• The Safeguard

    SUFFOLK, Philip R.

    # 4635

    Linocut on paper, image 273 x 182 mm, sheet 335 x 275 mm (some light creasing to margins and nicks to left edge of sheet), titled, signed and dated in pencil in lower margin 'The Safeguard', 'Philip R. Suffolk 1929'. An accomplished work by a minor artist of the British Aesthetic Movement. We can find references to Suffolk as an art collector, a correspondent of the Delius Society newsletter, and the creator of a religious mosaic for a Catholic school in Westminster (Cardinal Griffin School). …

    Read more…

    $ 300.00 AUD

  • [PRIVATE PRESS] The first score : an account of the foundation and development of the Beaumont Press

    BEAUMONT, Cyril W.

    # 4575

    and its first twenty publications. London : Beaumont Press, 1927. Edition limited to 390 copies (no. 142). Octavo, publisher's quarter yellow cloth over papered boards, spine with gilt lettering (a little faded), [10], 96, [3] pp, 5 leaves of plates, a very good copy. Copies are recorded in five Australian collections (National Library of Australia; National Gallery of Australia Research Library; State Library of Queensland; University of Sydney Library; University of Queensland Library). …

  • The etched works of Mortimer Menpes (1855 - 1938)

    MORGAN, Gary

    # 4485

    Adelaide : Stuart Galleries, 2012. Three volumes quarto, boards in dustjackets. New. A limited edition catalogue raisonne of the etched works of the Australian / British artist Mortimer Menpes (1855-1938). Fully illustrated catalogue, in 3 volumes. The first volume covers the years 1855-1900 with an extensive biography of the artist, Volumes 2 covers the etchings 1901-1913 and Volume 3 the etchings 1914-1938. Mortimer Menpes, painter, etcher and writer, was considered one of the greatest artists working in London in the late 19th century and was a leader, with Whistler of the Painter-Etcher …

    Read more…

    $ 380.00 AUD

  • [CLASSICAL LITERATURE] La Luciade ou l’ane

    Lucius of Patras; Lucian of Samosata; COURIER, Paul Louis; LEROY, Maurice (illustrator)

    # 4410

    Traduit de Lucius de Patras par Paul Louis Courier. Pointes sèches de Maurice Leroy. Paris : Éditions du Mouflon, 1945. Edition limited to 500 copies on vélin d'Arches paper (number 390). Quarto, printed card covers, containing disbound sheets printed in black and blue ink on vélin d'Arches paper, pp 119, with 17 dry-point etchings (5 within the text, 12 plates on individual sheets), the mildest amount of foxing to the edges of some sheets, but a fine copy of a handsome illustrated edition of a Classical work. Lucius of Patras, an obscure Greek …

    Read more…

    $ 450.00 AUD

  • The Golden Cockerel

    JONES, David

    # 4362

    1925. Wood engraving, no. 9 of an edition of 25, 55 x 45 mm (image), 180 x 170 mm (sheet), signed and dated in pencil beneath image David Jones 25, numered 9 in pencil at upper left corner of sheet. Fine. A limited edition woodcut of the emblem of the Golden Cockerel Press, by David Jones, the emblem's designer and one of the chief artistic contributors to Golden Cockerel Press publications in the 1920s. …

    Read more…

    $ 900.00 AUD

  • The lost anchor.

    GIBBINGS, Robert (Great Britain, 1889-1958)

    # 4361

    Kansas City, Missouri : The Woodcut Society, 1936. Wood engraving, 227 x 215 mm (image), 360 x 280 mm (sheet), initialled in the plate lower right R.G., signed in lower margin in graphite Robert Gibbings. Fine. Between 1932 and 1954 Robert Fowler, founder of the The Woodcut Society, commissioned 44 different works by American and international artists which were printed in editions of 200. Initially based in Kansas City, Missouri, Fowler relocated to Alexandria, Virginia in 1942 and later to New York. The purpose of the Society was to make available limited edition wood engravings, …

    Read more…

    $ 500.00 AUD

  • [ART DECO GLASS] Catalogue des verreries de René Lalique.

    LALIQUE, René

    # 4294

    Facsimile edition, produced around 1970 by René Lalique & Cie, of the original catalogue [Paris : René Lalique & Cie, 1932]. Oblong quarto, printed wrappers (slight browning to edges and spine), with tasselled black cord at spine, title page with tipped-in label of Galerie Moderne, London (agents for Lalique), v, 103 b/w photographic plates illustrating hundreds of objects, 27 pp of text. Reprint of a spectacular Lalique catalogue, an essential reference for collectors of Art Deco glass. …

    Read more…

    $ 175.00 AUD

  • Andy Warhol’s Interview magazine. Volume 18, Number 1,

    [WARHOL, Andy]

    # 4164

    New York: Brandt Publications Inc., January 1988. Volume 18, Number 1, with Michael J. Fox illustrated on the cover, designed and painted by Richard Bernstein. Publisher: Frederick W. Hughes. Good condition overall with a vibrantly illustrated colour cover, mostly intact. Small tear (1cm) to middle right-hand side on front cover. Two small stains on the back cover (approximately 1.5cm in diameter) Some creaseing to spine (from usage). Interview was founded by American artist Andy Warhol, thus is also originally known as Andy Warhol’s Interview and nicknamed ‘The Crystal Ball of …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Andy Warhol’s Interview magazine. Volume 17, Number 10

    [WARHOL, Andy]

    # 4163

    New York: Brandt Publications Inc., October 1987.  Volume 17, Number 10, with Kelly McGillis illustrated on the cover, designed and painted by Richard Bernstein. Publisher: Frederick W. Hughes. Very good condition overall with a vibrantly illustrated colour cover, mostly intact. Diagonal crease top left-hand corner on the back cover. Some cracking to spine (from usage). An otherwise clean copy. Interview was founded by American artist Andy Warhol, thus is also originally known as Andy Warhol’s Interview and nicknamed ‘The Crystal Ball of Pop’. The first issue was …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Andy Warhol’s Interview magazine. Volume 17, Number 11,

    [WARHOL, Andy]

    # 4162

    New York: Brandt Publications Inc., November 1987. Volume 17, Number 11, with Brian Bosworth illustrated on the cover, designed and painted by Richard Bernstein. Publisher: Frederick W. Hughes. Folio, very good condition overall, with a vibrantly illustrated colour cover intact. Short two-centimeter tear in the middle of the right-hand side front cover. An otherwise clean copy. Interview was founded by American artist Andy Warhol, thus is also originally known as Andy Warhol’s Interview and nicknamed ‘The Crystal Ball of Pop’. The first issue was published in 1969. This …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Andy Warhol’s Interview magazine. Volume 18, Number 4

    [WARHOL, Andy]

    # 4161

    New York: Brandt Publications Inc., April 1988. Interview magazine, with Isabella Rossellini illustrated on the cover, designed and painted by Richard Bernstein. Folio, very good condition overall, with a vibrant colour cover intact. Some creases to the spine (from use). An otherwise clean copy. Interview was founded by American artist Andy Warhol, thus is also originally known as Andy Warhol’s Interview and nicknamed ‘The Crystal Ball of Pop’. The first issue was published in 1969. This issue was published by Andy Warhol in New York. Interview magazine is still running …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Andy Warhol’s Interview magazine. Volume 17, Number 5

    [WARHOL, Andy]

    # 4160

    New York: Brandt Publications Inc., May 1987.  Volume 17, Number 5, with Robert Townsend illustrated on the cover, designed and painted by Richard Bernstein. Publisher: Frederick W. Hughes. Folio, very good condition overall, with a vibrant colour cover intact. Very small tear on the back cover (lower middle) and slight bend to lower right-hand corner. Slight wear to spine (from normal use). An otherwise clean copy. Interview was founded by American artist Andy Warhol, thus is also originally known as Andy Warhol’s Interview and nicknamed ‘The Crystal Ball of Pop’. The …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Andy Warhol’s Interview magazine. Volume 16, Number 11

    [WARHOL, Andy]

    # 4159

    New York: Andy Warhol, November 1986. Volume 16, Number 11, with Cybill Shepherd illustrated on the cover, designed and painted by Richard Bernstein. Folio, good condition overall, with a vibrant colour cover intact. Very minor damage to the top left-hand corner and a mark in the middle of the top on the front cover (just above the title ‘Interview’). Some creasing to the spine (probably occurred through use). A nice, clean copy. Interview was founded by American artist Andy Warhol, thus is also originally known as Andy Warhol’s Interview and nicknamed ‘The Crystal …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Andy Warhol’s Interview magazine. Volume 16, Number 3.

    [WARHOL, Andy]

    # 4158

    New York: Andy Warhol, March 1986. Interview magazine, Volume 16, Number 3, with Richard Pryor illustrated on the cover, designed and painted by Richard Bernstein. Folio, 43cm tall, illustrated paper wrappers, approx 200pp. Good condition overall, with a vibrant colour cover mostly intact. Small tears to the lower right-hand corner of the cover (1-2cm in length) and a minor tear in the middle of the right-hand side of the cover (1cm). Back cover suffers a small tear in the middle at the top, and a slight fold at the top edge of the cover as a result. Stapled spine (as issued). An otherwise …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Bronzes. Sculptors & Founders 1800 - 1930

    BERMAN, Harold

    # 4044

    Chicago : Abage, 1974 - 1981. Four volumes, quarto, cloth in illustrated dustjackets (price-clipped), pp. 1216 (over the four volumes); plus the index in wrappers. A comprehensive survey illustrated with many thousands of photographs of bronzes from the period. An essential reference for the collector, dealer, or connoisseur.   …

    Read more…

    $ 400.00 AUD

  • [FASHION] Werk Magazine No. 19. : 9 female artists interpret what it means to be like boys.

    Club 21, Singapore; Comme des Garcons.

    # 3969

    Singapore : Work (for Werk Magazine), March 2012. Quarto, card covers with hand made and painted collage, unpaginated (approximately 250 pp), illustrated, printed in colour. Edition no. 19 of Werk Magazine, an art and fashion magazine founded and designed by Theseus Chan. This edition was produced in collaboration with Commes des Garcons and Club 21, an exclusive Singapore fashion retailer. As new condition. …

    Read more…

    $ 175.00 AUD

  • [FLUXUS] Fluxfest sale 2011 Gallery 360° Tokyo Japan.

    [FLUXUS; MACIUNAS, George; Gallery 360°, Tokyo]

    # 3967

    Facsimile version of Fluxfest sale (originally edited by George Maciunas and published by Fluxus Editions : New York, 1966), which includes Maciunas' chart of the history of Fluxus as well as biographies of Fluxus members, scores, performances and list of Flux products. Fluxus was an international network of visual and performance artists, active in the 1960s, which propounded a Neo-Dada, 'anti-art' aesthetic. Tokyo : Gallery 360°, 2011. Quarto silver foil envelope, 360 x 105 mm, printed title label to front, containing 1. Fluxfest sale (facsimile version), 433 x 560 mm, offset …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • [FLUXUS] Fluxfest sale 2011 Gallery 360° Tokyo Japan.

    [FLUXUS; MACIUNAS, George; Gallery 360°, Tokyo]

    # 3966

    Facsimile version of Fluxfest sale (originally edited by George Maciunas and published by Fluxus Editions : New York, 1966), which includes Maciunas' chart of the history of Fluxus as well as biographies of Fluxus members, scores, performances and list of Flux products. Fluxus was an international network of visual and performance artists, active in the 1960s, which propounded a Neo-Dada, 'anti-art' aesthetic. Tokyo : Gallery 360°, 2011. Quarto silver foil envelope, 360 x 105 mm, printed title label to front, containing 1. Fluxfest sale (facsimile version), 433 x 560 …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • The Painter & Sculptor

    [NOLAN]. HAYMAN, Patrick (editor)

    # 3957

    London : 1958 - 1963. Vol. 1, no. 1 - vol. 5, no. 4. Complete. Quarto, illustrated wrappers, each issue 32 pp., illustrated, light wear but an excellent set. A complete run of all twenty issues of this important and influential art journal, with the index, which critiques the modern art movement of the late 50s and 60s. The Australian expatriate painters Sidney Nolan, Francis Lymburner, Helen Ogilvie, Albert Tucker, Arthur Boyd and Charles Blackman are all featured, the last two on the covers of separate issues. Complete sets are rare, with two runs held in Australian collections (SLV, …

    Read more…

    $ 880.00 AUD

  • Insomnia ; or, The devil at large

    MILLER, Henry (1891-1980)

    # 3811

    Albuquerque, N.M. : Loujon Press, [1971]. Edition limited to 7 deluxe and 385 economy issues (this copy is one of the latter), as issued in wooden case, 610 x 490 mm, the sides of the case covered in the original decorative cloth, with sliding wooden lid bearing a mounted photograph of Henry Miller (seated on the toilet) and Hoki Takuda, with printed text (a small amount of insect damage, mainly around the edges, some soiling to the left side, short tear lower left), containing a 'portfolio' (sans cover, as issued), with a 'title leaf' in the form of a board (570 x 450 mm) with …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • Splendid isolation : art of Easter Island

    KJELLGREN, Eric; VAN TILBURG, Jo Anne; KAEPPLER, Adrienne L.

    # 3765

    New York : Metropolitan Museum of Art ; New Haven ; London : Yale University Press, 2002. Quarto, illustrated wrappers, 79 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w. An excellent copy. Catalogue of a landmark exhibition of Easter Island art and culture held at the Met. in 2001-2002. …

    Read more…

    $ 35.00 AUD

  • [HAWAII] Fragments d’un voyage autour du monde

    BORGET, Auguste (1808-1877)

    # 3754

    Moulins [France] : P.A. Desrosiers Imprimeur Editeur, [1850]. Oblong quarto, original illustrated full vellum (both front and back with an acceptable amount of marking and staining), pp [12], [12] leaves of lithographic plates in two tints, the leaves with occasional and very mild foxing, otherwise a clean, tightly bound and desirable copy of this seldom seen work. Not in Sabin; Forbes, National Hawaiian Bibliography, II, 1766. 'This is a very rare album of handsome and romantic views ... ' Forbes. The French travelling artist Auguste Borget had been a pupil of Gudin, the official …

    Read more…

    $ 15,000.00 AUD

  • Les Petits Vieux.

    [PISSARRO]. VERHAEREN, Emile

    # 3740

    London: Hacon & Ricketts (for the Eragny Press), 1901. Oblong duodecimo, patterned papered boards, tiny loss at head and foot of spine, pp. 18., the leaves french-folded, colour frontispiece and woodcut initials designed by Lucien Pissarro and printed by Lucien and Esther Pissarro. A pencil annotation to the front free endpaper reads 'From Frank Murray's Coll. J.H.'. Limited to 230 copies of which 200 were for sale. A scarce and delicate publication from the Eragny Press. Ransom, Eragny 10; Tomkinson, Eragny 11. …

    Read more…

    $ 1,250.00 AUD

  • [ILLUSTRATED BOOK] Paul Bunyan comes West.

    TURNEY, Ida Virginia

    # 3702

    Narrative by Ida Virginia Turney; illustrations by pupils in design under the direction of Helen N. Rhodes, Department of Architecture and Allied Arts, University of Oregon. Eugene, Oregon : Printed by University Press under the direction of Eric W. Allan, School of Journalism, n.d. [1922]. Quarto, pictorial paper wrappers with woodcut design (edges lightly worn), stitched, 34 pp, illustrated. Folk tales of a master woodsman of the northwest, Paul Bunyan, accompanied by beautiful woodcut illustrations. This first edition, clearly a collaborative 'in-house' production by staff and …

    Read more…

    $ 225.00 AUD

  • Souvenir Serge de Diaghileff’s Ballet Russe With Originals by Leon Bakst and Others

    KING, Frederick A.; BAKST, Leon; Metropolitan Ballet Company, Inc.

