• [ABORIGINES] Gids voor den bezoeker van het Ethnographisch Museum : Australie en Oceanie

    PLEYTE, C.M.; Koninklijk Zoölogisch Genootschap 'Natura Artis Magistra'.

    # 4667

    Amsterdam : T.J. van Holkema [for Koninklijk Zoölogisch Genootschap 'Natura Artis Magistra'], n.d. [1888]. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (Webster Collection stamp to front, some chipping to edges and light marks), 14 pp.  A guide for visitors to the collections of objects from Australia and Oceania in the nineteenth century museum for ethnography situated in the Artis Zoo, Amsterdam. The text was written by the collection's curator, Cornelis Marius Pleyte, and includes brief overviews of the ethnography of these regions, as well as descriptions of the significant …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [MISSIONARY] S. Petrus Chanel

    [SOCIETY OF MARY]; [CHANEL, Pierre Louis Marie (Saint Peter Chanel), 1803-1841]

    # 4631

    Rome : L. Salomone, [circa 1930]. Offset printed card, 117 x 75 mm, recto with illustration depicting the martyrdom of Father Peter Chanel, a Marist missionary murdered on the island of Futuna, to the northwest of Tonga, in 1841. Chanel was one of the first group of Marist missionaries to be sent to the southwest Pacific. The missionaries arrived at their various destinations in 1837, having been accompanied on the voyage by Jean Baptiste Pompallier, the first Bishop of Western Oceania (including New Zealand). Fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 30.00 AUD

  • [TASMANIAN ABORIGINES] William Lanney, Coal River Tribe, 26 years

    WOOLLEY, Charles A.; BEATTIE, J.W.

    # 4629

    [Title from copy in the National Library of Australia, PIC/7989]. 1866. Albumen print photograph, 200 x 175 mm, printed by John Watt Beattie around 1892 from Charles Woolley's glass negative, laid down on a section from a folio size nineteenth century album page, contemporary inscription in ink beneath image 'The last survivor of the Tasmanian aborigines, & his squaw, both now dead. 1892'. (An albumen print of Trugernanner, or Truganini, from the same series of portraits taken by Woolley, was obviously originally laid down on the other section of the page, now separated).; …

    Read more…

    $ 2,500.00 AUD

  • Vingt-deux mois de campagne autour du monde : journal d’un aspirant de marine

    MENTHON, Henry de

    # 4618

    Paris : Plon, 1900. Octavo, publisher's printed wrappers (lightly foxed, paper tear at foot of spine, iii, 312 pp, folding colour map at rear, a sound, clean copy. Memoir of a round the world voyage, which includes descriptions of the Torres Strait, New Caledonia, New Hebrides and Tahiti. Three copies are recorded in Australian collections (ANU Library; State Library of New South Wales; State Library of Victoria). …

    Read more…

    $ 120.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES; WESTERN AUSTRALIA] Albany native

    Photographer unknown.

    # 4599

    Circa 1890. Albumen print photograph, cabinet card format, 140 x 100 mm, laid down on recto of contemporary album page (edges of page trimmed), contemporary inscription beneath image in ink: 'Albany Native', the albumen print in fine condition with excellent tonal range, the album page clean and unfoxed. The subject, who is dressed in ceremonial body decoration and holds a boomerang and spear, is a Noongar man. This image is reproduced, without any attribution, in Bates, Daisy & P.J. Bridge (editor). Aboriginal Perth : Bibbulmun Biographies and Legends (Perth : Hesperian Press, …

    Read more…

    $ 1,500.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES; SOUTH AUSTRALIA] Native wurley

    STUMP & CO.

    # 4598

    Circa 1890. Albumen print photograph, 148 x 200 mm, unmounted, inscribed in negative at lower right Stump & Co., Adelaide and captioned at lower left Native wurley, verso blank, the print in very good condition. A large group of Aborigines photographed by Stump outside their dwellings in an unidentified South Australian location, presumably near Adelaide. Stump & Co. produced a number of photographic views of Adelaide in the early 1890s, but this group portrait appears to have been the only outdoor photograph of Aborigines the company sold commercially. Much better known is the Stump …

    Read more…

    $ 1,000.00 AUD

  • Aboriginal camp, Point McLeay, South Australia, 1880

    SWEET, Samuel White (1825-1886)

