• Types Néo-calédoniens : pearl shell cameo portraits of Kanak men, New Caledonia, 1860s

    Maker unknown.

    # 4514

    Six pearl shell cameos of Kanak men (an original seventh cameo now lacking), all head-and-shoulder profile portraits, finely carved in high relief and highly detailed, showing traditional coiffure and hair ornament, each cameo approximately 30 x 25 mm, appliqued to the upper surface of a convex fragment of a tortoise carapace (some chips to the edges around upper section), 200 x 155 mm (irregular), the translucent tortoise shell with a beautiful, glassy patina and delicately engraved overall with a meandering foliate design, an engraved calligraphic caption at lower left Types …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • The two jovial huntsmen. Apropos of a ride with Mr Hey into Beni forest, S.E. Wynaad; July 1890

    [GORSE]

    # 4453

    Manuscript in ink on paper, illustrated with pen and ink sketches, quarto, disbound, 10 pp (being one stitched quire removed from a contemporary sketch book), signed Gorse at the foot of the last page, complete, the paper a little browned at the edges but very clean and stable.  A charming personal account in verse form of the hunting adventure of two colonial gentlemen, Mr. Hey and Mr. Gorse (the author), and their 'native guide' in the wilderness region of Wayanad in southwest India, in the winter of 1890. The manuscript probably dates to a little later in the 1890s, and was …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • [ART DECO FASHION] Young woman in summer dress holding a parasol.

    BOORN, Emily

    # 4390

    Circa 1922. Gouache and watercolour on artist's board, 770 x 410 mm, signed at lower right  Emily Boorn, the front surface of the board lightly foxed and with some surface scratches and small marks resulting in minor loss of paint in several places, the corners of the board worn and the edges with a few small divots, verso with printed labels of the art supplier H. J. Corder (Swanston Street, Melbourne and Chapel Street, Prahran). A vibrant work by a talented Australian amateur artist of the early 1920s. We can locate one Australian Emily Boorn who was listed as next of kin by her …

    Read more…

    $ 350.00 AUD

  • Thirty-Two Bookplates by Andrew & Irena Sibley

    [SIBLEY]. ELLIOTT, Helen.

    # 4278

    Stoke-on-Trent [U.K.] : The Lytlewode Press, 2011. Folio, full ostrich, pp. 80, containing 32 original bookplates by the Andrew Sibley and the late Irena Sibley, Andrew Sibley's bookplates each hand-coloured and signed by the artist, the plates by Irena SIbley with a studio stamp, photograph frontispieces of the artist, an original scraperboard bookplate matrix by Irena Sibley and original pencil drawing by the same artist tipped-in the front, as well as an original Andrew Sibley watercolour design for a bookplate.  This edition is limited to 16 copies signed by the Andrew Sibley and …

    Read more…

    $ 4,500.00 AUD

  • A sketchbook of drawings by Victor E. Cobb

    COBB, Victor Ernest (1876-1945)

    # 4173

    Quarto, half morocco over green boards (rubbed at corners and along spine), front board stamped in gilt 'Victor Cobb', front pastedown with owners' inscriptions: Victor E. Cobb 96 Brunswick Rd. East Brunswick, N10 and Miss Carter, 15 Threadneedle St. Balwyn E8 Tel. WF1793; contains [47] leaves (the first is blank) with 46 completed pencil drawings executed recto of each; 3 leaves with additional studies of dogs verso; the earliest dated April, 1937 and the latest April, 1942, virtually all signed and dated and the majority, excepting the last few, captioned; one leaf has …

    Read more…

    $ 6,600.00 AUD

  • French carabinier, circa 1850

    Anon.

    # 3329

    Watercolour on paper, 130 x 75 mm, matted and framed. A finely rendered full-length portrait of a French carabinier from the Crimean War era. …

    Read more…

    $ 250.00 AUD

  • The Thames at Poplar

    BONE, Muirhead (1876-1953)

    # 3327

    Circa 1930. Black ink, grey wash and pencil on artist's paper, 110 x 180 mm, captioned in sepia ink lower right Poplar, and signed in pencil lower left Muirhead Bone; the paper with a few toning spots; verso with two residual hinges at the upper corners; entirely stable. The Glasgow-born artist Muirhead Bone (1876-1953) was known principally as an etcher and watercolourist. In 1916 he was appointed Britain's first official war artist, and during 1916 and 1917 recorded scenes of the hellish conflict on the Western Front. Originally trained as an architect, his almost invariably small …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • Aladdin

