas greeting initialled H.W.A., postally used and postmarked 'Mosman, NSW, DE 22 05', some mild edge wear, otherwise very good condition. The view in this privately printed amateur photograph looks north along Middle Harbour Creek in what is now the Garigal National Park, with East Killara and East Lindfield on the western bank and the modern suburb of Davidson on the right. Until the opening of the North …

    Read more…

    $ 30.00 AUD

  • Robinson Crusoe

    Anon.

    # 4504

    [Germany] : s.n., [circa 1880]. Group of nine embossed die cut scraps (designed for use in a scrap album), from a series telling the story of Robinson Crusoe, diameters 37 mm each, captions printed in English, all in good condition. …

  • [ABORIGINES] Océanie : la terre et ses habitants

    [LIEBIG]

    # 4502

    Liebig trade card. Paris : [circa 1900]. Colour printed, 72 x 110 mm, recto with illustrations of various types of Australian Aborigines and Aboriginal artefacts, types of Papuans, with Sydney Town Hall at centre, verso with printed key to the images and a Liebig recipe for Pigeons à la bourgeoise. Text in French. Fine. …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Ship board letter from an English immigrant arriving in Adelaide on the Omega, July 1851

    MUSSON, Richard (attributed)

    # 4492

    Manuscript in ink on two-and-a-half sides of two quarto size sheets of unlined paper, original horizontal and vertical folds, some edge tears resulting in a small amount of loss at the end of some lines, a small hole at the centre of the first sheet, otherwise the text is legible, the main contents of the letter complete but lacking a final signature. A fascinating letter written on board the ship Omega at the conclusion of its voyage from England to Adelaide in 1851. The Omega, of 762 tons, under the command of Captain Samuel Potter, sailed from Liverpool on the 5th April 1851 and …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [COOKERY] The better way on baking day : McAlpin’s tested recipes

    J. M. McAlpin & Sons.

    # 4470

    Melbourne : J. McAlpin &​ Sons, [circa 1935]. Octavo, publisher's pictorial wrappers, stapled, 48 pp, illustrated, contents clean and bright.  Copies are recorded in six Australian collections (Deakin University Library; Monash University Library; National Library of Australia; State Library of New South Wales; RMIT Library; State Library of Victoria). …

    Read more…

    $ 45.00 AUD

  • [COOKERY] What shall I cook?

    W. H. Comstock Co. Ltd.

    # 4469

    Published by the proprietors of Dr. Morse's Indian Root pills. Sydney : William Brooks & Co. [for W. H. Comstock Co. Ltd.], [1938]. Octavo, publisher's pictorial wrappers (paper sunned and with some light marks to back cover), stapled,16 pp, illustrated, pages browned but contents clean and sound. Calendar for the years 1939 and 1940 on back cover. Copies are recorded in five Australian collections (Deakin University Library; Monash University Library; National Library of Australia; State Library of New South Wales; State Library of Queensland). …

    Read more…

    $ 45.00 AUD

  • Royal Commission on the coal industry. Report on companies, labour in mines, health of miners,

    Victoria. Parliamentary Paper.

    # 4434

    settlement of disputes, railways contracts, freights, etc., etc. with findings, recommendations, appendices, and minutes of evidence.... Melbourne : Government printer, 1906. Foolscap folio, staple bound, pp lxxi, with plan of the Strzelecki coal mine at Korumburra, and large folding maps of the Jumbunna coal mine, the Coal Creek Company's colliery, the Outtrim, Howitt & British Consolidated mine, and the southern part of Victoria (coloured), fine.  …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • [MELBOURNE; SATIRE; EROTICA] Tom Thumb : nos. 14; 18; 19; 20; 22; 23, 1966-67.

    HOWARD, Paul; BARWICK, Rusty; BAKER, Bryan; SNUCKINS, S.P.; RUSSELL-CLARKE, Peter; TANDBERG, RON

    # 4421

    SIX ISSUES OF TOM THUMB, THE MELBOURNE SATIRICAL MEN'S MAGAZINE OF THE MID-SIXTIES. Glen Iris, Victoria : Baker Publishing Co., issues no. 14 (November, 1966); 18 (March, 1967); 19 (April, 1967); 20 (May, 1967); 22 (July, 1967); and 23 (August, 1967). Quarto, pictorial wrappers printed in red and black on newspaper, staple bound, 24 pp, illustrated, in uniformly good condition. A sleazier and intellectually less ambitious - dare we say lowbrow? - counterpart to Oz magazine, Tom Thumb did however provide some biting and witty social and political satire to complement its soft-core …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • Guide to the city of Sydney / issued under the auspices of the British Centre with Anthony Horderns’

    British Centre (Sydney, N.S.W.); Anthony Hordern &​ Sons

    # 4408

    compliments. [Sydney] : British Centre, [circa 1945]. Colour map of central Sydney including train, tram and bus routes, 350 x 390 mm, folding to 190 x 110 mm, verso with map of Sydney's beaches, key to main map, notes on places of interest and accommodation and churches guide for British servicemen. Some toning along the fold lines and edges, but no tears and overall a bright and attractive piece of Sydney ephemera. Four copies recorded in Australian collections (National Library of Australia; State Library of New South Wales; State Library of Victoria; University of Melbourne …

    Read more…

    $ 85.00 AUD

  • Australia

    M.G.

    # 4393

    London : Castell Brothers, c. 1890. Die-cut shape book in the form of the Australian continent, approx 90 x 120 mm (irregular), chromolithograph wrappers, 8 pp., four pages with chromolithograph illustrations, a fine copy. A charming and very rare ephemeron promoting travel to Australia from England, the scenes depicting native fauna, Aborigines, sheep mustering, a bullock team, and the wonderful cover of two boys dressed as gold miners against the backdrop of a map of Australia. This delightful survivor of the nineteenth century was finely printed in Bavaria, where many English publishers …

    Read more…

    $ 3,300.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES; CINEMA] Eve in Ebony : the story of Jedda.

    CHAUVEL, Charles, 1897-1959.

    # 4384

    [Sydney : Columbia Pictures Proprietary Ltd., circa 1954]. Quarto, publisher's illustrated wrappers (crease and very short tear at upper left edge), [12 pp], illustrated (some colour). Extravagantly produced publication which explains the background to the making of Charles Chauvel's landmark film, which starred Indigenous actors Ngarla Kunoth and Robert Tudawali and which was shot on location in the Northern Territory. …

    Read more…

    $ 60.00 AUD

  • The Aborigines and you.

    Australia. Department of Territories; National Aborigines' Day Observance Committee (Australia)

    # 4375

    / prepared under the authority of the Minister for Territories with the co-operation of the Ministers responsible for aboriginal welfare in the Australian states. Canberra : Dept. of Territories, 1963. Octavo, illustrated wrappers, 32 pp, illustrated. a clean copy. 'For use by the National Aborigines' Day Observance Committee and its Associates in connection with the celebration of National Aborigines' Day in Australia, 12th July, 1963.' …

    Read more…

    $ 25.00 AUD

  • [TRADE CARD] God Bless Libby, McNeill & Libby’s cooked corn beef

    Libby, McNeill & Libby.

    # 4359

    Chicago : Shober & Carqueville Lithographic Co. [for Libby, McNeill & Libby], [circa 1880]. Trade card, 73 x 120 mm, recto with chromolithograph design of a shipwrecked family on a raft at sea, verso blank. Fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 35.00 AUD

  • [TRADE CARD] Libby, McNeill & Libby’s cooked corn beef saves the Shipwrecked Mariner

    Libby, McNeill & Libby.

    # 4358

    Chicago : Shober & Carqueville Lithographic Co. [for Libby, McNeill & Libby], [circa 1880]. Trade card, 73 x 120 mm, recto with chromolithograph design of a group of castaways on a tropical shore, verso blank. Fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 35.00 AUD

  • [TRADE CARD] Libby, McNeill & Libby’s cooked corn beef is valuable for Explorers & Travelers.

    Libby, McNeill & Libby.

    # 4357

    Chicago : Shober & Carqueville Lithographic Co. [for Libby, McNeill & Libby], [circa 1880]. Trade card, 120 x 73 mm, recto with chromolithograph design of an explorer and his dog, verso with printed testimonials for Libby, McNeill & Libby's corned beef. Fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 35.00 AUD

  • Ern Malley and the “Angry Penguins”

    HORNAGE, Bill

    # 4355

    Being a review of the greatest hoax in Australia’s literary history, and the subsequent 'Indecency Trial'. Lismore: W. Hornage, [1945]. Octavo, wrappers illustrated with a sour-faced penguin, 20pp, small tear to upper margin of front wrapper and most pages, a small puncture hole and occasional waterstaining. A scarce pamphlet, complete and overall an acceptable copy, priced according to condition. …

    Read more…

    $ 90.00 AUD

  • [GOLD RUSH] Birmingham Play Bills.

    # 4353

    A remarkable collection of over 230 nineteenth century play bills printed for theatres in Birmingham, U.K., spanning the period 1801-1864, advertising performances of theatre, opera and other popular entertainments, laid down recto and verso of nineteenth century atlas folio size sheets of brown paper, each 800 x 330 mm, bound in a nineteenth century album (two examples are loose), boards re-covered in gaudy striped vinyl (probably at some point in the 1950s, as many of the versos of the leaves contain English newspaper cuttings relating to the theatre from this and earlier eras), the front …

    Read more…

    $ 9,500.00 AUD

  • Australiana: a selection of books and pamphlets relating to Australia, New Zealand and the

    H.A. Evans & Son.

    # 4348

    South Seas. Melbourne : H.A. Evans & Son, December 1939. Octavo, publisher's pictorial grey wrappers (lightly marked), staples rusted, 35 pp, contents clean and sound, annotated with a few of the bookseller's corrections. A fascinating 1930s catalogue issued by a Collins Street antiquarian bookseller, which includes printed prices. The offerings are broken down into the following categories: almanacs and directories; general 'Australiana', which includes history, art and literature; catalogues; dictionaries; poetry, and reports. If one had a time machine, a few of the …

    Read more…

    $ 175.00 AUD

  • Railway map Sydney Suburban and City Underground Railway.

    New South Wales. Office of the Commissioner for Railways.

    # 4347

    Published and presented with the Compliments of the Commissioner for Railways. [Sydney : s. n.], 1939. Single sheet folding to six panels, 2 colour maps, one of the city circle line showing station entrances and the other of all suburban traine lines, the paper with some mild toning. A single copy is recorded in Australian collections (State Library of New South Wales). …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • [COOKERY] What shall I cook today : 100 copha recipes.

    Edible Oil Industries

    # 4342

    [Sydney] : Edible Oils Industries, [circa 1950]. Octavo, publisher's illustrated wrappers (a couple of short tears to the paper along the spine), stapled, 40 pp, illustrated. 'Copha is a pure, white shortening, made entirely from nourishing vegetable oils'.  …

    Read more…

    $ 35.00 AUD

  • Boxing kangaroo and clown.

    # 4340

    Circa1890. Embossed die cut card (designed for use in a scrap album), 150 x 130 mm, verso with Printed in Germany, loss to the kangaroo's ears, otherwise in good condition. …

    Read more…

    $ 65.00 AUD

  • The Nobbies from Newcastle

    TERRY, F.C.

    # 4339

    Sydney & Melbourne : Sands & Kenny, [circa 1855]. Sheet of writing paper, 250 x 400 mm, folding into four pages, with steel engraved illustration, small contemporary inscription in ink M.L. Manning at lower right of engraving, unsightly stain to rear page which penetrates through to the third page and also affects second and front pages, although to a far lesser extent. This engraving was made after F.C. Terry, who was commissioned to complete a series of views for the Australian Keepsake, first issued in 1855. Presumably the writing paper was printed after this work was …

    Read more…

    $ 220.00 AUD

  • Sydney Harbour from Watson’s Bay

    TERRY, F.C.

    # 4338

    Sydney & Melbourne : Sands & Kenny, [circa 1855]. Sheet of writing paper, 250 x 400 mm, folding into four pages, with steel engraved illustration, small contemporary inscription in ink M.L. Manning at lower right of engraving, paper with mild toning, faint creasing at upper right front edge, mark at lower left corner of front, 70 mm stain on rear page which also affects third page.  This engraving was made after F.C. Terry, who was commissioned to complete a series of views for the Australian Keepsake, first issued in 1855. Presumably the writing paper was printed after this work …

    Read more…

    $ 300.00 AUD

  • Sydney from the Old Point Piper Road

    TERRY, F.C.

    # 4335

    Sydney & Melbourne : Sands & Kenny, [circa 1855]. Sheet of writing paper, 250 x 400 mm, folding into four pages, with steel engraved illustration, small contemporary inscription in ink M.L. Manning at lower right of engraving, paper with mild toning, small nicks to lower corners, folded edge with 15 mm tear. This engraving was made after F.C. Terry, who was commissioned to complete a series of views for the Australian Keepsake, first issued in 1855. Presumably the writing paper was printed after this work was published. …

    Read more…

    $ 300.00 AUD

  • Newcastle from the Nobby

    TERRY, F.C.

    # 4334

    Sydney & Melbourne : Sands & Kenny, [circa 1855]. Sheet of writing paper, 250 x 400 mm, folding into four pages, with steel engraved illustration, small contemporary inscription in ink M.L. Manning at lower right of engraving, paper with mild toning. This engraving was made after F.C. Terry, who was commissioned to complete a series of views for the Australian Keepsake, first issued in 1855. Presumably the writing paper was printed after this work was published. …

    Read more…

    $ 350.00 AUD

  • Parramatta River from Fort Phillip

    TERRY, F.C.

    # 4333

    Sydney & Melbourne : Sands & Kenny, [circa 1855]. Sheet of writing paper, 250 x 400 mm, folding into four pages, with steel engraved illustration, small contemporary inscription in ink M.L. Manning at lower right of engraving, paper with mild toning and some faint creasing at lower right. This engraving was made after F.C. Terry, who was commissioned to complete a series of views for the Australian Keepsake, first issued in 1855. Presumably the writing paper was printed after this work was published. …

    Read more…

    $ 350.00 AUD

  • North Head from Vaucluse

    TERRY, F.C.

    # 4332

    Sydney & Melbourne : Sands & Kenny, [circa 1855]. Sheet of writing paper, 250 x 400 mm, folding into four pages, with steel engraved illustration, small contemporary inscription in ink M.L. Manning at lower right of engraving, paper with mild toning (mostly to the rear page). This engraving was made after F.C. Terry, who was commissioned to complete a series of views for the Australian Keepsake, first issued in 1855. Presumably the writing paper was printed after this work was published. …

    Read more…

    $ 350.00 AUD

  • Aboriginal lubra, N.S.W.

    Star Photo Co.

    # 4280

    Photographic process postcard, published by Star Photo Co., Sydney, circa 1910, with printed caption 'Aboriginal lubra, N.S.W.'; the image is in very good condition; the card has corner and edge wear (although the corners were originally rounded) and the verso is marked and darkened. …

    Read more…

    $ 50.00 AUD