    # 4597

    Albumen print photograph, 170 x 210 mm, mounted on a section of a contemporary album page, inscribed in negative at lower left Sweet Adelaide 455, a very strong print in excellent condition with rich tonal range.  The National Library of Australia's copy of this, one of Captain Sweet's best known photographs of Aborigines, is captioned 'Blacks whurlie'. Although the NLA dates their copy to 1870, the photograph was in fact one of a highly successful series of portraits of Ngarrindjeri people Captain Sweet took in and around the Point McLeay mission late in 1880: Sweet's …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Photographic portrait of an Aboriginal man, New South Wales, circa 1895

    KERRY, Charles

    # 4596

    Albumen print photograph, 195 x 135 mm, unmounted, trimmed slightly and lacking the Kerry imprint at the lower edge, contemporary inscription in pencil verso reads '553, Aboriginal, N.S.W.', a strong print with good tonal range, faint creases running parallel to three margins, faint foxing verso. One of a set of Aboriginal portraits by Kerry which were commissioned by the N.S.W. Government in the mid 1890s. …

  • Photographs of identified Aboriginal men, Corunna Downs Station, northwest Western Australia, 1924

    Photographer unknown.

    # 4595

    Two photographs on printing out paper, 75 x 130 mm and 130 x 75 mm respectively, laid down on recto of contemporary album page, contemporary captions in pencil beneath each: Paddy & Sunday Corunna Downs July 1924 and Alec & Millet Corunna Downs July 1924; both photographs are strong prints in excellent condition, the album page clean and unfoxed. Indigenous writer Sally Morgan's critically acclaimed but controversial book My place (1987) tells one side of the story of the relations between whites and Aborigines on the Corunna Downs Station in the remote Pilbara region in …

    Read more…

    $ 850.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES] Natives receiving rations. Central Australia, circa 1900

    Photographer unknown.

    # 4593

    Albumen print photograph, 143 x 200 mm, laid down on contemporary album page of thick card, with contemporary caption in ink to lower margin 'Natives receiving rations', the print with some light marks to the sky area but in good condition, the mount clean. This photograph, showing a group of Pitjantjatjara men and women receiving rations, was possibly taken at the Lutheran Finke River Mission. This mission had been established as early as 1877 and was a centre for the distribution of rations until well into the second half of the twentieth century. …

    Read more…

    $ 700.00 AUD

  • Aborigine, northern N.S.W. - King Tommy. Carr’s Creek, Grafton district.

    [HARDIE, Fred ?] WILSON, George Washington, 1823-1893

    # 4592

    Circa 1890. Albumen print photograph, 285 x 235 mm, unmounted, inscribed in negative 'Aborigine, Northern N.S.W. - "King Tommy", 30,403. G.W.W.'; the albumen print is in excellent condition, a strong image with good tonal range. This photograph was taken around 1890 or slightly later by a staff photographer (possibly Fred Hardie) working for the Scottish photographer and publisher George Washington Wilson. The print would have been sold commercially in the United Kingdom and possbly also through licensed sellers in Australia. The subject of this arresting, close-up portrait is wearing a …

  • [TRADE CARD; ABORIGINES] En Australie - A travers les fougères arborescentes.

    [Guérin-Boutron]

    # 4567

    [In Australia - Through the tree ferns]. Trade card. Paris : Guérin Boutron, circa 1900. Series: Le tour du monde en 84 étapes, no. 23. 60 x 105 mm, recto with chromolithographic illustration of two European children being led through a forest of ferns by an Australian Aborigine, verso with printed advertisements for the French chocolate manufacturer, Guérin-Boutron; small section of surface loss at far left of illustration, otherwise good. …

  • His Master’s Voice : Highlands, New Guinea, circa 1935

    Photographer unknown.

    # 4556

    Black and white print on printing out paper, 75 x 118 mm, verso blank. Fine. Three men of the Highlands region of Papua New Guinea listen to a record being played on an HMV portable gramophone (British, circa 1931 model: cf. Science Museum, London, image 10325634).  …

  • Negative kept : Maori and the carte de visite

    GRAHAM-STEWART, Michael

    # 4555

    Michael Graham-Stewart in association with John Gow. Introductory essay by Keith Giles. Auckland : John Leech Gallery, 2013. Large quarto, illustrated wrappers, 198 pp, colour photographic illustrations throughout, with essays by Michael Graham-Stewart and Keith Giles. A superbly produced catalogue showcasing what is almost certainly the most comprehensive collection of Maori carte de visite photographs in public or private hands, as well as one of the most important private collections of nineteenth century photographs of Polynesian peoples ever assembled. A brand new publication, of which we …

