• Eucalyptus : culture, exploitation et produit : son rôle en Algerie.

    LAMBERT, Ernest

    # 4532

    Paris : au siège de la Société d’acclimatation, Hôtel Lauraguais, rue de Lille, 19 et au jardin d’acclimatation du bois de Boulogne, 1874. Nouvelle édition. Octavo, disbound, 56 pp, old collection label to lower left front, scattered foxing, complete. In the nineteenth century imported Australian eucalypts proved extremely effective in reforestation and in reducing the incidence of malaria in mosquito infested, swampy areas around the Meditteranean littoral, in Portugal, Spain, southern France, Italy and North Africa. Scarce. Unrecorded in …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [EUCALYPTUS] Voyages d’études forestières et agricoles dans l’hémisphère sud :

    Ménager, H.

    # 4500

    Argentine et Brésil 1947, Australie et Tasmanie 1948. Bordeaux : Imprimeries Delmas, 1950. Octavo, publisher's printed wrappers, 152 pp, illustrated, maps. A very good copy. The author, Ménager, was a forestry expert at l'École Coloniale d'Agriculture de Tunis, and had been responsible for plantations of Australian eucalypts in Morocco; the preface was written by René Soulmagnon, Directeur de l'Agriculture, du Commerce et des Forêts du Maroc. The primary purpose of Ménager's scientific visit to Australia was to study …

    Read more…

    $ 185.00 AUD

  • [MARITIME] Admiral Fitzroy’s storm warning signals.

    W.H. MASON

    # 4457

    Circa 1865. Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 106 x 63 mm, verso with imprint of W.H. Mason, Repository of Arts, 108 King's Road, Brighton, both albumen print and mount in fine condition. Vice-Admiral Robert FitzRoy RN (1805–1865) is best remembered for having commanded HMS Beagle during its famous five year voyage in the 1830s. As well as being an outstanding surveyor and hydrographer, FitzRoy was also a pioneer meteorolgist,. The carte de visite we offer here is a photograph of a drawn representation of the signals he developed, designed to be hoisted at ports along …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Le scarabée d’ambre : Aventures dans l’île de Sumatra d’un anglais, d’un missionnaire et de deux

    MAINDRON, Maurice (1857-1911)

    # 4452

    naturalistes. Tournai, Belgium : Casterman, [1897]. Quarto, publisher's exquisitely decorated card wrappers, 205 pp (paper browned, minimal amount of foxing to edges of leaves), illustrated. A very good copy. An account for children of the French entomologist Maindron's experiences in Sumatra in the years 1884-85. Unrecorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    $ 185.00 AUD

  • Royal Commission on the coal industry. Report on companies, labour in mines, health of miners,

    Victoria. Parliamentary Paper.

    # 4434

    settlement of disputes, railways contracts, freights, etc., etc. with findings, recommendations, appendices, and minutes of evidence.... Melbourne : Government printer, 1906. Foolscap folio, staple bound, pp lxxi, with plan of the Strzelecki coal mine at Korumburra, and large folding maps of the Jumbunna coal mine, the Coal Creek Company's colliery, the Outtrim, Howitt & British Consolidated mine, and the southern part of Victoria (coloured), fine.  …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • [VICTORIA; GOLD RUSH] Report on the geology and mineralogy of Mount Alexander

    Victoria. Parliamentary Paper.

    # 4318

    and the adjacent country lying between the Rivers Loddon and Campaspe ... ordered by the Council to be printed, 7th October, 1853. Melbourne : Government printer, 1853. Foolscap folio, string bound, 3 pp + large folding colour sketch section taken from the River Loddon 85 x 900 mm + large folding colour geological map of the Mount Alexander region 410 x 530 mm, fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 330.00 AUD

  • Mt. Buffalo National Park Victoria Australia : a geological survey

    Dunn, E. J. (Edward John), 1844-1937; Mahony, D. J.

    # 4285

    Also titled: Buffalo Mountains : a geological survey / Buffalo granite : a petrological determination. Melbourne : [Victorian Railways], 1939. Quarto, illustrated wrappers (dog-eared at upper right, otherwise good), stapled, 28 pp, illustrated, colour map. A single copy of this first edition recorded in Australian collections (State Library of Victoria). …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Vixen A nuclear test, Woomera, South Australia, June 1959

    [United Press Telephoto / Chicago Tribune]

    # 4240

    Press photograph from the archives of the Chicago Tribune newspaper, image 160 x 220 mm, which includes typed caption: 'Woomera, Central Australia: Australian soldier overlooks the desolate rocket range here, where British will test atomic materials in the near future. Huts and buildings in background are the only ones in hundreds of miles'; verso with newspaper cutting and date stamp JUN 5 1959 and United Press Telephoto / Chicago Tribune stamp. The print, on glossy paper, is in good condition, with a couple of small blemishes in the sky area at left and some faint vertical …

    Read more…

    $ 150.00 AUD

  • [ANATOMY] Rugae of the walls of a virgin vagina.

    RIEDY, C.C.

    # 4204

    San Francisco : C.C. Riedy, [circa 1870]. Glass microscope slide, 75 x 25 mm, maker's printed paper label, second label with contemporary manuscript caption Rugae of the walls of a virgin vagina, third label left blank. Good condition. Exhibited: Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney. 'Taboo', curated by Brook Andrew, December 2012 - March 2013. …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • [ORNITHOLOGY; TASMANIA] Tribonyx Mortierii: Du Bus.

    GOULD, John (1804-1881)

    # 4171

    [Tasmanian Native Hen]. Hand coloured lithograph from Gould's Birds of Australia (1840-1848), 545 x 370 mm, lower margin with printed caption and 'J. Gould and H.C. Richter del. et lith.' / 'Hullmandel & Waltin Imp.'; matted, fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 650.00 AUD

  • [ORNITHOLOGY] Scaup Pochard. Fuligula marila (Steph.). Anas marila (Linn.).

    GOULD, John (1804-1881)

    # 4170

    Hand coloured lithograph from Gould's Birds of Europe (1837-1837), 545 x 370 mm, lower margin with printed caption and 'Drawn from Life & on stone by J. & E. Gould' / 'Printed by C. Hullmandel'; matted, fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 450.00 AUD

  • [ORNITHOLOGY] King duck. Anas spectabilis (Linn.). Somateria spectabilis (Leach).

    GOULD, John (1804-1881)

    # 4169

    Hand coloured lithograph from Gould's Birds of Europe (1837-1837), 545 x 370 mm, lower margin with printed caption and 'Drawn from Life & on stone by J. & E. Gould' / 'Printed by C. Hullmandel'; matted, fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 450.00 AUD

  • [BOTANY; SOUTH AUSTRALIA] Report on the plants collected during Mr. Babbage’s expedition

    Victoria. Parliamentary Paper; MUELLER, Baron Ferdinand von (1825-1896)

    # 3821

    into the north-western interior of South Australia in 1858. Melbourne : Government printer, 1859. Foolscap folio, string bound, 21 pp, fine. The scientist and explorer Benjamin Herschel Babbage's important expedition into remote northwest South Australia set out from Adelaide in February 1858 and reached as far as the southern shores of Lake Eyre. Although scientifically thorough, Babbage was criticised in South Australian Parliament for the slow progress of the expedition, and Warburton was despatched to relieve him, taking over the leadership of the expedition at Lake Eyre in …

    Read more…

    $ 220.00 AUD

  • [MINING; GIPPSLAND] Coal field.

    Victoria. Parliamentary Paper.

    # 3820

    Report of Alfred R. C. Selwyn Esq., the Geological Surveyor, on the coal field, near Cape Patterson. Geological Survey, Brighton, 27th December, 1853 ... ordered by the Council to be printed, 17th January, 1854. Melbourne : Government printer, 1854. Single sheet, folded into 4 pp foolscap folio, fine. Selwyn's report advises against the Government investing money to extract coal from the carboniferous area between Western Port Bay and Anderson's Inlet. 'Looking at the present geological features of the country ... I am led to the conclusion that none of the seams seen on the coast …

    Read more…

    $ 50.00 AUD

  • [GOLD RUSH] Mr. Wilkinson’s Patent.

    Victoria. Parliamentary Paper.

    # 3819

    Reply to question put by Mr. J. S. Johnston, 16th May, 1861, for a Copy of the Report of the Board appointed to enquire into Mr. Wilkinson's Patent for the Extraction of Gold from Quartz. Ordered by the Legislative Assembly to be printed, 25th June, 1861. Melbourne : Government printer, 1861. Foolscap folio, string bound, pp 8, [3] lithographed plates illustrating Wilkinson's machine and its location at Warrandyte on the Yarra, fine. Wilkinson's machinery relied on the process of calcination to extract gold from quartz, and he had trialled it at the Anderson's Creek diggings. …

    Read more…

    $ 330.00 AUD

  • [PARLIAMENTARY PAPER] Botanic Gardens, Melbourne.

    Victoria. Parliamentary Paper.

    # 3804

    Report of the progress and present state of the Botanic Gardens, Melbourne, from the 30th September, 1850, to the 30th September, 1851 ... ordered by the Council to be printed, 13th November, 1851. Melbourne : Government printer, 1851. Single sheet, foolscap folio, printed on both sides, fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 45.00 AUD

  • [GIPPSLAND] Government Botanist. Report of his journey to Omeo.

    Victoria. Parliamentary Paper; MUELLER, Baron Ferdinand von (1825-1896)

    # 3798

    ... ordered by Council to be printed, 30th January, 1855. Melbourne : Government printer, 1855. Single sheet, foolscap folio, printed on both sides, fine.  Von Mueller's report of his expedition through the ranges of Gippsland in the summer of 1854-55. One of the first Europeans to traverse this region, he recommends the two highest mountains in the 'Bogong Range' be named Mount Hotham and Mount La Trobe. The report also notes that von Mueller has collected sixty new species of plants in the alpine region, and names the genera to which they belong. Finally, he announces his …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Atomic bomb test, Monte Bello Islands, Western Australia, 16 May 1956

    Photographer unknown.

    # 3706

    Amateur photograph, gelatin developing out paper, 80 x 100 mm, verso with contemporary inscription in pen: Monte Bellos 1st of the series - 16th May 1956 - from 12 miles. A small surface mark to the left side of the print, otherwise fine condition. An extremely rare photograph taken by a British serviceman who witnessed the atomic bomb tests in the Monte Bello Islands off the coast of northwest Western Australia in 1956. The British Government had conducted its first series of nuclear tests in Australia in the Montebello Islands in 1952,  and these were followed over the next decade …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Sexology.

    WALLING, William H.

    # 3689

    Philadelphia, Pa. : Puritan Publishing Company, 1909. 'Family medical edition'. Octavo, olive cloth over boards with gilt embossed lettering, spine with gilt lettering, frontispiece portrait of the author, 231 pp, one line drawing. A very good copy. A sex education manual which is more moralising than medical. For example, the chapter on female masturbation begins: 'Alas, that such a term is possible! O, that it were as infrequent as it is monstrous ... Beyond all dispute the crime exists.' Unrecorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    $ 65.00 AUD

  • [DARWINISM; CREATIONISM] Ulta Pulta, or Topsyturveydom.

    WREN, E.C.

