Welcome to our June list, an offering of 125 items. The undoubted highlight this month is a wonderful range of books by or about Norman Lindsay, from the collection of his daughter Jane Lindsay (later Jane Glad). It includes Jane Lindsay's fine first edition copy of The Magic Pudding and an important presentation copy of Homage to Sappho (Fanfrolico Press, 1928), one of only two copies known which are inscribed by Norman Lindsay. Early Australian photography is also well represented, with the selection including a group of important photographs of Australian Aborigines from Western Australia, South Australia and New South Wales and images from the New South Wales and Queensland goldfields. You will also find a variety of delights amongst the nineteenth century children's books, works on ethnology and Pacific exploration, and Australian-related manuscripts and printed ephemera from the colonial period to the post war era.

Last, but not least, we have produced a catalogue for our exhibit at the London International Antiquarian Book Fair, 13 – 15 June, 2013. You can download the catalogue here

Happy browsing! To see what else is happening visit our facebook page www.facebook.com/DouglasStewartFineBooks

  • The child’s own picture alphabet

    [Darton & Co.]

    # 4633

    [Cover title: The child's picture alphabet]. London : Darton & Co., [circa 1852]. Small quarto, contemporary red cloth gilt (rubbed and lightly marked), front pastedown with ex libris stamp of Barry Humphries, front free endpaper with dedication 'From Mrs White, to her young friend Elizabeth Day, April 8th 1852', original front wrapper bound in (tape repair upper left corner), nick to fore-edge of first two leaves, [24] pp, including 26 coloured illustrations printed recto only of [8] pp (one page rejoined with tape verso, another with short tape repair to fore-edge verso), the …

  • [CHILDREN’S] Aventures sur mer et sur terre

    GOY, André de

    # 4661

    I. La Famille Laurençay II. Histoire d'un chercheur d'or en Australie. Paris : Alphonse Desesserts, [1852]. Quarto, contemporary quarter morocco over pebbled cloth, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering (worn at head and tail), silk lining papers, all edges gilt, ii, 342 pp, [8] leaves of coloured lithographed plates, sparse foxing, a good copy. Two interconnected stories telling the adventures of children from a French family who are shipwrecked in the South Seas and then spend time in Australia searching for treasure. Beautifully illustrated. Copies are recorded …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • The Magic Pudding (Jane Lindsay’s copy)

    LINDSAY, Norman

    # 4565

    Being the adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and his friends Bill Barnacle & Sam Sawnoff. Sydney : Angus & Robertson, 1918. Quarto, quarter-cloth over papered boards, lettered in gilt on the spine, in very good original illustrated dustjacket (old paper reinforcements along the folds, slight wear to corners), patterned green A & R endpapers, colour title page, 171 pp., illustrated thoughout by Lindsay. A very good copy of the first edition. The Magic Pudding is without doubt the most famous Australian children's book ever published, and for nearly a century has never been out of …

    Read more…

    $ 6,000.00 AUD

  • Photographic portrait of an Italian immigrant’s family, Mudgee, New South Wales, 1871-2

    Photographer unknown.

    # 4653

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 64 x 102 mm, no studio imprint, verso with contemporary inscription in ink: 'La mi direzione e cosi. Mr J. Ferrari, Mudgee, N.S. Wales' ('This is my address ....'), the albumen print with some mildly uneven toning, the mount clean.  The township of Mudgee in the central west of New South Wales was close to the epicentre of the New South Wales gold rush which was sparked in 1851 by Hargraves' discovery. The famous gold rush towns of Gulgong and Hill End, both documented photographically by Beaufoy Merlin in his …

  • La campana della Gancia : grande opera-ballo in quattro atti e quattro cambia-scene in ciascuno :

    CARBONI, Raffaello (1817 - 1875)

    # 4553

    con la sinfonia : progettata in Milano di Maggio; posta sul telaro a Genova di Giugno; lavorata in Palermo dal primo Luglio 1860, ultimo mano 4 Aprile 1861 / dal professore Carboni Raffaello. Palermo : P. Bertoni, 1861. Octavo, original printed yellow wrappers (contemporary annotation to lower front, otherwise very good), pp 74, [3] appendices, [3] advertisements, faint water stain at upper right of all pages (not affecting text), otherwise sound. Raffaello Carboni was the author of the important eyewitness narrative of the Eureka rebellion, The Eureka Stockade : the consequence of some …

  • Public Sales of Colonial Wool. The second series of Colonial Wool Sales of the Season ...

    [Thomas Southey & Son]

    # 4634

    [London] : Thomas Southey & Son, Brokers, 23 Coleman Street, 26th August, 1843. Single folio sheet, folded into four and printed on 2 sides, designed to be sent through the post and addressed to Mr. Henry Brazier, Rye, Sussex, from Thos. Southey & Son, London, Aug. 30, 1843, one penny red postage stamp attached, MS endorsement on inner blank page 'Henry Brazier Esq. With Messrs Southey & Sons Compts.'; a short tear to edge where the letter was originally opened, not affecting the printed text, the entire document clean and bright. The London wool broking firm of Thomas …

  • A homage to Sappho (signed presentation copy)

    LINDSAY, Norman and LINDSAY, Jack

    # 4538

    Made by Norman and Jack Lindsay. London : The Fanfrolico Press, 1928. Quarto, vellum over bevelled boards with title and Lindsay decoration in gold, 64pp., all edges gilt, illustrated with fifteen original etchings by Norman Lindsay. Limited to 70 signed copies. Signed and inscribed on the front free endpaper in Norman Lindsay's hand 'To Harry Chaplin, with Norman Lindsay's sincere regards'.  The only example of this publication signed by the artist Norman Lindsay known in private hands. One other signed example recorded (the Wingrove copy in Monash University). One of the …

    Read more…

    $ 18,500.00 AUD

  • Aborigine, northern N.S.W. - King Tommy. Carr’s Creek, Grafton district.

    [HARDIE, Fred ?] WILSON, George Washington, 1823-1893

    # 4592

    Circa 1890. Albumen print photograph, 285 x 235 mm, unmounted, inscribed in negative 'Aborigine, Northern N.S.W. - "King Tommy", 30,403. G.W.W.'; the albumen print is in excellent condition, a strong image with good tonal range. This photograph was taken around 1890 or slightly later by a staff photographer (possibly Fred Hardie) working for the Scottish photographer and publisher George Washington Wilson. The print would have been sold commercially in the United Kingdom and possbly also through licensed sellers in Australia. The subject of this arresting, close-up portrait is wearing a …

  • From a flowering shrub to a Pelaco shirt : “It is indeed a lovely shirt, sir”.

    PELACO; WILLIAMS, Ken

    # 4613

    Richmond, Vic. : Bernard, Overman & Neander Pty. Ltd., [circa 1950]. Octavo, publisher's pictorial wrappers, [24] pp, illustrated, including 3 tipped-in examples of poplin; pristine condition. Printed locally for the legendary Melbourne shirt-making institution, Pelaco, whose factory and offices were also in Richmond, this booklet explains in text and picture the process of making a Pelaco shirt.  Scarce. Only two copies are recorded in Australian collections (Monash University Library; State Library of New South Wales). …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [THE BLONDE CAPTIVE] Die blonde Sklavin

    [WITHINGTON, Paul; THOMAS, Lowell]

    # 4531

    Illustrierter Film-Kurier Nr. 610. [Vienna, Austria : 1932]. Small quarto, wrappers illustrated front and rear, 6 pp, half-tone photographic illustrations, text in German. Fine. An extremely rare edition of the Viennese cinema newspaper Illustrierter Film-Kurier, issued to promote the Austrian release of the silent film of Lowell Thomas and Paul Withington, The Blonde Captive (Columbia Pictures, 1932). The pamphlet advertises the fact that the film will be screened with an accompanying lecture in German. The short essay treats the film as a serious scientific …

    Read more…

    $ 450.00 AUD

  • Photographic portrait of four bank employees, Copperfield, Peak Downs, Queensland, 1872-75

    CROWNSON, A.

    # 4654

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 102 x 62 mm, verso with imprint of A. Crownson, Photographer, Copperfield, Peak Downs, and contemporary inscription in ink identifying the four men in the portrait as '1. W. Selnay, A / S Bank Copfd. 2. Pomerell ditto 3. W. Hendren Bk N.S. Wales Copfd 4. J.M. Davidson ditto', the albumen print in excellent condition with rich tones, the mount with mild toning. Within two years of the discovery of gold at Clermont in 1861, the Peak Downs Copper Company commenced its copper mining operation at a location just to the south of the …

    Read more…

    $ 375.00 AUD

  • Tafereelen van de zee, in verhalen van schipbreuken, reizen en lotgevallen van beroemde personen

    NOACK, W.C.

    # 4637

    Rotterdam : H. V. van Gogh, [1850]. Small octavo, original red cloth gilt (rubbed, corners worn), inscribed on second free endpaper 'K.C.A. Falken ten geschenke ontvangen van Z.K.H. Prins Alexander der Nederlanden, G'Hage, 1863', tape repair verso of title page, 99 pp, [6] hand coloured lithographs, sparse foxing but overall clean and sound. Text in Dutch. A charming collection of maritime adventures with exquisite lithographs by P.W.M. Trap. Includes accounts of the ill-fated expeditions of Dufresne in New Zealand and Bering in Kamtschatka, various lesser known shipwreck …

  • Letter of Attorney for the Australian Trust Company, Sydney, 1848, appointing Hastings Elwin et al.

    ELWIN, Hastings; LAMB, John; NORTON, James

    # 4536

    Nine folio sheets, each 380 x 290 mm, tied at upper left by the original ribbon and parchment, calligraphic print with manuscript entries, being a Letter of Attorney dated 6th October 1848, prepared by the Sydney law firm of  [James] Norton & Son for the Australian Trust Company and appointing Hastings Elwin, John Lamb, John Gilchrist, William Dawes, John Thacker, William Fenning and Arthur Daniell (all of Sydney) as Attornies of the Company, declared at Mansion House, London by William Hudden on 29th November 1848, the final sheet bearing the signatures of Norton & Son's …

    Read more…

    $ 450.00 AUD

  • [COMIC BOOK] Modern murder 2

    ASHWORTH, Gerard

    # 4552

    [Queenscliff, N.S.W.] : G. Ashworth, 1992. Octavo, illustrated wrappers (a few toning spots), stapled, 22 pp (clean and sound), all comic strips. The second issue of a self-published comic book series produced early in the career of Sydney graphic artist Gerard Ashworth, which includes his graphic short stories Modern Murder (1990) and He's not feeling himself lately (1988). The inner front cover has inspirational quotes from Ambrose Bierce and serial killer Riichard Ramirez. Scarce. A single copy of this issue is recorded in Australian collections (State Library of New South Wales) …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Negative kept : Maori and the carte de visite

    GRAHAM-STEWART, Michael

    # 4555

    Michael Graham-Stewart in association with John Gow. Introductory essay by Keith Giles. Auckland : John Leech Gallery, 2013. Large quarto, illustrated wrappers, 198 pp, colour photographic illustrations throughout, with essays by Michael Graham-Stewart and Keith Giles. A superbly produced catalogue showcasing what is almost certainly the most comprehensive collection of Maori carte de visite photographs in public or private hands, as well as one of the most important private collections of nineteenth century photographs of Polynesian peoples ever assembled. A brand new publication, of which we …

    Read more…

    $ 85.00 AUD

  • [SECOND ANGLO-BOER WAR] New South Wales Lancer

    Anon.

    # 4530

    Germany : s.n., circa 1900. Pop-out card, die-cut chromolithograph, 132 x 87 mm, recto with printed caption lower margin and 'Printed in Germany', verso blank, the soldier's neck with a short crease and light wear to edges of card, but overall in good condition. The card stands up for display as a three dimensional image. …

  • Satyrs & Sunlight: Silvarum Libri. With pictures and decorations by Norman Lindsay.

    [LINDSAY]. McCRAE, Hugh.

    # 4622

    Sydney: John Sands Ltd, 1909. Folio, quarter-vellum and decorated papered boards (clean and fresh, slightly rubbed on lower edge), 149pp., includes twenty-one full-page plates and numerous vignette illustrations, scattered foxing. Limited to 130 copies, signed and numbered by McCrae. The plates include eight tipped-in original Norman Lindsay sepia-toned lithographs, each signed by the artist in the image. A fine copy of this book with eight original Lindsay graphics.   …

    Read more…

    $ 2,750.00 AUD

  • Hyperborea : two fantastic travel essays by Norman Lindsay

    LINDSAY, Norman

    # 4612

    On man and Hyperborean--The conspiracy of tailors--Some pictures and the Hyperborean landscape. London : Fanfrolico Press, [1928]. Edition limited to 725 copies (number 303). Quarto, original pictorial cream coloured cloth with Norman Lindsay design (light foxing and browning), 27, [5] pp, lower and fore-edge uncut, illustrated by Norman Lindsay, clean and sound. …

    Read more…

    $ 225.00 AUD

  • [POSTER] He won’t be lonely with a radio!

    SUCH, Les (1902-1963); Australian Comforts Fund.

    # 4570

    Australia : Australian Comforts Fund, 1939-1945. Lithographed poster, 390 x 270 mm, signed in the print 'Such', 3 horizontal fold lines, paper toned and with some nicks to the edges, small hole in the centre of the radio and the lettering of 'Australian'. The National Library of Australia holds in its collection a group of eight ACF posters by various artists, including a copy of this light-hearted design by Sydney cartoonist and commercial artist Les Such. …

  • [ETHNOGRAPHY] Les parures primitives : avec une introduction sur les temps préhistoriques

    COCHERIS, P.

    # 4510

    Paris : Jouvet et Cie, 1914. Second edition. Quarto, contemporary half red cloth over marbled papered boards (corners worn), spine with gilt lettering (head and tail a little frayed), decorative endpapers, frontispiece, 266 pp (edges of leaves browned, but clean and sound), illustrated with 209 gravures.Text in French. In essence an encyclopaedia of body ornament in primitive cultures, including jewellery, tattooing, piercing, scarification and head decoration. Australia, Oceania, Africa, the Americas, Asia and Europe are all treated, along with material evidence from prehistoric cultures. …

    Read more…

    $ 400.00 AUD

  • Aboriginal camp, Point McLeay, South Australia, 1880

    SWEET, Samuel White (1825-1886)

    # 4597

    Albumen print photograph, 170 x 210 mm, mounted on a section of a contemporary album page, inscribed in negative at lower left Sweet Adelaide 455, a very strong print in excellent condition with rich tonal range.  The National Library of Australia's copy of this, one of Captain Sweet's best known photographs of Aborigines, is captioned 'Blacks whurlie'. Although the NLA dates their copy to 1870, the photograph was in fact one of a highly successful series of portraits of Ngarrindjeri people Captain Sweet took in and around the Point McLeay mission late in 1880: Sweet's …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • New Dawn : a magazine for the Aboriginal people of N.S.W. (Nine issues, 1970-71)

    N.S.W. Department of Child Welfare and Social Welfare

    # 4542

    Group of nine issues for 1970 (April; June; July; August; September; October; December) and 1971 (July; October). Quarto, illustrated wrappers, each 16 pp, illustrated, contents clean throughout. …

    Read more…

    $ 90.00 AUD

  • [TASMANIAN ABORIGINES] William Lanney, Coal River Tribe, 26 years

    WOOLLEY, Charles A.; BEATTIE, J.W.

    # 4629

    [Title from copy in the National Library of Australia, PIC/7989]. 1866. Albumen print photograph, 200 x 175 mm, printed by John Watt Beattie around 1892 from Charles Woolley's glass negative, laid down on a section from a folio size nineteenth century album page, contemporary inscription in ink beneath image 'The last survivor of the Tasmanian aborigines, & his squaw, both now dead. 1892'. (An albumen print of Trugernanner, or Truganini, from the same series of portraits taken by Woolley, was obviously originally laid down on the other section of the page, now separated).; …

    Read more…

    $ 2,500.00 AUD

  • The antichrist of Nietzsche

    [LINDSAY]. STEPHENSON, P. R.

    # 4623

    London : The Fanfrolico Press, [1928]. Folio, half-morocco over cloth, titled in gilt (some small surface marks and wear), 63 pp., bookplate removed from front pastedown, five reproductions of etchings after Lindsay, a very good copy, finely printed. Limited to 550 copies. …

    Read more…

    $ 450.00 AUD

  • Paintings in oil. Norman Lindsay (deluxe edition)

    LINDSAY, Norman

    # 4624

    Fourteen reproductions in colour from original oil paintings, and 16 half-tone plates reproduced in black and white; with essays by Douglas Stewart and Norman Lindsay. Sydney : The Shepherd Press, 1945. Quarto, gilt-stamped papered boards in decorated paper dustjacket (a little wear to the spine), colour and black and white plates, in the original slipcase. The deluxe edition, limited to 115 copies signed by the artist. The deluxe edition contains 14 additional reproductions of drawings not present in the standard edition, which was printed in an unsigned edition of 1000 copies. It is also …

    Read more…

    $ 2,200.00 AUD

  • Torres Strait Islander men wearing head-dresses, circa 1911

    LANDTMAN, Gunnar (1878-1940)

    # 4548

    Gelatin silver photograph, 80 x 110 mm, laid down on contemporary postcard stock (87 x 140 mm), recto with contemporary inscription in right margin 'Turituri (B.N.G.) head-dress at dances. G. Landtman.' Fine. The Finnish social anthropologist Gunnar Landtman conducted field work in the Torres Strait islands and the neighbouring, culturally related Fly River and Papuan Gulf areas of the south coast of British New Guinea during his expedition of 1910-1912. Turituri (or Toura Toura) is located on the mainland of New Guinea close to Daru Island. The people of this region shared much in …

    Read more…

    $ 400.00 AUD

  • [TRADE CATALOGUE] Downelec register : a carefully compiled list of new and reconditioned electrical

    S. & E. Downie Pty. Ltd.

    # 4539

    equipment & machinery. Vol. 5 - December, 1953. Redfern, Sydney : S. & E. Downie Pty. Ltd., 1953. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (front a little grubby), 64 pp, illustrated (contents clean and sound); accompanied by a typed client letter from Downelec on illustrated letterhead, single octavo sheet, dated Novemebr 1953, fine. Scarce. We can locate no other copies of Downelec trade catalogues in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • His Master’s Voice : Highlands, New Guinea, circa 1935

    Photographer unknown.

    # 4556

    Black and white print on printing out paper, 75 x 118 mm, verso blank. Fine. Three men of the Highlands region of Papua New Guinea listen to a record being played on an HMV portable gramophone (British, circa 1931 model: cf. Science Museum, London, image 10325634).  …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • Norman Lindsay Selected Pen Drawings

    LINDSAY, Norman

    # 4615

    Sydney : Angus & Robertson, 1968. Quarto, boards in illustrated dustjacket (a few shorts tears), a very good copy, 60 black and white plates of Lindsay drawings, introduction by Douglas Stewart and preface by Norman Lindsay.  …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Norman Lindsay Pencil Drawings

    LINDSAY, Norman

    # 4614

    Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1969. Quarto, gilt-titled boards with illustrated dustjacket (fine copy), 112pp. This is the first and only edition of forty-six of Lindsay’s pencil drawings. Foreword by A.D. Hope on Linsday’s series of nude drawings.   …

  • [NEW SOUTH WALES] Land indenture for five acres on the Ellenborough River, west of Taree, 1849

    [STIRLING, John; ATKINSON, Margaret Sophia]

    # 4535

    Single folio sheet, folded into 4 sides each 410 x 334 mm, printed formula with manuscript entries, being a land indenture between the Bank of Australia and Margaret Sophia Atkinson of Sydney, with manuscript date of 31st October, 1849, for a 5 acre parcel of land described as 'Farm No. 332 of the Estate of Ellenborough' in the County of Macquarie, bearing the red seal of John Stirling, Chairman of the Bank of Australia, complete and in very good condition with some inevitable light foxing and staining. A very early land document for a small freehold farm in the Hastings River region on …

    Read more…

    $ 135.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES; MAORI] Viaje a nuestros antípodas : dando la vuelta al mundo

    BASTOS ANSART, Francisco

    # 4543

    Madrid : [Talleres Espasa-Calpe, s.a.], 1928. Two volumes octavo, illustrated wrappers (chipping to edges, paper on spines with some cracking and loss), pp 249, 270 (contents clean and sound), illustrated with photographic plates, maps. Memoir of a round the world voyage. Volume 1 covers South America, New Zealand, Australia and Java; Volume 2 deals with India. Chapters are devoted to the Torres Strait pearling industry; Aborigines of the Port Darwin area; Rotorua; Maori culture. Single copies are recorded in Australian and New Zealand collections (State Library of New South Wales; Alexander …

    Read more…

    $ 135.00 AUD

  • Australian Aborigines making fire

    Anon.

    # 4546

    [U.K.?] : s.n., circa 1930. Educational poster, 260 x 380 mm, offset printed in sepia ink, printed caption in lower margin 'Australian Aborigines making fire', printed numeral '1' at upper left and right corners, some light marks to the margins but overall in very good condition. …

    Read more…

    $ 125.00 AUD

  • Menu from MV Oceania, Lloyd Triestino line, Italy to Australia, 1956

    LLOYD TRIESTINO; DEBARBIERI

    # 4630

    Genova : G. Schenone [for Lloyd Triestino], [1951-1956]. Printed menu for first class passengers, for the 'Farewell Dinner' dated 5th November, 1956, single sheet of card folding to four pages of 245 x 170 mm, the front and back covers with superb, humorous illustrations of Australian native animals signed Debarbieri, some light marks to the margins of the outer covers and mild corner wear, not affacting the vibrant and striking illustrations. Lloyd Triestino launched three ships in 1950 which were to be dedicated to its Italy-Australia service. These were the MV Australia, MV Oceania …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • In Russell Street, Melbourne (Kenneth Jack’s first etching)

    JACK, Kenneth (1924-2006)

    # 4638

    A group of five prints of Kenneth Jack's first etching, titled 'In Russell Street, Melbourne', drawn and executed February-April, 1946; on zinc. 1. 1st state; only print. Plate 167 x 138 mm; sheet 217 x 150 mm. Signed. 2. 2nd state; only print. Plate 153 x 85 mm; sheet 230 x 130 mm. Signed. 3. 3rd state; print 1/2. Plate 153 x 85 mm; sheet 227 x 119 mm. Signed. 4. 4th state; print 2/2. Plate 153 x 85 mm; sheet 215 x 135 mm. Signed. 5. 5th state (final); print 6/13. Plate 153 x 85 mm; sheet 235 x 164 mm. Signed. Accompanied by a photocopy …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Letter from Edward Knox, Sydney, to Bear & Son, Port Phillip, re. auction of land. March, 1845

    KNOX, Sir Edward (1819-1901)

    # 4641

    Entire manuscript letter, single folio sheet with original folds, addressed to Messrs. Bear & Son, Melbourne, Port Phillip, from Edward Knox, Manager, Auction Company, headed Sydney 6 March 1845, despatch cancel of General Post Office Sydney MA 7 1845 and arrival cancel of Melbourne Port Phillip MA 14; some staining and short split along one of the fold lines, but complete and entirely legible. The letter concerns the sale of land in Sydney, and the envelope originally contained a sketch 'shewing the position of 1065 acres of land purchased from Wm. Veiner, which I am desirous …

    Read more…

    $ 185.00 AUD

  • [TRADE CATALOGUE; WINE] Le Jardin - La Ferme : Le Cheval - L’Ecurie - L’Elevage - L’Apiculture

    [Manufacture française d'armes et cycles]

    # 4636

    St. Etienne, Loire : Manufacture française d'armes et cycles [Manufrance], 1912. Single fascicule of a manufacturing trade journal, quarto, publisher's pictorial wrappers (spine strengthened with brown paper, lacking rear cover), pp 1083-1172, illustrated, contents clean and sound. Includes a section devoted to implements and machinery used in viticulture and wine making: secateurs, spraying devices, wine presses, cider presses and other equipment, all illustrated. …

    Read more…

    $ 275.00 AUD

  • Photographs of identified Aboriginal men, Corunna Downs Station, northwest Western Australia, 1924

    Photographer unknown.

    # 4595

    Two photographs on printing out paper, 75 x 130 mm and 130 x 75 mm respectively, laid down on recto of contemporary album page, contemporary captions in pencil beneath each: Paddy & Sunday Corunna Downs July 1924 and Alec & Millet Corunna Downs July 1924; both photographs are strong prints in excellent condition, the album page clean and unfoxed. Indigenous writer Sally Morgan's critically acclaimed but controversial book My place (1987) tells one side of the story of the relations between whites and Aborigines on the Corunna Downs Station in the remote Pilbara region in …

    Read more…

    $ 850.00 AUD

  • [ABORIGINES; WESTERN AUSTRALIA] Albany native

    Photographer unknown.

    # 4599

    Circa 1890. Albumen print photograph, cabinet card format, 140 x 100 mm, laid down on recto of contemporary album page (edges of page trimmed), contemporary inscription beneath image in ink: 'Albany Native', the albumen print in fine condition with excellent tonal range, the album page clean and unfoxed. The subject, who is dressed in ceremonial body decoration and holds a boomerang and spear, is a Noongar man. This image is reproduced, without any attribution, in Bates, Daisy & P.J. Bridge (editor). Aboriginal Perth : Bibbulmun Biographies and Legends (Perth : Hesperian Press, …

    Read more…

    $ 1,500.00 AUD

  • [MISSIONARY] S. Petrus Chanel

    [SOCIETY OF MARY]; [CHANEL, Pierre Louis Marie (Saint Peter Chanel), 1803-1841]

    # 4631

    Rome : L. Salomone, [circa 1930]. Offset printed card, 117 x 75 mm, recto with illustration depicting the martyrdom of Father Peter Chanel, a Marist missionary murdered on the island of Futuna, to the northwest of Tonga, in 1841. Chanel was one of the first group of Marist missionaries to be sent to the southwest Pacific. The missionaries arrived at their various destinations in 1837, having been accompanied on the voyage by Jean Baptiste Pompallier, the first Bishop of Western Oceania (including New Zealand). Fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 30.00 AUD

  • French quarter plate daguerreotype of two young boys, circa 1850

    Photographer unknown

    # 2554

    Housed in a paper mat within its original ornate wooden frame (220 x 200 mm), a small amount of peripheral oxidation at the right and lower edges, a tiny mould spider to the forehead of the boy on the left, verso with original paper backing with substantial surface loss, bearing a fragmentary manuscript dedication: Offert à ma... jour de sa fête ... 25 Septembre 18... ; the blue paper bearing the imprint with Latin motto of the publishers Hamelin Frères (Consenso labore audenteque prudentia); the back has been opened but the daguerreotype has not been touched. The two …

    Read more…

    $ 250.00 AUD

  • My Mask

    LINDSAY, Norman

    # 4627

    For what little I know of the man behind it. An autobiography by Norman Lindsay. Sydney : Angus & Robertson, 1970. Octavo, boards in dustjacket (a little edgeworn), pp. 245 with numerous photographic illustrations. Lindsay's autobiography, published by his widow the year after his death.  …

    Read more…

    $ 50.00 AUD

  • Halfway to anywhere

    LINDSAY, Norman

    # 4626

    Sydney : Angus & Robertson, 1947. Octavo, boards in dustjacket (a couple of short edge tears), pp. 227, with numerous Lindsay illustrations, previous owner's name on front free endpaper. A comical novel by Norman Lindsay with his illustrations bringing life to the story and characters.  …

  • Pen Drawings. Norman Lindsay

    LINDSAY, Norman

    # 4625

    Sydney : Arthur McQuitty & Co., 1924. Folio, papered boards with gilt-illustration, unpaginated, illustrated with numerous full page illustrations of Lindsay's drawings, many tipped-in, foreword by Francis Crossle, occasional foxing as usual, a very good copy. Limited to 500 copies signed in full by Norman Lindsay.  …

  • Norman Lindsay’s Pen Drawings

    Norman Lindsay

    # 4621

    Sydney: Art in Australia, 1931. Quarto, illustrated wrappers (slightly creased at edges), occasional scattered foxing, fine condition. Contains 64 full page reproductions …

  • Original poems by Jas. Fry

    FRY, James

    # 4605

    Balaklava, S.A. : E.J. Walker, n.d. [circa 1905]. Octavo, original red cloth gilt (rubbed) with green cloth spine, first couple of leaves with silverfishing at top edge, 67 pp, loosely inserted photograph on printing out paper (presumably of James Fry and his wife), contains nine poems including 'A trip to Kangarilla', one poem dated 17 March 1903.  Rare. Unrecorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Stolne and surreptitious verses

    MEDLEY, J.D.G.; OGILVIE, Helen (illustrator)

    # 4604

    Melbourne : [J.D.G. Medley], 1952. Limited edition of 200 numbered and signed copies (number 16). Octavo, cloth boards with illustrated dustjacket featuring woodcut design by Melbourne printmaker Helen Ogilvie (a few light marks, small amount of loss at front lower edge), owner's inscription to front free endpaper, 51 pp, poems illustrated by Ogilvie's woodcuts, clean and bright. …

    Read more…

    $ 175.00 AUD

  • Silken threads and other poems

    BARDWELL, J.H.

    # 4603

    Brisbane : Watson, Ferguson &​ Co., 1924. Octavo, publisher's pictorial wrappers (postage stamp to upper front), inscribed by the author in pencil on the front free endpaper, 48 pp, contents clean and sound. …

    Read more…

    $ 110.00 AUD

  • Photographic portrait of an Aboriginal man, New South Wales, circa 1895

    KERRY, Charles

    # 4596

    Albumen print photograph, 195 x 135 mm, unmounted, trimmed slightly and lacking the Kerry imprint at the lower edge, contemporary inscription in pencil verso reads '553, Aboriginal, N.S.W.', a strong print with good tonal range, faint creases running parallel to three margins, faint foxing verso. One of a set of Aboriginal portraits by Kerry which were commissioned by the N.S.W. Government in the mid 1890s. …

    Read more…

    $ 200.00 AUD

  • [COOKERY] The suffrage cook book

    KLEBER, L.O. Mrs

    # 4587

    Pittsburgh : Equal Franchise Federation of Western Pennsylvania, 1915. Octavo, publisher's pictorial blue cloth (heavily rubbed, spine sunned and worn at head and tail), pastedowns and preliminaries with contemporary newspaper cuttings pasted in (recipes and table of standard weights of farm products), title page with shadowing from cutting on facing page, 244 pp (lacking one leaf, pp 125-6, numerous contemporary pencil annotations in the form of handwritten recipes to blank facing pages, a few pasted in newspaper cuttings, generally sound but a few pages with edge tears or bent corners), …