• Torres Strait Islander men wearing head-dresses, circa 1911

    LANDTMAN, Gunnar (1878-1940)

    # 4548

    Gelatin silver photograph, 80 x 110 mm, laid down on contemporary postcard stock (87 x 140 mm), recto with contemporary inscription in right margin 'Turituri (B.N.G.) head-dress at dances. G. Landtman.' Fine. The Finnish social anthropologist Gunnar Landtman conducted field work in the Torres Strait islands and the neighbouring, culturally related Fly River and Papuan Gulf areas of the south coast of British New Guinea during his expedition of 1910-1912. Turituri (or Toura Toura) is located on the mainland of New Guinea close to Daru Island. The people of this region shared much in …

    Read more…

    $ 400.00 AUD

  • Photographic portrait of Australian Aboriginal singer Georgia Lee, January 1954

    Keystone Press.

    # 4515

    Press photograph, 255 x 205 mm, black and white print on glossy paper, verso with typed press label '29.1.54. Australian Aborigine singer rehearses for "Jazz Session" at Festival Hall ... Georgia Lee - an Australian Aboriginal singer - seen during rehearsal at the B.B.C. Studio, Piccadilly, in readiness for the Jazz Session in which she is to appear on Sunday with Geraldo at the Festival Hall ...', wet stamp of Keystone Press Agency, New York. Fine condition. Georgia Lee (1921-2010) was the stage name of Dulcie Rama Pitt, a jazz and blues singer from Cairns, North Queensland, of …

    Read more…

    $ 110.00 AUD

  • Studio photograph of Aboriginal children posed in and around tree branches, Queensland, circa 1900

    TAYLOR, L. J. or HOGG, John J.

    # 4479

    Glass magic lantern slide, 83 x 83 mm, image 72 x 47 mm, no photographer's imprint, fine condition, the glass without flaws, the mount with some loss to the black paper border. Exhibited: Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney. 'Taboo', curated by Brook Andrew, December 2012 - March 2013. This extraordinary image is an oval-formatted view of a slightly larger studio composition, a copy of which was published in Michael Aird's Portraits of our elders (Queensland Museum, 1993, plate 21). The reproduction in Aird's book shows an albumen print photograph in cabinet card format …

    Read more…

    $ 1,800.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES] Northern Australia

    BARRETT, Charles (1879-1959)

    # 4382

    Series title: Sun Travel Book No. 3. Melbourne : Edgar H. Baillie for United Press, [1940]. Quarto, publisher's pictorial wrappers (lightly foxed), 40 pp, sepia half tone photographic illustrations throughout. Naturalist and anthropologist Charles Barrett's photographic essay and accompanying text focuses on Aboriginal culture and traditions in northwestern Australia, Arnhem Land and Cape York (the photographs include images of Aboriginal human remains at burial sites). There are also sections on the pearling industry in Broome, sheep stations south of Derby, and Thursday …

    Read more…

    $ 40.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES] Tropical Australia : jungle ranges and coral reefs

    BARRETT, Charles (1879-1959)

    # 4381

    Series title: Sun Travel Book No. 2. Melbourne : Edgar H. Baillie for United Press, [1939]. Quarto, publisher's pictorial wrappers (front with loss to upper right corner, rear lightly marked), 48 pp, isepia half tone photographic illustrations throughout.  Naturalist and anthropologist Charles Barrett's photographic essay and accompanying text was designed to promote tourism in northern Australia, and its focus sweeps across the continent from Cairns and Kuranda, the Great Barrier Reef and Daintree rainforest to the Kimberley region, Victoria River, Arnhem Land, Groote Eylandt, …

    Read more…

    $ 30.00 AUD

  • Mount Morgan - Gold mine. Queensland.

    LUNDAGER, J. Hansen (attributed)

    # 4345

    Circa 1889. Albumen silver print photograph, 190 x 240 mm, laid down recto of a nineteenth century split card album page, 350 x 260 mm, contemporary caption in ink across upper margin Mount Morgan - Gold mine Queensland, along with another contemporary inscription in pencil Mount Morgan (faint), verso with a second albumen silver print photograph of identical format, contemporary caption in ink beneath Rockhampton - in the flood of 1889 - Queensland, the Mount Morgan print in excellent condition with rich tonal range, the Rockhampton print in good condition with some light foxing …

    Read more…

    $ 600.00 AUD

  • Photographic portrait of a German immigrant, Normanton, Far North Queensland, circa 1890

    CHARGOIS, Alphonse (1860-1936)

    # 4213

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 103 x 63 mm, recto with imprint A. Chargois, Normanton, verso with contemporary inscription in ink in German Kurrentschrift, 'H... Bostel, Australien', albumen print and mount in fine condition. This wonderful portrait, taken by the English-born photographer Alphonse Chargois in his studio in remote Normanton on the Gulf of Carpentaria, boasts one of the most exotic, tropical painted backdrops one is likely to find on an Australian carte de visite. Chargois was one of the most important of the early frontier photographers in …

    Read more…

    $ 220.00 AUD

  • [QUEENSLAND] Photographic portraits of a Brisbane family, circa 1868.

    DUESBURY, Samuel

    # 4210

    Four albumen print photographs, carte de visite format, each 103 x 61 mm, versos with wet stamp of S. Duesbury, Photographer, Brisbane, the albumen prints with some light surface marks (the photograph of the boy with his dog also has a small blemish towards the lower edge of the image), mounts in good condition. This group of cartes de visite came from an English family album, and they all appear to have been taken around the same time. They were sent home to the family in England quite soon after they were obtained, as the paper does not display the results of exposure to the humid Queensland …

    Read more…

    $ 185.00 AUD

  • [QUEENSLAND] Photographic portrait of a husband and wife, Brisbane, circa 1865.

    WEDDELL, Andrew

    # 4209

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 104 x 62 mm, verso with studio imprint of Photographed by A. Weddell, Fortitude Valley, Brisbane; the albumen print in good condition, the mount with mild foxing to the edges. …

    Read more…

    $ 50.00 AUD

  • [QUEENSLAND] Photographic portraits of a Brisbane family, circa 1875.

    DUESBURY, Samuel

    # 4205

    Five albumen print photographs, carte de visite format, each 101 x 61 mm, versos with manuscript S. Duesbury, Queen St. Brisbane, all albumen prints and mounts in good condition. This group of cartes de visite came from an English family album, and they all appear to have been taken around the same time - possibly even on the same day. They were sent home to the family in England quite soon after they were obtained, as the paper does not display the results of exposure to the humid Queensland climate. The Staffordshire-born photographer Samuel Duesbury was active in Brisbane betwen 1868 and …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • [QUEENSLAND] Photographic portrait of a young lady, Brisbane, circa 1865.

    LECK, Robert

    # 4202

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 102 x 62 mm, verso with imprint of R. Leck's Portrait Rooms, Refuge-Row, Edward Street, Brisbane, the albumen print in very good condition, the mount with moderate foxing.  …

    Read more…

    $ 65.00 AUD

  • [QUEENSLAND] Photographic portrait of girl named Agustina, Rockhampton, circa 1875.

    WILDER, Joseph Warrin

    # 4200

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 106 x 63 mm, recto of mount imprinted Wilder Rockhampton and inscribed in contemporary hand Agustina, verso with imprint of J. W. Wilder Photographer East Street, Rockhampton and another inscription in the same hand: 'You are my Boy aren't you', both albumen print and mount are in very good condition. …

    Read more…

    $ 50.00 AUD

  • Two studio photographs of Aborigines, Brisbane, late 1860s

    MARQUIS, Daniel

    # 4167

    Albumen print photographs, carte de visite format, each 101 x 64 mm, versos with imprint of D. Marquis, Photographer, George Street, Brisbane, one of the prints slightly pale otherwise both in very good condition, the mounts with some mild toning to the edges and lightly marked verso (one with contemporary pencil annotations). Marquis opened his studio at 82 George Street in 1866, and these elaborately composed tableaux of Aboriginal groups date to between 1866 and around 1870. They are highly significant images in that they pre-date the well known series of larger format tableaux taken by J.W. …

    Read more…

    $ 4,500.00 AUD

  • [MAP] Reduced survey map of Australia.

    BARTHOLOMEW, J.G.

    # 4147

    Edinburgh : John Bartholomew & Co. [circa 1906]. Folding map, overall dimensions 750 x 925 mm, folding to 185 x 130 mm, dissected into 28 sections (one small mark to upper margin, otherwise very clean), linen backed, Edward Stanford's printed yellow advertisements to verso of end sections (the map is datable by some of the Stanford atlases listed), housed in original maroon cloth slipcase (light crease to lower part of upper board, mild edge wear), Stanford's title printed title label to front.  The map has inset plans of Sydney, Hobart, Brisbane, Adelaide, Melbourne, Perth and …

    Read more…

    $ 550.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES] Queensland, Australia A Highly Eligible Field for Emigration,

    LANG, John Dunmore (1799-1878)

    # 4091

    and the Future Cotton-Field of Great Britain,with a Disquisition on the Origin, Manners and Customs of the Aborigines. London: Edward Stanford, 1864. Second edition. Octavo, original green cloth gilt (rubbed, a small black mark on the front board and a few marks on the rear board), inner hinges cracked, front pastedown with newspaper cutting relating to Queensland, dated 1866, rear pastedown with another contemporary newspaper cutting about cotton operatives in Queensland, some pencil annotations to verso of half title, xxiv, 445 pp (occasional foxing), lacking map. Ferguson, 11361. A …

    Read more…

    $ 225.00 AUD

  • [TORRES STRAIT] On board a pearling lugger, Thursday Island, Queensland

    Nicholas St. Austell Studio, Thursday Island

    # 3935

    Circa 1905. Photographic glass magic lantern slde, 80 x 80 mm, inscribed in the negative lower right Nicholas St. Austell Studio, Thursday Island; in fine condition. A wonderfully evocative image showing Torres Strait Islander men at work on a pearling lugger, a mountain of shells in the centre of the deck, the European overseer in the background at right. The National Library of Australia holds a photographic print by St. Austell clearly taken in the same sequence (Pictures Collection no. 4766598), but the image we offer here appears unrecorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    $ 375.00 AUD

  • Sunny Queensland. The land of golden opportunities for domestic servants.

    Queensland. Agent-General.

    # 3686

    [London : Agent-General for Queensland], n.d. (circa 1910). Octavo, illustrated wrappers, staple bound, 7 pp, illustrated, rear cover with advertisement for 1 pound assisted passage to Queensland for female domestic servants. A very good copy. Rare. Appears to be unrecorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    $ 225.00 AUD

  • [QUEENSLAND] North Head, Nerang Creek, circa 1872

    BOAG, William (attributed)

    # 3675

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 63 x 102 mm, recto with contemporary inscription lower margin of mount: North Head - Nerang Creek, verso blank, some mild toning to the print, but very good condition. William Boag, formerly a partner in the Sydney photographic firm of Boag and Milligan, moved north in 1871 and arrived in Queensland in October of that year. Throughout 1872 he photographed the southeast corner of Queensland, travelling with his horse-drawn dark room. This very early view of Nerang Creek is almost certainly by Boag. The image appears unrecorded and was not amongst …

    Read more…

    $ 450.00 AUD

  • Queensland Club, Brisbane : honorary membership for J. Scales Esq., 1888.

    The Queensland Club.

    # 3640

    Single octavo sheet, 217 x 130 mm, printed recto only, on the Queensland Club letterhead, manuscript date of 25 April 1888, formally granting honorary membership of the Club for 14 days to J[ohn]. Scales Esq. (name in manuscript upper margin), small amount of loss upper left corner, pin holes upper right, original horizontal folds, clean and stable. The exclusive Queensland Club was formed in 1860, and followed the model of the North Australian Club in Ipswich. Its first premises were in Mary Street, but in 1884 the grand neo-classical building which still houses the Club was completed. It …

    Read more…

    $ 35.00 AUD

  • Australian Aborigines and South Sea Islanders : implements, weapons and curios :

    Tyrrell's Museum of Antiques, Books and Curios, Sydney.

    # 3533

    on sale at Tyrrell's Museum, 143-147 Castlereagh Street, Sydney. Sydney : Tyrrell's Museum of Antiques, Books and Curios, 1929. Octavo, original illustrated wrappers with Tyrrell's 281 George St. stamp at upper edge (upper front foxed, light vertical crease), staple bound, 36 pp (scattered foxing and a couple of contemporary annotations in pencil, the centre pages detached but present), illustrated throughout with photographic plates. A rare illustrated catalogue of indigenous artefacts offered for sale to the public by Tyrrell's, who had taken over the long-established curio …

    Read more…

    $ 550.00 AUD

  • [QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES; MAORI] På forskningsfärd : minnen från en tvåårig vistelse

    FRISTEDT, Conrad

    # 3522

    bland Ceylons Tamiler och Singhaleser, Australiens Kannibaler och Nya Zeelands Maorer. Stockholm : Albert Bonniers förlag, [1891]. Octavo, contemporary half morocco over marbled papered boards, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering, [iv], 256 pp, [19] leaves of plates (some colour), 1 colour map. Text in Swedish. A good copy. Swedish traveller's account of his time spent in Ceylon, North Queensland and New Zealand, which focuses on the ethnology of Indigenous peoples. Copies recorded in six Australian collections (James Cook University Library; National Library of Australia; …

    Read more…

    $ 330.00 AUD

  • [QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES; MAORI] På forskningsfärd : minnen från en tvåårig vistelse

    FRISTEDT, Conrad

    # 3403

    bland Ceylons Tamiler och Singhaleser, Australiens Kannibaler och Nya Zeelands Maorer. Stockholm : Albert Bonniers förlag, [1891]. Octavo, publisher's gilt pictorial brown cloth, [iv], 256 pp, [19] leaves of plates (some colour), 1 colour map. Text in Swedish. A good copy. Swedish traveller's account of his time spent in Ceylon, North Queensland and New Zealand, which focuses on the ethnology of Indigenous peoples. Copies recorded in six Australian collections (James Cook University Library; National Library of Australia; Northern Territory Library; State Library of New South …

    Read more…

    $ 330.00 AUD

  • [QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES; MAORI] På forskningsfärd : minnen från en tvåårig vistelse

    FRISTEDT, Conrad

    # 3349

    bland Ceylons Tamiler och Singhaleser, Australiens Kannibaler och Nya Zeelands Maorer. Stockholm : Albert Bonniers förlag, [1891]. Octavo, publisher's gilt pictorial brown cloth, [iv], 256 pp, [19] leaves of plates (some colour), 1 colour map. Text in Swedish. A good copy. Swedish traveller's account of his time spent in Ceylon, North Queensland and New Zealand, which focuses on the ethnology of Indigenous peoples. Copies recorded in six Australian collections (James Cook University Library; National Library of Australia; Northern Territory Library; State …

    Read more…

    $ 330.00 AUD

  • [QUEENSLAND] Photographic portrait of an Indian gentleman

    WILDER, Joseph Warrin [Rockhampton]

    # 3244

    Circa 1875. Albumen carte de visite photograph, carte de visite format, 104 x 63 mm, recto of mount with imprint J.Wilder Rockhampton, verso with imprint J.W. Wilder Photographer, East Street, Rockhampton. A light ink stain upper right, otherwise the print is in good condition. Wilder, who had been a professional photographer in Queensland since the early 1860s, operated a studio in East Street, Rockhampton between 1872 and 1882. This portrait would date to no later than around 1875, based on the sitter's fashion. …

    Read more…

    $ 35.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES; QUEENSLAND] Blandstenalders manniskor i Queenslands vildmarker

    MJOBERG, Eric

    # 3192

    Stockholm : Albert Bonniers Forlag, [1918]. First edition. Large octavo, contemporary half burgundy calf over marbled papered boards, marbled endpapers, original pictorial card cover, frontispiece portrait of the author, 584 pp, 31 plates (some in colour) and 226 line drawings, 2 maps. Text in Swedish. An excellent copy. The official account of an important Swedish scientific expedition to Queensland in 1912-14, which studied the ethnology of the Aborigines of North Queensland. The work is richly illustrated and contains valuable early photographic documentation of traditional practices, daily …

    Read more…

    $ 275.00 AUD

  • Steele Rudd’s magazine. November, 1906.

    STEELE RUDD, pseud. of DAVIS, Arthur Hoey (1868-1935)

    # 3134

    Brisbane : Steele Rudd's Magazine, 1906. Octavo, illustrated wrappers (some foxing to front, tail of spine chipped), pp xvi, 865-960 (contents clean), illustrated. The author Steele Rudd's attempt at a cheap, popular literary magazine, Steele Rudd's magazine ran for four years between 1904 and 1907, first published in Brisbane and later in Sydney. It contained both fictional prose and poetry, as well as book reviews and commentary on the arts scene. …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • [TORRES STRAIT] Aboriginal with devil’s mask

    KERRY, Charles, 1857-1928

    # 3058

    Circa 1905. Postcard, 137 x 87 mm, published by Kerry & Co., Sydney, postally unused and in fine condition. The Powerhouse Museum, Sydney, holds the original glass negative of this image (Registration no. 85/1284-652). The photograph was taken by Charles Kerry (or his staff) in the 1890s, and the Powerhouse Museum cataloguing entry identifies the subject as 'Dugum', a 'Prince' from Muralug Island, suggesting that he was possibly a member of Archibald Meston's 'Wild Australia' performance troupe which was assembled in North Queensland and which visited Sydney in …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • [PACIFICA; MISSIONARIES] Annexation of islands in the Pacific Ocean.

    Victoria. Parliamentary Paper.

    # 3054

    Despatches to His Excellency the Governor and correspondence between the Governments of Victoria and Tasmania on the subject. Melbourne : Government printer, 1883. Foolscap, staple bound (rusted), 17 pp (some foxing to edges, otherwise clean). The correspondence centres on the New Hebrides question, and includes letters from the missionaries Macdonald and Paton strongly in favour of annexation of the islands. There is also discussion of the annexation of New Guinea, which occurred the following year when both Britain and Germany divided the eastern half of the island between them. The …

    Read more…

    $ 60.00 AUD

  • [QUEENSLAND] Greeting card from Richard Pennington, former Head Librarian, University of Queensland

    PENNINGTON, Richard

    # 3047

    1998-1999. Handwritten message: At my age life is slow (and painful), and I am far in arrears with my Xmas cards. Richard Pennington. La Pennelliere, Blanzac 16250 France. Richard Pennington was an Australian bibliographer, writer, amateur printer and former Head Librarian, University of Queensland, Australia, 1939-1946; University Librarian, McGill University, 1947-64; author of the autobiographical Peterley Harvest: the Private Diary of David Peterley (London: Hutchinson, 1960) and A Descriptive Catalogue of the Etched Works of Wenceslaus Hollar, 1607- 1677 (Cambridge : Cambridge …

    Read more…

    $ 30.00 AUD

  • [QUEENSLAND] Great Barrier Reef Expedition, 1928-1929

    [YONGE, C.M.]

    # 2904

    Low Isles, Queensland : Great Barrier Reef Expedition, 1928. Official greetings card of the Expedition, printed on a single sheet folded to 4pp of double thickness (light soiling to outer covers), 165 x 125 mm, original ribbon tie, pictorial cover with printed silhouette of one of the Low Isles, inner left page with printed message: With Best Wishes for Christmas and New Year. Low Isles North Queensland, and manuscript in ink: From the members of the Expedition, inner right page with tipped in colour plate of coral and shells on the reef bed, rear cover blank.  The Great Barrier Reef …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Bilder und Szenen aus Asien und Australien.

    GRUBE, August Wilhelm

    # 2866

    Nach vorzüglichen Reisebeschreibungen für die Jugend ausgewählt und bearbeitet von A.W. Grube. Cover title: Bilder und Szenen aus dem Natur- und Menschenleben. Asien und Australien. Stuttgart : J.F. Steinkopf, 1901. 8th enlarged edition. Octavo, publishers gilt brown cloth, spine with gilt lettering and decoration, marbled edges, 384 pp, illustrated. A fine copy. A selection of travel accounts based for the most part on the writings of German travellers of the nineteenth century, and adapted for children. Includes chapters on the following places: Siberia; Smyrna; Asia Minor; the …

    Read more…

    $ 550.00 AUD

  • [QUEENSLAND; NOLAN]. Paradise Garden. Paintings, drawings and poems

    NOLAN, Sidney.

    # 2815

    With an introduction by Robert Melville. London: R Alistair McAlpine, 1971. Quarto, 110pp. comprised of poems by Sidney Nolan accompanied by full page plates with colour crayon acetate overlays. The deluxe edition, in a batik cloth binding, signed by the artist, with an original drawing bound in. A total of 3000 copies were produced, 2890 standard editions (cloth bound with dustjacket), plus 110 deluxe copies, of which 20 contained original Nolan drawings. The colour crayon drawing is an abstract version of the 1947 Mrs Fraser painting reproduced on page 5 of the book. ‘A female figure …

    Read more…

    $ 6,600.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES; QUEENSLAND; RELIGION] Mass Baptism of Aborigines, Bundaberg, 1902

    GEIL, William Edgar (1865-1925)

    # 2648

    Two stereoscopic gelatin silver photographs, individual images 115 x 80 mm (overall size 120 x 165 mm each print), verso of both prints with wet stamp Ex. Photographic Archives Dr. William Edgar Geil and manuscript serial number in pen, accompanied by pencilled captions in contemporary hand (presumably Geil's), Bundaberg Australia 1902 and Near Bundaberg Queensland, respectively. Good condition. The American explorer and evangelist William Edgar Geil (1865-1925) spent a year in Australia and the Pacific in 1901 and published an account of his travels, titled Ocean and Isle, in …

    Read more…

    $ 650.00 AUD

  • Aborigines preparing for a corroboree, Thornton River, northwest Queensland, circa 1915

    BLACKWOOD, J.

    # 2587

    Photographic postcard, 87 x 139 mm, caption and photographer's name J. Blackwood inscribed in the negative, postally unused, published by Empire. A mild crease at upper right edge, otherwise very good condition. The remote Thornton River region is located in the vicinity of Lawn Hill Station, near the Northern Territory border in far northwest Queensland. This rare early image shows a group of men preparing their body decoration prior to a corroboree. …

    Read more…

    $ 150.00 AUD

  • [IMMIGRATION; TOURISM] Queensland : the land of sunshine

    [Queensland Govt. Tourist Bureau?]

    # 2404

    Brisbane : S.G. Hughes, [c 1935]. Oblong octavo, decorative wrappers, [50] pp, full page half-tone photographs with captions and [2] pp of text (statistical information about Queensland and Aborigines). An excellent copy. A chiefly photographic essay designed to attract immigrants and tourists to Queensland. The photographic views include Magnetic Island, cane cutting, Cairns, Barron Falls, Daydream Island, views of Brisbane, Coolangatta, Southport, Mt. Tamborine, Ipswich, Toowoomba, Warwick, Darling Downs, agricultural subjects (tobacco, wheat, cattle, pineapples, bananas, cotton, maize), …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • The Queenslanic : an album containing some of the Churches of Queensland and other pictures.

    # 2297

    [Cover title: A Xmas and New Year souvenir from the sunny land of Queensland] .Brisbane : Methodist Book Depot, 1903. Duodecimo, lettered paper wrappers with photographic insert (faded), stringbound, 64 pp., photographic illustrations of the churches of Queensland. A scarce piece of Queensland local history.  …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • Australian Aborigines in R.A. Cunningham’s touring company, Düsseldorf, Germany, c 1885

    SCHAAR, Julius

    # 2111

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format (64 x 104 mm), recto with photographer's imprint: Julius Schaar, Düsseldorf; verso with full studio imprint: Julius Schaar Photograph. Anstalt. Düsseldorf Schadowstrasse 57, schräg über der Bleichstrasse. There are very few known photographic images of Australian Aborigines taken outside Australia in the nineteenth century. This photograph shows four Australian Aboriginal members of the Canadian promoter R.A. Cunningham's touring company, taken in a German studio around 1885. They had been coerced into performing acts …

    Read more…

    $ 6,500.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES; QUEENSLAND] Aboriginal group, Hughenden Station, north Queensland, c 1905

    FERGUSON, [J.D.?]

    # 2028

    Albumen print photograph (creases, edge tears and with blemishes caused during developing process), 115 x 155 mm, unmounted, contemporary inscription in ink verso: Photo of Glendower blacks taken by Ferguson, and below in pencil (also in contemporary hand): Queensland, near Hughenden. Glendower was an outstation on the vast Hughenden cattle run in central north Queensland established by Robert Gray and Ernest Henry on the Flinders River in the 1860s. At the time this photograph was taken, probably around 1905, Robert Gray still lived on the station with his wife, Lottie (they returned to …

    Read more…

    $ 220.00 AUD

  • Keith Wingrove : an archive of correspondence, documents, photographs and other ephemera.

    [KEITH WINGROVE]

    # 1941

    The renowned Australian art and bookplate collector Keith Wingrove (1910-1995) grew up in Brisbane from the age of nine, spending all his formative years in that city. In his late twenties he befriended Norman Lindsay, and maintained a close association with the artist from 1937 until Lindsay’s death in 1969. In fact, Lindsay regarded Wingrove as his closest friend: they corresponded prolifically, and Wingrove kept a photographic record of their friendship over the years. Wingrove also edited several books about the art of Norman Lindsay, including The comic art of Norman Lindsay …

    Read more…

    $ 600.00 AUD

  • [QUEENSLAND; BOTANY; ZOOLOGY] Report of the Acclimatisation Society for 1887

    # 1851

    Silk handbill (total dimensions 495 x 550 mm), vertical fold creating 4 pp, printed in black ink on 3 pp. Brisbane : Davison & Metcalf, Charlotte St., [1888]. Extremely fine. In the nineteenth century, the concept of an acclimatisation society was a worldwide phenomenon. Essentially these societies conducted botanical and zoological research into imported plant and animal species with the aim of propagating them or introducing them to a new habitat. All of the Australian colonies had such a society. In Brisbane, the Queensland Acclimatisation Society occupied a large tract of land north of …

    Read more…

    $ 1,100.00 AUD

  • [THEATRE] The Haymakers, Protestant Hall, Ann Street, Brisbane, June 13th, 1888

    [ROOT, George Frederick; Brisbane Tonic Sol-Fa Union]

    # 1850

    Silk theatre handbill (total dimensions 240 x 275 mm), vertical fold creating 4 pp, printed in black ink on 3 pp. Brisbane : Davison & Metcalf, Charlotte St., 1888. Root's Popular Cantata: The Haymakers. For the First Time in Queensland. Brisbane Tonic Sol-Fa Union. Opening Concert, Under the distinguished patronage and in the presence of His Excellency the Governor and Lady Musgrave. Wednesday, June 13th, 1888, Protestant Hall, Ann Street. Extremely fine.  The list of performers includes Miss Fraser (accompanist), Mr A. Kaye (conductor), Miss Godsell, Mr Metcalf, Miss Hunter and …

    Read more…

    $ 500.00 AUD

  • Visit of His Excellency, Sir Anthony Musgrave, Governor of Queensland, to Maryborough, May 16, 1884

    # 1848

    Silk handbill (290 x 170 mm), printed in black ink. [Maryborough?] : [s.n.], 1884. Visit of His Excellency, Sir Anthony Musgrave, K.C.M.G., Governor of Queensland, to Maryborough, May 16, 1884. Programme. Extremely fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 550.00 AUD

  • [THEATRE] Leichhardt Street State Schools concert programme, Brisbane, 1884

    # 1847

    Silk concert handbill (260 x 170 mm), printed in black ink. Brisbane : Warwick and Sapsford, 1884. Protestant Hall. Programme of Entertainment to be given by the pupils and teachers of the Leichhardt Street State Schools in the above hall on Friday evening, May 9th, 1884, In Aid of the School Prize and Improvement Fund, A Grand Concert of Vocal and Instrumental Music, (300 Voices), Recitations, etc. under the Patronage and in the presence of His Excelleny Sir Anthony Musgrave, K.C.M.G., and lady Musgrave. Staining to three corners, not affecting the legibility of the text; otherwise very good …

    Read more…

    $ 500.00 AUD

  • [MUSIC; QUEENSLAND] Farewell to Bishop Hale, Brisbane, 1885

    # 1846

    Silk concert handbill (240 x 155 mm), printed in magenta ink. Brisbane : Watson, Ferguson & Co., 1885. Farewell to Bishop Hale. Students' Parting Song. Orpheus Glee, by Mendelssohn. Sung by Gentlemen Amateurs at the farewell Conversazione to the Right Rev. M. B. Hale, D.D., Bishop of Brisbane, Thursday, 19th March, 1885. Fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 500.00 AUD

  • [THEATRE] Grand Pianoforte Recitals, Miss Alice Sydney Burvett, Town Hall, Brisbane, 1884

    # 1845

    Silk theatre handbill (260 x 210 mm), printed in blue ink. Brisbane : Black, Keid & Co., 1884. Town Hall. Tuesday, August 5, 1884, The first in Brisbane of the Four Grand Pianoforte Recitals to be given by Miss Alice Sydney Burvett the renowned pianiste. Programme. Extremely fine. Alice Burvett was a native of Ballarat in the Victorian goldfields. She was touring Australia by the mid 1880s and played a command performance for Queen Victoria in London. This concert included Beethoven (Waldstein Sonata), Schubert (Impromptu), Chopin, Gottschalk, Liszt, Field, Ravina, Kowalski and Thalberg. A …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • [THEATRE] Music programme, Christmas Concert, Brisbane, c 1883

    # 1844

    Silk theatre handbill (220 x 170 mm), printed in magenta ink. Brisbane : G. & J. Black, 156 Edward Street, [c 1883]. (No venue indicated, but the sphinx designs in the upper corners are identical to those on a Theatre Royal handbill from the same year, also printed by Black). Programme. Extremely fine. The list of performers on the handbill includes Mr Mills, Mr Bennett, Mrs Edwards, Mrs Snow, Mr Ohman, Mr Langridge, pianist Mrs Comrie, organist Mr Vidgen, conductor H.J. Pollard. Mr Mills sang the song 'Christmas Tree', so presumably this was a December concert. …

    Read more…

    $ 450.00 AUD

  • [THEATRE] Academy of Music, Mrs James’ Benefit, Brisbane, 1885

    # 1843

    Silk theatre handbill (210 x 170 mm), printed in magenta ink. Brisbane : Warwick and Sapsford, Eagle Street, 1885.  Academy of Music. July 24th, 1885. Mrs James' Benefit. Extremely fine. The list of performers on the handbill includes Mrs Reeves, Mrs James, Herr Rosendorf, Mr Bauman, Mr Hempel, Mr Frayling and Mr Ellis.  …

    Read more…

    $ 500.00 AUD

  • [THEATRE] The Royal Opera Bouffe Company, Theatre Royal, Brisbane, 1883

    # 1842

    Silk theatre handbill (280 x 220 mm), printed in magenta ink. Brisbane : G. & J. Black, 156 Edward Street, [1883]. Theatre Royal. The Royal Opera Bouffe Company. To-night, Thursday, December 6th, Magnificent Production of Charles Lecocq's immensely popular and perfectly charming Comic Opera, Girofle-Girofla. Extremely fine. The South Australian Register (December 8 1883), in its Queensland news section, reported that the Royal Opera Bouffe Company gave a splendid performance of Girofle-Girofla on Thursday evening (December 6) which was attended by the new Governor, Sir Anthony Musgrave …

    Read more…

    $ 600.00 AUD

  • The Burnett and Kennedy Bridges, Bundaberg, Queensland.

    GOLDSMITH, Alfred Joseph

    # 1829

    [Excerpt from the Minutes of proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers, London, vol. 153, session 1902-1903, pt. 3]. London : Institution of Civil Engineers, 1903. Octavo, original printed grey wrappers, (spine sunned, some light marks), 15 pp, foldout engineering plans. A good copy. The first Kennedy Bridge was completed in 1878. It was a wooden construction which spanned Saltwater Creek and connected Bundaberg with Woongarra. It was replaced in 1899 with a second bridge, made of steel, which still stands today. This second bridge was built at the same time as the Burnett traffic …

    Read more…

    $ 220.00 AUD

  • [RAY CROOKE] Quinkan country, Cape York

    [CROOKE, Ray, 1922-]

    # 1820

    Hand-made New Year's greeting card, circa 1983. Oil on card (143 x 196 mm) laid down on the front section of a folded sheet of artist's paper (total dimensions 295 x 410 mm), faint signature in pen lower left corner, titled in pen beneath image lower right, rear page with handwritten personal message in ink, signed by the artist: 'To wish you all the best for '84 and thank you for the copy of "Wreck of the Charles Eaton" which we found very interesting, and pleased to add to our library.' A wonderfully evocative landscape painting. The entire card has been well …

    Read more…

    $ 880.00 AUD