    # 3539

    [U.K.] : printed by W.C. Chudley & Son [for the author], n.d. [circa 1935]. Octavo, red boards with pictorial dust jacket, front free endpaper with with pasted-in printed Corrigenda, 46 pp (outer leaves and edges foxed). E.C. Wren had served in the British Army in India in the final years of the nineteenth century and in South Africa during the Boer War, attaining the rank of Major in the Devonshire Regiment. A zealous Creationist and anti-Darwinist, in his retirement he self-published several pseudo-scientific essays attacking Darwinism, including Evolution - fact or fiction? (1936). The …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • [THYLACINE] Tasmanian wolf

    W.D. & H.O. Wills [Australia]

    # 3324

    [Australia] : W.D. & H.O. Wills, circa 1912. Cigarette card, 35 x 67 mm. Series: Animals (no. 56 in a series of 60); recto with colour illustration of a thylacine, printed captionTasmanian Wolf and Wills's Cigarettes; verso with printed information on the Tasmanian wolf (Thylacinus cynocephalus). Some mild toning, otherwise very good condition. …

    Read more…

    $ 65.00 AUD

  • [TASMANIA] Native plant photographed in situ.

    Photographer unknown.

    # 3323

    Circa 1870. Stereoscopic albumen print photograph, each image 72 x 67 mm (irregular), mount 82 x 180 mm, no photographer's imprint, numbered 72 in the negative at lower left of left-hand image. Some light foxing to both prints; the mount fine. This stereoview was sourced with a large group of 1860s Tasmanian stereoviews, some of which bore the label of Samuel Clifford (1827-1890). The large, bushy plant is photographed in its outdoor setting. …

    Read more…

    $ 30.00 AUD

  • [PACIFICA] Aux Antipodes : terres et peuplades peu connues de l’Océanie

    TISSOT Victor; AMERO, Constant

    # 3276

    Paris : Librairie de Firmin-Didot et Cie., 1890. Octavo, gilt decorated red cloth boards (rubbed), spine with raised bands and gilt decoration, all edges gilt, front paste-down with school prize certificate dated 1892, marbled endpapers, 223 pp (outer pages foxed), 59 illustrations. A good copy. Ethnology and natural history of the Pacific region covering Australia, New Zealand and island Polynesia, Melanesia and the Malay archipelago. …

    Read more…

    $ 175.00 AUD

  • Photograph album of a trip to Wyoming, Arizona, Utah and Colorado, 1932

    Photographer unknown.

    # 3251

    A WONDERFUL ALBUM BELONGING TO A GIFTED AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHER AND NATURE LOVER, RECORDING A ROAD TRIP THROUGH YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK, THE GRAND CANYON, UTAH AND COLORADO.  Leather photograph album, oblong quarto (180 x 300 mm), ribbon ties, containing 97 black and white photographs and 2 real photo postcards, all in fine condition mounted recto only of  27 black card leaves (the first 6 leaves detached but present, a further 2 leaves at rear with taped-down pressed flowers), most of the photos of format 70 x 115 mm, with some larger format 90 x 120 mm and some smaller 63 x 90 …

    Read more…

    $ 175.00 AUD

  • Atomic bomb test, Monte Bello Islands, Western Australia, 16 May 1956

    Associated Press [Photographer unknown]

    # 3240

    Press photograph, 210 x 180 mm, verso with date stamp MAY 17 1956, and paste-down newspaper clipping from an American newspaper: 'Near Monte Bello, off West Australia - This cloud took shape yesterday. The British Supply Ministry announced an "atomic device" had been detonated'.  The British Government tested its first nuclear weapon in Australia at the Montebello Islands off the coast of northwest Western Australia in 1952, which was followed over the next decade by numerous tests in both South Australia and the Monte Bello Islands. The press photograph we offer here shows the …

    Read more…

    $ 400.00 AUD

  • [NATURAL HISTORY] Considérations sur l’acclimatement et la domestication exposées dans le but de

    BERTHELOT, Sabin

    # 3225

    démontrer l'importance des jardins et des ménagéries d'acclimatation pour la propagation des animaux et des plantes utiles. Paris : Bethune et Plon, 1844. Octavo, publisher's printed blue wrappers (loss of paper to spine, back cover with some staining and small tear to one edge), viii, 40 pp (unopened, waterstain penetrating all pages but not affecting print).  In the second half of the nineteenth century the concept of acclimatisation became a worldwide phenomenon. In Europe, North America and Australasia, acclimatisation societies conducted …

    Read more…

    $ 375.00 AUD

  • The Ladies Diary : Or, the woman’s almanack, for the year of our Lord, 1748.