    # 3701

    New York : Morris Gest. Printed by Sackett & Wilhelms Corporation, 1916. First edition. Quarto, publisher's pictorial brown card wrappers (some chipping and creasing to edges, with small sections of loss), ribbon ties, [36] pp (extremely well preserved), illustrated with 14 colour plates of sumptuous, exotic designs by Leon Bakst which include 13 costume designs and a double paged plate of decor for Scheherazade, as well as photo plates of Nijinski and Lydia Lopokova, Adolf Bohm and Alexandre Gavriloff. The text comprises synopses of works famously interpreted by Ballet Russe, including …

    Read more…

    $ 575.00 AUD

  • [FRANCIS PICABIA; SURREALISM] 491. 50 ans de plaisirs. 4 mars 1949.

    PICABIA, Francis (1879-1953)

    # 3662

    Paris : [René Drouin], 4 March, 1949. Catalogue in newspaper format of a retrospective exhibition of the works of the French Surrealist artist and poet Francis Picabia, staged at the Paris gallery of René Drouin. Single sheet, tabloid large folio, 650 x 500 mm, folding 4 times to 170 x 280 mm, [4] pp, printed in orange and black, illustrated with 27 half tone and line-drawn illustrations; edited by Michel Tapié, with short prose and poetry pieces by Picabia, Breton, Buffet-Picabia, Roché, Seuphor and a key essay by Tapié on Picabia, '50 ans de …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • Exhibition of paintings and drawings by Jocelyn Rickards ... 11 - 23 June 1947.

    RICKARDS, Jocelyn (1924-2005); Macquarie Galleries, Sydney.

    # 3477

    Sydney : Macquarie Galleries, 1947. Single sheet, folded into 4 pp octavo (old horizontal fold, toning and annotations in red ink). A rare catalogue listing twenty-four works by Rickards (oils and drawings), with printed prices. Melbourne-born Jocelyn Rickards studied art at East Sydney Technical College and moved to London in 1949. She became one of the leading costume designers in British cinema of the 1960s and 70s (her credits include Blow-Up, Ryan's Daughter, Look Back in Anger and From Russia With Love). Her autobiography The Painted banquet : my life and loves (1987) includes …

    Read more…

    $ 100.00 AUD

  • Kunst der Südsee : beschreibender Katalog / Art of Oceania : a descripitive catalogue.

    Bühler, Alfred; Museum Rietberg

    # 3407

    Zürich : Atlantis, 1969. Oblong quarto, publisher's pictorial boards, 297 pp, illustrated with b/w photographic plates, bibliography. Text in German and English. A very good copy. Landmark catalogue of one of the most important public collections of Oceanic art in the world, covering objects from the traditional cultures of Melanesia, Micronesia and Polynesia. Copies are held in seven Australian collections (National Library of Australia; Australian National University Library; La Trobe University Library; University of Sydney Library; National Gallery of Australia Research Library; …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • [FANFROLICO PRESS] Loving Mad Tom : Bedlamite verses of the XVI and XVII centuries (prospectus)

    [LINDSAY, Jack; LINDSAY, Norman; GRAVES, Robert]

    # 3375

    1927. Single sheet folded into 4 pp quarto (290 x 224 mm), (a little soiled and lightly creased across outer upper edges; front lower left with residual label mark); pp [1] title; [2] edition note, [3] specimen (page [23]), [4] publishers' note; plus subscription form (145 x 227 mm); with an inserted specimen illustration, The Moon's my constant mistress, 288 x 223 mm (very mild creasing to upper edge, otherwise fine). Arnold P14. …

    Read more…

    $ 90.00 AUD

  • [FANFROLICO PRESS] The tunning of Elynour Rumming (prospectus)

    [SKELTON, John; BINDER, Pearl]

    # 3374

    1928. Single sheet folded into 4 pp quarto (274 x 188 mm), pp 1 [title]; [2-3], specimens (text from pages 9 and 10, colour illustrations from page [13]); lacking subscription form; some light marks to the front lower left margin; mild creasing lower right corners and upper edge. Arnold P25. …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • [FANFROLICO PRESS] Delighted earth (Now ready notice)

    [HERRICK, Robert; ELLIS, Lionel]

    # 3372

    1927. Single sheet, octavo (184 x 124 mm), printed on one side only; fine. The loose insert from the prospectus for Delighted earth (Arnold P12). …

    Read more…

    $ 40.00 AUD

  • The Thames at Poplar

    BONE, Muirhead (1876-1953)

    # 3327

    Circa 1930. Black ink, grey wash and pencil on artist's paper, 110 x 180 mm, captioned in sepia ink lower right Poplar, and signed in pencil lower left Muirhead Bone; the paper with a few toning spots; verso with two residual hinges at the upper corners; entirely stable. The Glasgow-born artist Muirhead Bone (1876-1953) was known principally as an etcher and watercolourist. In 1916 he was appointed Britain's first official war artist, and during 1916 and 1917 recorded scenes of the hellish conflict on the Western Front. Originally trained as an architect, his almost invariably small …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • [POETRY] There

    CLEMENTE, Francesco; CREELEY, Robert

    # 3249

    New York : Gagosian Gallery, 1994. Limited to 1000 copies, published on the occasion of the exhibition of Clemente's Purgatorio at Gagosian Gallery in 1994; edited by R. Foye, designed by Step Graphics, printed by Meridian. Octavo, printed gray card folder housing loose sheets as issued, 14 pp, with five poems by Creeley and five colour plates of Clemente's paintings. A fine copy. …

    Read more…

    $ 90.00 AUD

  • Katharina Grosse : picture park (deluxe edition)

    GROSSE, Katharina

    # 3086

    Brisbane : Queensland Art Gallery, 2007. Folio, wrappers with original painted design by Grosse, lettered plastic sleeve, pp. 48 illustrated throughout. The deluxe edition, limited to 100 copies, signed and numbered by the artist. The wrappers have been spraypainted by the artist and all copies are different. …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • [SEAMUS HEANEY] Four illustrated broadsheets with poems by Seamus Heaney

    HEANEY, Seamus, 1939-

    # 3039

    FOUR BROADSHEETS WITH POEMS BY THE IRISH POET SEAMUS HEANEY, NOBEL LAUREATE AND ONE OF THE MOST IMPORTANT CONTEMPORARY POETS WRITING IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. The Earth House. Cheltenham, Gloucestershire : Friends of the Cheltenham Festival of Literature, 1990. Loose leaf, broadsheet, 310 x 220 mm, illustrated with a wood-engraving by John O'Connor. Fine. One of 375 unsigned copies of a limited edition of 500. The Fire Gaze. Cheltenham, Gloucestershire : Friends of the Cheltenham Festival of Literature, 1990. Loose leaf, broadsheet, 310 x 220 mm, illustrated with a wood-engraving …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [SURREALISM] Francis Picabia, 1879-1954

    # 2732

    [Paris] : Orbes, [1955]. LIMITED EDITION OF 191 COPIES. Cette plaquette hors-commerce a été publiée sous le signe d'Orbes ... L'édition en a été limitée à cent quatre-vingt-onze exemplaires numérotés de 1 à 191 ... No. 166. Octavo, grey printed card wrappers, [27] pp, illustrated. Fine.  A scarce collection of tributes to the French Dada and Surrealist painter and poet Francis Picabia, with text contributions by J. Arp, P. A. Benoit, C. Bryen, M. Duchamp, B. Fricker, J. Van Heeckeren, G. Isarlo, …

    Read more…

    $ 325.00 AUD

  • Antillanas. Estudio preliminar por Antonio R. Romera.

    CARREÑO, Mario (1913-1999)

    # 2357

    Santiago [Chile] : Cuadernos del Pacífico, 1949. First edition. ONE OF ONLY 100 COPIES WITH A FULL PAGE COLOUR LITHOGRAPH BY MARIO CARREÑO. Large octavo (270 x 210 mm), pictorial card wrappers (a little browned), pp XXVIII, 13, colour lithograph and numerous b/w illustrations in the text, half title with bookplate by Melbourne artist and poet Jurate Sasnaitis commemorating 10th anniversary (1991) of Nosukumo, a small Melbourne press run by Javant and Ian Biarujia at Labassa, a National Trust house in Caulfield, Melbourne. A very good copy. Mario Carreño (La Habana, …

    Read more…

    $ 2,750.00 AUD

  • Monster Field. A discovery recorded by Paul Nash

    NASH, Paul.

    # 2346

    Oxford : Counterpoint publications, 1946. Quarto, card wrappers with colour illustration, staples rusted, waterstain affecting one corner, 8 pp. illustrated. Limited to 1000 numbered copies.  …

    Read more…

    $ 65.00 AUD

  • Spenser’s Faerie Queene

    SPENSER, Edmund, CRANE, Walter

    # 1918

    Edited by Thomas J. Wise. London : George Allen, 1894 - 97. Quarto, nineteen parts in original illustrated wrappers, illustrated by Crane throughout. The deluxe edition printed on Japanese vellum, limited to 28 copies of which 25 were for sale. A standard edition was also published. A very fine set with some creasing to the lower yapp edge. Originally in the collection of the Brooklyn Public Library (deaccessioned, without any ex libris markings at all), in custom folding cases which while now split have housed the set in exceptional condition. Magnificently illustrated by Crane and a highpoint …

    Read more…

    $ 9,500.00 AUD

  • [WILLIAM MORRIS] Chants for Socialists

    MORRIS, William

    # 1742

    London : Socilist League Office, 13 Farringdon Road, Holburn Viaduct, E.C., 1885. Octavo (one single folded sheet), 16 pp (very clean), illustrated front cover. A pamphlet of poetry dedicated to the socialist cause, by the English textile designer, artist and writer William Morris (1834-1896), co-founder of the Socialist League. An important member of the Pre-Raphaelites and the English Arts and Crafts Movement, he later in life founded the Kelmscott Press, renowned for its magnificent illuminated-style print books. …

    Read more…

    $ 175.00 AUD

  • [WILLIAM MORRIS] Monopoly ; or, how labour is robbed.

    MORRIS, William

    # 1740

    'The Socialist Platform' [Journal of the Socialist League] - No. 7. London : Office of the "Commonweal", 273 Hackney Road N.E., 1891. Octavo, illustrated wrappers (rust mark around central staple, very minor  spotting bottom edge, detached from contents), 15 pp (complete and clean), illustrated. A socio-political pamphlet produced by the English textile designer, artist and writer William Morris (1834-1896), co-founder of the Socialist League. An important member of the Pre-Raphaelites and the English Arts and Crafts Movement, he later in life founded the Kelmscott Press, renowned …

    Read more…

    $ 175.00 AUD

  • The Silent Scream

    OPPEN, Monica and LYSSIOTIS, Peter

    # 1582

    Political and social comment in books by artists. Essays by Monica Oppen, Peter Lyssiotis, Walter Struve, Scott McQuire, Humphrey McQueen, Des Cowley. Sydney : Ant Press for Bibliotheca Librorum apud Artificem, 2011. Quarto, laminated card wrappers, 189 pp. fully illustrated. Produced to accompany the exhibition at Monash University Library of international and Australian artists' books with political content. Features artists such as Natalia Goncharova, George Grosz, Ernst Kirchner, Max Beckmann, Noel Counihan, Ian Howard and Richard Tipping. A new publication and excellent reference on …

    Read more…

    $ 40.00 AUD

  • Dichtergrusse aus dem Osten : Japanische Dichtungen

    FLORENZ, Karl (translator)

    # 760

    Tokyo : T. Hasegawa, 38 Yotsura Hommura (publisher); Leipzig : C.F. Amelang's Verlag (distributor), nd (c 1905), ninth printing. Octavo, crepe paper (covers with small tears), silk stab ties, 96 numbered pages, 102 pages total including the covers (51 folded pages), handwritten dedication in German. Japanese poetry on various themes, translated into German, accompanied throughout by colour woodblock prints produced by the artists Shoso (Mishima Yunosuke), Kwason (Suzuki Sotaro), Yoshimune (Arai Shujiro) and Sadahiko (Yeda Masajiro). This book was later reprinted as Poetical Greetings from …

    Read more…

    $ 220.00 AUD

  • Poilus et Boches

    DUCROS, A.

    # 604

    Unpublished manuscript poem to accompany the air Je m’balance. [France], 1914-1915. Folio, hand-decorated paper wrappers, cover with original watercolour of a scene from the trenches, 4pp. Patriotic lyrics, penned in a fine calligraphic hand, which sing the praises of the French soldiers fighting in defence of their homeland in the early part of World War I. The French infantrymen were affectionately known as Poilus (hairy ones); the Germans were referred to as Boches (cabbages or blockheads). “Glory to the Poilus, all fearless knights beyond reproach! Glory to the Poilus, valiant …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • A Symphony : caricature of James Abbott McNeill Whistler, 1878

    Spy [Ward, Sir Leslie Matthew]

    # 484

    [James Abbott McNeill Whistler (1834 - 1903)]. A Symphony. Caricature by Spy, published in Vanity Fair, January 12 1878. From the series Men Of The Day (no. 170). Chromolithograph, 305 x 190 mm. The chromolithograph is offered together with the autograph of Sir Leslie Matthew Ward (1851-1922), signed in ink on an album page, 150 x 110 mm. Ward was a British caricaturist and portrait artist. Between 1873 and 1911 over 1300 of his caricatures were published in Vanity Fair under the pseudonym Spy. His autobiography, published in 1915, was called Forty years of …

    Read more…

    $ 550.00 AUD

  • Whistler’s Downfall, 1888

    Royal Society of British Artists

    # 486

    [James Abbott McNeill Whistler (1834 - 1903)]. Manuscript letter on Royal Society of British Artists letterhead, dated May 8 1888, from Horace Canty, Secretary, to B. Evans, RI (Royal Institute of Painters in Water Colours). Single sheet, 210 x 270 mm (folded). The letter informs members of a Special General Meeting of the Society to be held on Saturday May 12, the purpose of which is: To consider the following resolution contained in a letter signed by eight Members requesting the President to call the Meeting. “That Mr J. McNeill Whistler be requested to resign his Membership of the …

    Read more…

    $ 1,650.00 AUD

  • Manuscript letter from Whistler to Black, 1877

    James Abbott McNeill Whistler (1834 - 1903)

    # 487

    Autograph manuscript written in ink, with two pencil sketches; [nd, but probably early 1877]; single sheet (225 x 180 mm), folded. The letter reads: Noch nicht! noch nicht! my dear Black! I am a little behind hand – curious aint it! That confounded Peacock Room has nearly ruined me and I have had to work frightfully to make up for it. It will be all right directly of course but I am woefully pushed. Beseech HRH to be indulgent and appoint some day next week – say Saturday or Friday afternoon at about 5 ‘o’clock and I will try to be ready for her and shall be so enchanted …

    Read more…

    $ 9,500.00 AUD

  • Yves Tanguy

    BRETON, André

    # 471

    New York: Pierre Matisse Editions (1946). Quarto, 94 pp., original boards, extensively illustrated. Limited to 1200 numbered copies. An attractive presentation of Tanguy’s work, the book was designed by Marcel Duchamp and translated by Bravig Imbs. This copy affectionately inscribed by Tanguy, along with an original drawing in Tanguy’s typical surrealist hand, to the notable American collector and socialite George Gallowhur.   …

    Read more…

    $ 12,500.00 AUD

  • Manifeste de l’Homme-Témoin

    BOURET, Jean (1914 – 1979)

    # 154

    Premiere Exposition, 21 Juin-21 Juillet 1948 Galerie du Bac, Paris Text by Jean Bouret (1914-1979), writer and art critic, to accompany the exhibition of paintings by Bernard Lorjou, Michel de Gallard, Yvonne Mottet, Paul Rebeyrolle and Michel Thompson. Quarto, 4 pp; 27 x 21cm In 1948 a group of French painters formed l’Homme-Témoin (Man as Witness) as an anti-abstract movement that championed figurative painting and social realism. In his manifesto for the group, published at the time of its first exhibition, the critic Jean Bouret states that Painting exists to bear witness, and …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD