This month we present another interesting collection of French works relating to the Pacific, deluxe Australian art books, and unusual pictorial ephemera. Some highlights include the 1732 edition of Gabriel de Foigny’s fictitious utopian voyage to Terre Australe, which features a hermaphrodite race of ‘Australians’; Herrison’s 1809 atlas showing the third voyage of Cook, and a stunning copy in original wrappers of the 1807 first French edition of Colquhoun’s treatise on crime and punishment, with much discussion on transportation. Many other works we have on offer relating to Australia and the Pacific are unrecorded in Australian public collections.

A very rare photograph of Queensland Aborigines abducted for circus touring in Europe in the 1880s is an important social document relating to perceptions of indigenous people in the nineteenth century.

We have acquired important works from a private collection on Norman Lindsay, including the rare Constable edition of his etchings, the unpublished Fanfrolico work The Passionate Neatherd, and both standard and deluxe editions of the Odana edition of Lindsay’s watercolours. Australian art is further complemented by a Fred Williams publication with original lithograph. Two magnificent works on Hiroshige by P. Neville Barnett illustrate the great Japanese woodcut artist with tipped-in prints. A number of artists' books and other signed editions round out this month's strong selection of art offerings.

We are exhibiting at the Melbourne Antiques Fair at the Royal Exhibition Buildings from 3 – 6 May, and in the U.K. at the London International Antiquarian Book Fair at Olympia from 24 – 25 May. We have complimentary tickets to both fairs for any friends and customers who would like to visit us in these cities.

Enjoy browsing this month’s list and see what else is happening on our facebook page http://www.facebook.com/DouglasStewartFineBooks

  • [UTOPIAS] Les avantures de Jacques Sadeur dans la decouverte et le voyage de la terre australe

    [FOIGNY, Gabriel de; RAGUENET, Francois]

    # 2413

    : contenant les coutumes & les moeurs des Australiens, leur religion, leurs exercices ... s'y trouvent. Amsterdam : David Mortier, 1732. Octavo, full contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, gilt decoration, burgundy title label with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers and edges, pp 341, [2] (clean and fresh). Gabriel de Foigny's fictional work La Terre Australe connue (The South Land, known) was originally published in Geneva in 1676, without the author's name and the false imprint of Vannes. A second edition appeared in Paris in 1692, with revisions by Francois Raguenet, …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Nouvel Atlas de la Jeunesse a l’usage des Commencans ou Abrégé de l’Atlas portatif de M. Hérisson

    Hérisson, Eustache (1759-1816); Semens (Firm)

    # 2508

    : contenant les carte genérales des quatre parties du monde et les cartes particuliere des etats de l'Europe : précedees de nouveaux elémens de géographie et d'un vocabulaire ou explication des termes propres à cette science /​ nouvellement déssinée par l'auteur et gravée au Burin sans Eau forte par Semen. A Paris : Chez Desray, 1809. First edition. Quarto, contemporary sheep backed brown papered boards (worn), spine with gilt lettering, the frontispiece is a finely executed contemporary pen and ink drawing of an …

    Read more…

    $ 3,500.00 AUD

  • Géographie moderne, Précédée d’une petit traité de la sphère et du globe;

    NICOLLE DE LACROIX, Louis-Antoine, abbé.

    # 2499

    ornée de traits d'histoire naturelle et politique; et terminée par une Géographie sacrée et une Géographie ecclésiastique, où l'on trouve tous les archevêchés et évêchés de l'église catholique et les principaux des églises schismatiques. Avec une table des longitudes et latitudes des principales villes du monde, et une autre des noms des lieux contenus dans cette géographie. Par l'Abbé Nicolle de Lacroix. Revue par J. L. Barbeau de la Bruyère. Riom : Clermont : …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [TRANSPORTATION; CRIMINOLOGY] Traité sur la police de Londres :

    COLQUHOUN, Patrick (1745-1820)

    # 2506

    contenant le détail des crimes et délits qui se commettent dans cette capitale, et indiquant les moyens de les prévenir....Traduit de l'Anglais sur la sixième édition. Paris : Léopold Collin, 1807. Two volumes octavo, as issued and remarkably preserved, original publisher's pink wrappers and spines with their printed paper title labels, half title of first volume with inscription in French regarding information concerning Paris police requested in 1780 by the Queen of Hungary, title pages with nineteenth century collection wet stamp, pp 424, 466 …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [TRANSPORTATION; BROADSIDE] County of Oxford. Sentences of the prisoners,

    [County of Oxford]

    # 2466

    Who took their trials at the Summer Assizes for the County of Oxford. On Wednesday, the 10th July, 1839, before the Honourable Sir J. Williams, and the Honourable Sir E. H. Alderson. John Harrison Slater Harrison, Esq., Sheriff. Oxford : W. King, [1839]. Broadside, single sheet trimmed to 250 x 110 mm and laid down on a contemporary album page, the sheet with patches of light discolouration not affecting legibility and with a tiny section of loss at the centre, the imprint separately cut from the original document and affixed at the foot. Nine prisoners are listed on this document, among them …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [TRANSPORTATION] Plea for the life of James Pitfield : MS letter from the Duke of Gloucester

    [Prince William Frederick, Duke of Gloucester, 1776-1834]

    # 2438

    AN IMPORTANT MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENT ILLUMINATING THE CASE HISTORY OF AN IDENTIFIED CONVICT, AND REVEALING THE INTERNAL MECHANISM OF THE ENGLISH JUSTICE SYSTEM DURING THE REGENCY PERIOD. Holograph letter, single quarto sheet folded into 4 pp, written on 3 pages, in the hand of Prince William Frederick, Duke of Gloucester, addressed to My Lord [Viscount Sidmouth, head of the Home Office], from Gloucester House, July 21 1817, begging Sidmouth to request the Prince Regent to intercede on behalf of Private Pitfield, a soldier in his regiment who has been condemned to death; the final page annotated in …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [TRANSPORTATION] An authentic history of the Cato-Street conspiracy;

    WILKINSON, George Theodore

    # 2369

    with the trials at large of the conspirators, for high treason and murder; a description of their weapons and combustible machines, and every particular connected with the rise, progress, discovery, and termination of the horrid plot. With portraits of the conspirators, taken during their trials, by permission, and other engravings. London : Thomas Kelly, Paternoster Row, May 2 1820. First edition. Octavo, full contemporary diamond-patterned calf with gilt border (rubbed and with some scratch marks), spine with black calf title label Trials, marbled endpapers, ex libris Gregory …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [SLAVERY] Aventures d’un jeune naufragé, ou Voyages d’un petit Nègre à recherche de son maître.

    BRIAND (Pierre César).

    # 2474

    Histoire maritime véritable racontée aux enfans par l'auteur du Voyage d'un chien. Paris : Librairie enfantine et juvénile de Pierre Maumus, éditeur, 1 rue du Jardinet, quartier de l'école de médecine, [c 1834]. Octavo, contemporary full calf (rubbed), spine with gilt decoration and green morocco title label with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers and edges, front free endpaper with pasted-in manuscript prize certificate dated 1837, engraved frontispiece and title page, pp 283, [2], illustrated with 2 plates (each with 2 vignettes).  A …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [COOK] Beautés de l’histoire d’Amerique : d’après les plus célèbres voyageurs et géographes

    GIRAUD, P.F.F.J. (attributed)

    # 2492

    qui ont écrit sur cette partie du monde. /​ Par G * * * Ornées de 32 nouveaux sujets de gravures représentant les costumes, habitations, animaux &​c. Paris : D’Alexis Eymery, 1816. First edition. Two volumes, small octavo, later marbled paper boards (rubbed), engraved frontispieces, pp 312, 386 (scattered foxing), illustrated. A handsome set. An account of the history of exploration in the Americas and the Pacific, together with descriptions of the indigenous cultures of these regions. The beautiful steel-engraved plates depict peoples from all of these areas. …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Map of the world

    # 2451

    Copperplate engraving measuring 160 x 280 mm, showing the world in two hemispheres, no cartographer or title, circa 1650. The southern portion of the map is dominated by the landmass of Terre Australis Ingognita, with mention of the discoveries of Quiros. An attractive world map.  …

    Read more…

    $ 375.00 AUD

  • [NEW ZEALAND; MINIATURE BOOK]. People of all nations

    [MILLS, Alfred].

    # 2456

    A useful toy for girl or boy. London : Darton and Harvey, 1806. Minuature book, 57 x 43 mm., original papered boards, 128 pp. with copperplate illustrations of people of the world, a very good copy. First published in 1800, this charming and popular miniature ran into several English and American editions in the 1800s and 1810s. Presented as an alphabet with descriptions of the different races, the studies include descriptions of the Jew, the Gypsy, the Hottentot, the Virginian and the Florida Indian. An image of Maori with spear, or 'Zealander', is described as living in the South …

    Read more…

    $ 2,750.00 AUD

  • [COOK] Narrative of Captain James Cook’s Voyages round the world; with an account of his life

    [KIPPIS, Andrew]

    # 2486

    during the previous and intervening periods : also, an appendix, detailing the progress of the voyage after the death of Captain Cook. London : William Milner, 1838. Duodecimo, original green boards (lightly marked), spine with gilt lettering (faded), engraved frontispiece 384 pp (clean), illustrated.  Beddie 126 Copies of this edition are recorded in two Australian collections (National Library of Australia; University of Newcastle). …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Dictionnaire de poche, géographique,

    [VOSGIEN (pseud.)]

    # 2471

    ou, Description des républiques, royaumes, provinces, villes, evéchés, duchés, comtés, ports, forteresss et autres lieux considérables des quatre parties du monde.... Paris : Chez Genets, jeune, libraire, de l'mprimerie de Lesguilliez, frères, An X, 1802. Octavo, contemporary full calf (rubbed), spine decorated in gilt and with red morocco title label with gilt lettering, 730 pp, three folding maps. A portable version of this popular, comprehensive work, first published in 1749. The first map shows Australia and Tasmania stilled joined (the …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [MAP] Carte reduite de la mer du sud

    BELLIN, Nicholas

    # 2450

    Paris : 1753. Copperplate engraving 225 x 370 mm, old fold lines as issued, a fine example. Bellin's famous map of the South Pacific showing Australia with an imagined Eastern coastline prior to the discoveries of Cook, the Western coastline of New Zealand, and the islands of the Pacific.  Tooley 158 …

    Read more…

    $ 440.00 AUD

  • Colony of Queensland (Australia)

    WELLER, Edward

    # 2452

    London : Weekly Dispatch Atlas, c. 1862.  Lithograph,  42 x 31 cm., pink borders, central crease, very good condition. A detailed map of the state showing two borders, the boundary with New South Wales as settled by Act of Imperial Parliament in 1850, and the present boundary adopted on the suggestion of Sir W. Denison, late Governor of New South Wales. A considerable amount of topographical detail is shown, drawn no doubt upon the survey of Leopold Landsberg.  …

  • Manuscript map of Australia, circa 1880

    [K. Thonger]

    # 2453

    Pen and wash on thick paper, 230 x 295 mm (sheet 235 x 300 mm), signed upper right margin K. Thonger iib, beautifully illustrated with the native flora, fauna and produce of different regions, the focus being the Overland Telegraph running from Adelaide to Darwin, with numerous natural features delineated including the Darling, Lachlan, Murray, Murrumbidgee and Burnett rivers, the Leopold, Stuart, Gawler, Herschel and New England ranges, Lake Eyre and Lake Amadeus, the coastline delicately coloured and with the names of the surrounding seas and oceans in a neat calligraphic hand.  The map …

  • [ABORIGINES; GOLD MINING]; Our colonies : Australia. Boxed set of glass magic lantern slides, c 1910

    # 2441

    [London : W. Butcher & Sons, c 1910]. From the Primus Junior Lecturers' Series, Series No. 142: Our Colonies : Australia. An incomplete set of seven (of eight) hand-coloured glass magic lantern slides (each 80 x 80 mm), housed in their original box with illustrated lid (worn and marked, with loss of one side). The glass slides are in excellent condition with a few light marks, and bear numbers which correspond to an index printed on the box. The scenes are: 17. Government House, Melbourne 18. Sydney Harbour 19. Gold mining, past and present 20. Sheep shearing (lacking)  21. …

  • [MELBOURNE; GOLD RUSH; WINE] Les squatters australiens

    DE CASTELLA, Hubert

    # 2411

    Paris : Hachette et Cie., 1861. First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers (stained upper right corner, penetrating all leaves but not affecting text, loss to paper at head and tail of spine), pp 300, 4 (publisher's advertisements).  Charles Hubert de Castella (1825-1907) arrived in Port Phillip from Switzerland in 1854 to join his brother Paul, a landowner, grazier and vigneron at Yering Station east of Melbourne. He purchased the neighbouring property, Dalry, and raised cattle in partnership with Guillaume de Pury, another wealthy Swiss immigrant. Hubert returned to Switzerland …

    Read more…

    $ 330.00 AUD

  • [EXHIBITIONS; AUSTRALIAN WINE] Livre d’or de l’Exposition. 3 Décembre 1889.

    # 2481

    Journal hebdomadaire illustré. No. 48. Paris : Boulanger, [1889]. Quarto, illustrated wrappers  pp 753-768, illustrated, advertisements. A single issue of the weekly journal which was published throughout 1889 to promote the Paris Exposition universelle. The centre pages feature full page illustrations of an ascent of the Tour Eiffel, which was built specifically as an entrance arch to the World's Fair. One page is devoted to four illustrations of the Australian section, including a huge panoramic painting of Victoria scenes, the Victorian fernery, the Chalet des vins …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Australian Aborigines in R.A. Cunningham’s touring company, Düsseldorf, Germany, c 1885

    SCHAAR, Julius

    # 2111

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format (64 x 104 mm), recto with photographer's imprint: Julius Schaar, Düsseldorf; verso with full studio imprint: Julius Schaar Photograph. Anstalt. Düsseldorf Schadowstrasse 57, schräg über der Bleichstrasse. There are very few known photographic images of Australian Aborigines taken outside Australia in the nineteenth century. This photograph shows four Australian Aboriginal members of the Canadian promoter R.A. Cunningham's touring company, taken in a German studio around 1885. They had been coerced into performing acts …

    Read more…

    $ 6,500.00 AUD

  • [MELBOURNE; KILMORE] Photographic portrait of the Reverend William Singleton, 1866

    [PERRY, George William]

    # 2374

    Albumen print photograph (a couple of light marks around the centre), carte de visite format, 100 x 62 mm; verso with studio imprint: Perry, 49 Elizabeth St. Melbourne, and two contemporary inscriptions, the first reading: Rev. Wm. Singleton 14 Feby. 1866; the second reading: Pretty good but there is a much better one. William Jones Singleton (1804-1875), the brother of the important Melbourne medical practitioner and philanthropist Dr. John Singleton, was an Anglican minister who spent the last twenty-six years of his service in Port Phillip after arriving in Geelong from Ireland in 1849. He …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • Four cartes de visite of artworks, printed by Melbourne studios, 1865-1875

    CORNELL, Frederick / SHATFORD, R.D. / FOX, Alexander

    # 646

    Albumen print photographs, carte de visite format, 110 x 63 mm each. CORNELL, Frederick. "Little Red Riding Hood" (artist unknown) and "Hagar & Ishmael" (J. Clark). Each imprinted verso: "Photographed by Frederick Cornell, 62 Madeline Street, North Melbourne." SHATFORD, R.D. Portrait of a young woman (artist unknown). Attached printed label verso: "R.D. Shatford, Printseller, 94 Elizabeth St, Melbourne. FOX, Alexander. "The Horse Fair" (Rosa Bonheur). Imprinted verso; "Victorian Academy of Photographic Art, Alexander Fox & Co., 75 Swanston St, Melbourne." Inscribed in pencil verso: "Wm …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • The Victoria and South Australia Courts at the Philadelphia International Exhibition, 1876

    Centennial Photographic Co., International Exhibition (William Notman, President)

    # 2449

    Stereoscopic albumen print photograph, 104 x 80 mm each image (slightly pale). The displays from Victoria, and those of South Australia, Tasmania and Canada behind it, can be seen on the left hand side of the image. In the foreground are signs for the Republic of Chile and Argentine Republic, with the display from Hong Kong clearly visible. The photograph conveys a good idea of the context in which products from the British Empire were viewed at this landmark international exhibition in the United States.  …

  • The Queensland Court at the Philadelphia International Exhibition, 1876

    Centennial Photographic Co., International Exhibition (William Notman, President)

    # 2448

    Stereoscopic albumen print photograph, 104 x 80 mm each image (slightly pale). The display includes large format framed photographs (most of which appear to show rural scenes), glass cabinets with geological specimens, animal pelts and an extensive selection of books. …

  • [MELBOURNE] The Broughs. Bijou Theatre. Saturday October 29th, 1898. And every evening. “The liars”.

    [BIJOU THEATRE; ROBERT BROUGH]

    # 2430

    Theatre programme. Melbourne : William Marshall & Co. [for the Bijou Theatre], [1898]. Single sheet, folded into 4 pp octavo (horizontal fold line, a couple of nicks to the right hand edge of first page), illustrated with portraits of Robert and Florence Brough, and with advertisements for Henry Buck & Co., Orient Hotel, Burke's Confectionery, Watson's Optical and Photographic instruments, and French P.D. Corsets. The English comic actors Robert and Florence Brough arrived in Australia in 1885, having been engaged by J.C. Williamson for his production of Gilbert and …

  • [SHEET MUSIC] Paling’s Christmas annual. No. 24

    [Fitz-Stubbs, Maud; Ladner, C; Slater, Joe]

    # 2432

    Sydney : W.H. Paling & Co., [1901]. Folio, colourful pictorial wrappers with illustration featuring Australian birds (original owner's inscription unobtrusively inscribed in pen to front, a little browned and with faint spotting, spine chipped), staple bound, 32 pp with sheet music for voice and piano, 2 pieces for piano only (foxing to first and last few pages, page 12 with horizontal tear). A delightful anthology of sheet music published by the long running Sydney musical instrument firm Paling's (established in 1853), which specialised in pianos. Australian compositions include …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [AUSTRALIAN SILENT CINEMA] A girl of the bush

    [FRANKLYN BARRETT, director]

    # 2433

    Two advertising magic lantern glass slides, each 83 x 83 mm, with imprint of Linton Slides, 61 Market St., Sydney (fine condition); accompanied by a promotional pictorial fold-out card printed by Barrett's Australian Films, 90 x 70 mm (stained verso). Walter Franklyn Barrett (1873-1964) emigrated to New Zealand from England in the mid 1890s, where his interest in still photography progressed to experimenting with moving pictures. Eventually settling in Australia, in 1904 he became the first cameraman to film an entire Melbourne Cup race. From 1908 he worked on nature and travel …

    Read more…

    $ 175.00 AUD

  • [MELBOURNE; ART DECO; EXHIBITIONS] All-Electrical Exposition, Exhibition Blds. Melbourne, 1935

    # 2375

    [Melbourne] : [s.n.], 1935. Advertising stamp, 34 x 62 mm. Fine. A gem of Australian Art Deco graphic design used in advertising. For a - dare we say - illuminating article on this exhibition and its importance to the appearance of 1930s Melbourne, see Robin Grow's essay Power and Modernity, in Seize the Day (Kate Darian-Smith, Richard Gillespie, Caroline Jordan, Elizabeth Willis, editors), Monash University ePress. …

  • [ADVERTISING; TAHITI] Tahitians : Otaitiens : Otaitianer

    # 2461

    Huntley & Palmer : Reading and London, n.d. [c1885]. 135 x 75 mm, illustrated with a fanciful Tahitian scene featuring a tortoise stealing a crate of biscuits from three startled children; captioned in English, French and German; printed for the French market, verso with product information in French. Fine.   …

    Read more…

    $ 45.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES; QUEENSLAND] Trade card with illustration of Aborigines, Quoin Island, Queensland c 1890

    # 2418

    Liebig trade card. Germany : [c 1890]. Colour printed, 70 x 100 mm, recto with illustrations of Aborigines of Quoin Island (Gladstone), Queensland and of a Russian noblewoman; verso with advertisement for Liebig.  Very good condition. …

    Read more…

    $ 65.00 AUD

  • [TASMANIAN ABORIGINES] Mère et enfant en Tasmanie

    # 2376

    Liebig trade card. Belgium : 1910. 71 x 113 mm, verso with printed text about Tasmanian Aborigines. Fine. Astonishing in the incorrectness of both its graphic depiction and information, and thus, in a sense, more significant than if it had been accurate.   …

    Read more…

    $ 45.00 AUD

  • [TASMANIA; MINING] Trade card showing a brass foundry, Tasmania, c 1910

    # 2417

    Liebig trade card. Belgium : [c 1910]. From the series: Le travail du bronze et du cuivre. Colour printed, 70 x 100 mm, recto with illustration of a brass foundry in Tasmania; verso with information on the commercial use of brass (an alloy of copper and zinc) and bronze (an alloy of copper and tin).  Very good condition. …

    Read more…

    $ 35.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES] Trade card with illustration of Australian Aborigines making fire signals, c 1930

    # 2419

    Liebig trade card. Italy : [c 1930]. From the series: Il fuoco presso i selvaggi [Fire in primitive cultures]. Colour printed, 70 x 100 mm, recto with illustration of (Western Australian) Aborigines making fire signals; verso with information about the use of fire signals by Australian Aborigines. Text in Italian.  Very good condition. …

  • “E &​ A” Line : Australia, Borneo, The Philippines, China and Japan.

    Eastern & Australian Steamship Co. Ltd.

    # 2428

    [London?] : Eastern &​ Australian Steamship Company, n.d. [c. 1930]. Octavo, self-wrappers (central crease), 12 pp., illustrated with photographs. Promotional booklet for the 'only British Steamship Line running between Australia and Japan', with stops at Perth, Albany, Adelaide, Melbourne, Launceston, Hobart, Sydney, Brisbane, Cairns, Darwin, Timor, Sandakan, Manila, Hong Kong, Shanghai, Kobe and Yokohama.   …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [IMMIGRATION; NEW ZEALAND] Australasian circular No. 2. 1st April 1907.

    Great Britain. Emigrants' Information Office.

    # 2470

    London : H.M.S.O., [1907]. Octavo pamphlet, (complete but staples absent), 16 pp, map. Official information bulletin for prospective emigrants to Australia and New Zealand. It contains details of passage to Australia and New Zealand by ship from the British Isles, and lists vocations for which thre is a labour demand in these colonies (farm labourers, mechanics, navvies, miners, female domestic servants, clerks, shopmen and warehousemen are all in short supply). A description is given of what is required for a prospector's outfit; there are notes on climate, education, religion, railway and …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [IMMIGRATION; TOURISM] Queensland : the land of sunshine

    [Queensland Govt. Tourist Bureau?]

    # 2404

    Brisbane : S.G. Hughes, [c 1935]. Oblong octavo, decorative wrappers, [50] pp, full page half-tone photographs with captions and [2] pp of text (statistical information about Queensland and Aborigines). An excellent copy. A chiefly photographic essay designed to attract immigrants and tourists to Queensland. The photographic views include Magnetic Island, cane cutting, Cairns, Barron Falls, Daydream Island, views of Brisbane, Coolangatta, Southport, Mt. Tamborine, Ipswich, Toowoomba, Warwick, Darling Downs, agricultural subjects (tobacco, wheat, cattle, pineapples, bananas, cotton, maize), …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES; RACISM] Australia : the world’s curiosity shop

    PEARCE, Norman V.

    # 2367

    Being the printed lecture of Norman V. Pearce. [New York?] : Norman V. Pearce, [1924?]. Octavo, pictorial covers (some light stains), PRESENTATION COPY for R.V. Saylor [Pastor of the First Christian Church, Indiana], dated 1924, staple-bound, 32 pp. An extraordinary pamphlet which is the transcription of a lecture given by Pearce, a white Australian who had recently taken up permanent residency in the U.S.A.. The lecture gives a highly subjective account of his homeland for his American audience. This hinges to a large extent on his loathing of and contempt for Australian Aborigines. The racist …

  • Australiana from the Library of Dr. Eric McDonald

    # 2402

    Sydney : Angus and Robertson, 1963. Octavo, lettered wrappers, 83 pp., black and white photographs, catalogue of 807 priced items. 'The finest collection ever offered for sale in Australia'. A fine copy of the sale catalogue of an important Australian rare book collection.  …

    Read more…

    $ 40.00 AUD

  • A young man and a nail can. An industrial romance

    # 2415

    Melbourne : MacRobertson, [1924]. Oblong quarto, original quarter morocco over gilt-lettered cloth, gilt-patterned paste-down endpapers, illustrated wrappers bound in, further pictorial endpapers, previous owner's wet stamp (and slight offsetting) to title page, pp. 152, each page photographically illustrated, 24 colour plates with tissue guards of chocolates and confectionary, some with embossing and printed in silver or gold to reproduce the packaging, a very good copy. This self-published company history of one of Australia's major confectioners of the time is a glorious testament to …

    Read more…

    $ 450.00 AUD

  • Souvenir of Armorial book-plates

    BARNETT, P. Nevile

    # 2371

    Sydney : Beacon Press, 1932. Limited edition of 150 copies; no. 139, signed by the author. Octavo, bound in slightly later marbled boards with magenta cloth spine, pastedown with armorial bookplate of the bibliophile Bernard Gore Brett, original textured and decorated stiff wrappers, tipped-in bookplate of P. Neville Barnett by Eric Thake. Fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • The Bookplates of Norman Lindsay

    LANE, F.C.V.

    # 2483

    Adelaide: The Wakefield Press, 1944. Octavo, printed wrappers (a little marked), 32pp. illustrated with tipped-in bookplates and a checklist of works completed. Limited to 400 copies. …

    Read more…

    $ 625.00 AUD

  • Norman Lindsay 1879 - 1979 (Signed copy)

    LINDSAY, Norman

    # 2391

    An exhibition to commemorate Macmillans publication of The World of Norman Lindsay by Lin Bloomfield. Sydney : The Print Room and Bloomfield Galleries, 1979. Octavo, illustrated wrappers (white-out over pen notes to rear wrapper), 4 pp., catalogue of 50 works. This copy is signed on the front wrapper by curator and galleriest Lin Bloomfield, model of Norman Lindsay, Rita, and grand-daughter of Norman Lindsay Helen Glad. A rare combination of signatures. …

  • Norman Lindsay water colour book.

    LINDSAY, Norman.

    # 2493

    Eighteen reproductions in colour from original watercolours with an appreciation of the medium by Norman Lindsay and a biographical survey of the artist's life and work by Godfrey Blunden. Sydney : The Springwood Press, 1939.  Quarto, blind embossed green cloth, green and white dustjacket, eighteen tipped-in colour plates, lower edge stained green as issued, a crisp, fine copy. Limited to 1850 copies of which 1820 are for sale. The Second World War interrupted the production of this book and so it is found in two states of dustjacket, a pictorial jacket issued before the war and green …

  • The etchings of Norman Lindsay

    LINDSAY, Norman.

    # 2479

    London : Constable & Co., 1927. Folio, gilt-lettered blue buckram (spine faded, one corner slightly bumped), verticle crease to front free endpaper and limitation page, top edge gilt, 45 leaves of plates with accompanying title leaf, each a fine photogravure reproduction of a Norman Lindsay etching. Limited to 129 copies of which 120 were for sale, signed and numbered by Norman Lindsay. Housed in a modern gilt-lettered clamshell box. A de luxe edition of 31 copies with the original etching 'Your Fate' was also issued.  The etchings of Norman Lindsay, published in lavish large …

  • The world of Norman Lindsay (signed copy)

    BLOOMFIELD, Lin

    # 2406

    Melbourne : Macmillan, 1979. Quarto, boards in dustjacket (a tear to front panel), 150 pp. illustrated. Signed on the endpaper by author and curator Lin Bloomfield and also by Norman Lindsay model Pearl Goldman. …

    Read more…

    $ 85.00 AUD

  • Norman Lindsay Watercolours 1897 - 1969

    BLOOMFIELD, Lin

    # 2480

    Bungendore : Odana Editions, 2003. Quarto, pictorial boards in illustrated dustjacket, 312 pp. estensively illustrated with colour plates, notes and commentary on Lindsay's artworks and techniques. The standard edition, limited to 500 copies, a de luxe edition was also produced. Both editions sold out almost immediately, and the publishers' stated intention is that they won't be reprinted. A scarce and sought after Norman Lindsay reference.  …

  • Norman Lindsay Watercolours 1897 - 1969

    BLOOMFIELD, Lin

    # 2478

    Bungendore : Odana Editions, 2003. Quarto, silver-lettered leather in slipcase, 312 pp. extensively illustrated with colour plates, notes and commentary on Lindsay's artworks and techniques. The de luxe edition, limited to 550 copies signed and numbered by Bloomfield of which 500 were for sale, with a photograph of the watercolour 'The Presentation' tipped-in. In addition to the de luxe edition, a standard edition of 500 copies were produced. Both editions sold out almost immediately, and the publishers' stated intention is that they won't be reprinted. A scarce and sought …

  • An Australian Bird Calendar

    LINDSAY, Norman

    # 2491

    Written by E. S. Emerson. Illustrated by Norman Lindsay. Melbourne  : George Robertson & Company, n.d. [c. 1910]. Octavo, illustrated wrappers highlighted in silver, pp. [16], illustrated throughout after Norman Lindsay. A charming early publication …

    Read more…

    $ 550.00 AUD

  • Sonnets to the unknown soldier

    [LINDSAY, Norman]. STEWART, Douglas

    # 2495

    Frontispiece by Norman Lindsay. Sydney : Angus & Robertson, 1941. Octavo, gilt-lettered papered boards, endpapers foxed, Lindsay frontispiece,  29 pp., inscribed on the front free endpaper to Mr. Arnold Wall by Douglas Stewart.  …

    Read more…

    $ 175.00 AUD

  • [NORMAN LINDSAY]. Health Reader with chapters on elementary school hygiene

    ELKINGTON, J. S. C.

    # 2496

    Illustrated by Norman Lindsay. Christchurch : Whitcombe and Tombs, n.d. [c. 1908]. Octavo, lettered cloth, 139 pp. with numerous illustrations by Norman Lindsay. Very scarce and early Lindsayana. …

    Read more…

    $ 650.00 AUD