    [HEATH, Robert; TIPPER, John]

    # 3220

    Being bissextile, or, leap-year. Containing many delightful and entertaining particulars peculiarly adapted for the use and diversion of the fair-sex. Being the forty fifth almanack publish'd of this kind. London : A. Wilde, for the Company of Stationers, 1748. Small octavo, pictorial cover (removed from a binding and lacking back cover, with recent glue along the spine), printed in red and black ink, pp 47, [1] (clean and crisp). As well as a calendar which lists Holy Days and other important dates, along with lunar and solar information, the almanack contains numerous …

    Read more…

    $ 175.00 AUD

  • Voyage en Afrique et en Asie, principalement au Japon, pendant les années 1770-1779.

    THUNBERG, Carl Peter (1743-1828)

    # 3212

    Servant de suite au voyage de D. Sparmann; par Charles-Pierre Thunberg, Chevalier de l'Ordre de Wasa, Professeur de botanique à l'Iniversité d'Upsal, et Membre de plusieurs Societés savantes. Traduit de Suédois, avec notes du traducteur. A Paris : Chez Fuchs, Libraire, Quai des Augustins, no. 28, L'an troisieme de la Republique, 1794. First French translation of Thunberg's memoir. Octavo, contemporary full tree calf  with gilt border (rubbed), spine with gilt decoration and red leather title label with gilt lettering, marbled …

    Read more…

    $ 1,850.00 AUD

  • [HORTICULTURE] Traité de la culture des pêchers.

    [COMBLES, Ch. J. de]

    # 3188

    Nouvelle édition, revue, corrigée & augmentée. A Paris : chez Delalain, 1770. Small octavo, contemporary full calf (rubbed), spine with raised bands, gilt decoration and contrasting leather title label with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, edges stained red, lower right corner of title with small amount of loss, xvi, 198 pp (crisp and clean). The earliest work in French on the cultivation of peaches. First published in 1745, it appeared in several editions during the second half of the eighteenth century. Virtually nothing is known of its author, whose name is not …

    Read more…

    $ 150.00 AUD

  • Voyages de C. P. Thunberg au Japon, par le Cap de Bonne-Espérance, les isles de la Sonde, etc.,

    THUNBERG, Carl Peter (1743-1828); LAMARCK, Jean-Baptiste de Monet de (1744-1829)

    # 3147

    traduits, rédigés et augmentés de notes... particulièrement sur le Javan et le Malai, par L. Langlès,... et revus, quant à la partie d'histoire naturelle, par J.-B. Lamarck,... A Paris : Benoit Dandré, An IV 1796. Four volumes octavo, handsome contemporary full speckled calf with gilt borders (some very minor insect damage in a few places, otherwise excellent condition), spines with ornate gilt decoration and contrasting title labels with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers and edges, first volume with engraved frontispiece portrait of …

    Read more…

    $ 4,000.00 AUD

  • [PACIFICA] Aux antipodes : terres et peuplades peu connues de l’Océanie

    TISSOT, Victor ; AMERO, Constant

    # 3105

    Paris : Librairie de Firmin-Didot et Cie., 1891. Octavo, gilt decorated red cloth (lightly rubbed), gilt edges, 223 pp (clean), 59 illustrations. A very good copy. Ethnology and natural history of the Pacific region covering Australia, New Zealand and island Polynesia, Melanesia and the Malay archipelago. No copy of this second edition is recorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    $ 220.00 AUD

  • Manuscript document signed by the French naturalist La Billardière, Alençon, 1798

    La Billardière, Jacques-Julien Houtou de, 1755-1834

    # 2994

    Single sheet folded into 4 pp, folio, imprinted letterhead of Administration municipale du Canton d'Alençon intra muros : LIBERTÉ / ÉGALITÉ, followed by a closely written manuscript over 4 pages, with formulaic imprinted heading Du Registre de l'Administration municipale d'Alençon, Canton intra muros, destiné particulièrement à inscrire [MS] Sa Deliberation a été extrait ce que suit: [MS] Aujourd'hui vingt quatre Floréal, an Six de la République [13 …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • [NATURAL HISTORY] Thylacine, London Zoo

    SETH-SMITH, David

    # 2927

    [Circa 1920]. Glass photographic magic lantern slide (80 x 80 mm), inscribed in paper margins Thylacine Copyright D. Seth-Smith, small area of discolouration lower right edge (from photographic process) and small opaque area above animal's tail due to exposure to damp (not seriously affecting the image). An extremely rare photographic image of a now extinct thylacine (Thylacinus cynocephalus). The last known captive specimen died in the Hobart Zoo in 1936, and the last known specimen outside Australia - a female in the London Zoo - died in 1931. This animal was the last of numerous …

    Read more…

    $ 1,850.00 AUD

  • [MALAY ARCHIPELAGO] Quinze ans de voyages autour du monde

    LAFOND DE LURCY, Gabriel

    # 2906

    Paris : Société des publications cosmopolites, 1840. Two volumes octavo, contemporary quarter calf over brown cloth boards, spines with gilt lettering and decoration, marbled endpapers, first volume with frontispiece portrait of Lafond de Lurcy, second volume with frontispiece view of Philippines, 346, 380 pp (scattered foxing). A good set. Important accounts by the French navigator Lafond de Lurcy of his visits to the East Indies and the South China Sea in the 1820s and 1830s. Includes detailed sections on Lombok, Java, Bali, Sumba, the Moluccas, Singapore, the Philippines, …

    Read more…

    $ 850.00 AUD

  • [QUEENSLAND] Great Barrier Reef Expedition, 1928-1929

    [YONGE, C.M.]

    # 2904

    Low Isles, Queensland : Great Barrier Reef Expedition, 1928. Official greetings card of the Expedition, printed on a single sheet folded to 4pp of double thickness (light soiling to outer covers), 165 x 125 mm, original ribbon tie, pictorial cover with printed silhouette of one of the Low Isles, inner left page with printed message: With Best Wishes for Christmas and New Year. Low Isles North Queensland, and manuscript in ink: From the members of the Expedition, inner right page with tipped in colour plate of coral and shells on the reef bed, rear cover blank.  The Great Barrier Reef …

    Read more…

    $ 120.00 AUD

  • [COCKATOO] Cacatua galerita

    Anon., after Nicolas ROBERT (1614-1685) or his studio

    # 2885

    Circa 1850. Watercolour and gouache on paper, 363 x 257 mm (sheet), the colours fresh and vivid, extremely well preserved, the paper toned and with a tiny amount of foxing, not affecting the work. A bold and finely rendered painting of a sulphur-crested cockatoo, by a clearly gifted copyist - possibly Italian - and probably dating to the mid-nineteenth century. The work is after the celebrated seventeenth century French painter Nicolas Robert or his studio, to whom a number of paintings of cockatoos are attributed. The original painting is reproduced in Bibliothèque Marcel Jeanson. …

    Read more…

    $ 1,850.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES] Melanesians and Australians and the peopling of America

    Hrdlička, Aleš

    # 2837

    City of Washington, : The Smithsonian institution, 1935. Smithsonian miscellaneous collections ; v. 94, no. 11. Octavo, (lacking buff wrappers), 58 pp. A discussion of various theories speculating that the Americas were originally populated by Australo-Melanesian peoples via a now-vanished connecting landmass. Only one copy recorded in Australian collections (National Library of Australia). …

    Read more…

    $ 65.00 AUD

  • [NATURAL HISTORY] Le nouveau Buffon de la jeunesse, ou précis élémentaire de l’histoire naturelle,

    BUFFON, Georges-Louis Leclerc (1707-1788 comte de)

    # 2836

    a l'usage des jeunes gens des deux sexes. A Paris : chez Genets, jeune, 1817. Third edition. Four volumes duodecimo, contemporary full tree calf (rubbed), spines (heads and tails with some wear) with black and red morocco labels and gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, armorial bookplates of Carlos Rein Duffau, contemporary Spanish bookseller's labels of Hortal, Cadiz, all edges stained red, first volume with frontispiece portrait of Buffon, 250, 275, 274, 275 pp, illustrated with 34 full page engravings. Clean and crisp. A very good set. Lalourcey's adaptation for children of …

    Read more…

    $ 400.00 AUD

  • Giant trees of Gippsland, circa 1915

    Unknown photographer

    # 2832

    Three glass magic lantern slides (one hand tinted), approximately 80 x 80 mm, one with the maker's label of Newton, London, two with manuscript captions: Big Tree Felling, Gippsland, Australia and Giant Tree, Gippsland, respectively. In excellent condition, the glass without chips or cracks. These images are an important visual record of Gippsland's giant Victorian or Mountain Ash (Eucalyptus regnans), once possibly the tallest living plant on earth, frequently growing to a height of more than 90 metres and with one tree measured at 143 metres by G.W. Robinson in 1889. As a result of …

    Read more…

    $ 100.00 AUD

  • [WHALES] Dissertatio zoologica, enumerationem mammalium Capensium continens;

    SMUTS, Johanne

    # 2777

    tribus tabulis adjunctis. Leidae [Leiden] : Apud J.C. Cyfveer, 1832. Quarto, quarter calf over marbled boards (worn), spine with raised bands and gilt decoration, marbled endpapers, pp [4], vi, 108, 3 plates (2 colour), loose double sheet with Theses and poem by H. Schlegel [109-110], [1] corrigenda. Text in Latin. An early nineteenth century dissertation on the mammals of the Cape of Good Hope, the first published work on mammals of southern Africa. The final section discusses the distribution and anatomy of various species of whale, including Balaena mysticetus (Bowhead whale), which …

    Read more…

    $ 650.00 AUD

  • [COOK] Tal om den tilväxt och nytta : som vetenskaperne i allmänhet, särdeles natural-historien,

    SPARRMAN, Andreas, 1748-1820

    # 2769

    redan vunnit och ytterligare kunna vinna, genom undersökningar i söder-hafvet, hället för Kongl. Vetenskaps-Academien, vid Praesisii Nedläggande, Den 31 Octob. 1778. Stockholm : Johan Georg Lange, 1778. First edition. Octavo, disbound, light foxing to first page, 39 pp (uncut). A very good copy. Andreas Sparrman, the Swedish naturalist who sailed on Cook's second voyage in the Resolution (1772-75), presented a paper to the Swedish Royal Academy in October 1778 dealing with his work and findings on the expedition. This rare pamphlet is the transcript of that paper …

    Read more…

    $ 1,750.00 AUD

  • Australia’s Emblem, the Kangaroo

    [KING, Henry, attributed]

    # 2723

    Albumen print photograph (lightly marked) on thick board mount (corner wear and stains to margins), cabinet card format (165 x 105 mm), contemporary inscription recto: Wishing you a happy New Year, and verso: To Mother - Australia's Emblem - The Kangaroo. With my fondest love, Fred. J. Kemp. Jan. 1892. The image shows taxidermied kangaroos, probably photographed at the Australian Museum by Henry King, who is known to have published a series of photographs of taxidermied native animals as well as producing cabinet card format photographs of Sydney suitable for use as greeting …

    Read more…

    $ 45.00 AUD

  • Practical treatise on the breaking & training of wild & vicious horses

    BEHRENS, Nat; SMITH, Norton B.]

    # 2682

    copyrighted by Nat Behrens and Norton B. Smith, proprietors, while at the Crystal Palace, London, June 20th, 1892. [From cover]: as taught by Prof. Norton B. Smith, under the management of Nat Behrens. [Netherfield, England?] : Behrens &​ Smith, 1892. Revised and enlarged for its 250th thousand. Octavo, original publisher's illustrated wrappers (corner loss front and back cover), 156 pp, illustrated, [4] pp advertisements. One of the advertisements is for Norton B. Smith himself, and dubs him the 'Emperor of all horse educators'. It lists the places he has visited, which …

    Read more…

    $ 85.00 AUD

  • [EASTER ISLAND] Estudios sobre las Isla de Pascua

    # 2610

    Santiago de Chile : Ediciones de la Universidad de Chile, 1980. Series title: Serie de monografías anexas a los Anales de la Universidad de Chile. Large octavo, printed wrappers (mild corner crease lower right), 229 pp, illustrated with b/w and colour plates and line drawings. An important collection of essays by various authors on the archaeology, culture, language and conchology of Easter Island, dedicated to the revered academics Claudio Cristino Ferrando, Gonzalo Figuero, Leo Hertlein, William Mulloy, Eduardo Pinochet and William J. Thomson. Scarce. Unrecorded in Australian …

    Read more…

    $ 330.00 AUD

  • [CORAL REEFS; BEAGLE EXPEDITION] Les récifs de corail : leur structure et leur distribution

    DARWIN, Charles (1809-1882)

    # 2582

    Paris : Germer Baillière et Cie., 1878. Octavo, contemporary quarter morocco over marbled boards with gilt lettering (corners bumped), spine with raised bands, gilt decoration and lettering, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, xx, 344 pp, 3 folding colour plates. Translation of Darwin's The structure and distribution of coral reefs, first published in 1842 as part of a series of studies of geology by Darwin which were based on findings made on the voyage of the Beagle. This French edition is a translation of the English second edition of 1874. Unrecorded in Australian …

    Read more…

    $ 220.00 AUD

  • [KANGAROO] Alphabet d’Histoire Naturelle : K

    [CHOCOLAT POULAIN]

    # 2557

    [Natural History Alphabet]. [France : Chocolat Poulain], n.d. [circa 1900]. Trade card, 70 x 105 mm, recto with an attractive Art Nouveau chromolithographic design featuring an illustration of a kangaroo, verso includes informational text (in French) on the kangaroo. Fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 45.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES; KANGAROO] L’Australie orientale

    [COMPAGNIE LIEBIG]

    # 2544

    Liebig trade card. France, circa 1910, 113 x 73 mm, recto with chromolithographic illustrations of an Aboriginal tree burial, kangaroo and soursop, or graviola tree, verso with printed information on eastern Australia.  Fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 45.00 AUD

  • [KANGAROO] Chasseurs et gibiers travers le monde : kangourou

    [CHOCOLAT POULAIN]

    # 2540

    [Hunters and game across the world]. [France : Chocolat Poulain], n.d. [circa 1900]. Trade card, 70 x 105 mm, recto with an attractive Art Nouveau chromolithographic design featuring an illustration of Australian Aborigines hunting kangaroos, verso with informational text (in French) on the kangaroo. Fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 45.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND; ECONOMICS] Reasons for promoting the cultivation of the New Zealand flax

    BELL, Francis Dillon; YOUNG, Frederick, Junior

    # 2532

    London : Smith, Elder and Co., 1842. Octavo, (very mild spotting to outer covers), string bound, pp 34, [4] publisher's advertisements.  …

    Read more…

    $ 50.00 AUD

  • [PACIFICA] Lectures géographiques : Amérique et Océanie.

    RAFFY, Casimir

    # 2459

    Paris : Durand & Thorin, [c 1875]. Second edition. Octavo, quarter black morocco over pebbled cloth, front board with gilt armorial crest of the Lycée de Troyes, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, front pastedown with school prize certificate dated 1878, 472 pp. A very good copy. Physical and political geography of North, Central and South America, Malaysia (Sumatra, Java, Celebes, Moluccas, Borneo, Philippines), Australia, Micronesia, Melanesia (New Guinea, Solomon Islands, New Caledonia, Fiji, Tonga etc) and Polynesia (Sandwich Islands, Tahiti, …

    Read more…

    $ 440.00 AUD