    STUART-HARDY, Evelyn (artist), 1865-1935; NISTER, Ernest (publisher), 1842-1909

    # 3286

    Pen and ink drawing on thick card, 230 x 150 mm, verso stamped Ernest Nister, Order number and 41677 [manuscript], with later annotation in pencil E. Stuart-Hardy - Aladdin, signed S.H. lower left, some mild foxing to recto, somewhat heavier on verso. The prolific British children's illustrator E. Stuart-Hardy collaborated with the publisher Ernest Nister on many occasions. However, Nister's 1907 edition of The Arabian Nights - which included the story of Aladdin - was illustrated by Walter Paget, not Stuart-Hardy. The original drawing we offer here is certainly in the …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • One lonely llama : a counting book for Michael Vidas from Mama Irena. Melbourne 2008

    SIBLEY, Irena (1943-2009)

    # 3283

    THE SPECTACULAR ORIGINAL ARTWORK FOR A PICTURE BOOK CREATED BY MELBOURNE ARTIST IRENA SIBLEY FOR HER GRANDSON. ONLY ONE COPY OF THE BOOK WAS PRINTED. Acrylic on paper, comprised of 16 painted panels (title page 295 x 245 mm,  3 single panels 295 x 300 mm, 12 double panels 295 x 560 mm) arranged in the order of the original book layout, most painted directly onto (but a few laid down on) 15 sheets of aquarelle arches paper (each 540 x 720 mm, 2 sheets of half-size), the text in the form of a calligraphic caption beneath each illustration, the cover illustrations painted directly onto and …

    Read more…

    $ 16,500.00 AUD

  • [ETCHING] Church interior.

    ZIPPERER, Ernst (Germany, 1888-1982)

    # 3013

    Circa 1925. Etching on paper, 340 x 230 mm (plate), 465 x 320 mm (sheet), signed in pencil beneath image, inscribed in the artist's hand in pencil in lower margin E. Zipperer, Kircheninneres [Church interior], the image in excellent condition, toning to upper margin of sheet and some very light peripheral foxing. …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Herman Pekel: An Impressionist’s Journey

    PEKEL, Herman.

    # 2999

    Melbourne: Delshan Gallery, 2006. Folio, boards in illustrated dustjacket, 150pp fully illustrated with images of Pekel’s impressionist paintings of Melbourne and Australian landscapes. One of 250 deluxe copies, signed and numbered by the artist, with an original oil study of a landscape tipped in.  …

    Read more…

    $ 250.00 AUD

  • The apotheosis of Ern Malley.

    [SHEAD]. GRISHIN, Sasha.

    # 2993

    Melbourne: Australian Galleries, 2008 (second edition). Quarto, pp. 144, gilt boards in illustrated dustjacket. With an original large signed drawing by Garry Shead of Ern Malley on the half title. …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • [OLSEN]. Drawn from Life.

    OLSEN, John.

    # 2986

    Sydney: Duffy and Snellgrove, 1997. Octavo, hardcover in dustjacket, 354 pp illustrated. This copy signed and inscribed 'Especially for Susan' with a full page ink drawing on the title page measuring 220 x 145 mm.  …

    Read more…

    $ 250.00 AUD

  • Napoleon in profile looking through a telescope. St Helena, 1815-1821.

    IBBETSON, Denzil (1788 - 1857)

    # 2960

    Ink on paper (135 x 82 mm), laid on a second contemporary sheet (195 x 160 mm), with contemporary inscription in ink beneath image (running at an angle across both sheets) Nap. Buonabarte. The work is in an excellent state of preservation, the smaller sheet bearing the drawing free from faults, the larger backing sheet with a couple of inconsequential rust marks caused by contact with metal clips. Provenance: Art and Object, Auckland, Napoleon's final days, 29 June 2010, lot 13. This landmark auction offered for sale for the first time the important collection of Ibbetson's art works …

