• [NEW ZEALAND] Photographic portraits of three fashionable young women, Dunedin, late 1870s

    Clifford, Morris & Co.

    # 4650

    Three albumen print photographs, carte de visite format, 105 x 64 mm, two with hand colouring, two imprinted Clifford, Morris & Co. Artists, Fleet Street, Dunedin, and one imprinted Clifford & Morris. Artists, Fleet Street, Dunedin, the albumen prints in very good condition, one with crease to lower right corner of mount, not affecting the image. …

    Read more…

    $ 30.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND] Photographic portrait of a sailor, Lyttelton, circa 1880

    TEAGUE, E.

    # 4649

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 103 x 63 mm, verso with wet stamp of E. Teague, Photographer, Oxford St., Lyttelton, the albumen print with some mottling in the negative but in good condition, the mount fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 30.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND] Photographic portraits by various Timaru studios, 1860s-1880s

    Various photographers.

    # 4648

    A group of twenty-two albumen print photographs, carte de visite format (approximately 103 x 64 mm), all by Timaru studios and dating from the late 1860s to late 1880s; the studios represented are T.E. Price (3); Price & Hartman (5); Smith (4); Rudolph Haigh (3); Coxhead (1); Coxhead & Sargeant (1); Adolf Gottlieb Fischer (1); William Ferrier (4); two of the cartes with foxing, but overall the group is in very good condition. …

    Read more…

    $ 120.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND] Photographic portrait of a man wearing fraternal regalia, Christchurch, circa 1875

    E. Wheeler & Son

    # 4647

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 101 x 63 mm, verso with imprint of E. Wheeler & Son, Artists & Photographers, Colombo Street, Christchurch, Patronized by their Late Excellencies Sir George Grey and Sir George F. Bowen, the albumen print in good condition with a few of spots of foxing. …

    Read more…

    $ 30.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND] Photographic portraits of the Forrest family, Waimate, 1870s-80s

    Various photographers.

    # 4646

    A group of twelve albumen print photographs, carte de visite format, each approximately 104 x 63 mm, six with the imprint verso of Frederick Smith's studio (three different back mark designs), including a superb early 1870s outdoor photograph of a large family group showing some of the members on horseback (presumably in the garden of their property); five with the imprint verso of Waimate Portrait Gallery, Queen Street, and one with the imprint of James Fiddes, Wagga Wagga (New South Wales), the verso of which bears a contemporary inscription Mrs R. Forrest, Waimate; the majority in …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND] Photographic portrait of Fanny Johnson, Christchurch, 1868-69

    E. Wheeler & Son

    # 4645

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 106 x 63 mm, verso with imprint of E. Wheeler & Son, Colombo Street, Christchurch, Photographers to His Excellency Sir G. F. Bowen, and contemporary inscription in ink 'Fanney [sic] Johnson'; the albumen print in very good condition with excellent tonal range, the mount with some toning.  In all likelihood the sitter is the same Fanny Johnson (1847-1918) who married John Lines (1842-1910) on 10 March, 1870 in Akaroa. …

    Read more…

    $ 30.00 AUD

  • Tafereelen van de zee, in verhalen van schipbreuken, reizen en lotgevallen van beroemde personen

    NOACK, W.C.

    # 4637

    Rotterdam : H. V. van Gogh, [1850]. Small octavo, original red cloth gilt (rubbed, corners worn), inscribed on second free endpaper 'K.C.A. Falken ten geschenke ontvangen van Z.K.H. Prins Alexander der Nederlanden, G'Hage, 1863', tape repair verso of title page, 99 pp, [6] hand coloured lithographs, sparse foxing but overall clean and sound. Text in Dutch. A charming collection of maritime adventures with exquisite lithographs by P.W.M. Trap. Includes accounts of the ill-fated expeditions of Dufresne in New Zealand and Bering in Kamtschatka, various lesser known shipwreck …

  • [MISSIONARY] S. Petrus Chanel

    [SOCIETY OF MARY]; [CHANEL, Pierre Louis Marie (Saint Peter Chanel), 1803-1841]

    # 4631

    Rome : L. Salomone, [circa 1930]. Offset printed card, 117 x 75 mm, recto with illustration depicting the martyrdom of Father Peter Chanel, a Marist missionary murdered on the island of Futuna, to the northwest of Tonga, in 1841. Chanel was one of the first group of Marist missionaries to be sent to the southwest Pacific. The missionaries arrived at their various destinations in 1837, having been accompanied on the voyage by Jean Baptiste Pompallier, the first Bishop of Western Oceania (including New Zealand). Fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 30.00 AUD

  • Negative kept : Maori and the carte de visite

    GRAHAM-STEWART, Michael

    # 4555

    Michael Graham-Stewart in association with John Gow. Introductory essay by Keith Giles. Auckland : John Leech Gallery, 2013. Large quarto, illustrated wrappers, 198 pp, colour photographic illustrations throughout, with essays by Michael Graham-Stewart and Keith Giles. A superbly produced catalogue showcasing what is almost certainly the most comprehensive collection of Maori carte de visite photographs in public or private hands, as well as one of the most important private collections of nineteenth century photographs of Polynesian peoples ever assembled. A brand new publication, of which we …

    Read more…

    $ 85.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES; MAORI] Viaje a nuestros antípodas : dando la vuelta al mundo

    BASTOS ANSART, Francisco

    # 4543

    Madrid : [Talleres Espasa-Calpe, s.a.], 1928. Two volumes octavo, illustrated wrappers (chipping to edges, paper on spines with some cracking and loss), pp 249, 270 (contents clean and sound), illustrated with photographic plates, maps. Memoir of a round the world voyage. Volume 1 covers South America, New Zealand, Australia and Java; Volume 2 deals with India. Chapters are devoted to the Torres Strait pearling industry; Aborigines of the Port Darwin area; Rotorua; Maori culture. Single copies are recorded in Australian and New Zealand collections (State Library of New South Wales; Alexander …

    Read more…

    $ 135.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND; THEATRE] Photographic portraits of male theatrical performers, Timaru, circa 1875

    PRICE, T. E.

    # 4462

    Two albumen print photographs, carte de visite format, 104 x 62 mm, versos with imprint of T.E. Price Photographer Timaru, the albumen prints and mounts in fine condition.  Two highly unusual studio photographs of male performers (possibly from an amateur dramatic society), one clearly being a tableau of a comic scene from one of their productions, the other with a humorous arrangement of heads within an empty picture frame. …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND; THEATRE] Photographic portrait of a comedian in black face, Dunedin, circa 1880

    Clifford & Morris.

    # 4460

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 102 x 64 mm, recto and verso with imprint of Clifford & Morris, Fleet Street, Dunedin, the albumen print in very good condition (some mottling in the negative), the mount fine. A rare studio photograph of a professional comedian in in black face and full costume, posing with a zany expression. His stage props include an umbrella, jug and white gloves. …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • [MARITIME] Admiral Fitzroy’s storm warning signals.

    W.H. MASON

    # 4457

    Circa 1865. Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 106 x 63 mm, verso with imprint of W.H. Mason, Repository of Arts, 108 King's Road, Brighton, both albumen print and mount in fine condition. Vice-Admiral Robert FitzRoy RN (1805–1865) is best remembered for having commanded HMS Beagle during its famous five year voyage in the 1830s. As well as being an outstanding surveyor and hydrographer, FitzRoy was also a pioneer meteorolgist,. The carte de visite we offer here is a photograph of a drawn representation of the signals he developed, designed to be hoisted at ports along …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Photographs of Maldon, central Victorian goldfields, 1869-70.

    Photographer unknown.

    # 4423

    Thirteen albumen print photographs, various formats ranging from 215 x 280 mm (largest) to 57 x 97 mm (smallest), laid down recto and verso of four nineteenth century album pages, contemporary manuscript captions in ink beneath each image, no photographer's imprint, the largest print captioned Laying the Foundation Stone of the Post Office, Maldon, 1869, the group including a carte de visite format photograph of an engraving by the goldfields artist S.T. Gill titled Native Dignity, which shows an Aboriginal couple partially dressed in flamboyant European attire (but with bare …

    Read more…

    $ 3,500.00 AUD

  • [RELIGION] Missions d’Amerique, d’Oceanie et d’Afrique.

    MONTROND, Maxime

    # 4152

    Lettres, recits et fragments divers, extraits des annales de la Propagation de la Foi et precedes d'une introduction. Lille : L. Lefort, 1853. Second edition. Octavo, publisher's ornate gilt cloth boards (lightly rubbed), engraved frontispiece,  238 pp (mild foxing throughout). An account of French Catholic missions to indigenous peoples across the globe. The section on Oceania contains sections on various missions to the Gambier Islands, New Zealand (Marists) and Wallis and Futuna. The section on Wallis and Futuna also includes a description of the traditional culture of the …

    Read more…

    $ 330.00 AUD

  • [MAP] Australia and New Zealand.

    VARTY, Thomas

    # 4146

    London : Thomas Varty, The Educational Depository, York House, 31 Strand, n.d. [circa 1840]. Series title: The New Series of Educational Maps published by Thomas Varty (late Roake & Varty). Folding map, overall dimensions 655 x 830 mm, folding to 225 x 140 mm, dissected into 18 sections (mild foxing; 5 closed edge tears, the most prominent extending 200 mm into the centre of Western Australia), linen backed, housed in original green cloth slipcase (lower edge split, otherwise mild edge wear), contemporary manuscript label to front. The map shows Mt. Hopeless as the furthest inland feature …

    Read more…

    $ 900.00 AUD

  • [CHILDREN’S] The little traveller, or Customs and costumes of all nations.

    [MARCH, James]

    # 4144

    London : James March, 5, Great Charlotte Street, Blackfriars Road, n.d. [circa 1843]. Series title: March's Library of Instruction & Amusement. Quarto, publisher's printed red wrappers (good, with mild handling wear), stitched, [8] pp each with a striking hand coloured engraving at the head of the text, with [6] blank pages, occasional light marks but not affecting the vibrant illustrations.  A scarce geography for young children, with descriptions of five parts of the known world (including a very brief account of Australia on the final page). The marvellous illustrations …

    Read more…

    $ 675.00 AUD

  • Rotorua : New Zealand’s thermal wonderland.

    New Zealand. Tourist and Publicity Department.

    # 4141

    Cover title: Rotorua and New Zealand's thermal wonderland. [Wellington, New Zealand] : Issued by Tourist and Publicity Department, n.d. [circa 1935]. Octavo, publisher's pictorial wrappers, staple bound, 39 pp, illustrated. Fine. Two copies recorded in Australian collections (Monash University Library; National Library of Australia). …

    Read more…

    $ 55.00 AUD

  • New Zealand : scenic playground of the Pacific.

    New Zealand. Tourist and Publicity Department.

    # 4139

    [Wellington, New Zealand] : Tourist and Publicity Department, [1937]. Quarto, publisher's pictorial wrappers, staple bound, 32 pp, chiefly illustrated, maps. Fine. Three copies of this edition recorded in Australian collections (National Gallery of Australia Research Library; State Library of New South Wales; National Library of Australia). …

    Read more…

    $ 60.00 AUD

  • World-famed scenes. New Zealand.

    New Zealand. Government Publicity Office.

    # 4136

    Wellington, New Zealand : Government Printing Office, n.d. [circa 1925]. Quarto, publisher's pictorial wrappers (mild corner creasing to back cover), staple bound, [12] pp, chiefly illustrated, contents clean and sound. …

    Read more…

    $ 85.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND] Wairakei, the wonderful! The land where the geysers play.

    [Wairakei Limited]

    # 4129

    Auckland : The New Zealand Sporting and Dramatic Review office [for Wairakei Limited), 1921. Quarto, thick paper wrappers with gilt lettering to front (chipped around the edges, faint damp stain upper right front cover), inscribed on title page January 29-30, 1923, ribbon ties, 48 pp, printed in sepia with half-tone photographic plates, extra detachable page at rear being an application to become a shareholder in Wairakei Limited, occasional pencil markings, two plates with amateur hand colouring. Published annually from 1919 until well into the 1930s, this tourist brochure was used to …

    Read more…

    $ 45.00 AUD

  • Auckland, the gateway to New Zealand : official guide, February 1938.

    MACKY, Edna Graham (ed.); Auckland Gateway Reception and Information Bureau.

    # 4122

    Auckland : printed by Whitcombe & Tombs Limited [for the Auckland Gateway Reception and Information Bureau], 1938. 'Published with the financial support of the Auckland City Council, Auckland Harbour Board, Auckland Transport Board, N.Z. Govt. Railways, N.Z. Govt. Tourist Dept. and various Firms and Advertisers'. Oblong octavo, pictorial wrappers, 28 pp, illustrated. An excellent copy. This edition unrecorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    $ 85.00 AUD

  • [MILITARIA] Official photographs of the prototype for the New Zealand Medal, circa 1869.

    Photographer unknown.

    # 4112

    Two albumen print photographs, each 101 x 63 mm, versos with impint of 'Mitchell. Military Bookseller, 39, Charing Cross', and manuscript 'New Zealand' within a printed cartouche. Both in fine condition. This pair of cartes de visite appear to be official photographs of an as yet to be awarded New Zealand Medal. They show the obverse and reverse of the medal. The space within the laurel wreath was intended for engraving the recipient's dates of service. The official website of the New Zealand Defence Force gives the following information about the New Zealand …

    Read more…

    $ 220.00 AUD

  • Une femme du monde à la Nouvelle-Zélande

    BARKER, Mary Anne (Lady), 1831-1911

    # 4104

    : traduction de Mme. E. B.. Paris : Librairie de Firmin-Didot et Cie., 1882. Bibliothèque des Mères de famille. First edition. Octavo, brown cloth gilt (rubbed, lightly marked, head and tail of spine softened), edges stained red, endpapers with twentieth century French bookseller's stamps, 292 pp (contents clean and sound). French translation of Station Life in New Zealand, Lady Barker's South Island memoir. A single copy of this edition recorded in Australian collections (State Library of New South Wales). …

    Read more…

    $ 220.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND] L’expédition du Casoar a la Nouvelle-Zélande

    Gerstäcker, Friedrich (1816-72)

    # 4103

    [The voyage of the Cassowary : a New Zealand sketch]. pp 69-126 IN: Revue Britannique, seventh series, fifth year, no. 5, May, 1855. Paris : Revue Britannique, 1855. Octavo, original printed blue wrappers, spine sunned, pp 256, good condition. French translation of one of the adventure stories in the German traveller and writer Friedrich Gerstäcker's Tales of the Desert and the Bush (1854), a fictionalised account of an English expedition's encounters with Maori. …

    Read more…

    $ 55.00 AUD

  • Post-mortem photograph of a young child, Lyttelton, Christchurch, New Zealand, circa 1870

    BOWERS, T.H.

    # 4071

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 101 x 61 mm, image 44 x 38 mm, verso with studio imprint of T.H. Bowers, Photographer, Lyttelton; the albumen print is in fine condition; the mount with a few light marks.  Post-mortem photographs taken by Australasian studios are rarely encountered, and few are recorded in public collections. While memorial portraiture was extremely popular in North America during the first decades of photography in the nineteenth century, the idea of the memento mori photographic portrait appears not to have been so widely adopted in Australian and …

    Read more…

    $ 150.00 AUD

  • A travers l’hémisphère sud, ou, Mon second voyage autour du monde.

    MICHEL, Ernest

    # 3940

    Parts II and III of a three volume set. II. Équateur, Panama, Antilles, Mexique, Iles Sandwich, Nouvellle-Zélande, Tasmanie, Australie. III : Nouvelle-Galles du Sud, Queensland, Nouvelle-Calédonie, Australie du Sud, Ile Maurice, Ile de la Réunion, Les Seychelles, Aden, Palestine, Égypte. Paris : Victor Palmé, 1888 ; 1890. Two volumes large octavo, publisher's papered boards (lightly rubbed) and blue cloth spines, pp 365, 446, illustrated, occasional mild foxing, sound. French travel memoir which includes detailed descriptions of visits to the …

    Read more…

    $ 475.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND] Young woman in a velvet dress, circa 1887.

    George & Walton, Christchurch

    # 3928

    Albumen print photograph, cabinet card format (165 x 107 mm), recto of mount imprinted George & Walton, 214 Colombo Str, Christchurch; verso imprinted in gilt Jubilee Cabinets, Eden George. Fine condition with wonderful tonal range. A superb studio portrait. …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Splendid isolation : art of Easter Island

    KJELLGREN, Eric; VAN TILBURG, Jo Anne; KAEPPLER, Adrienne L.

    # 3765

    New York : Metropolitan Museum of Art ; New Haven ; London : Yale University Press, 2002. Quarto, illustrated wrappers, 79 pp, illustrated in colour and b/w. An excellent copy. Catalogue of a landmark exhibition of Easter Island art and culture held at the Met. in 2001-2002. …

    Read more…

    $ 35.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND] The Maoris and their arts.

    MEAD, Margaret

    # 3694

    New York : The American Museum of Natural History, May 1928. Guide leaflet no. 71. First edition. Octavo, brown pictorial card covers, staple bound, 37 pp, illustrated with b/w photographic plates and line drawings in the text. Fine. This edition recorded in only one Australian collection (State Library of New South Wales). …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND] Söderhavets pärla : skildringar från Nya Zeeland.

    Sundström, Pehr W.

    # 3530

    av Bill Shark (Pehr W. Sundström) ; med 56 illustrationer och 2 kartor. Stockholm : Eget Förlag 1925. Octavo, original textured green cloth with gilt lettering (a few ink marks to the edges of the front board), spine with gilt lettering (sunned), marbled endpapers, 190 pp (clean and sound), illustrated, map. Text in Swedish. Written by a Swedish settler in New Zealand, this work contains several historical sketches (including accounts of the Boyd massacre and the Harriet affair), a commentary on Maori culture, reminiscences of the Taupo region in the 1880s, and a description of a …

    Read more…

    $ 220.00 AUD

  • [QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES; MAORI] På forskningsfärd : minnen från en tvåårig vistelse

    FRISTEDT, Conrad

    # 3522

    bland Ceylons Tamiler och Singhaleser, Australiens Kannibaler och Nya Zeelands Maorer. Stockholm : Albert Bonniers förlag, [1891]. Octavo, contemporary half morocco over marbled papered boards, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering, [iv], 256 pp, [19] leaves of plates (some colour), 1 colour map. Text in Swedish. A good copy. Swedish traveller's account of his time spent in Ceylon, North Queensland and New Zealand, which focuses on the ethnology of Indigenous peoples. Copies recorded in six Australian collections (James Cook University Library; National Library of Australia; …

    Read more…

    $ 330.00 AUD

  • [MAORI] Kanniballiv på Nya Zealand

    DILLBERG, Gustaf (1858-1934)

    # 3521

    Lund : C.W.K. Gleerups förlag, 1913. Octavo, publisher's illustrated papered boards (lightly rubbed) and red cloth spine, 96 pp, illustrated. Text in Swedish. A good copy. A book on Maori culture written for children by a Swedish settler in New Zealand. The narrative interweaves some of the author's first-hand experiences with ethnological information. Dillberg was something of a renaissance man: an electrician by trade, he patented an invention for the improvement of telephone systems in 1895; he was the author of several works of non-fiction and fiction about, or set in, New …

    Read more…

    $ 400.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND] Arbetarnes paradis, Nya Zeeland : en studie.

    SELLMAN, Julius

    # 3519

    [The Workers' paradise, New Zealand : a study]. Stockholm : Nordiska Bokhandeln, 1908. Octavo, publisher's pictorial wrappers (edges browned, front with corner loss and tear along the top half of spine), 97 pp (clean and unopened), 1 colour map. Text in Swedish. An analysis of New Zealand's economy from the 1870s onwards, which ends with a pessimistic prognosis: 'The workers' paradise in New Zealand is a fool's paradise..." (p.97). Three copies recorded in New Zealand collections (Alexander Turnbull Library; University of Auckland Library; University of Canterbury …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND] An archaic Maori stone idol.

    Photographer unknown.

    # 3457

    Circa 1900. Albumen print photograph, 150 x 100 mm, on section of original album page, a strong print in excellent condition. A skillfully lit photograph which shows the three-dimensional qualities of this figure, an archaic Maori idol carved from basaltic rock, with protruding tongue and elongated, three-fingered hands. The image was taken against a plain backdrop with the figure placed on a makeshift sheet, suggesting it was probably taken in a museum rather than a photographer's studio. …

    Read more…

    $ 185.00 AUD

  • Med ryggsäck jorden runt : genom Australien, Nya Zeeland, Fidji- och Hawajiöarna samt U.S.A.

    JANSON, Oscar

    # 3404

    till Sverge : ögonblicksbilder från en mångtusenmilafär. Norrköping: Aktiebolaget Trycksaker, 1933. Octavo, publisher's pictorial card wrappers, 143 pp, [15] leaves of photographic plates. Text in Swedish. A very good copy. A Swedish low-budget traveller's memoir of a round the world voyage in the immediate post-Depression era. Includes chapters on Melbourne, Canberra, country New South Wales, Sydney, New Zealand (tourism, Maori, Scandinavian immigrants), Fiji, Hawaii, six months by bus across the U.S.A., 'among Chicago vagrants', and …

    Read more…

    $ 275.00 AUD

  • [QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES; MAORI] På forskningsfärd : minnen från en tvåårig vistelse

    FRISTEDT, Conrad

    # 3403

    bland Ceylons Tamiler och Singhaleser, Australiens Kannibaler och Nya Zeelands Maorer. Stockholm : Albert Bonniers förlag, [1891]. Octavo, publisher's gilt pictorial brown cloth, [iv], 256 pp, [19] leaves of plates (some colour), 1 colour map. Text in Swedish. A good copy. Swedish traveller's account of his time spent in Ceylon, North Queensland and New Zealand, which focuses on the ethnology of Indigenous peoples. Copies recorded in six Australian collections (James Cook University Library; National Library of Australia; Northern Territory Library; State Library of New South …

    Read more…

    $ 330.00 AUD

  • Ins Land der sozialen Wunder : eine Studienfahrt durch Japan und die Südsee nach Australien

    MANES, Alfred

    # 3354

    und Neuseeland. Berlin : Ernst Siegfried Mittler ind Sohn, 1911. First edition. Octavo, publisher's gilt pictorial red cloth, PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed for John May on the half title, 312 pp, 125 photographic illustrations, folding map. Text in German. An excellent copy. A study of the contemporary societies and political economies of Japan, the Pacific Islands, Australia and New Zealand. …

    Read more…

    $ 225.00 AUD

  • [QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES; MAORI] På forskningsfärd : minnen från en tvåårig vistelse

    FRISTEDT, Conrad

    # 3349

    bland Ceylons Tamiler och Singhaleser, Australiens Kannibaler och Nya Zeelands Maorer. Stockholm : Albert Bonniers förlag, [1891]. Octavo, publisher's gilt pictorial brown cloth, [iv], 256 pp, [19] leaves of plates (some colour), 1 colour map. Text in Swedish. A good copy. Swedish traveller's account of his time spent in Ceylon, North Queensland and New Zealand, which focuses on the ethnology of Indigenous peoples. Copies recorded in six Australian collections (James Cook University Library; National Library of Australia; Northern Territory Library; State …

    Read more…

    $ 330.00 AUD

  • [MAORI] Ett hjältefolk i Söderhavet : historiska skildringar från Nya Zeeland

    Sundström, Pehr W.

    # 3346

    Stockholm : Bokförlaget Natur och kultur, 1931. Series title: Natur och kultur, 109. Small octavo, publisher's brown cloth, title page printed in red and black, 176 pp, illustrated, 1 folding map at rear. Text in Swedish. A very good copy. A history of the Maori which focuses on their struggle with colonialism in the nineteenth century, including biographies of key figures in the Maori Wars. A section is also devoted to Maori mythology and poetry. Only one copy recorded in Australian collections (State Library of New South Wales). …

    Read more…

    $ 300.00 AUD

  • [MAORI] Kanniballiv på Nya Zealand

    DILLBERG, Gustaf (1858-1934)

    # 3345

    Lund : C.W.K. Gleerups förlag, 1913. Octavo, publisher's illustrated papered boards (front board lightly marked) and red cloth spine, 96 pp, illustrated. Text in Swedish. A good copy. A book on Maori culture written for children by a Swedish settler in New Zealand. The narrative interweaves some of the author's first-hand experiences with ethnological information. Dillberg was something of a renaissance man: an electrician by trade, he patented an invention for the improvement of telephone systems in 1895; he was the author of several works of non-fiction and fiction about, or set …

    Read more…

    $ 400.00 AUD

  • [PACIFICA] Aux Antipodes : terres et peuplades peu connues de l’Océanie

    TISSOT Victor; AMERO, Constant

    # 3276

    Paris : Librairie de Firmin-Didot et Cie., 1890. Octavo, gilt decorated red cloth boards (rubbed), spine with raised bands and gilt decoration, all edges gilt, front paste-down with school prize certificate dated 1892, marbled endpapers, 223 pp (outer pages foxed), 59 illustrations. A good copy. Ethnology and natural history of the Pacific region covering Australia, New Zealand and island Polynesia, Melanesia and the Malay archipelago. …

    Read more…

    $ 175.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND; GOLD MINING] Sluicing alluvial gold at Mt Greenland, near Hokitika

    RING, James (1856-1939)

    # 3263

    Circa 1885. Silver albumen print photograph, 200 x 150 mm, laid down on original board mount, imprinted in negative lower right Ring Photo. and captioned in negative lower left Greenland, the print in fine condition with rich tones and excellent detail. The London-born colonial photographer James Ring arrived in Greymouth, New Zealand in 1879, setting up his own photography studio there in 1881. He won a bronze medal at the Colonial Exhibition in London in 1886, and his highly successful business, which specialised in its views of the West Coast New Zealand's South Island, continued right …

    Read more…

    $ 330.00 AUD

  • A bibliography of the literature relating to New Zealand

    HOCKEN, T. M. (1836 - 1910)

    # 3179

    Wellington : John Mackay, 1909. Octavo, gilt-lettered cloth imitating leather (snagged at head), bookplate to front pastedown, pp. 619, interleaved with notepaper for addenda (of which there are several neat entries). The first edition of Hocken's vast and important bibliography relating to New Zealand. Scarce.   …

    Read more…

    $ 200.00 AUD

  • [HAWAII] Photographic portrait of Thomas Nettleship Staley, Lord Bishop of Honolulu

    Hills & Saunders

    # 3149

    Circa 1862. Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 100 x 61 mm, recto with contemporary inscription in pencil to mount beneath image: Bp. Honolulu, verso with studio imprint of Hills & Saunders, 16 Corn Market Street, Oxford, 11 Worcester Place, Eton, 108 & 109 High Street. A very strong, clear print of a fine, vignetted portrait. The Yorkshire clergyman Thomas Nettleship Staley (1823-1898) was the first Anglican Bishop of the Church of Hawaii, a position to which he was appointed in late 1861, partially on the recommendation of Samuel Wilberforce. He left England for Hawaii …

    Read more…

    $ 85.00 AUD

  • Atlas encyclopédique, contenant la géographie ancienne, et quelques cartes sur la géographie du

    BONNE, Rigobert ; DESMAREST, Nicolas

    # 3111

    moyen-age, la géographie moderne et les cartes relatives à la géographie physique. Paris : Hôtel de Thou [Charles Panckoucke], 1787-88, Quarto, two volumes bound in one, contemporary full calf (rubbed), spine with raised bands with gilt decoration and burgundy leather title label with gilt lettering, part one (1787): engraved frontispiece, pp 65 (textual analysis of the maps), 77 hand-coloured maps numbered 1-77 (separated by blank leaves); part two (1788): pp 112 (textual analysis of maps), 63 hand-coloured maps numbered 78-140 (separated by blank …

    Read more…

    $ 6,500.00 AUD

  • [PACIFICA] Aux antipodes : terres et peuplades peu connues de l’Océanie

    TISSOT, Victor ; AMERO, Constant

    # 3105

    Paris : Librairie de Firmin-Didot et Cie., 1891. Octavo, gilt decorated red cloth (lightly rubbed), gilt edges, 223 pp (clean), 59 illustrations. A very good copy. Ethnology and natural history of the Pacific region covering Australia, New Zealand and island Polynesia, Melanesia and the Malay archipelago. No copy of this second edition is recorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    $ 220.00 AUD

  • [PACIFICA; MISSIONARIES] Annexation of islands in the Pacific Ocean.

    Victoria. Parliamentary Paper.

    # 3054

    Despatches to His Excellency the Governor and correspondence between the Governments of Victoria and Tasmania on the subject. Melbourne : Government printer, 1883. Foolscap, staple bound (rusted), 17 pp (some foxing to edges, otherwise clean). The correspondence centres on the New Hebrides question, and includes letters from the missionaries Macdonald and Paton strongly in favour of annexation of the islands. There is also discussion of the annexation of New Guinea, which occurred the following year when both Britain and Germany divided the eastern half of the island between them. The …

    Read more…

    $ 60.00 AUD

  • [EASTER ISLAND] Ile de Pâques

    LAVACHERY, Henry

    # 3015

    Paris : Bernard Grasset, [1935]. Sixth edition. Octavo, publisher's pictorial wrappers, 299 pp (most unopened), illustrated with b/w photographic plates [32 pp] and line drawings in the text. A comprehensive and richly illustrated survey of the art and culture of Easter Island. …

    Read more…

    $ 100.00 AUD

  • [FIJI] Native girls - Rotuma.

    BURTON BROS.

    # 2965

    Circa 1899. Albumen print photograph, 150 x 200 mm, numbered and captioned in negative 6284. Native girls - Rotuma. Burton Bros. Dunedin protected Oct. 1899, laid down on original board mount, a strong print in very good condition with rich tonal range. The small, isolated island group of Rotuma, lying to the north of the Fijian islands, was originally settled by the Lapita people. Because of its location (more or less at the centre of a geographical triangle bordered by Micronesian, Polynesian and Melanesian cultures), its language population, and culture reflect a diversity of influences, …

    Read more…

    $ 220.00 AUD