• The Magic Pudding (Jane Lindsay’s copy)

    LINDSAY, Norman

    # 4565

    Being the adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and his friends Bill Barnacle & Sam Sawnoff. Sydney : Angus & Robertson, 1918. Quarto, quarter-cloth over papered boards, lettered in gilt on the spine, in very good original illustrated dustjacket (old paper reinforcements along the folds, slight wear to corners), patterned green A & R endpapers, colour title page, 171 pp., illustrated thoughout by Lindsay. A very good copy of the first edition. The Magic Pudding is without doubt the most famous Australian children's book ever published, and for nearly a century has never been out of …

    Read more…

    $ 6,000.00 AUD

  • Our earth

    MACKENZIE, Kenneth

    # 4418

    With an original etching and 13 illustrations by Norman Lindsay. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1937. Quarto, quarter-cloth over gilt-lettered textured boards (one corner bumped and creased), 60pp., occasional light foxing tipped-in illustrations by Lindsay and vignettes. The frontispiece is an original etching signed by Lindsay. Limited to 225 copies signed by Mackenzie. …

    Read more…

    $ 2,950.00 AUD

  • The Magic Pudding

    LINDSAY, Norman

    # 4336

    Being the adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and his friends Bill Barnacle & Sam Sawnoff. Sydney : Angus & Robertson, 1948. Octavo, illustrated blue cloth in original dustjacket (a few chips and tears), pp. 170 with numerous Lindsay illustrations, some in colour.  …

    Read more…

    $ 275.00 AUD

  • Art in Australia. A Quarterly Magazine. Third Series, Number Thirty-Five. Norman Lindsay Number.

    Sydney Ure Smith

    # 3776

    Edited by Sydney Ure Smith & Leon Gellert. Sydney : Art in Australia, 1930. Octavo, pictorial card wrappers, 64pp, illustrated with tipped-in colour plates, plus b/w plates, a fine copy (some loss/splitting on spine). The special edition highlights the works of Norman Lindsay. Includes an interview with Norman Lindsay by Kenneth Slessor. Illustrations include various reproductions of Lindsay's most famous works, including A Casanova Lady, Wit and Appearance and Enter the Magician, as well as his model ships, and pen drawings. Art in Australia was conceived by Sydney Ure Smith as a …

    Read more…

    $ 200.00 AUD

  • Art in Australia. A Quarterly Magazine. Third Series, Number Thirty-One.

    Sydney Ure Smith

    # 3772

    Edited by Sydney Ure Smith & Leon Gellert. Sydney : Art in Australia, 1930. Octavo, pictorial card wrappers, unpaginated, illustrated with tipped-in colour plates, plus b/w plates, rear cover has split from pages, fragile binding, but otherwise great condition. Includes essay on Samoa by Aletta Lewis; essay by Basil Burdett on Douglas Dundas; essay on the application of Aboriginal designs by Margaret Preston. Illustrations by Altta Lewis, Elioth Gruner, Hans Heysen, Douglas Dundas, John Longstaff, Norman Lindsay et al. Art in Australia was conceived by Sydney Ure Smith as a flagship for …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Art in Australia. A Quarterly Magazine. Third Series, Number Eighteen.

    Sydney Ure Smith

    # 3636

    Edited by Sydney Ure Smith & Leon Gellert. Sydney : Art in Australia, 1924. Octavo, pictorial card wrappers (minor sunning on spine), 80pp, illustrated with tipped-in colour plates, plus b/w plates, an extremely fine copy. Includes essay by William Moore on The Year's Etching; essay by J.S. McDonald on Some Victorian Landscape Painters. Illustrations by Howard Ashton, Harold Herbert, Norman Lindsay, Titian, Edouard Monet, Henry Van Raalte, George Lambert, Thea Proctor, et al. Art in Australia was conceived by Sydney Ure Smith as a flagship for Australian painting and graphic art, and …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Art in Australia. A Quarterly Magazine. Third Series, Number Eight.

    Sydney Ure Smith

    # 3613

    Edited by Sydney Ure Smith & Leon Gellert. Sydney : Art in Australia, 1924. Octavo, pictorial card wrappers (heavy sunning on spine), unpaginated, illustrated with tipped-in colour plates, plus b/w plates, an excellent copy. Includes essay by A.L. Sadler on a Japanese outlook on Western Art; essay by Leon Gellert on George Finey, Caricaturist; and various literary works. Illustrations by J.J. Hilder, Hans Heysen, Lloyd Rees, George Finey, Lionel Lindsay et al. Art in Australia was conceived by Sydney Ure Smith as a flagship for Australian painting and graphic art, and has become the most …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Art in Australia. A Quarterly Magazine. Third Series, Number Six.

    Sydney Ure Smith

    # 3611

    Edited by Sydney Ure Smith & Leon Gellert. Sydney : Art in Australia, 1923. Octavo, pictorial card wrappers (minor loss and splitting on spine), unpaginated, illustrated with tipped-in colour plates, plus b/w plates, an excellent copy. Includes Norman Lindsay's reply to Orpen; 'The Virgin Queen' by C Maclaurin; and Fables by Clive Turnbull and T Balsam. Illustrations by Van Dyck, Blamire Young, Norman Lindsay, Van Rallte, Lambert et al. Art in Australia was conceived by Sydney Ure Smith as a flagship for Australian painting and graphic art, and has become the most important …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Art in Australia. A Quarterly Magazine. Third Series, Number Four.

    Sydney Ure Smith

    # 3608

    Edited by Sydney Ure Smith & Leon Gellert. Sydney : Art in Australia, 1923. Octavo, pictorial card wrappers (minor loss to lower spine, some splitting), unpaginated, illustrated with tipped-in colour plates, plus b/w plates, an excellent copy. Includes litereary works by Hugh McCrae, Lionle Lindsay and Sydney Ure Smith. Illustrations by Van Eyck, Howard Ashton, Lionel Lindsay, Norman Lindsay, Napier Waller, Margaret Preston, Adrien Feint et al. Art in Australia was conceived by Sydney Ure Smith as a flagship for Australian painting and graphic art, and has become the most important resource …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Art in Australia. A Quarterly Magazine. Third Series, Number Three.

    Sydney Ure Smith

    # 3604

    Edited by Sydney Ure Smith & Leon Gellert. Sydney : Art in Australia, 1923. Octavo, pictorial card wrappers (light marks on rear cover), unpaginated, illustrated with tipped-in colour plates, plus b/w plates, an excellent copy. Includes Essay by Howard Ashton on portrait painters; essay by Jack Lindsay on the function of lyric poetry; essay by Norman Lindsay on Social Purpose as a manifestation of Art. Illustrations by Leason, Heysen, Norman Lindsay, Lambert, Gruner et al. Art in Australia was conceived by Sydney Ure Smith as a flagship for Australian painting and graphic art, and has …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Art in Australia. A Quarterly Magazine. Third Series, Number Two.

    Sydney Ure Smith

    # 3603

    Edited by Sydney Ure Smith & Bertram Stevens. Sydney : Art in Australia, 1922. Octavo, pictorial card wrappers (light sunning, some minor chipping), unpaginated, illustrated with tipped-in colour plates, plus b/w plates, an excellent copy. Includes essay by A.G. Stephens on Henry Lawson; essay by Hugh McCrae titled 'Book-Weather'; essay by Lionel Lindsay on The Whistler's Etching. Illustrations by Longstaff, Munnings, McInnes, Napier Waller, Bess Noriss et al. Art in Australia was conceived by Sydney Ure Smith as a flagship for Australian painting and graphic art, and has become …

    Read more…

    $ 100.00 AUD

  • Art in Australia. A Quarterly Magazine. Third Series, Number One.

    Sydney Ure Smith

    # 3601

    Edited by Sydney Ure Smith & Leon Gellert. Sydney : Art in Australia, 1921. Octavo, pictorial card wrappers (sunning present on spine), unpaginated, illustrated with tipped-in colour plates, plus b/w plates, an excellent copy. Includes essay by Norman Lindsay titled 'The Quick and the Dead'; essay by Hugh McCrae titled 'The Dawamesk'. Illustrations by Thea Proctor, Penleigh Boyd, Norman Lindsay, Sid Long, Lionel Lindsay, Elioth Gruner et al. Art in Australia was conceived by Sydney Ure Smith as a flagship for Australian painting and graphic art, and has become the most …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Art in Australia : Eighth number.

    Sydney Ure Smith

    # 3595

    Edited by Sydney Ure Smith, Bertram Stevens &​ C. Lloyd Jones. Sydney : Art in Australia, 1921. Octavo, pictorial card wrappers (discolouration and splitting along spine, some foxxing), unpaginated, illustrated with tipped-in colour plates, plus b/w plates, an excellent copy. Essay by Lionel Lindsay on Tom Roberts; essay by James S McDonald on Lionel Lindsay; illustrations by Meldrum, Lionel Lindsay, Tom Roberts, Preston, Norman Lindsay, Heysen, Gruner et al. Art in Australia was conceived by Sydney Ure Smith as a flagship for Australian painting and graphic art, and has become the most …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Art in Australia : Fifth number.

    Sydney Ure Smith

    # 3591

    Edited by Sydney Ure Smith, Berteam Stevens &​ C. Lloyd Jones. Sydney : Art in Australia, 1918. Octavo, pictorial card wrappers (minor chipping to lower edge, spine a little sunned), unpaginated, illustrated with tipped-in colour plates, plus b/w plates, an excellent copy. Essay by Norman Lindsay on Gruner; essay by Norman Carter on Bunny; illustrations by Gruner, Bunny, Van Raalte, Thea Proctor, Phillips-Fox, Will Ashton et al. Art in Australia was conceived by Sydney Ure Smith as a flagship for Australian painting and graphic art, and has become the most important resource on Australian …

    Read more…

    $ 65.00 AUD

  • Art in Australia : twenty-five years of Australian art.

    Sydney Ure Smith

    # 3590

    Edited by Sydney Ure Smith, Berteam Stevens &​ C. Lloyd Jones. Sydney : Angus &​ Robertson, 1918. Octavo, pictorial card wrappers (a few light marks and chipping to edges, small tear to tail of spine, [12], [24], [28] pp, [13] leaves of tipped-in colour plates, plus b/w plates, moderate foxing to outer leaves. The fourth number of Art in Australia, a record of the twenty-five years of Australian Art Loan Exhibition held at the National Art Gallery of N.S.W. Essay by Lionel Lindsay; illustrated works by Streeton, Longstaff, Hilder, Gruner, Phillips Fox, Lambert, Norman …

    Read more…

    $ 85.00 AUD

  • Colombine. With XI illustrations by Norman Lindsay. (With autograph letter signed by Hugh McCrae).

    McCRAE, Hugh

    # 3444

    Sydney : Angus & Robertson Ltd., 1920. Limited to 1000 copies. Quarto, papered boards with cloth spine, 53 pp., 11 tipped-in plates by Norman Lindsay, a very good copy with some light marks to the boards and moderate foxing to endpapers and outer edges of leaves, the front free endpaper with an autograph letter (4 pp, octavo, complete and legible) from Hugh McCrae to a Mr. Alick Jeffrey, being a wittily written response from McCrae to an enquiry about his publications, once mounted with old tape but now loosened from the page, the pastedown with the letter's original envelope …

    Read more…

    $ 450.00 AUD

  • [FANFROLICO PRESS] Loving Mad Tom : Bedlamite verses of the XVI and XVII centuries (prospectus)

    [LINDSAY, Jack; LINDSAY, Norman; GRAVES, Robert]

    # 3375

    1927. Single sheet folded into 4 pp quarto (290 x 224 mm), (a little soiled and lightly creased across outer upper edges; front lower left with residual label mark); pp [1] title; [2] edition note, [3] specimen (page [23]), [4] publishers' note; plus subscription form (145 x 227 mm); with an inserted specimen illustration, The Moon's my constant mistress, 288 x 223 mm (very mild creasing to upper edge, otherwise fine). Arnold P14. …

    Read more…

    $ 90.00 AUD

  • Fanfrolicana : June 1928

    [The Fanfrolico Press]

    # 3281

    : being a statement of the aims of the Fanfrolico Press both typographical and aesthetic with a complete bibliography and specimen passages and illustrations from the books. London : The Fanfrolico Press, 1928. Octavo, original pictorial parchment over boards, with illustration by Norman Lindsay (a small amount of parchment loss in a couple of areas, but quite presentable), LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES, (light foxing), 36 pp, illustrated, including title page drawing, three plates and tailpiece by Norman Lindsay. Arnold C6. A catalogue of publications of the Fanfrolico Press, which also …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • Colombine. With XI illustrations by Norman Lindsay

    McCRAE, Hugh

    # 3227

    Sydney : Angus & Robertson Ltd., 1920. Quarto, papered boards with cloth spine, 53 pp., 11 tipped-in plates by Norman Lindsay. Limited to 1000 copies. A very good copy with some faint foxing to the boards and moderate foxing to endpapers. …

    Read more…

    $ 350.00 AUD

  • Bookplate artists and their bookplates (special edition)

    PEAKE, Andrew

    # 3209

    Adelaide : Tudor Press, 2012. Quarto, gilt-blocked cloth, pp. 104, illustrated in colour. An excellent contemporary survey of the most significant Australian bookplate artists of the last 150 years, with illustrated examples of some of their best works. Includes the artists John Shirlow, Irena Sibley, Lloyd Rees, Eris Thake, Lionel Lindsay, Norman Lindsay, and many others. The special edition, which sold-out almost instantly, bound in cloth and with one tipped-in bookplate, limited to 25 copies (of an overall limitation of 130 copies), this copy signed by the author. …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • Bookplate artists and their bookplates (ordinary edition)

    PEAKE, Andrew

    # 3208

    Adelaide : Tudor Press, 2012. Quarto, illustrated wrappers, pp. 104, illustrated in colour. An excellent contemporary survey of the most significant Australian bookplate artists of the last 150 years, with illustrated examples of some of their best works. Includes the artists John Shirlow, Irena Sibley, Lloyd Rees, Eris Thake, Lionel Lindsay, Norman Lindsay, and many others. The ordinary edition, limited to 100 copies (of an overall limitation of 130 copies), this copy signed by the author. …

    Read more…

    $ 70.00 AUD

  • Norman Lindsay: 80 Years of Pencil Drawings.

    [LINDSAY, Norman]. BLOOMFIELD, Lin (ed.).

    # 3182

    Bungendore: Odana Editions, 2008. Quarto, pictorial boards, 335 pages, profusely illustrated. During his long creative life Norman Lindsay produced works in many media, but pencil was the only one he used continuously from childhood to old age. The earliest drawing reproduced in this book was done in 1889, when he was ten years old; the latest, in 1969, the year he died at the age of ninety. These drawings, spanning eighty years of creative development, enable the reader to trace the evolution of Lindsay’s style throughout his life. …

    Read more…

    $ 130.00 AUD

  • Faces and places. With drawings by Norman Lindsay

    LINDSAY, Jack

    # 3012

    Toronto : Basilike, 1974. Octavo, quarter cloth with lettered label on spine over marbled papered boards, faint foxing to endpapers, Norman Lindsay illustrations. Limited to 350 copies.  …

    Read more…

    $ 55.00 AUD

  • Norman Lindsay: master craftsman etcher. Rose Lindsay: master etching printmaker (signed)

    [LINDSAY, Norman]. STEWART, Douglas.

    # 3011

    An exhibition to commemorate Angus & Robertson’s two volume limited edition book of the Two Hundred Published Etchings of Norman and Rose Lindsay. 1977. Tall trifold exhibition catalogue (455mm high, lightly creased) with catalogue of 68 etchings for sale. This copy has been signed on the front panel by Rose Lindsay (Norman’s master printmaker and wife). …

    Read more…

    $ 90.00 AUD

  • A Lindsay Miscellany. Norman, Lionel, Ruby, Philip & Mary and other members of the family.

    CHAPLIN, Harry F.

    # 2889

    First editions, inscribed copies, autograph letters, manuscripts and other material associated with the lives and work based on the collection of and annotated by Harry F. Chaplin. Sydney : Wentworth Books, 1978. Quarto, textured wrappers, pp. 125, portrait frontispiece of Ruby Lindsay, detailed catalogue with lengthy personal annotations of the unique Chaplin collection. …

    Read more…

    $ 55.00 AUD

  • The Fanfrolico Press : Satyrs, Fauns & Fine Books

    ARNOLD, John.

    # 2715

    London : Private Libraries Association, 2009. Octavo, full crushed morocco with gilt illustration, in cloth slipcase, pp. 328, numerous illustrations of books listed as well as Norman Lindsay artworks, a fine copy. The deluxe edition of 50 copies, specially bound in morocco, signed and numbered by the author. A trade edition of 900 copies was also issued. The definitive history and bibliography of the works published by the Fanfrolico Press, firstly in Sydney in the 1920s and later in London. The Fanfrolico Press, under the creative vision of Jack Lindsay working alongside P. R. Stephenson and …

    Read more…

    $ 450.00 AUD

  • Loving Mad Tom. Bedlamite verses of the XVI and XVII centuries

    LINDSAY, Norman.

    # 2701

    With five illustrations by Norman Lindsay. Foreword by Robert Graves. The texts edited with notes by Jack Lindsay. Musical transcriptions by Peter Warlock. London : The Fanfrolico Press, 1927 (but 1928). Quarto, quarter vellum over gilt-decorated papered boards (darkened, small chip to foot of spine, edges rubbed), top edge gilt, the others uncut, photogravure and other reproductions after Norman Lindsay. Limited to 375 numbered copies. The colophon states 'Here ends Loving Mad Tom a book postulated and illustrated by Norman Lindsay circa 1917 now actualised and published by the Fanfrolico …

    Read more…

    $ 375.00 AUD

  • [NORMAN LINDSAY]. Health Reader with chapters on elementary school hygiene

    ELKINGTON, J. S. C.

    # 2496

    Illustrated by Norman Lindsay. Christchurch : Whitcombe and Tombs, n.d. [c. 1908]. Octavo, lettered cloth, 139 pp. with numerous illustrations by Norman Lindsay. Very scarce and early Lindsayana. …

    Read more…

    $ 650.00 AUD

  • Sonnets to the unknown soldier

    [LINDSAY, Norman]. STEWART, Douglas

    # 2495

    Frontispiece by Norman Lindsay. Sydney : Angus & Robertson, 1941. Octavo, gilt-lettered papered boards, endpapers foxed, Lindsay frontispiece,  29 pp., inscribed on the front free endpaper to Mr. Arnold Wall by Douglas Stewart.  …

    Read more…

    $ 175.00 AUD

  • The Bookplates of Norman Lindsay

    LANE, F.C.V.

    # 2483

    Adelaide: The Wakefield Press, 1944. Octavo, printed wrappers (a little marked), 32pp. illustrated with tipped-in bookplates and a checklist of works completed. Limited to 400 copies. …

    Read more…

    $ 625.00 AUD

  • Norman Lindsay Etchings. Catalogue raisonne.

    BLOOMFIELD, Lin

    # 2172

    Bungendore: Odana editions and Sydney : Josef Lebovic Gallery, 1999 (2006 printing). Quarto, illustrated boards, 306 pp., profusely illustrated. An invaluable illustrated catalogue of all the etched works of Norman Lindsay, whose output in this medium was remarkable. The various essays, appendices and notes make this reference book an essential resource on the subject. New copy. …

    Read more…

    $ 150.00 AUD

  • [NORMAN LINDSAY] The legendary Lindsays

    PRUNSTER, Ursula

    # 2091

    [Roseville, N.S.W.] : Beagle Press in conjunction with the Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1995. Quarto, red cloth with illustrated dust jacket, 120 pp, illustrated in colour and black and white, with short essays by Robert Holden and Helen Glad. Fine copy. A superb pictorial survey of the art and private world of the Lindsays. Alongside reproductions of their art works are numerous family photographs from the 1880s onward. …

    Read more…

    $ 220.00 AUD

  • Keith Wingrove : an archive of correspondence, documents, photographs and other ephemera.

    [KEITH WINGROVE]

    # 1941

    The renowned Australian art and bookplate collector Keith Wingrove (1910-1995) grew up in Brisbane from the age of nine, spending all his formative years in that city. In his late twenties he befriended Norman Lindsay, and maintained a close association with the artist from 1937 until Lindsay’s death in 1969. In fact, Lindsay regarded Wingrove as his closest friend: they corresponded prolifically, and Wingrove kept a photographic record of their friendship over the years. Wingrove also edited several books about the art of Norman Lindsay, including The comic art of Norman Lindsay …

    Read more…

    $ 600.00 AUD

  • Vision: a literary quarterly

    [LINDSAY, Norman]

    # 1839

    Edited by Frank C. Johnson, Jack Lindsay & Kenneth Slessor. Sydney: The Vision Press, 1923-24. Four volumes (all published), quarto, illustrated wrappers by Norman Lindsay, illustrated throughout with vignettes by Lindsay, occasional foxing. An important Australian literary magazine which saw the poems of a number of locally important authors published. Complete.   …

    Read more…

    $ 1,500.00 AUD

  • Bargains

    LINDSAY, Norman

    # 1724

    Etching, soft ground, and stipple engraving, 11.9 x 12.4 cm (plate line), on paper 21.8 x 21 cm. Signed and dated by Norman Lindsay 1922 lower right, titled lower centre, numbered in an edition of 55 copies.  This miniature gem has been one of the most instantly recognisable examples of Lindsay's oeuvre for nearly a century. The bargain struck between the beautiful young nude (modelled after Rose Lindsay, the artist's wife) and the devil can only be imagined, but her assortment of rare jewels and diaphanous silks suggests the price must have been high. A fine original etching by …

    Read more…

    $ 7,500.00 AUD

  • [LINDSAY, Norman]. The General.

    LINDSAY, Norman.

    # 1505

    Pen and ink drawing on card, 240 x 175 mm (irregular), signed 'N.L.' lower right. 'The General' is an old-time character from C. J. Dennis' short story 'The Pageant of Empire', published in the first Norman Lindsay book of 1912 (p. 82). Original Lindsay book illustrations from a century ago are rare.  …

    Read more…

    $ 1,250.00 AUD

  • Shipwreck. A poetic Drama.

    [LINDSAY]. STEWART, Douglas.

    # 1472

    With 23 black and white drawings and 5 colour plates by Norman Lindsay. Sydney: The Shepherd Press, 1948. Quarto, gilt-lettered imitation leather, Lindsay illustrations throughout. The deluxe edition, limited to 100 copies, signed by Stewart and Lindsay. Bookplates to front pastedown. An excellent copy.  …

    Read more…

    $ 1,450.00 AUD

  • Elegy for an airman. With decorations by Norman Lindsay.

    [LINDSAY, Norman]. STEWART, Douglas.

    # 1459

    Sydney: Frank C. Johnson, 1940. Duodecimo, illustrated wrappers ( a little sunned to edges), 48pp., Lindsay illustrations throughout. Limited to 500 copies.  …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • Lysistrata By Aristophanes

    LINDSAY, Jack

    # 532

    Done into English verse by Jack Lindsay with illustrations and decorations by Norman Lindsay. Sydney: Fanfrolico Press, 1925. Quarto, quarter white cloth over gilt-stamped boards, tipped-in plates by Norman Lindsay. Limited to 136 copies, signed by Jack Lindsay. Very fine. ‘The first title to appear under the imprint of The Fanfrolico Press’. Arnold 5  …

    Read more…

    $ 1,800.00 AUD

  • Norman Lindsay. Paintings in oil.

    [LINDSAY]

    # 226

    Sydney: The Shepherd Press, 1945. Quarto, gilt-decorated boards in dustjacket (a couple of short edge tears, but unusually fine), numerous colour and black and white plates, occasional foxing. Limited to 1000 copies.  …

    Read more…

    $ 1,250.00 AUD

  • Norman Lindsay: a studio portfolio.

    LITTLEWOOD, Robert

    # 234

    Stoke-on-Trent: The Lytlewode Press, 2006. Folio, buckram boards with calf spine, letterpress, ten large format original silver gelatin photographs taken from original Norman Lindsay negatives, each signed and numbered verso by Robert Littlewood, the copyright holder. When these Lindsay negative plates were discovered a number of years ago, The Lytlewode Press produced two great publications: Norman Lindsay: A Studio Album and Norman Lindsay: A Studio Portfolio. The Portfolio carries the photographs in large format for the collector. A fine tribute to the artist. …

    Read more…

    $ 2,750.00 AUD

  • Norman Lindsay: A Studio Album

    CLARK, Jane

    # 231

    Melbourne: The Lytlewode Press, 2001 [Stoke-on-Trent, 2009]. Folio, gilt-blocked black kangaroo in matching buckram box, Limited to 150 copies, this one of the 25 deluxe copies bound in full kangaroo with original Norman Lindsay photographs and fifteen original stereoscopic prints from original plates. An additional 10 Publisher’s special copies were created, and while the colophon calls for 115 Standard copies, these to date have not been created. An exceptional private press book containing rare original Norman Lindsay photographs. …

    Read more…

    $ 3,750.00 AUD

  • The complete etchings of Norman Lindsay

    BLOOMFIELD, Lin

    # 229

    Sydney: Odana editions and Josef Lebovic, 1998. Quarto, gilt-lettered leather in matching slipcase, decorated endpapers, 480pp. fully illustrated. The deluxe edition, limited to 550 copies signed by the author and Helen Glad, Lindsay’s granddaughter, containing a limited edition facsimile etching The Artist with certificate of authenticity. The deluxe edition of the excellent catalogue raisonne of Lindsay’s etchings. …

    Read more…

    $ 1,650.00 AUD