    Read more…

    $ 12,000.00 AUD

  • [COCKATOO] Cacatua galerita

    Anon., after Nicolas ROBERT (1614-1685) or his studio

    # 2885

    Circa 1850. Watercolour and gouache on paper, 363 x 257 mm (sheet), the colours fresh and vivid, extremely well preserved, the paper toned and with a tiny amount of foxing, not affecting the work. A bold and finely rendered painting of a sulphur-crested cockatoo, by a clearly gifted copyist - possibly Italian - and probably dating to the mid-nineteenth century. The work is after the celebrated seventeenth century French painter Nicolas Robert or his studio, to whom a number of paintings of cockatoos are attributed. The original painting is reproduced in Bibliothèque Marcel Jeanson. …

    Read more…

    $ 1,850.00 AUD

  • Wild Friends at Home (original cover art)

    BRIGHTWELL, L[eonard] R[obert] F.Z.S. (1889 - 1983)

    # 2878

    Gouache on paper, measures 430 x 310mm, being the original painting illustrating the cover of E. Chivers Davies' 'Wild Friends at Home' (London : 1920). In this volume a little boy enters the imaginary worlds of the wild animals whose pictures decorate the walls of his nursery. The fifteen short tales include his adventure with Mrs Kangaroo - featured as the cover illustration, of which this is the original design. Leonard Robert Brightwell was an etcher and illustrator of animal subjects, made a Fellow of the Zoological Society in 1906. Accompanied by a copy of the book, with …

    Read more…

    $ 2,750.00 AUD

  • Judy Cassab : Places, Faces and Fantasies (with a group of original signed drawings)

    [CASSAB]. Lynn, Elwyn

    # 2759

    Folio, decorated cloth in dustjacket, 152 pp. illustrated throughout, a very good copy. Loosely enclosed is a group or six original signed pen drawings on four sheets (two being double sided), being nude studies, measuring 180 x 240 mm; 295 x 180 mm, 295 x 180 mm; 260 x 170 mm; 135 x 165 mm, 260 x 150 mm. All the drawings except one are signed in pen by Judy Cassab. From the age of the paper they appear to be drawn c. 1960s. Some toning and a couple of creases, but overall presentable. A desirable small collection of Cassab originals with one of her major monographs.  …

    Read more…

    $ 600.00 AUD

  • [HOBART; SYDNEY; WOLLONGONG] Traveller’s sketchbook with 23 charcoal drawings, 1899-1900

    Anon.

    # 2547

    Artist's sketchbook, oblong quarto (180 x 260 mm), cloth boards (rubbed), containing 23 charcoal sketches on 22 leaves, all with tissue dividers intact, each drawing captioned and dated in pencil by the artist, very well preserved. A DELIGHTFUL SKETCHBOOK BELONGING TO A TRAVELLING AMATEUR ARTIST, RECORDING A TRIP FROM ADELAIDE TO HOBART, SYDNEY AND WOLLONGONG AT THE TURN OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Botanical specimens from Botanical Gardens, Adelaide, 8 December 1899; Montagu Island, 14 December 1899; Skull Rock, 15 December 1899; Hobart, Government House, 16 January 1900; River Derwent, New …

    Read more…

    $ 950.00 AUD

  • Homo Aethiopicus

    Anon. (after BORY DE SAINT VINCENT, Jean Baptiste Saint-Vincent (1778-1846)

    # 2447

    Circa 1840. Charcoal and crayon on paper, 380 x 250 mm (image), 580 x 450 mm (paper), manuscript caption in ink lower left: XII. Homo Aethiopicus. Bory. The sheet well preserved and stable, with very mild, scattered foxing, some discolouration along the upper margin, the image itself strong and vibrant. This mid-nineteenth century portrait of an African negro was made by an anonymous German artist, after a sketch by Jean Baptiste Bory de Saint-Vincent, the naturalist who sailed on Baudin's 1800-1803 voyage. Bory's taxonomy of human species, first published in 1825 …

    Read more…

    $ 3,000.00 AUD

  • [NEW GUINEA] Portraits of men of Ile Rawak

    Anon. (after ARAGO, Jacques, 1790-1855)

    # 2446

    Circa 1840. Charcoal and crayon on paper, 470 x 425 mm (image), 585 x 450 mm (paper), contemporary manuscript caption in ink lower left: VII c. Homo Neptunianus. Gapis; contemporary manuscript caption in pencil upper right: Freycinet No. 41. The sheet well preserved and stable; corner creases at upper left and pin holes in both upper corners; the image itself strong and vibrant. This mid-nineteenth century portrait of men from Rawak, off the northwest coast of New Guinea, was made by an anonymous German artist after a plate in Freycinet's Voyage autour du Monde... Atlas …

    Read more…

    $ 6,500.00 AUD

  • [FREYCINET; ABORIGINES] Nouvelle-Hollande, Port Jackson, sauvages des environs de la Riviere Nepean

    [Anon., after PELLION, Alphonse; FORGET, E.]

    # 2445

    Circa 1840. Charcoal and pastel on paper, 370 x 470 mm (image), 450 x 585 mm (sheet), faint manuscript caption in pencil in German at lower margin: PORTRAITT. NEU-HOLLAENDER. PORT JACKSON. Some light foxing and two small areas of discolouration at upper left and right margin, otherwise in very good, stable condition. A mid-nineteenth century work after two of the portraits in plate 100 of Louis de Freycinet's Voyage autour du monde. Atlas historique (circa 1825), an engraving by Forget after Alphonse Pellion's original drawings of three Australian Aborigines titled Nouvelle-Hollande, …

    Read more…

    $ 9,500.00 AUD

  • [PERON; ABORIGINES] Nouvelle-Hollande, Cour-rou-bari-gal

    [Anon., after PETIT, Nicolas Martin (1777-1804); ROGER, Barthélemy (1767-1841)]

    # 2444

    Circa 1840. Charcoal and pastel on paper, 290 x 325 mm (image), 585 x 450 mm (paper), contemporary manuscript caption lower left: VIII Homo australasicus. In excellent, stable condistion, the paper with some very mild foxing, the colours strong and vivid. This portrait, depicting a young Australian Aboriginal man of New South Wales, is a mid-nineteenth century work by an anonymous German artist after the watercolour by Nicholas Martin Petit (1777-1804), titled Nouvelle-Hollande, Cour-rou-bari-gal (1801-1803), which was engraved by Barthélemy Roger (1767-1841) and published as plate …

    Read more…

    $ 9,500.00 AUD

  • [BAUDIN; PERON; MALAY ARCHIPELAGO; TIMOR] Malaiischer Soldat und Maedchen

    [Anon., after PETIT, Nicolas Martin (1777-1804); ROGER, Barthélemy (1767-1841)]

    # 2443

    Circa 1840. Watercolour on paper, 640 x 520 mm, bold manuscript caption in German beneath the image, MALAIISCHER SOLDAT UND MAEDCHEN [Malay soldier and girl], and smaller contemporary inscription lower right, Péron Voyage. The image on the right, depicting a young woman using a yoke to carry water, is after the drawing by Nicholas Martin Petit (1777-1804), Timor, Canda, jeune fille malaise (1801-1803), engraved by Barthélemy Roger (1767-1841) and published as plate XXVI in the Atlas to ‘Voyage de decouvertes aux terres Australes, execute par ordre de S M l'empereur …

    Read more…

    $ 7,500.00 AUD

  • [FREYCINET; ABORIGINES] Nouvelle-Holland; Port Jackson: Famille de Sauvages en Voyage

    [Anon., after PELLION, Alphonse; LEROY, Sebastien; FORGET, E.; BOISSEAU, Jacques Messidor]

    # 2442

    Circa 1840. Watercolour on paper, 620 x 510 mm (sheet), manuscript caption in watercolour in German at upper margin NEU-HOLLAENDER. PORT JACKSON, manuscript caption in ink in German lower left: Nach Freycinet, Voy. aut. du monde bl. 102. VIII. Homo australasicus. Bory. In fine condition. This mid-nineteenth century work by an anonymous German artist is after plate 102 in Louis de Freycinet's Voyage autour du monde. Atlas historique (circa 1825), an image engraved by Forget and Boisseau after a drawing by Sebastien Leroy, who in turn had worked from original sketches made by Alphonse …

    Read more…

    $ 18,000.00 AUD

  • [POETRY] Holograph letter of Hugh McCrae, with two drawings, 1953

    [HUGH McCRAE]

    # 2423

    Single sheet, octavo, folded into 4 pp (written in pen on two sides only), with two sketches by McCrae (one in pen, one in pencil), from 4 Greycliffe Avenue, Vaucluse, Jan. 31. 1953, addressed to the writer Freda Barrymore, thanking her for congratulating McCrae on his recently awarded O.B.E. Some minor toning and pin holes, but complete and legible. Dear Freda Barrymore: Yes ... Grand C.G.G. (Common or Garden Gent), I have risen to an O.B. Eship. Next year, I hope, "with bar". Needless to say, your sympathy has kept me calm; and I thank you straight from my heart. Meanwhile, they are not the …

    Read more…

    $ 330.00 AUD

  • Pacific Baza (Aciveda subcristata)

    EVERARD, J. (after John GOULD)

    # 2114

    Original watercolour, by J. Everard. Laid paper. Inscribed in ink on verso 'Lepidogenys Subcristatus/ Crested Hawk/ Orig. drawing by J. Everard'. 21 1/2 x 16 3/4 inches. A fine quality original watercolour of this beautiful Australian hawk. The Pacific Baza is also known as the Cuckoo Falcon, or Crested Hawk. It was by this latter name that it was pictured in John Gould's Birds of Australia (London: 1840-1848) as plate 25. The present watercolour is an excellent copy of this plate by an artist of considerable ability who is otherwise unrecorded. The 13 sub-species of Pacific Baza …

    Read more…

    $ 3,300.00 AUD

  • [MARITIME] Australasian, screw steamship, 1858

    NEWBY, William H.

    # 1884

    Pencil drawing on paper (140 x 210 mm, matted), signed WH Newby lower right, verso with contemporary pencil inscription: For dear Lizzie, with Willie's best love - May 24th 1858, together with paste-down newspaper death notices of the artist (who died at his home in Camden, London, after a short illness, aged 17 - just two months after this drawing was presented to "Lizzie"), and of a crewman of the Australasian, Gabriel Ford, son of the captain. The Australasian was a Royal Mail steamship, an iron ship with a screw propeller, operating under both steam and sail. In her only voyage …

    Read more…

    $ 350.00 AUD

  • [TAHITI; HAWAII; NATIVE AMERICANS] Hand-painted glass magic lantern slides of ethnic types, c 1840

    CARPENTER & WESTLEY (attributed)

    # 1871

    A set of ten beautifully hand-painted glass magic lantern slides depicting peoples of the world dressed in their traditional attire, the images designed to be viewed when projected onto a screen by means of a Laterna Magica, the slides in very wide, panorama format (70 x 350 mm each slide), the copperplate process designs being hand-painted over an opaque black-painted background, each slide set within its original wooden frame, contemporary manuscript captions in ink for every design on each frame, accompanied by original wooden box (lacking sliding lid); no maker's label or imprint, …

    Read more…

    $ 1,750.00 AUD

  • Group of Aborigines, c 1873

    [CALVERT, Samuel, 1828-1913]

    # 1858

    Circa 1873. Oil on zinc coated boxwood (150 x 213 mm overall, comprised of 5 individual wooden engraving blocks, of 25 mm thickness, joined together by metal bolts and set in a rough wooden frame). This scene is identical to the reverse image of Calvert's engraving held in the collection of the State Library of Victoria [IAN22/04/71/80], titled 'A group of Aborigines', which was published as a wood engraving in the Illustrated Australian news for home readers on April 22, 1873. (The National Library of Australia also holds a copy of this engraving). It appears that the blocks in …

    Read more…

    $ 2,750.00 AUD

  • [RAY CROOKE] Quinkan country, Cape York

    [CROOKE, Ray, 1922-]

    # 1820

    Hand-made New Year's greeting card, circa 1983. Oil on card (143 x 196 mm) laid down on the front section of a folded sheet of artist's paper (total dimensions 295 x 410 mm), faint signature in pen lower left corner, titled in pen beneath image lower right, rear page with handwritten personal message in ink, signed by the artist: 'To wish you all the best for '84 and thank you for the copy of "Wreck of the Charles Eaton" which we found very interesting, and pleased to add to our library.' A wonderfully evocative landscape painting. The entire card has been well …

    Read more…

    $ 880.00 AUD

  • [DONALD FRIEND] Cockatoo

    FRIEND, Donald

    # 1818

    Circa 1960. Ink on paper, 110 x 100 mm (on sheet 140 x 200 mm), initialled DF lower right. The sheet (removed from a sketchbook) with a small tear at lower left corner, two pinholes at upper left and right (toned), and some other marks, but these do not affect the drawing itself. …

    Read more…

    $ 350.00 AUD

  • [MELBOURNE] Stephanie Taylor : original watercolours and an archive of ephemera

    [TAYLOR, Stephanie 1899-1974]

    # 1803

    Melbourne artist and lecturer Stephanie Taylor was a noted watercolourist, and this small collection includes some fine examples of her work. She was a member of the Melbourne Society of Women Painters and Sculptors and also of the Victorian Artists' Society.  1. [Untitled]. Watercolour on paper, 165 x 310 mm (irregular fan shape), signed and dated in pencil lower right, Stephanie Taylor 1940. A tranquil, impressionistic composition: ladies in early nineteenth century dress at the water's edge, framed by overarching trees, with a sailing boat in the distance. 2. William …

  • [LEWIS CARROLL] Painting inspired by Jabberwocky

    [ROSS, Ronald (attributed)]

    # 1775

    Watercolour on artist's paper (245 x 360 mm), circa 1915. The painting makes references to Lewis Carroll's nonsense verse poem, 'Jabberwocky', first published in 1872 in Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There. The painted captions read: 'These are the Borrow Groves' (sic); 'While proceeding through the Borrow Groves last night Sir Percy Podger was pursued by the Jub-Jub Bird which unfortunately was in the vicinity of the Tum-Tum Tree. He was devoured & his brown suit will consequently be no further use'; 'This harrowing scene is depicted by …

    Read more…

    $ 550.00 AUD

  • [PHOTOGRAPH] Oil painting of a river scene

    [WRIGHT, Thomas (attributed)]

    # 1733

    Circa 1870. Albumen print photograph (220 x 280 mm) of an oil painting, laid down on original album page (ink stains within the negative, edges of the page stained), signature appears on painting at lower left: T. Wright. Photographer unknown. The bush landscape makes it possible to speculate that the painting is by English-born painter and photographer Thomas Wright (1830-1881), who arrived in Melbourne in 1852 and worked professionally as a landscape and portrait painter. As early as 1852 he had won a gold medal at the Victorian Industrial Exhibition for his work View on the River …

    Read more…

    $ 110.00 AUD

  • [ARTHUR STREETON] Holograph letter to Charles Lloyd Jones, with pen drawing self-portrait

    STREETON, Sir Arthur Ernest (1867-1943)

    # 1609

    Single page (250 x 200 mm) with Streeton's embossed letterhead in red (his Grange Road, Toorak address), dated 6.Feb/37, addressed to Charles Lloyd Jones and Marion [possibly Marion Hall Best, the Sydney interior designer who later became the director of the David Jones' Art Gallery), written in pen and signed 'Arthur Streeton'; embellished with a pen drawing by Streeton, showing the sun in the sky with the initials 'L.J' (Lloyd Jones) immediately below, and a self-caricature of the artist painting en plein air, holding a palette in the shape of Australia. The letter is …

    Read more…

    $ 2,200.00 AUD

  • [LINDSAY, Norman]. The General.

    LINDSAY, Norman.

    # 1505

    Pen and ink drawing on card, 240 x 175 mm (irregular), signed 'N.L.' lower right. 'The General' is an old-time character from C. J. Dennis' short story 'The Pageant of Empire', published in the first Norman Lindsay book of 1912 (p. 82). Original Lindsay book illustrations from a century ago are rare.  …

    Read more…

    $ 1,250.00 AUD

  • [HESTER, Joy]. The Contemporary Art Society Annual Exhibition 1940.

    HESTER, Joy

    # 1485

    Sydney: David Jones’ Gallery, 1940. Quarto, illustrated wrappers, 8pp., catalogue of exhibits. With two full page pen drawings by Joy Hester inside the front and rear wrappers, unsigned, of a soldier and his bride, and of an anguished face, each 235 x 235 mm. The show was organised by Hester's husband Albert Tucker. Joy travelled with him to Sydney to attend, but did not exhibit. Provenance: Joy Hester and Albert Tucker, to Barbara Tucker, acquired by Douglas Stewart. Australian art publications signed - or in this case drawn in - by Joy Hester, the rarest Angry Penguin, are unheard …

    Read more…

    $ 4,400.00 AUD

  • [POETRY] The Bird of Paradise / The Bird, let loose

    Unknown artist / [MOORE, Thomas 1779-1852]

    # 1416

    Pencil drawing (45 x 55 mm) on paper with accompanying manuscript copy of the Irish poet Thomas Moore's poem 'The Bird, let loose', in ink, single sheet (250 x 190 mm), titled in copperplate calligraphy, also initialled in copperplate "L.F." and dated 1830, lower right. "The Bird let loose in Eastern skies / When hast'ning fondly home / Ne'er stoops to earth her wing, nor flies / Where idle warblers roam / But high she shoots thro' air and light / Above all low delay / Where nothing earthly bounds her flight / Nor shadow dims her way. / So Pilgrim haste, from ev'ry …

    Read more…

    $ 250.00 AUD

  • [FORE-EDGE PAINTING].  Enoch Arden.

    TENNYSON, Alfred.

    # 1376

    London: Edward Moxon, 1867. Octavo, gilt-lettered crushed morocco binding from Benham & Harrison of Colchester, spine sunned, 178pp. all edges gilt. With a fore-edge painting showing a ship setting sail, relating to the theme of Tennyson’s story, which is that of a sailor who is fatally drawn to the sea.  …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • Pen and watercolour sketch by Theo Scharf

    SCHARF, Theo

    # 1351

    140 x 110 mm. The sketch, showing a man proposing to a woman in a lightning storm with the sun shining in the background, is dedicated by the artist to his wife, inscribed in pen: Eine sehr bescheidene Gabe zum 12 Jahrestag. Maiki von Theo 16.XII.39. [A very modest gift for our 12th anniversary. Maiki from Theo], and executed on the fly leaf of a work by the German experimental psychologist Gustav Theodor Fechner, originally published in 1836, 'Das Büchlein vom Leben nach dem Tode', Leipzig : Insel Verlag, [n.d.]. Octavo, decorative paper over boards with paste-down printed title …

    Read more…

    $ 950.00 AUD

  • [RELIGION] Congregational Church, East Melbourne, c 1870

    BATCHELDER & CO.

    # 1336

    Albumen print photograph of a drawing, carte de visite format (104 x 63 mm), captioned 'Congregational Church' at lower left, photographer's studio imprint recto and verso 'Batchelder & Co., Photo 41 Collins St East, Melbourne'. In 1870 the studios of Batchelder & Co. were only a ten minute stroll from this church building, which still stands on the corner of Victoria Parade and Simpson Street, East Melbourne. Built in 1862, it was a Congregational Church for over 70 years. (The Congregationalists - sometimes called Independents - are part of the spectrum of …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Les Sauvages de la Mer Pacifique

    DUFOUR, Joseph et Cie.

    # 1289

    Mâcon : Joseph Dufour et Cie., 1804 - 1805. Woodblocks on paper, printed in colour, enhanced with original gouache, being two sequences from Dufour’s enormous 20 panel panorama: sections III, IV, V and VI (1925 x 2065 mm) and sections XIV, XV, XVI, XVII and XVIII (1925 x 2620 mm). Panel XVIII appears to be a partial section, the left portion is original while the right portion has been reconstructed at a near-contemporary date, no doubt to fit a particular in situ requirement. As Dufour’s panels were frequently tailored to suit the requirements of a particular room, this …

    Read more…

    $ 95,000.00 AUD

  • [GOLD RUSH] Exhibition of a 42lb Nugget of Gold at Melbourne

    GILFILLAN, John Alexander (1793-1864)

    # 1253

    Pen and ink sketch (165 x 120 mm) on single sheet (220 x 180 mm), unsigned, title from contemporary handwritten caption in ink below drawing; the lower half of the sheet with inscription in a different (but still contemporary) hand in ink: 'The Illustration shows this system of table decking to have reached Australia, for the Nugget of Gold which our Artist has pictured, formed one of the dishes at a déjeuner given at Melbourne, in Dec. last to Mr Hargreaves (sic), by his friends & admirers, in recognition of his discovery of gold in South Australia, on which occasion he was …

    Read more…

    $ 5,500.00 AUD

  • [DRYSDALE]. Journey among men (with drawing)

    MARSHALL, Jock and DRYSDALE, Russell

    # 1243

    London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. Quarto, cloth in illustrated dustjacket, 206 pp. illustrated throughout by Russell Drysdale. Inscribed by the artist in the year of publication on the first blank 'For Norma - Russell Drysdale September '62', with a full page ink drawing of a stockman drinking a beer with the quotation 'You know, Norma, its just a lot o' bull'. Drysdale and Marshall's great journey through the Australian outback is dotted with a variety of unique characters, each with a particularly dry Australian sense of humour. This fine copy of Journey among …

    Read more…

    $ 2,750.00 AUD

  • [MANUSCRIPT] Four autograph letters signed by the colonial artist Chester Earles, 1856-57

    EARLES, Chester (1821-1905)

    # 1119

    4 letters, 7 pp (each 178 x 110 mm), tipped on to one old album page. Fine condition. A series of four letters, written when Earles was still resident in London (2 Gower Street), to Henry Mogford, organiser of exhibitions at the Crystal Palace. Earles refers to his paintings 'At the Foot of the Cross', 'Adam and Eve', and 'May', and complains in one letter that he found his picture lying on the floor of the exhibition. He also enquires whether Mogford would like some miniature paintings (probably on ivory) for a forthcoming exhibition. Earles emigrated to Victoria in …

    Read more…

    $ 1,000.00 AUD

  • [MILITARY] Ypres Cloth Hall

    FULLWOOD, A.H. (1863-1930)

    # 1085

    [Prior to August 1914]. Watercolour with pencil, 105 x 130 mm, initialled lower left, signed and titled below mount. Provenance: Bridget McDonnell Gallery, Melbourne (1997); previously acquired from Lott and Gerrish, London. A. Henry Fullwood arrived in Sydney from England in 1883. As a commercial illustrator he worked for various journals including The Bulletin, as well as painting in the artistic circle of Tom Roberts and Arthur Streeton. After re-locating to Europe he exhibited in both London and Paris. During World War One he painted alongside Streeton and Roberts at Wandsworth Hospital, …

    Read more…

    $ 550.00 AUD

  • Autograph letter of Sir John Tenniel

    # 801

    Single sheet, octavo, written in ink, addressed from 10 Portsdown Road (Maida Hill, London), dated March 26 1881. The letter begs Mr Linton to excuse him for not being able to pay him a visit last Friday due to tiredness after working late. Sir John Tenniel (1820-1914) was perhaps the most eminent British satirical cartoonist and illustrator of the second half of the nineteenth century. He illustrated Lewis Carroll's "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" and "Through the Looking Glass", and was the main political cartoonist for "Punch" for several decades. …

    Read more…

    $ 150.00 AUD

  • Autograph signature of George Cruikshank

    # 800

    Signed in ink on paper (130 x 85 mm), laid down on embossed card mount (175 x 110 mm). George Cruikshank (1792-1878) was a British book illustrator and caricaturist. He illustrated "Sketches by Boz", "Oliver Twist" and "The Mudfog Papers" for Charles Dickens, also becoming embroiled in a controversy over his claims that Dickens stole many of his ideas for the plot of Oliver Twist. A wonderfully flamboyant signature. …

    Read more…

    $ 150.00 AUD

  • Silhouettes of the family of Robert Wallen, Melbourne financier and art patron, c 1840

    Artist unknown

    # 696

    Four hand-painted silhouettes (each 95 x 60 mm) dating from around 1840, mounted within a glazed wooden frame (C.R. Tompkins of Hay Street, Perth, c 1910). The subjects are identified in period hand verso: (left to right) Robert Wallen (of Oatlands and "Harlech",  Hawthorn, Melbourne); Alexander Wallen (of Oatlands); Samuel Wallen (of Drumboe Abbey, Ireland); Henry Wallen, F.R.C.S. (of Drumboe Abbey, Ireland). A typed label reads: "ROBERT WALLEN and relatives. Lived at Harlech, Hawthorn, when the suburb was described as a 'village containing a population of a few hundreds, scattered …

    Read more…

    $ 880.00 AUD

  • Poilus et Boches

    DUCROS, A.

    # 604

    Unpublished manuscript poem to accompany the air Je m’balance. [France], 1914-1915. Folio, hand-decorated paper wrappers, cover with original watercolour of a scene from the trenches, 4pp. Patriotic lyrics, penned in a fine calligraphic hand, which sing the praises of the French soldiers fighting in defence of their homeland in the early part of World War I. The French infantrymen were affectionately known as Poilus (hairy ones); the Germans were referred to as Boches (cabbages or blockheads). “Glory to the Poilus, all fearless knights beyond reproach! Glory to the Poilus, valiant …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD