• Torres Strait Islander men wearing head-dresses, circa 1911

    LANDTMAN, Gunnar (1878-1940)

    # 4548

    Gelatin silver photograph, 80 x 110 mm, laid down on contemporary postcard stock (87 x 140 mm), recto with contemporary inscription in right margin 'Turituri (B.N.G.) head-dress at dances. G. Landtman.' Fine. The Finnish social anthropologist Gunnar Landtman conducted field work in the Torres Strait islands and the neighbouring, culturally related Fly River and Papuan Gulf areas of the south coast of British New Guinea during his expedition of 1910-1912. Turituri (or Toura Toura) is located on the mainland of New Guinea close to Daru Island. The people of this region shared much in …

    Read more…

    $ 400.00 AUD

  • Types Néo-calédoniens : pearl shell cameo portraits of Kanak men, New Caledonia, 1860s

    Maker unknown.

    # 4514

    Six pearl shell cameos of Kanak men (an original seventh cameo now lacking), all head-and-shoulder profile portraits, finely carved in high relief and highly detailed, showing traditional coiffure and hair ornament, each cameo approximately 30 x 25 mm, appliqued to the upper surface of a convex fragment of a tortoise carapace (some chips to the edges around upper section), 200 x 155 mm (irregular), the translucent tortoise shell with a beautiful, glassy patina and delicately engraved overall with a meandering foliate design, an engraved calligraphic caption at lower left Types …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [SOCIALISM; NEW SOUTH WALES] Un italiano in Australia : note e impressioni

    MUNARI, Pietro

    # 4507

    Milano : Tipografia degli Operai (Società cooperativa), 1897. Large octavo, publisher's printed wrappers (browned and foxed), 128 pp (scattered foxing and occasional marks, but sound), illustrated. Text in Italian. Genovese pioneer socialist Pietro Munari's memoir of his sojourn in New South Wales during the 1890s. Munari, whose main philosophical influence was the Renaissance free-thinker Giordano Bruno, addressed the foreword to friend and compatriot, Francesco Sceusa, a fellow socialist, philanthropist and founder of Sydney's first Italian newspaper, …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [MILITARIA] Illustrated diary of Gunner Ramon Mascord, A.I.F., New Guinea, 1942-43

    MASCORD, Ramon Enslin Ernest (1913-1983)

    # 4495

    AN IMPORTANT HANDWRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED DIARY BELONGING TO AN AUSTRALIAN SERVICEMAN IN NEW GUINEA DURING THE KOKODA TRACK CAMPAIGN. PRIOR TO ENLISTING IN 1940, RAMON MASCORD WAS A COMMERCIAL ARTIST IN SYDNEY. AFTER THE WAR HE WENT ON TO BECOME A BOOK ILLUSTRATOR AND ALSO ONE OF AUSTRALIA'S FOREMOST EXPERTS ON SPIDERS, RENOWNED FOR HIS FIELD COLLECTING OF AND PUBLICATIONS ON AUSTRALIAN ARACHNIDS. HIS WARTIME DIARY CONTAINS ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE GRAVES OF AUSTRALIAN SOLDIERS AND SCENES OF NATIVE LIFE, AS WELL AS NEW GUINEA FAUNA, MOST NOTABLY A WONDERFUL DEPICTION OF A BIRD-EATING SPIDER, …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Ship board letter from an English immigrant arriving in Adelaide on the Omega, July 1851

    MUSSON, Richard (attributed)

    # 4492

    Manuscript in ink on two-and-a-half sides of two quarto size sheets of unlined paper, original horizontal and vertical folds, some edge tears resulting in a small amount of loss at the end of some lines, a small hole at the centre of the first sheet, otherwise the text is legible, the main contents of the letter complete but lacking a final signature. A fascinating letter written on board the ship Omega at the conclusion of its voyage from England to Adelaide in 1851. The Omega, of 762 tons, under the command of Captain Samuel Potter, sailed from Liverpool on the 5th April 1851 and …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES] L’Australia. Paesi e costumi di tutto il mondo. Volumetto unico.

    [PAGNONI, Francesco, editor]

    # 4487

    Series: Paesi e costumi [di tutto il mondo] 19 (on half title). Milano : Vendesi da Francesco Pagnoni, via Solferino n. 7, n.d. [circa 1860]. Octavo, original yellow printed wrappers (front detached, back with creased corners and moderate foxing), 32 pp (scattered foxing, corners of some pages creased, text complete), illustrated with four full page lithographed plates of Australian native animals, an Aboriginal man and woman (both probably from southeastern Australia), and a view of Sydney. Text in Italian. Unrecorded. This exceptionally rare Italian pamphlet on Australia, published by the …

  • [NORFOLK ISLAND; MISSIONARY] John Coleridge Patteson : an account of his death at Nakapu,

    DRUMMOND, H. N.

    # 4473

    and description of S. Barnabas Chapel, Norfolk Island, dedicated to his memory. Cover title: Bishop Patteson : pioneer and martyr. With an account of the Memorial Chapel. Parkstone, U.K. : Ralph & Brown, 1930. Quarto, publisher's printed card wrappers, presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the inner front wrapper, 45 pp, illustrated, contents clean and sound. A biography of Bishop Patteson, first Bishop of Melanesia. From 1867 the Melanesian Mission was centred on Norfolk Island, where Patteson had established a college for indigenous children from the Pacific …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • The two jovial huntsmen. Apropos of a ride with Mr Hey into Beni forest, S.E. Wynaad; July 1890

    [GORSE]

    # 4453

    Manuscript in ink on paper, illustrated with pen and ink sketches, quarto, disbound, 10 pp (being one stitched quire removed from a contemporary sketch book), signed Gorse at the foot of the last page, complete, the paper a little browned at the edges but very clean and stable.  A charming personal account in verse form of the hunting adventure of two colonial gentlemen, Mr. Hey and Mr. Gorse (the author), and their 'native guide' in the wilderness region of Wayanad in southwest India, in the winter of 1890. The manuscript probably dates to a little later in the 1890s, and was …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • Le scarabée d’ambre : Aventures dans l’île de Sumatra d’un anglais, d’un missionnaire et de deux

    MAINDRON, Maurice (1857-1911)

    # 4452

    naturalistes. Tournai, Belgium : Casterman, [1897]. Quarto, publisher's exquisitely decorated card wrappers, 205 pp (paper browned, minimal amount of foxing to edges of leaves), illustrated. A very good copy. An account for children of the French entomologist Maindron's experiences in Sumatra in the years 1884-85. Unrecorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    $ 185.00 AUD

  • Menus from MV Australia, Lloyd Triestino line, Italy to Australia, 1951

    LLOYD TRIESTINO; DEBARBIERI

    # 4451

    Genova : G. Schenone [for Lloyd Triestino], 1951. Three printed menus for first class passengers, one for dinner dated 5th June 1951 (the maiden return voyage of MV Australia from Australia to Italy), and two for breakast dated 19th July 1951 (the second voyage of MV Australia from Italy to Australia), each a single sheet of card folding to four pages of 245 x 170 mm, the front and back covers with superb, humorous illustrations of Australian native animals signed Debarbieri, some very mild foxing but otherwise unmarked, vibrant and striking. Lloyd Triestino launched three ships in 1950 …

  • Port Lincoln, South Australia

    Anon.

    # 4438

    pp 1-2 (four columns) IN: The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, no. 626, vol. XI-B, January 1, 1842. London : The Penny Magazine, [1841]. Small quarto, disbound, pp 1-8, the first page with a steel engraving of Port Lincoln captioned 'View of Boston Bay, from Winter's Hill. From a drawing taken on the spot.' A short article on the young settlement at Port Lincoln on the Eyre Peninsula, which had been discovered and named by Matthew Flinders in 1802. …

    Read more…

    $ 45.00 AUD

  • Petits voyages pittoresques dans l’Asie, l’Afrique, l’Amérique, la Polynésie & les terres australes;

    # 4428

    contenant la description des principaux pays de ces parties du monde, et celle de leurs habitants, avec trente-deux planches coloriées soigneusement, représentant les costumes de tous ces peuples. Par le Baron de M****. Paris : Saintin, 1813. Two volumes bound in one, octavo, contemporary quarter calf over papered boards (rubbed), spine with gilt lettering and ornament (short tears at tail), volume 1 lacking its title page, pp 107, xcv; 106, xciv (both volumes with scattered foxing), illustrated (all 32 plates are present, but note that they are not coloured). An early …

    Read more…

    $ 450.00 AUD

  • [COOK; LA PEROUSE; BOUGAINVILLE] Collection abrégée des voyages anciens et modernes autour du monde

    BANCAREL, F.

    # 4426

    : avec des extraits des autres voyageurs les plus célèbres et les plus récents : contenant des détails exacts sur les moeurs, les usages et les productions les plus remarquables des différens peuples de la terre, enrichie de cartes, figures et des portraits des principaux navigateurs / rédigée par F. B******L. Paris : De l'imprimerie de Fr. Dufart, père, 1808-9. Twelve volumes octavo, contemporary full calf (rubbing and occasional light marks, rear board of volume 1 and front board of volume 10 with heavier discolouration and …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Photographs of Christmas Island, Indian Ocean, taken by an officer from HMS Kent, 1906-07

    DORLING, Captain Henry Taprell, 1883-1963

    # 4397

    A group of eight gelatin silver print photographs (five measuring 120 x 95 mm, three 100 x 75 mm), all in very good condition but removed from an album and each with residual paper verso, showing various scenes on Christmas Island; accompanied by a contemporary manuscript of 5 quarto size pages describing the history, physical geography and flora and fauna of Christmas Island; and a page from the London Evening Standard of November 1st 1910, containing an article about Christmas Island initialled T.D. (Taprell Dorling). These rare photographs were taken by a visitiing Royal Navy Officer, …

    Read more…

    $ 400.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES] Central Australia

    BARRETT, Charles (1879-1959)

    # 4389

    Series title: Sun Travel Book No. 1. St. Kilda [Vic.] : Lawrence Kay for Pictorial Newspapers, [1939]. Quarto, publisher's pictorial wrappers (covers detached, front with some surface loss at centre), 48 pp, sepia half tone photographic illustrations throughout. Naturalist and anthropologist Charles Barrett's photographic essay and accompanying text was designed to promote tourism in central Australia. It includes extensively illustrated sections on Aboriginal culture, Hermannsburg Mission, the Trans-Australia Railway, the Nullabor Plain, and the landscape around Alice …

    Read more…

    $ 25.00 AUD

  • [SWAN RIVER] Sur l’etablissement d’une nouvelle colonie sur les bords de la rivière des Cygnes

    MOREAU, César

    # 4386

    dans l'Australie occidentale. pp 158-161 IN: Bulletin de la Société de géographie, vol. 12, no. 78, October 1829. Paris : Arthus-Bertrand, 1829. Octavo, original printed plum wrappers (extensively chipped along spine), stitched, pp 145-200, folding map at rear of Swan River as surveyed by Capt. Stirling in 1827, sparse foxing, otherwise contents clean and sound. A short report on the establishment of a colony on the Swan River (signed César Moreau) along with further notes on this settlement (initialled S.M.). Complete runs of the BSG for the years 1823-1899 are …

  • [ABORIGINES] Northern Australia

    BARRETT, Charles (1879-1959)

    # 4382

    Series title: Sun Travel Book No. 3. Melbourne : Edgar H. Baillie for United Press, [1940]. Quarto, publisher's pictorial wrappers (lightly foxed), 40 pp, sepia half tone photographic illustrations throughout. Naturalist and anthropologist Charles Barrett's photographic essay and accompanying text focuses on Aboriginal culture and traditions in northwestern Australia, Arnhem Land and Cape York (the photographs include images of Aboriginal human remains at burial sites). There are also sections on the pearling industry in Broome, sheep stations south of Derby, and Thursday …

    Read more…

    $ 40.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES] Tropical Australia : jungle ranges and coral reefs

    BARRETT, Charles (1879-1959)

    # 4381

    Series title: Sun Travel Book No. 2. Melbourne : Edgar H. Baillie for United Press, [1939]. Quarto, publisher's pictorial wrappers (front with loss to upper right corner, rear lightly marked), 48 pp, isepia half tone photographic illustrations throughout.  Naturalist and anthropologist Charles Barrett's photographic essay and accompanying text was designed to promote tourism in northern Australia, and its focus sweeps across the continent from Cairns and Kuranda, the Great Barrier Reef and Daintree rainforest to the Kimberley region, Victoria River, Arnhem Land, Groote Eylandt, …

    Read more…

    $ 30.00 AUD

  • [TRADE CARD] God Bless Libby, McNeill & Libby’s cooked corn beef

    Libby, McNeill & Libby.

    # 4359

    Chicago : Shober & Carqueville Lithographic Co. [for Libby, McNeill & Libby], [circa 1880]. Trade card, 73 x 120 mm, recto with chromolithograph design of a shipwrecked family on a raft at sea, verso blank. Fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 35.00 AUD

  • [TRADE CARD] Libby, McNeill & Libby’s cooked corn beef saves the Shipwrecked Mariner

    Libby, McNeill & Libby.

    # 4358

    Chicago : Shober & Carqueville Lithographic Co. [for Libby, McNeill & Libby], [circa 1880]. Trade card, 73 x 120 mm, recto with chromolithograph design of a group of castaways on a tropical shore, verso blank. Fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 35.00 AUD

  • [TRADE CARD] Libby, McNeill & Libby’s cooked corn beef is valuable for Explorers & Travelers.

    Libby, McNeill & Libby.

    # 4357

    Chicago : Shober & Carqueville Lithographic Co. [for Libby, McNeill & Libby], [circa 1880]. Trade card, 120 x 73 mm, recto with chromolithograph design of an explorer and his dog, verso with printed testimonials for Libby, McNeill & Libby's corned beef. Fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 35.00 AUD

  • Australiana: a selection of books and pamphlets relating to Australia, New Zealand and the

    H.A. Evans & Son.

    # 4348

    South Seas. Melbourne : H.A. Evans & Son, December 1939. Octavo, publisher's pictorial grey wrappers (lightly marked), staples rusted, 35 pp, contents clean and sound, annotated with a few of the bookseller's corrections. A fascinating 1930s catalogue issued by a Collins Street antiquarian bookseller, which includes printed prices. The offerings are broken down into the following categories: almanacs and directories; general 'Australiana', which includes history, art and literature; catalogues; dictionaries; poetry, and reports. If one had a time machine, a few of the …

    Read more…

    $ 175.00 AUD

  • [CHILD’S TRAVEL ALBUM] A description of a journey through Victoria.

    Anon.

    # 4286

    Circa 1930. Photo album, oblong quarto, cream-coloured card covers (lacking the front), the first page with manuscript title and hand drawn map of Victoria indicating the route taken on a circular trip through Victoria starting and ending at Birchip (on the edge of the Wimmera and the Mallee in the northwest of the State), ribbon ties, [40] pp, comprising a visual and written record of the trip, taking the form of family photo snaps and commercial postcards mounted with corner hinges, pasted-in newspaper and magazine cuttings, and the adolescent writer's accompanying manuscript commentary …

    Read more…

    $ 225.00 AUD

  • Guide to the Victorian Alps

    Melbourne University Mountaineering Club; HOGG, David (editor)

    # 4268

    : a collection of tracknotes for bushwalking in and around the Great Dividing Range in Eastern Victoria. Melbourne : [The Club], 1970. Quarto, illustrated wrappers, (light foxing and browning to the edges), in 6 sections (various paginations), illustrated, maps (endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise a good copy). …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • [GIPPSLAND] Yarram Victoria Australia : for the perfect bush holiday.

    Yarram and District Tourist and Progress Association.

    # 4261

    / issued by the Manager, Publicity and Tourist Services, Victorian Railways, Melbourne, in conjunction with the Yarram and District Tourist and Progress Association. [Melbourne] : Publicity and Tourist Services, Victorian Government Railways, January 1941. Single sheet, folding to [8] pp octavo, illustrated, with one panel of text, original folds (long split to one, otherwise clean). A single copy of this edition recorded in Australian collections (Monash University Library). …

    Read more…

    $ 45.00 AUD

  • Broadbent’s official guide, western Victoria : incorporating south east of South Australia and

    Broadbent's Official Road Guides Company.

    # 4244

    routes to Adelaide /​ compiled and published by Broadbent's Official Road Guides Company. 57th year of issue. Melbourne : Broadbent's Official Road Guides, [1953?]. Octavo, publisher's illustrated wrappers (light soiling and wear, corners dog-eared), 288 pp, [2] folding colour maps, illustrated, contents clean and sound. Two copies of this edition are recorded in Australian collections (National Library of Australia; State Library of Victoria). …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • Les marins français : suite et complément de la France héroı̈que : vies et récits dramatiques,

    BOUNIOL, Bathild, 1815-1877.

    # 4243

    d'après les documents originaux. Third edition. Paris : Bray et Retaux, 1875. Two volumes octavo, contemporary quarter morocco over red cloth (rubbed and marked), spines with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, pp 401, 416 + 8 (publisher's advertisements), occasional foxing, contents generally clean and sound. The exploits of the great French navigators, including La Pérouse, Dumont D'Urville and Dupetit-Thouars. A copy of the fourth edition is held in the collection of the University of Melbourne Library; no copies of any earlier edition are recorded in …

    Read more…

    $ 375.00 AUD

  • [FREYCINET] Voyage autour du monde.

    ARAGO, Jacques

    # 4242

    Nouvelle édition précédée d’une introduction de Jules Janin. Limoges : Eugene Ardant et Cie., [c 1900]. Quarto, publisher's pictorial cloth gilt (rubbed), spine faded, gilt edges, front endpaper with school prize inscription, 336 pp (moderate foxing throughout), 45 gravure illustrations. Text in French. A late nineteenth century edition for children of the artist Arago's 1823 account of his circumnavigation with Freycinet in the Uranie. The well illustrated narrative takes in Brazil, Cape of Good Hope, Mauritius, New Holland (including a description of …

    Read more…

    $ 330.00 AUD

  • [RELIGION] Missions d’Amerique, d’Oceanie et d’Afrique.

    MONTROND, Maxime

    # 4152

    Lettres, recits et fragments divers, extraits des annales de la Propagation de la Foi et precedes d'une introduction. Lille : L. Lefort, 1853. Second edition. Octavo, publisher's ornate gilt cloth boards (lightly rubbed), engraved frontispiece,  238 pp (mild foxing throughout). An account of French Catholic missions to indigenous peoples across the globe. The section on Oceania contains sections on various missions to the Gambier Islands, New Zealand (Marists) and Wallis and Futuna. The section on Wallis and Futuna also includes a description of the traditional culture of the …

    Read more…

    $ 330.00 AUD

  • [CHILDREN’S] The little traveller, or Customs and costumes of all nations.

    [MARCH, James]

    # 4144

    London : James March, 5, Great Charlotte Street, Blackfriars Road, n.d. [circa 1843]. Series title: March's Library of Instruction & Amusement. Quarto, publisher's printed red wrappers (good, with mild handling wear), stitched, [8] pp each with a striking hand coloured engraving at the head of the text, with [6] blank pages, occasional light marks but not affecting the vibrant illustrations.  A scarce geography for young children, with descriptions of five parts of the known world (including a very brief account of Australia on the final page). The marvellous illustrations …

    Read more…

    $ 675.00 AUD

  • Rotorua : New Zealand’s thermal wonderland.

    New Zealand. Tourist and Publicity Department.

    # 4141

    Cover title: Rotorua and New Zealand's thermal wonderland. [Wellington, New Zealand] : Issued by Tourist and Publicity Department, n.d. [circa 1935]. Octavo, publisher's pictorial wrappers, staple bound, 39 pp, illustrated. Fine. Two copies recorded in Australian collections (Monash University Library; National Library of Australia). …

    Read more…

    $ 55.00 AUD

  • [GOLD RUSH] Neues Panorama : Reisebilder und Skizzen aus der Natur und dem Menschenleben.

    KLETKE, Hermann (ed.)

    # 4140

    Zur Belehrung und Unterhaltung für die reifere Jugend. Gesamelt und herausgegeben von H. Kletke. Mit 7 colorirten Zeichnungen v. L. Pietsch. Berlin : Julius Springer, n.d. [circa 1860]. Octavo, publisher's pictorial olive cloth boards (light edge wear), pp iv, 324, [5] publisher's advertisements, illustrated with 7 hand coloured lithograph plates, mild foxing throughout, sound. Text in German Fraktur. Stories of travel in the Americas, Asia, Africa and Australia. Fifty-two sketches by different (anonymous) authors help to describe the rituals and traditions of the indigenous …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • New Zealand : scenic playground of the Pacific.

    New Zealand. Tourist and Publicity Department.

    # 4139

    [Wellington, New Zealand] : Tourist and Publicity Department, [1937]. Quarto, publisher's pictorial wrappers, staple bound, 32 pp, chiefly illustrated, maps. Fine. Three copies of this edition recorded in Australian collections (National Gallery of Australia Research Library; State Library of New South Wales; National Library of Australia). …

    Read more…

    $ 60.00 AUD

  • World-famed scenes. New Zealand.

    New Zealand. Government Publicity Office.

    # 4136

    Wellington, New Zealand : Government Printing Office, n.d. [circa 1925]. Quarto, publisher's pictorial wrappers (mild corner creasing to back cover), staple bound, [12] pp, chiefly illustrated, contents clean and sound. …

    Read more…

    $ 85.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND] Wairakei, the wonderful! The land where the geysers play.

    [Wairakei Limited]

    # 4129

    Auckland : The New Zealand Sporting and Dramatic Review office [for Wairakei Limited), 1921. Quarto, thick paper wrappers with gilt lettering to front (chipped around the edges, faint damp stain upper right front cover), inscribed on title page January 29-30, 1923, ribbon ties, 48 pp, printed in sepia with half-tone photographic plates, extra detachable page at rear being an application to become a shareholder in Wairakei Limited, occasional pencil markings, two plates with amateur hand colouring. Published annually from 1919 until well into the 1930s, this tourist brochure was used to …

    Read more…

    $ 45.00 AUD

  • Typee

    MELVILLE, Herman (1819-1891)

    # 4115

    New York : Dodd, Mead & Company, n.d. [1923]. Quarto, publisher's pictorial dust jacket (some chipping and a couple of short edge tears), illustrated endpapers, pp viii, 289, with 8 colour plates and title page illustration by Mead Schaeffer. An excellent copy. A handsome edition of Melville's first great novel, set in the Marquesas Islands. Unrecorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    $ 175.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND] L’expédition du Casoar a la Nouvelle-Zélande

    Gerstäcker, Friedrich (1816-72)

    # 4103

    [The voyage of the Cassowary : a New Zealand sketch]. pp 69-126 IN: Revue Britannique, seventh series, fifth year, no. 5, May, 1855. Paris : Revue Britannique, 1855. Octavo, original printed blue wrappers, spine sunned, pp 256, good condition. French translation of one of the adventure stories in the German traveller and writer Friedrich Gerstäcker's Tales of the Desert and the Bush (1854), a fictionalised account of an English expedition's encounters with Maori. …

    Read more…

    $ 55.00 AUD

  • [COOK] Le Cook du jeune age, ou, abrégé des voyages de ce célèbre navigateur.

    FURCY DE BREMOY, H.

    # 4101

    Paris : Librairie Enfantine et Juvénile, Pierre Maumus, n.d. [circa 1830]. Small octavo, contemporary full tree calf (rubbed), spine with red title label and gilt lettering and gilt ornament (head of spine frayed and tail with small amount of loss), front pastedown with residual paper from contemporary school prize certificate, marbled endpapers and edges, 388 pp, illustrated, contents sound and clean. Not in Beddie. A rare early nineteenth century French biography of Cook for children, apparently drawing inspiration from Le Cook de la jeunesse (1808). It is unrecorded in Australian …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • Voyage de Bougainville autour du Monde (Années 1766, 1767, 1768 et 1769). Raconté par lui-même.

    BOUGAINVILLE, Louis Antoine de

    # 4097

    Paris : Librairie Illustrée, J. Tallandier, n.d. [circa 1890]. Octavo, contemporary green cloth boards (rubbed and lightly marked), spine with gilt lettering, front hinge cracked, marbled endpapers, edges stained red, free endpapers foxed, pp 274 + [2] publisher's advertisements, a fair copy. A late nineteenth century edition of Bougainville's narrative. A single copy recorded in Australian collections (State Library of New South Wales). …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • [COOK] Les trois voyages de Capitaine Cook autour du monde raconté par lui-même

    [COOK, Captain James, 1728-1779] ; MALLAT DE BASSILAN, Marcel (editor)

    # 4085

    Paris : Maurice Dreyfous & M. Dalsace, n.d. [circa 1900]. Quarto, publisher's red cloth boards with ornate gilt design, pictorial spine with gilt lettering (short tear to the cloth mid-way), all edges gilt, 340 pp, 70 lithograph illustrations, folding map, a sound copy. Not in Ferguson, Forbes or Beddie. A scarce late nineteenth century edition of Cook's voyages, based on Cook's own accounts. A handsome publication for children with illustrations after Parkinson, Webber, Hodges and others.  Unrecorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    $ 660.00 AUD

  • [NEW HOLLAND]. Outlines of the Globe

    PENNANT, Thomas (1726 - 1798)

    # 4075

    London : Henry Hughs [& John White], 1798 - 1800. Quarto, four volumes bound in two, contemporary full tree calf, gilt foliate borders, expertly rebacked. Vol. I : The view of Hindoostan : Western Hindoostan. London : Henry Hughs, 1798. Pp. [xiv (last blank)]; 264 (last blank); [x, index (last blank)], folding map, 8 plates, engraved headpiece.  Vol. II : The view of Hindoostan : Eastern Hindoostan. London : Henry Hughs, 1798. Pp. [x]; 374; [ii : appendix (last blank)]; [xii : index (last blank)], 13 plates, engraved headpiece.  Vol. III : The view of India extra Gangem, China, …

    Read more…

    $ 1,650.00 AUD

  • [TRANSPORTATION; NORTHERN AUSTRALIA] Les déportés anglais en Australie

    Anon.

    # 4055

    pp 107-115 IN: Revue Britannique, fourth series, second year, no. 17, May, 1837. Paris : Revue Britannique, 1837. Octavo, original printed blue wrappers (lightly marked), binding fragile, pp 192, xvi, 4, faint waterstain to upper margin of pages, not affecting text.  French translation of an article which is stated to have been originally published in the Monthly Review, discussing convict transportation to the Australian colonies. It Includes a report on the abortive attempts made to establish penal colonies in northern Australia at Raffles Bay (Fort Wellington) and Melville Island …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • An epistle from Oberea

    CROOKE, Ray

    # 4021

    With decorations by Ray Crooke. Ferntree Gully (Melbourne): The Rams Skull Press, 1955. Quarto, hessian bound boards, 24pp. illustrated with seven original silk screens by Ray Crooke. Limited to 250 copies signed by the artist. The cover was also silk screened by Crooke on Thursday Island, a fine example of Australian private press, locally made by a significant Australian artist. From the collection of Walter Stone, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper. Together with the rare illustrated prospectus …

    Read more…

    $ 450.00 AUD

  • Choix de voyages dans les quatre parties du monde, ou, Précis des voyages les plus intéressans,

    MacCarthy, J. (Jacques), 1785-1835.

    # 4019

    par terre et par mer, entrepris depuis l'année 1806 jusqu'a ce jour. Volumes 13-15. Voyages dans la mer du sud. Paris : Librairie Nationale et Étrangère, De L'imprimerie de Plassan, 1823. Three volumes, small octavo, contemporary green morocco (lightly rubbed and marked), spines with gilt lettering and decoration, vol.13 (part 1) pp 328 pp, folding map and [1] folding plate; vol. 14 (part 2) pp 236, [2] folding plates; vol. 15 (part 3), pp 259 (including index); marbled endpapers, contents clean and crisp. Complete in itself, this set of three volumes from …

    Read more…

    $ 375.00 AUD

  • [MARITIME] Drops of spray from southern seas

    REYNOLDS, Lucy Brown

    # 4010

    Waterville, Maine : Mail Pub. Co., 1896. First edition. Octavo, publisher's brown cloth with gilt lettering (lightly rubbed, head and tail of spine a little softened), patterned endpapers, frontispiece portrait of the author, 282 pp, a sound copy. Memoir of a sea voyage from America to the East Indies, Australia and the Pacific, written by a young American woman who accompanied her father, the captain of a commercial vessel. The account includes descriptions of Java, Newcastle and Sydney, before the narrative becomes more dramatic, recounting the survival of the ship's crew and …

    Read more…

    $ 275.00 AUD

  • [MANUSCRIPT; VICTORIAN GOLDFIELDS] Some account of my doings in Australia from 1855 to 1862.

    REYNOLDS, Frederick

    # 4005

    AN APPARENTLY UNPUBLISHED AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF LIFE ON THE VICTORIAN GOLDFIELDS DURING THE 1850s. Circa 1870. Manuscript written in ink on [27] pp, being one gathering from a contemporary quarto size notebook, the text complete in itself, titled on first page Some account of my doings in Australia from 1855 to 1862; written in one hand throughout and signed by the author Frederick Reynolds at the foot of the final page; beneath this signature is written in pencil in a slightly later hand (probably that of a family member) Husband of Guglielma Melford; the handwriting throughout the …

    Read more…

    $ 12,500.00 AUD

  • [MANUSCRIPT] Book with an account of the voige [sic] from Sydney N.S.W. to London England

    LOCHHEAD, J. McK.

    # 3983

    in Board of the Ship Bruckley [sic] Castle.  A FASCINATING, WELL-TRAVELLED JOURNAL WHICH CONTAINS THE LENGTHY SHIPBOARD DIARY OF A SCOTTISH PASSENGER ON A VOYAGE FROM AUSTRALIA TO ENGLAND IN 1868, AND A SHORT RECORD OF THIS PERSON'S ARRIVAL AS A PIONEER SETTLER IN KANSAS TERRITORY, U.S.A., IN 1869.  Manuscript journal, small octavo, quarter calf over papered boards (heavily worn, the spine with loss at the tail), string bound, front paste-down inscribed with the owner's name, J. McK. Lochhead, and Book with an account of the voige [sic] from Sydney N.S.W. to London …

    Read more…

    $ 3,300.00 AUD

  • A narrative of the mutiny on board the ship Globe, of Nantucket

    LAY, William; HUSSEY, Cyrus M.

    # 3975

    in the Pacific Ocean, Jan. 1824. And the journal of a residence of two years on the Mulgrave Islands; with observations on the manners and customs of the inhabitants. New-London : Wm. Lay and C.M. Hussey, 1828. First edition. Octavo, contemporary grey and cream papered boards (front board with ink marks, rear board lightly marked), spine with printed paper label (browned and worn), x, 168 pp, edges roughly cut, moderately foxed throughout. The first hand account by the only two survivors from among a group of castaways on the Mili Atoll in the Marshall Islands. In January 1824 the crew of …

    Read more…

    $ 1,250.00 AUD

  • [TAHITI] Nouveau voyage de Robinson Crusoé

    CAMPE, Joachim Heinrich, 1746-1818.

    # 3974

    faisant suite au Nouveau Robinson de m. Campe, et offrant à la jeunesse des instructions aussi utiles qu'agréables sur plusieurs contrées célèbres, particulièrement sur Otahiti et autres iles de la mer du Sud: ouvrage librement traduit de l'allemand, et considérablement augmenté. Paris : Cordier et Legras, An XII - 1804. Three volumes duodecimo, contemporary full mottled calf with gilt rule (volume 1 boards scuffed, volumes 2 and 3 rubbed, corners bumped), spines with red labels and gilt lettering (volume 2 with small amount of …

    Read more…

    $ 1,250.00 AUD

  • Allgemeine Geschichte der Vereinigten Niederlande von den Ältesten bis auf gegenwärtige Zeiten,

    WAGENAAR, Jan (1709-1773)

    # 3972

    aus den glaubwürdigsten Schriftstellern und bewährten Urkunden verfasset. Aus dem holländischen übersetzt. Leipzig : In der Weidmannschen, und zu Göttingen in Elias Luzac Handlung, 1756-1767. Eight parts in four volumes quarto, contemporary full calf (a little scuffed, front board of volume 2 with two small worm holes, otherwise good), spines with raised bands, leather title labels and gilt lettering, marbled edges, part 1 502 pp + index; part 2 562 pp + index, part 3 579 pp + index, part 4 534 pp + index, part 5 550 pp + index, part 6 566 pp + index, part 7  546 …

    Read more…

    $ 2,750.00 AUD