• [MAP] The squatting map of Victoria

    HAM, Thomas

    # 4525

    Also titled: Squatters' directory, road guide, and key to the squatting map of Victoria. Melbourne : Blundell and Ford, 1864-1865 [map published 1864; directory 1865]. Folding map, 464 x 705 mm, folded to 180 x 120 mm, unbacked, in original brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to front,190 x 130 mm, the map attached to the inner rear board, the map's fold lines browned and the lowest horizontal fold with a couple of short tears, short tear to upper margin and small area of discolouration at upper left, verso with some staining, but overall the map is in presentable condition, and …

    Read more…

    $ 2,500.00 AUD

  • [MAP; ILLAWARRA] The second subdivision of the Rothery Estate, Corrimal, Bellambi :

    COTTERELL, H.F.; KING, C.W.B.

    # 4501

    residence & business sites with some cultivated areas, gently undulating land, good soil, running creeks, close to south Bulli & Corrimal coal-mines ; for auction sale on the ground on Saturday, Dec. 2nd 1905 at 1.30 p.m. / by H.F. Cotterell, auctioneer, Bulli. Sydney : William Brooks &​ Co. Ltd., Litho., 1905. 510 x 320 mm, lower left printed C.W.B. King C.E. licensed surveyor, land appraiser, Real Property Act, 129 Pitt St. Sydney, original vertical and horizontal folds, punch holes to left margin, tape repairs to three short tears verso of top edge, contemporary crayon and …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Guide to the city of Sydney / issued under the auspices of the British Centre with Anthony Horderns’

    British Centre (Sydney, N.S.W.); Anthony Hordern &​ Sons

    # 4408

    compliments. [Sydney] : British Centre, [circa 1945]. Colour map of central Sydney including train, tram and bus routes, 350 x 390 mm, folding to 190 x 110 mm, verso with map of Sydney's beaches, key to main map, notes on places of interest and accommodation and churches guide for British servicemen. Some toning along the fold lines and edges, but no tears and overall a bright and attractive piece of Sydney ephemera. Four copies recorded in Australian collections (National Library of Australia; State Library of New South Wales; State Library of Victoria; University of Melbourne …

    Read more…

    $ 85.00 AUD

  • Railway map Sydney Suburban and City Underground Railway.

    New South Wales. Office of the Commissioner for Railways.

    # 4347

    Published and presented with the Compliments of the Commissioner for Railways. [Sydney : s. n.], 1939. Single sheet folding to six panels, 2 colour maps, one of the city circle line showing station entrances and the other of all suburban traine lines, the paper with some mild toning. A single copy is recorded in Australian collections (State Library of New South Wales). …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • [VICTORIA; GOLD RUSH] ... the best method of removing the sludge from the gold fields.

    Victoria. Parliamentary Paper.

    # 4321

    Report of the Royal Commission appointed to enquire into ....Melbourne : Government printer, 1859. Foolscap folio, string bound, 80 pp, including a large folding colour plan of the valley of Bendigo and numerous folding tables and plans, fine.  …

    Read more…

    $ 220.00 AUD

  • [VICTORIA; GOLD RUSH] Report on the geology and mineralogy of Mount Alexander

    Victoria. Parliamentary Paper.

    # 4318

    and the adjacent country lying between the Rivers Loddon and Campaspe ... ordered by the Council to be printed, 7th October, 1853. Melbourne : Government printer, 1853. Foolscap folio, string bound, 3 pp + large folding colour sketch section taken from the River Loddon 85 x 900 mm + large folding colour geological map of the Mount Alexander region 410 x 530 mm, fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 330.00 AUD

  • Broadbent’s official guide, western Victoria : incorporating south east of South Australia and

    Broadbent's Official Road Guides Company.

    # 4244

    routes to Adelaide /​ compiled and published by Broadbent's Official Road Guides Company. 57th year of issue. Melbourne : Broadbent's Official Road Guides, [1953?]. Octavo, publisher's illustrated wrappers (light soiling and wear, corners dog-eared), 288 pp, [2] folding colour maps, illustrated, contents clean and sound. Two copies of this edition are recorded in Australian collections (National Library of Australia; State Library of Victoria). …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • [MAP] Reduced survey map of Australia.

    BARTHOLOMEW, J.G.

    # 4147

    Edinburgh : John Bartholomew & Co. [circa 1906]. Folding map, overall dimensions 750 x 925 mm, folding to 185 x 130 mm, dissected into 28 sections (one small mark to upper margin, otherwise very clean), linen backed, Edward Stanford's printed yellow advertisements to verso of end sections (the map is datable by some of the Stanford atlases listed), housed in original maroon cloth slipcase (light crease to lower part of upper board, mild edge wear), Stanford's title printed title label to front.  The map has inset plans of Sydney, Hobart, Brisbane, Adelaide, Melbourne, Perth and …

    Read more…

    $ 550.00 AUD

  • [MAP] Australia and New Zealand.

    VARTY, Thomas

    # 4146

    London : Thomas Varty, The Educational Depository, York House, 31 Strand, n.d. [circa 1840]. Series title: The New Series of Educational Maps published by Thomas Varty (late Roake & Varty). Folding map, overall dimensions 655 x 830 mm, folding to 225 x 140 mm, dissected into 18 sections (mild foxing; 5 closed edge tears, the most prominent extending 200 mm into the centre of Western Australia), linen backed, housed in original green cloth slipcase (lower edge split, otherwise mild edge wear), contemporary manuscript label to front. The map shows Mt. Hopeless as the furthest inland feature …

    Read more…

    $ 900.00 AUD

  • Carte des déclin aisons et inclinaisons de l’Aguille Aimantée redigée d’après la table des ...

    BORDA, Jean Charles de, (1733 - 1799)

    # 4025

    ... observations Magnétiques faites par les Voyages depuis l'Année 1775. [Paris : Imprimerie Royale, c. 1785]. Copperplate engraved map, 475 x 595 mm (paper), light offsetting, fold lines as issued. Borda's fine map of Nouvelle Hollande and Nouvelle Zélande, being plate number 6 of 8 accompanying Buffon's Histoire naturelle des mineraux, was based on maps from a number of expeditions, including Cook's first (and possibly second) voyage. Buffon's treatise concerned magnetism, and so a number of magnetic needle readings are marked at points in …

  • Carte générale de l’Océanie publiée par E. Andriveau-Goujon, 4, rue du Bac, Paris. 1885.

    Brué, Adrien Hubert (1786-1832)

    # 3764

    Paris : E. Andriveau-Goujon, 4 rue du Bac, 1885. Steel engraved map with original hand colouring, dissected into 18 pieces and laid on linen, 670 x 950 mm, folding to 220 x 130 mm, in remarkably fresh condition, verso of first panel with publisher's printed label, housed in its original portfolio of marbled card and marbled card slipcase with gilt lettered title label along one side (light edge wear). The map is based on that first published in 1822 by J. Goujon, with subsequent versions by J. Andriveau and J. Goujon. This attractively presented late nineteenth century portable edition was …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • Carte de l’Océanie ou cinquieme partie du monde / par A.H. Brué Geographe du Roi

    Brué, Adrien Hubert (1786-1832)

    # 3710

    ; publiée pour la premiere fois en 1822 par J. Goujon ; revue et augmentée par l'editeur d'après de nouveaux matériaux. A Paris : chez J. Goujon et J. Andriveau, Geographes éditeurs, Rue du Bac No. 17 pres le Pont Royal, 1838. Copper engraved map with original hand colouring, dissected into 18 pieces and laid on linen, 620 x 920 mm, folding to 210 x 155 mm, in remarkably fresh condition, manuscript label verso of first panel, housed in its original slipcase of marbled card with manuscript title labels to front and side (rubbed, and with some minor …

  • [CHILDREN’S; GEOGRAPHY] Lärobok i geographien.

    STENHAMMAR, Chr.

    # 3577

    Första coursen. [First course]. Uppsala : Palmblad & C., 1829. Third edition. Octavo, contemporary half calf over marbled papered boards (rubbed), spine with gilt lettering and decoration, marbled edges, original owner's inscriptions on front free endpaper and title page, Carolina Sophia Södergren, 288 pp (clean and crisp). Text in Swedish. A geography for younger children, with sections on all regions of the known world - Asia, Europe, Africa, the Americas and Australia (here a generic term for New Holland and Oceania). The subsections in the latter chapter deal with New …

    Read more…

    $ 225.00 AUD

  • [CHILDREN’S; GEOGRAPHY] Lärobok i physiska och politiska äldre och nyare geographien.

    PALMBLAD, Wilhelm Fredrik

    # 3573

    Andra coursen. [Second course]. Uppsala : Palmblad & C., 1829. Third edition. Octavo, contemporary quarter calf over marbled papered boards, spine with red leather title label and gilt lettering (a couple of short splits to the leather at the head), marbled edges, 614 pp (clean and crisp). Text in Swedish. A physical and political geography for older children, with sections on all regions of the known world - Asia, Europe, Africa, the Americas and Australia (here a generic term for New Holland and Oceania). The subsections in the latter chapter deal with New Holland, Van Diemen's Land, …

    Read more…

    $ 225.00 AUD

  • Historisch-geographischer Hand-Atlas zur Geschichte Asiens, Africa’s, America’s und Australiens.

    SPRUNER von MERZ, Karl (1803-1892)

    # 3377

    Gotha : Justus Perthes, 1853. First edition. Oblong folio, original half black morocco with patterned green papered limp boards, gilt lettering (some staining to front and rear boards; rear board with small section of surface loss; spine frayed at tail), with [18] hand coloured steel engraved maps of the different regions of the world (the final map is of Australia and the Pacific), printed recto of each leaf (preliminaries foxed; mild water stain to upper edges of leaves; some mild, scattered foxing). Text in German. Only one copy of this first edition recorded in Australian collections …

    Read more…

    $ 1,450.00 AUD

  • Atlas encyclopédique, contenant la géographie ancienne, et quelques cartes sur la géographie du

    BONNE, Rigobert ; DESMAREST, Nicolas

    # 3111

    moyen-age, la géographie moderne et les cartes relatives à la géographie physique. Paris : Hôtel de Thou [Charles Panckoucke], 1787-88, Quarto, two volumes bound in one, contemporary full calf (rubbed), spine with raised bands with gilt decoration and burgundy leather title label with gilt lettering, part one (1787): engraved frontispiece, pp 65 (textual analysis of the maps), 77 hand-coloured maps numbered 1-77 (separated by blank leaves); part two (1788): pp 112 (textual analysis of maps), 63 hand-coloured maps numbered 78-140 (separated by blank …

    Read more…

    $ 6,500.00 AUD

  • [CHILDREN’S GAME] Atlas géographique

    # 2813

    [Paris] : S[imonin] C[uny], n.d. [circa 1900]. Box of thick card (380 x 278 x 55 mm), the lid with a striking chromolithograph illustration showing a lady in Classical dress perusing an atlas, scientific and teaching instruments at her feet, a terrestrial globe at the centre, five vignettes of figures representing the five continents, the box complete and containing three maps in colour (each 350 x 250 mm) printed by Charles Verneau, laid down on wood and cut into jigsaw-puzzles: Mappemonde en deux hémisphères (with illustrations of the planets, seasons and phases of the …

    Read more…

    $ 1,750.00 AUD

  • [ATLAS; ALEXANDRA LAND] Almanack for 1894

    # 2787

    [Liverpool, United Kingdom] : s.n., [1893]. Duodecimo, contemporary brown boards with gilt lettering to front, Atlas / S.P., [20] pp, 10 full page colour maps, including Australia with Alexandra Land marked. Very good condition. …

    Read more…

    $ 120.00 AUD

  • [MANUSCRIPT ATLAS] French manuscript atlas, 1838

    [Louise Lucas]

    # 2778

    Folio (390 x 270 mm), contemporary quarter green morocco over patterned green boards (rubbed), front board with gilt stamp Louise Lucas, containing 19 hand-drawn and coloured maps on double-size sheets (390 x 540 mm), each numbered at upper right and bound in sequence with a central fold, most with titles and dated 1838, including a map showing Oceania with Australia marked as Notasie ou Nouvelle Hollande. The maps are in fine condition, a few with some very mild foxing but overall fresh and extremely well preserved. 1. Mappe monde ou carte générale du globe terrestre, An …

    Read more…

    $ 2,500.00 AUD

  • [MANUSCRIPT ATLAS] Atlas historique de la France,

    [Juliette Collinen]

    # 2776

    offert et dédié à mon père chéri par l'amour de sa fille, Juliette Collinen. AN EXQUISITE MANUSCRIPT HISTORICAL ATLAS OF FRANCE, DRAWN BY A YOUNG FRENCH WOMAN AND LOVINGLY DEDICATED TO HER FATHER, CIRCA 1840. INCLUDES A MAP OF THE HEMISPHERES SHOWING NEW HOLLAND. Folio (360 x 235 mm), quarter morocco over brown pebbled boards (lightly marked), cover with gilt stamped intials G.C., spine with raised bands and gilt title Atlas Historique, silk lining and endpapers, all edges gilt, 89, [4] pp, the maps drawn and coloured by hand (many with gold ink), each map …

    Read more…

    $ 6,000.00 AUD

  • The new map of Queensland compiled from the most reliable and recent public and private surveys

    Thomas Ham & Co.

    # 2764

    shewing rivers, mountains, towns, counties, ports, roads, mail routes, squatting districts, explorers routes, including the late valuable discoveries of Landsborough and Walker, Burke &​ Wills, &​c. Brisbane : Published by J.W. Buxton : lithographed by Thomas Ham &​ Co., 1863. Large dissected map, folded and mounted on linen, one long split along a fold, 82 x 62 cm (folding to 190 x 125 mm, octavo), in original cloth folding case, spine rebacked in later cloth, front board with printed label of the map seller Edward Stanford, London, inner board and verso of final …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • Planisphére presentant l’ensemble des communications terrestres et maritimes,

    BARRÉRE, Henry

    # 2761

    andiquant les principaux courants de la mer la direction des vents e.t.c... Paris : Henry Barrére, 1904. Folding map printed in colour, 995 x 1380 mm., dissected and laid on linen, in d double folding pebbled cloth box with gilt lettered title label, fine condition. Inset maps of the North and South Poles, the Panama and Suez canals and other major shipping routes. In a neat hand a traveller has ruled and annotated various voyages they have made, including to Australia, New Zealand and various locations in the Pacific.  …

    Read more…

    $ 650.00 AUD

  • Philips’ New Series of Travelling Maps : South Australia

    # 2721

    London ; Liverpool : George Philip &​ Son, n.d. [c 1898]. Colour map (665 x 535 mm) laid on a linen backing sheet, with inset map of the Northern Territory, folded into blue cloth covers (185 x 100 mm) with gilt lettering, housing a separately printed placename index in the form of a booklet (175 x 100 mm) with printed pale blue wrappers; a contemporary annotation in pen stating 'Survey of 1897. ? pub '98', a very clean and presentable example. …

    Read more…

    $ 275.00 AUD

  • Philip’s Authentic Imperial Maps for tourists & travellers : Commonwealth of Australia

    PHILIP, George & Son

    # 2720

    London, 1943. Folding map printed in colour, 575 x 765 mm, folded within paper wrappers, small water stain lower corner else good. An attractive map from the period of the Second World War showing principal railways, shipping routes and air routes.  …

    Read more…

    $ 35.00 AUD

  • A school atlas

    CORNWELL, James.

    # 2709

    London : Simpkin, Marshall & Co, n.d. [c. 1860]. Octavo, pebbled cloth with printed title label, frontispiece diagram of the solar system, 28 maps (some double page) with outline hand colouring. A good children's atlas.  …

    Read more…

    $ 150.00 AUD

  • Tourist map of Dandenong Ranges

    Victoria. Dept. of Crown Lands and Survey.

    # 2664

    /​ photolithographed at the Department of Lands and Survey, Melbourne by T.F. McGauran. Scale [1:63 360] One mile to one inch. Melbourne : Dept. of Lands and Survey, 1911. 480 x 350 mm, folding to 220 x 120 mm, verso with illustrations and text giving information on Mt Dandenong and district and rail and coach fares. Fine. Two copies recorded in Australian collections (Monash University Library; State Library of New South Wales). …

    Read more…

    $ 85.00 AUD

  • Tourists map North Eastern Victoria : Australian Alps, Mt Buffalo &c.

    Victoria. Dept. of Crown Lands and Survey

    # 2663

    Melbourne : Photo-lithographed at the Department of Lands and Survey, Melbourne by T.F. McGauran. Melbourne : Dept. of Lands and Survey, 1910. 475 x 350 mm, folding to 285 x 105 mm, cover with illustration of the Ovens River and Mt Feathertop, verso with illustrations and text giving information on various sites, routes and rail and coach fares. A tiny tear to edge of one of the folds, otherwise fine. Three copies are recorded in Australian collections (National Library of Australia; Monash University Library; State Library of New South Wales). The State Library of Victoria holds a copy of …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • Tourists map of Narbethong and Marysville Districts, Victoria

    Victoria. Dept. of Crown Lands and Survey

    # 2662

    : scale one mile to an inch /​ photo-Lithographed at the Dept. of Lands and Survey, Melbourne by W.J. Butson, 26.8.13. Melbourne : A.J. Mullett, Govt. Printer, 1913. 620 x 480 mm, folding to 270 x 120 mm, the cover with a rather eerily prescient illustration of a bushfire on Mt Dom Dom (this area, including the township of Marysville, was devastated in the terrifying inferno of Black Saturday, February 7, 2009), verso with illustrations and text providing information on various sites, routes and rail and coach fares. Fine. Only one copy of this map is recorded in Australian collections (State …

    Read more…

    $ 250.00 AUD

  • Map of the World on Mercators Projection, Showing the Discoveries at the North Pole

    CRUCHLEY, G.F.

    # 2647

    and the New Settlements in Australia, New Zealand, &c... Additions to 1854. Cover title: World. London : G.F. Cruchley, [1854]. Steel engraved map with vivid contemporary hand colouring, sectionalised and laid on two linen sheets, each sheet approx. 940 x 840 mm, original publisher's labels on verso of maps (East and West), contained in contemporary half morocco gilt boards (lightly rubbed), 345 x 225 mm. A VIVID AND STRIKING LARGE SCALE MAP, EXTREMELY WELL PRESERVED. One would expect that, being published at the height of the Victorian gold rush, the map would reflect the latest …

    Read more…

    $ 4,400.00 AUD

  • Wallis’s Tour of Europe. A New Geographical Pastime.

    WALLIS, John.

    # 2220

    London : John Wallis, 1794. Engraved map with original hand colouring, dissected into 16 pieces and laid on linen, some wear along folds and surface soiling, lacking the original slipcase. First edition, in later editions the rules were issued in a seperate booklet, not alongside the map, as here. An early geographical game for children, somewhat worn, but scarce. See: WHITEHOUSE, F. R. B. Table games of Georgian and Victorian days, pp. 8-9. …

    Read more…

    $ 350.00 AUD

  • A chart of the World on Mercator’s projection,

    STANFORD, Edward

    # 2124

    ... shewing the principal ocean steam routes, the submarine telegraphs &c. London : Edward Stanford, [c. 1902]. Chromolithographs map (dimensions 62 x 110.5 cm, overall 70.5 x 114 cm), dissected into 40 sections, linen backed and housed in original cloth slipcase with printed title label. A fine colour printed chart of the world featuring the dominions of the British Empire in pink. Small inset hemisphere maps of the Antarctic and Arctic to the lower corners. Stanford’s yellow printed advertisements to folded end sections on linen verso. Both the map chart and the case in superb …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • [MAP] Victoria, or Port Phillip

    [TALLIS, John]

    # 1882

    London : John Tallis, 1851. Steel engraved map with original hand colouring, 260 x 360 mm, unbacked. Map engraved and drawn by J. Rapkin; illustrations by A. Warren, engraved by J. Rogers. A lovely, decorative map showing all the county divisions of the newly created colony in colour, with illustrations of Aborigines, kangaroos and ships at anchor off Port Phillip. Fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • [MAP] East India Islands

    BROWN, Thomas

    # 1880

    Copperplate engraving, 320 x 360 mm (plate line), original hand colouring, fine condition. Edinburgh, c. 1810. Attractive map of South East Asia, showing the northern part of New Holland, with de Wit's Land, Van Diemen's Land, Arnhem's Land and Carpentaria marked.  …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • [MANUSCRIPT MAP] Australia and Islands Adjacent, 1845

    BRIDGES, Henry

    # 1869

    Manuscript map with hand-coloured details (435 x 540 mm), laid down on modern board, bold calligraphic title across upper margin, the lower margin inscribed: Henry Bridges. The Temple Grammar School. Brighton. 1845. A talented schoolboy's beautifully drawn manuscript copy of a map by Sidney Hall, which had been published in Samuel Butler's Atlas of Modern Geography (1844), showing Australia, New Guinea and the Malay archipelago, with relief indicated by hachures. The notable lacunae in this copy are the borders of South Australia, along with Lake Torrens in South Australia and the …

    Read more…

    $ 950.00 AUD

  • [QUEENSLAND; NORTHERN AUSTRALIA] Nouvelle Guinée et Carpentarie

    MALLET, Alain Manesson

    # 1817

    [Paris] : [Chez Denis Thierry], [1683]. Octavo leaf (209 x 131 mm) from Mallet's Description de l'Univers, the text verso in French with two brief entries titled De la Terre des Papous and De La Carpentarie. The map itself shows the north coast of the island of New Guinea and offshore islands with some accuracy, including the marking and naming of the Riviere St Augustin (Gabina River) and Riviere des Vierges. Although showing a substantial portion of the Gulf of Carpentaria coastline, the mapping indicates no certain knowledge that the northeastern part of Australia is …

    Read more…

    $ 450.00 AUD

  • Indiae Orientalis Insularumque Adiacientum Tiipus.

    ORTELIUS, Abraham.

    # 1739

    Brescia: 1598. Copperplate engraving 80 x 108mm, on page 185 x 135mm, letterpress. Some light browning upper left corner else fine. From Ortelius’ Il Theatro del Mondo, showing South-East Asia with the northern tip of New Guinea and New Holland.  …

    Read more…

    $ 400.00 AUD

  • [MAP] Africa, with all its States, Kingdoms, Republics, Regions, Islands ...

    BOULTON and D'ANVILLE

    # 1707

    Improved and Inlarged from D’Anville’s Map to which has been added A Particular Chart of the Gold Coast wherein are Distinguished all the European Forts, and Factories by S. Boulton and also A Summary Description relative to the Trade and Natural Produce, Manners and Customs of the African Continent and Islands. Copperplate engraved map with hand colouring, two contiguous sheets (each 540 x 1260 mm, total dimensions 1080 x 1260 mm), with original folds (one very short tear to edge of fold at upper right), clean and bright. From Thomas Kitchin's Kitchin's General Atlas, …

    Read more…

    $ 2,200.00 AUD

  • General karte saemmtlicher entdeckungen auf den drei grossen weltreisen des Kapit. Jakob Cook

    ROBERTS, Henry

    # 1589

    Vienna : F. A. Schraembl, 1789. Copperplate engraved map on two sheets, each measuring 605 x 495 mm (plateline) on paper 830 x 635 mm. Originally issued in Schraembl’s Allgemeiner grosser atlas. With original hand colour, in fine condition, one sheet with a paper reinforcement verso to the margin. This fine and large set of maps of the world charts the three voyages of Cook, and is a German edition of Roberts’ map (see Beddie 509 and Tooley 331) first published in the official account of the third voyage in 1784. With period elegance this fine chart illustrates just how far …

    Read more…

    $ 2,400.00 AUD

  • Atlas portatif contenant la géographie universelle ancienne et moderne.

    Hérisson, Eustache

    # 1483

    Paris : Desray, 1807. 2e édition, revue, corrigée et augmentée. Oblong quarto, quarter vellum over papered boards, later burgundy leather title label with gilt lettering, [8], 161, [1], followed by 45 full-page maps (all very clean and crisp). Bibliotheque nationale de France holds a copy of this second edition - otherwise, no other recorded in collections worldwide. An excellent copy. 1. La Mappemonde. 2. Le Monde Connu Des Anciens. 3. Le Monde Romain. 4. Le Monde des Grecs. 5. Le Monde Sacre. 6. L’Europe. 7. La Suede et le Danemarck. 8. La Russie 1ere Feuille. 9. La …

    Read more…

    $ 2,500.00 AUD

  • Philips’ New Series of Travelling Maps : Tasmania and New Guinea

    # 1457

    London ; Liverpool : George Philip &​ Son, n.d. [c 1890]. Two colour maps (each 490 x 300 mm) on single linen sheet (520 x 690 mm), advertisement for Philips' maps on verso of front panel, folded into brown cloth covers (180 x 100 mm) with gilt lettering, which also house a separately printed placename index for both maps in the form of a booklet (175 x 100 mm) with printed pale blue wrappers; a few contemporary annotations in pencil to New Guinea map and index, otherwise a very clean and presentable example. …

    Read more…

    $ 450.00 AUD

  • Philips’ Authentic Map of Australia

    BARTHOLOMEW, John (1831-1893)

    # 1456

    London & Liverpool : George Philip &​ Son, n.d. [c 1890]. Seperately issued chromolithograph map (500 x 610 mm), folded into green cloth covers (170 x 120 mm), pictorial title label, some minor tears with tape repair to verso of map folds, otherwise clean and attractive. The map shows explorers' tracks, the latest date being Lindsay (South Australia, 1885). …

    Read more…

    $ 220.00 AUD

  • [CONVICTS; MANUSCRIPT] An atlas to Guthrie’s geographical grammar

    # 1330

    [WITH A CONTEMPORARY TRANSPORTATION MANUSCRIPT ANNOTATION]. London : Barnard and Farley, 1815. Small octavo, contemporary half calf over marbled boards (very worn), title, one engraving of the Armillary Sphere, a defective copy with only 12 out of 30 hand coloured maps, free endpaper with lengthy pencilled inscription which reads as follows: Capt. Rd. Howlett sailed round the Globe in a short space of eighteen months, calling at the following places. From London to Madeira, Madeira to St Jagoes [i.e. Santiago], one of the Cape de Verd Islands; ex hence to St Helena, ex St Helena to …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • Orbis Terrarum Tabula Recens Emendata et in Lucem Edita

    VISSCHER, Nicolas (1618 - 1679)

    # 1245

    Amsterdam : 1663. Originally issued in a Dutch bible published in Leiden by Elzevir. Fine early (possibly original) colour heightened with gold, original central crease, and a parallel miscrease, pale foxing, a very good copy. The insert celestial maps depict Ptolemaic and Copernican theories of the heavens. The continents of Europe, Asia, Africa and America are represented by allegorical female figures in the four corners. The second world map created by this highly important cartographer.   Shirley 431 (first state) …

    Read more…

    $ 6,500.00 AUD

  • Map of Australia : compiled from the nautical surveys,

    WYLD, James

    # 1082

    made by order of The Admiralty and other authentic documents /​ by James Wyld, Geographer to the Queen. London : Published by James Wyld, Charing Cross East, n.d. [1850]. Engraved map of Australia with hand colouring (insets: Van Diemens Land; World), linen backed, measuring 560 x 820 mm, folded to octavo (toning across one horizontal fold), the end panels with marbled papers, with original patterned brown card slip case bearing paste-down title label (early owners' names inscribed), paste-down single sheet advertisement for Wyld's New Maps to verso of one panel. A very good, …

    Read more…

    $ 950.00 AUD

  • [POSTER] Clontarf Estate on the harbour

    Richardson & Wrench Ltd / Craig, Smith & Downing

    # 1013

    [Sydney], c 1920. Lithographic process; sheet 540 x 860 mm. A scarce real estate advertisement in the form of a sales plan with property subdivisions for the Clontarf Estate on Middle Harbour. Note the street names derived from WWI battles and military figures. The terms are "10% deposit and balance by 20 equal quarterly payments; interest only 5%". Based on current median house prices in Clontarf, today this would mean twenty quarterly payments of approximately $200,000 each! …

    Read more…

    $ 660.00 AUD

  • Oceanie et Australie cinquieme partie du monde

    # 392

    Paris : Bouasse-Lebel, [c 1860]. Engraved map, 31 x 43cm, with hand colouring, laid on wood and dissected to form a jigsaw puzzle, original backing paper, a few stains, complete. A charming puzzle map of Oceania. The maps were usually unbound sheets from an atlas. …

    Read more…

    $ 1,000.00 AUD

  • Australien gezeichnet vom Professor J.M.F. Schmidt

    SCHMIDT, J.M.F.

    # 359

    Berlin : Simon Schropp et Comp, 1820.  Engraved map, hand-coloured, 430 x 580 mm, dissected into 9 sections and laid down on linen; original marbled card slip case with manuscript label Charte von Asien und Australien von Schmidt 1820, bearing the stamp of the Furstlich Von der Leyen Bibliothec - The private library of the German aristocratic family Von der Leyen, founded around 1760. The regions of Neu Holland include De Witt’s Land, Edel’s Land, Lowinn Land and P. Nuyt’s Land along the Western coastline. The Swan River, Hawkesbury …

    Read more…

    $ 1,850.00 AUD