    Read more…

    $ 85.00 AUD

  • Torres Strait Islander men wearing head-dresses, circa 1911

    LANDTMAN, Gunnar (1878-1940)

    # 4548

    Gelatin silver photograph, 80 x 110 mm, laid down on contemporary postcard stock (87 x 140 mm), recto with contemporary inscription in right margin 'Turituri (B.N.G.) head-dress at dances. G. Landtman.' Fine. The Finnish social anthropologist Gunnar Landtman conducted field work in the Torres Strait islands and the neighbouring, culturally related Fly River and Papuan Gulf areas of the south coast of British New Guinea during his expedition of 1910-1912. Turituri (or Toura Toura) is located on the mainland of New Guinea close to Daru Island. The people of this region shared much in …

    Read more…

    $ 400.00 AUD

  • Australian Aborigines making fire

    Anon.

    # 4546

    [U.K.?] : s.n., circa 1930. Educational poster, 260 x 380 mm, offset printed in sepia ink, printed caption in lower margin 'Australian Aborigines making fire', printed numeral '1' at upper left and right corners, some light marks to the margins but overall in very good condition. …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES; MAORI] Viaje a nuestros antípodas : dando la vuelta al mundo

    BASTOS ANSART, Francisco

    # 4543

    Madrid : [Talleres Espasa-Calpe, s.a.], 1928. Two volumes octavo, illustrated wrappers (chipping to edges, paper on spines with some cracking and loss), pp 249, 270 (contents clean and sound), illustrated with photographic plates, maps. Memoir of a round the world voyage. Volume 1 covers South America, New Zealand, Australia and Java; Volume 2 deals with India. Chapters are devoted to the Torres Strait pearling industry; Aborigines of the Port Darwin area; Rotorua; Maori culture. Single copies are recorded in Australian and New Zealand collections (State Library of New South Wales; Alexander …

    Read more…

    $ 135.00 AUD

  • New Dawn : a magazine for the Aboriginal people of N.S.W. (Nine issues, 1970-71)

    N.S.W. Department of Child Welfare and Social Welfare

    # 4542

    Group of nine issues for 1970 (April; June; July; August; September; October; December) and 1971 (July; October). Quarto, illustrated wrappers, each 16 pp, illustrated, contents clean throughout. …

  • [THE BLONDE CAPTIVE] Die blonde Sklavin

    [WITHINGTON, Paul; THOMAS, Lowell]

    # 4531

    Illustrierter Film-Kurier Nr. 610. [Vienna, Austria : 1932]. Small quarto, wrappers illustrated front and rear, 6 pp, half-tone photographic illustrations, text in German. Fine. An extremely rare edition of the Viennese cinema newspaper Illustrierter Film-Kurier, issued to promote the Austrian release of the silent film of Lowell Thomas and Paul Withington, The Blonde Captive (Columbia Pictures, 1932). The pamphlet advertises the fact that the film will be screened with an accompanying lecture in German. The short essay treats the film as a serious scientific …

    Read more…

    $ 450.00 AUD

  • Photographic portrait of Australian Aboriginal singer Georgia Lee, January 1954

    Keystone Press.

    # 4515

    Press photograph, 255 x 205 mm, black and white print on glossy paper, verso with typed press label '29.1.54. Australian Aborigine singer rehearses for "Jazz Session" at Festival Hall ... Georgia Lee - an Australian Aboriginal singer - seen during rehearsal at the B.B.C. Studio, Piccadilly, in readiness for the Jazz Session in which she is to appear on Sunday with Geraldo at the Festival Hall ...', wet stamp of Keystone Press Agency, New York. Fine condition. Georgia Lee (1921-2010) was the stage name of Dulcie Rama Pitt, a jazz and blues singer from Cairns, North Queensland, of …

    Read more…

    $ 110.00 AUD

  • Types Néo-calédoniens : pearl shell cameo portraits of Kanak men, New Caledonia, 1860s

    Maker unknown.

    # 4514

    Six pearl shell cameos of Kanak men (an original seventh cameo now lacking), all head-and-shoulder profile portraits, finely carved in high relief and highly detailed, showing traditional coiffure and hair ornament, each cameo approximately 30 x 25 mm, appliqued to the upper surface of a convex fragment of a tortoise carapace (some chips to the edges around upper section), 200 x 155 mm (irregular), the translucent tortoise shell with a beautiful, glassy patina and delicately engraved overall with a meandering foliate design, an engraved calligraphic caption at lower left Types …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [ETHNOGRAPHY] Les parures primitives : avec une introduction sur les temps préhistoriques

    COCHERIS, P.

    # 4510

    Paris : Jouvet et Cie, 1914. Second edition. Quarto, contemporary half red cloth over marbled papered boards (corners worn), spine with gilt lettering (head and tail a little frayed), decorative endpapers, frontispiece, 266 pp (edges of leaves browned, but clean and sound), illustrated with 209 gravures.Text in French. In essence an encyclopaedia of body ornament in primitive cultures, including jewellery, tattooing, piercing, scarification and head decoration. Australia, Oceania, Africa, the Americas, Asia and Europe are all treated, along with material evidence from prehistoric cultures. …

    Read more…

    $ 400.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES] Océanie : la terre et ses habitants

    [LIEBIG]

    # 4502

    Liebig trade card. Paris : [circa 1900]. Colour printed, 72 x 110 mm, recto with illustrations of various types of Australian Aborigines and Aboriginal artefacts, types of Papuans, with Sydney Town Hall at centre, verso with printed key to the images and a Liebig recipe for Pigeons à la bourgeoise. Text in French. Fine. …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Studio photograph of Aboriginal children posed in and around tree branches, Queensland, circa 1900

    TAYLOR, L. J. or HOGG, John J.

    # 4479

    Glass magic lantern slide, 83 x 83 mm, image 72 x 47 mm, no photographer's imprint, fine condition, the glass without flaws, the mount with some loss to the black paper border. Exhibited: Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney. 'Taboo', curated by Brook Andrew, December 2012 - March 2013. This extraordinary image is an oval-formatted view of a slightly larger studio composition, a copy of which was published in Michael Aird's Portraits of our elders (Queensland Museum, 1993, plate 21). The reproduction in Aird's book shows an albumen print photograph in cabinet card format …

    Read more…

    $ 1,800.00 AUD

  • [NORFOLK ISLAND; MISSIONARY] John Coleridge Patteson : an account of his death at Nakapu,

    DRUMMOND, H. N.

    # 4473

    and description of S. Barnabas Chapel, Norfolk Island, dedicated to his memory. Cover title: Bishop Patteson : pioneer and martyr. With an account of the Memorial Chapel. Parkstone, U.K. : Ralph & Brown, 1930. Quarto, publisher's printed card wrappers, presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the inner front wrapper, 45 pp, illustrated, contents clean and sound. A biography of Bishop Patteson, first Bishop of Melanesia. From 1867 the Melanesian Mission was centred on Norfolk Island, where Patteson had established a college for indigenous children from the Pacific …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • Photographs of Maldon, central Victorian goldfields, 1869-70.

    Photographer unknown.

    # 4423

    Thirteen albumen print photographs, various formats ranging from 215 x 280 mm (largest) to 57 x 97 mm (smallest), laid down recto and verso of four nineteenth century album pages, contemporary manuscript captions in ink beneath each image, no photographer's imprint, the largest print captioned Laying the Foundation Stone of the Post Office, Maldon, 1869, the group including a carte de visite format photograph of an engraving by the goldfields artist S.T. Gill titled Native Dignity, which shows an Aboriginal couple partially dressed in flamboyant European attire (but with bare …

    Read more…

    $ 3,500.00 AUD

  • Photographs of Christmas Island, Indian Ocean, taken by an officer from HMS Kent, 1906-07

    DORLING, Captain Henry Taprell, 1883-1963

    # 4397

    A group of eight gelatin silver print photographs (five measuring 120 x 95 mm, three 100 x 75 mm), all in very good condition but removed from an album and each with residual paper verso, showing various scenes on Christmas Island; accompanied by a contemporary manuscript of 5 quarto size pages describing the history, physical geography and flora and fauna of Christmas Island; and a page from the London Evening Standard of November 1st 1910, containing an article about Christmas Island initialled T.D. (Taprell Dorling). These rare photographs were taken by a visitiing Royal Navy Officer, …

    Read more…

    $ 400.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES] Central Australia

    BARRETT, Charles (1879-1959)

    # 4389

    Series title: Sun Travel Book No. 1. St. Kilda [Vic.] : Lawrence Kay for Pictorial Newspapers, [1939]. Quarto, publisher's pictorial wrappers (covers detached, front with some surface loss at centre), 48 pp, sepia half tone photographic illustrations throughout. Naturalist and anthropologist Charles Barrett's photographic essay and accompanying text was designed to promote tourism in central Australia. It includes extensively illustrated sections on Aboriginal culture, Hermannsburg Mission, the Trans-Australia Railway, the Nullabor Plain, and the landscape around Alice …

    Read more…

    $ 25.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES; CINEMA] Eve in Ebony : the story of Jedda.

    CHAUVEL, Charles, 1897-1959.

    # 4384

    [Sydney : Columbia Pictures Proprietary Ltd., circa 1954]. Quarto, publisher's illustrated wrappers (crease and very short tear at upper left edge), [12 pp], illustrated (some colour). Extravagantly produced publication which explains the background to the making of Charles Chauvel's landmark film, which starred Indigenous actors Ngarla Kunoth and Robert Tudawali and which was shot on location in the Northern Territory. …

    Read more…

    $ 60.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES] Northern Australia

    BARRETT, Charles (1879-1959)

    # 4382

    Series title: Sun Travel Book No. 3. Melbourne : Edgar H. Baillie for United Press, [1940]. Quarto, publisher's pictorial wrappers (lightly foxed), 40 pp, sepia half tone photographic illustrations throughout. Naturalist and anthropologist Charles Barrett's photographic essay and accompanying text focuses on Aboriginal culture and traditions in northwestern Australia, Arnhem Land and Cape York (the photographs include images of Aboriginal human remains at burial sites). There are also sections on the pearling industry in Broome, sheep stations south of Derby, and Thursday Island. …

    Read more…

    $ 40.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES] Tropical Australia : jungle ranges and coral reefs

    BARRETT, Charles (1879-1959)

    # 4381

    Series title: Sun Travel Book No. 2. Melbourne : Edgar H. Baillie for United Press, [1939]. Quarto, publisher's pictorial wrappers (front with loss to upper right corner, rear lightly marked), 48 pp, isepia half tone photographic illustrations throughout.  Naturalist and anthropologist Charles Barrett's photographic essay and accompanying text was designed to promote tourism in northern Australia, and its focus sweeps across the continent from Cairns and Kuranda, the Great Barrier Reef and Daintree rainforest to the Kimberley region, Victoria River, Arnhem Land, Groote Eylandt, …

    Read more…

    $ 30.00 AUD

  • The Aborigines and you.

    Australia. Department of Territories; National Aborigines' Day Observance Committee (Australia)

    # 4375

    / prepared under the authority of the Minister for Territories with the co-operation of the Ministers responsible for aboriginal welfare in the Australian states. Canberra : Dept. of Territories, 1963. Octavo, illustrated wrappers, 32 pp, illustrated. a clean copy. 'For use by the National Aborigines' Day Observance Committee and its Associates in connection with the celebration of National Aborigines' Day in Australia, 12th July, 1963.' …

    Read more…

    $ 25.00 AUD

  • [TAHITI] Jeunes gens Taïtiens.

    HOARE, Susan

    # 4372

    Albumen print photograph, cabinet card format, print 130 x 98 mm, mount 165 x 118 mm, recto with contemporary inscription in ink to lower margin, verso with imprint of Mrs S. Hoare, Photograher [sic], Papette [sic], Tahiti and faded contemporary inscription in pencil Jeunes Gens Tahitiens, mount with some damage at upper edge and wear to the corners, print in excellent condition. …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Native legends (First edition, inscribed by David Unaipon)

    UNAIPON, David (1872-1967)

    # 4300

    Adelaide : Hunkin, Ellis & King Ltd., [1920]. First edition. Octavo, publisher's illustrated wrappers, the front cover inscribed 'With David Unaipon's Compliments', staples rusted, 15 pp, contents clean and sound. …

    Read more…

    $ 1,500.00 AUD

  • Aboriginal lubra, N.S.W.

    Star Photo Co.

    # 4280

    Photographic process postcard, published by Star Photo Co., Sydney, circa 1910, with printed caption 'Aboriginal lubra, N.S.W.'; the image is in very good condition; the card has corner and edge wear (although the corners were originally rounded) and the verso is marked and darkened. …

    Read more…

    $ 50.00 AUD

  • The harbour. Tonga.

    KERRY, Charles

    # 4279

    Circa 1900. Albumen print photograph, 150 x 210 mm, laid down on contemporary board mount (some chipping along right hand edge of mount), inscribed in negative at lower edge 2205. The Harbour. Tonga and Kerry. Photo. Sydney. The print is slightly pale but in very good condition. The glass negative of this print is held in the collection of the Powerhouse Museum, Sydney.  …

    Read more…

    $ 50.00 AUD

  • How to make Aboriginal arts and crafts

    PORTENERS, Marianne

    # 4257

    Sydney ; London ; New York ; Toronto : Paul Hamlyn, 1974. Quarto, pictorial boards, 45 pp, illustrated. A clean, sound copy. …

    Read more…

    $ 30.00 AUD

  • [CHILDREN’S FOLDING PANORAMA] Costumes of different nations.

    Anon.

    # 4241

    [England] : s.n., [circa 1849]. Small octavo, publisher's pictorial card covers (heavily rubbed, edges worn), inscribed to Lucy Ann Pease from her Kind Aunt, H. Ford, Chapel Allerton [West Yorkshire] 10th mo. 18, 1849 on the pastedown, containing a folding panorama (single accordion sheet) with 12 hand-coloured plates featuring various peoples in traditional dress, the paper with mild toning but overall a highly colourful panorama in sound condition. The captions for the subjects include Albanian, Spaniard, Turk, Esquimaux, Georgian, Caffir, Mameluke, Cossack, Japanese, Red Indian, …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES; SOUTH AUSTRALIA] Black trackers’ camp, S. Aust.

    South Australia. Government.

    # 4217

    [s.l.] : [Government of South Australia], [circa 1905]. Official postcard, 87 x 137 mm, recto with photolithographic process image and printed caption Black trackers' camp, S. Aust., verso printed South Australia. Post card, not postally used, in very good condition. …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • Aboriginal piccaninnies and gunyah.

    SWAIN & CO.

    # 4216

    Sydney : Swain & Co., [circa 1905]. Postcard, 87 x 137 mm, recto with photogravure process image and printed caption 41. Aboriginal piccaninnies and gunyah, imprint at lower left Swain & Co. Sydney. Copyright; undivided back (which dates the card to 1905 or earlier), not postally used, in very good condition. …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • Two studio photographs of Aborigines, Brisbane, late 1860s

    MARQUIS, Daniel

    # 4167

    Albumen print photographs, carte de visite format, each 101 x 64 mm, versos with imprint of D. Marquis, Photographer, George Street, Brisbane, one of the prints slightly pale otherwise both in very good condition, the mounts with some mild toning to the edges and lightly marked verso (one with contemporary pencil annotations). Marquis opened his studio at 82 George Street in 1866, and these elaborately composed tableaux of Aboriginal groups date to between 1866 and around 1870. They are highly significant images in that they pre-date the well known series of larger format tableaux taken by J.W. …

    Read more…

    $ 4,500.00 AUD

  • [RELIGION] Missions d’Amerique, d’Oceanie et d’Afrique.

    MONTROND, Maxime

    # 4152

    Lettres, recits et fragments divers, extraits des annales de la Propagation de la Foi et precedes d'une introduction. Lille : L. Lefort, 1853. Second edition. Octavo, publisher's ornate gilt cloth boards (lightly rubbed), engraved frontispiece,  238 pp (mild foxing throughout). An account of French Catholic missions to indigenous peoples across the globe. The section on Oceania contains sections on various missions to the Gambier Islands, New Zealand (Marists) and Wallis and Futuna. The section on Wallis and Futuna also includes a description of the traditional culture of the …

    Read more…

    $ 330.00 AUD

  • [CHILDREN’S] The little traveller, or Customs and costumes of all nations.

    [MARCH, James]

    # 4144

    London : James March, 5, Great Charlotte Street, Blackfriars Road, n.d. [circa 1843]. Series title: March's Library of Instruction & Amusement. Quarto, publisher's printed red wrappers (good, with mild handling wear), stitched, [8] pp each with a striking hand coloured engraving at the head of the text, with [6] blank pages, occasional light marks but not affecting the vibrant illustrations.  A scarce geography for young children, with descriptions of five parts of the known world (including a very brief account of Australia on the final page). The marvellous illustrations …

    Read more…

    $ 675.00 AUD

  • Zulu warriors and European gold miners, Klerksdorp, Transvaal, circa 1895.

    [FRAZIER]

    # 4126

    Two gelatin silver photographs mounted recto and verso of a cabinet card, 165 x 108 mm, recto with animated scene of a Zulu warrior dancing in front of the camera with several other dancers in the background, image 150 x 103 mm, inscribed in contemporary hand in ink across lower margin: Frazier / Klerksdorp. S.A.R. [South African Republic], image in good condition with some very mild foxing; verso with four European miners posing in front of mining machinery, image 75 x 97 mm, inscribed in contemporary hand in ink to mount: 'South African kangaroo cub on this chap's lap / Observe …

    Read more…

    $ 135.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND] L’expédition du Casoar a la Nouvelle-Zélande

    Gerstäcker, Friedrich (1816-72)

    # 4103

    [The voyage of the Cassowary : a New Zealand sketch]. pp 69-126 IN: Revue Britannique, seventh series, fifth year, no. 5, May, 1855. Paris : Revue Britannique, 1855. Octavo, original printed blue wrappers, spine sunned, pp 256, good condition. French translation of one of the adventure stories in the German traveller and writer Friedrich Gerstäcker's Tales of the Desert and the Bush (1854), a fictionalised account of an English expedition's encounters with Maori. …

    Read more…

    $ 55.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES] Queensland, Australia A Highly Eligible Field for Emigration,

    LANG, John Dunmore (1799-1878)

    # 4091

    and the Future Cotton-Field of Great Britain,with a Disquisition on the Origin, Manners and Customs of the Aborigines. London: Edward Stanford, 1864. Second edition. Octavo, original green cloth gilt (rubbed, a small black mark on the front board and a few marks on the rear board), inner hinges cracked, front pastedown with newspaper cutting relating to Queensland, dated 1866, rear pastedown with another contemporary newspaper cutting about cotton operatives in Queensland, some pencil annotations to verso of half title, xxiv, 445 pp (occasional foxing), lacking map. Ferguson, 11361. A …

    Read more…

    $ 225.00 AUD

  • [NEW GUINEA] Village Constable, wife and sisters. Papua.

    Anon.

    # 3999

    Circa 1910. Postcard with hand tinting, 139 x 87 mm, no publisher's imprint; verso printed simply 'Post Card'; not postally used, in fine condition. An extraordinary image which dates to the early period of Australian jurisdiction of the Territory of Papua. An article in the Hobart Mercury for November 6, 1905, records that a Papuan native Constable 'is given a uniform, pay of £1 a year, a pair of handcuffs, and a brass badge. The village constables are kept under constant personal supervision by the six white magistrates. Generally …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • Savage life in Australia. The story of William Buckley the run-away convict,

    PYKE, W. T. (editor).

    # 3987

    who lived thirty-two years among the Blacks of Australia. Illustrated. Melbourne : E. W. Cole, 1889. Octavo, gilt-lettered green cloth (lightly rubbed), pp 92, illustrated with wood engravings, a couple of blind embossed stamps from a previous owner, some neat and pertinent marginalia, a few pages dusty, a good copy. Advance Australia series No. 3. The uncommon issue in cloth. Ferguson 14548 (noting only the issue in wrappers).  …

    Read more…

    $ 330.00 AUD

  • The native tribes of South-East Australia

    HOWITT, A. W.

    # 3986

    London : Macmillan, 1904. Octavo, gilt-decortated cloth, pp. xx, 819, maps and folding plates, a little offsetting to endpapers, wetstamp on front free endpaper, a fine copy. An importand stody on the Aboriginal peoples of New South Wales, Victortia, South Australia, Queensland and some of Central Australia. Housed in a custom made clamshell box. …

    Read more…

    $ 1,000.00 AUD

  • Photographic portrait of an African gentleman, Hobart, Tasmania, circa 1875

    WINTER, Alfred

    # 3977

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format (103 x 63 mm), recto of mount imprinted Alfred Winter, Hobart Town; verso blank; the print slightly pale but in very good condition. The distinguished looking but unidentified subject in this studio portrait by Alfred Winter was almost certainly connected with a missionary society, quite possibly the Wesleyan Methodist Mission which was particularly active in Tasmania. It is likely that he was a visitor either from the United States or from West Africa (Gold Coast or Sierra Leone?) via one of the missionary societies in Britain. A highly …

    Read more…

    $ 220.00 AUD