• The Magic Pudding (Jane Lindsay’s copy)

    LINDSAY, Norman

    # 4565

    Being the adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and his friends Bill Barnacle & Sam Sawnoff. Sydney : Angus & Robertson, 1918. Quarto, quarter-cloth over papered boards, lettered in gilt on the spine, in very good original illustrated dustjacket (old paper reinforcements along the folds, slight wear to corners), patterned green A & R endpapers, colour title page, 171 pp., illustrated thoughout by Lindsay. A very good copy of the first edition. The Magic Pudding is without doubt the most famous Australian children's book ever published, and for nearly a century has never been out of …

    Read more…

    $ 6,000.00 AUD

  • Torres Strait Islander men wearing head-dresses, circa 1911

    LANDTMAN, Gunnar (1878-1940)

    # 4548

    Gelatin silver photograph, 80 x 110 mm, laid down on contemporary postcard stock (87 x 140 mm), recto with contemporary inscription in right margin 'Turituri (B.N.G.) head-dress at dances. G. Landtman.' Fine. The Finnish social anthropologist Gunnar Landtman conducted field work in the Torres Strait islands and the neighbouring, culturally related Fly River and Papuan Gulf areas of the south coast of British New Guinea during his expedition of 1910-1912. Turituri (or Toura Toura) is located on the mainland of New Guinea close to Daru Island. The people of this region shared much in …

    Read more…

    $ 400.00 AUD

  • [WINE] Prince of Wales Hotel, St. Kilda. Wine list.

    [Prince of Wales Hotel]

    # 4529

    Circa 1950. Colour printed card, 300 x 100 mm, folding to 150 x 100 mm, printed on both sides and designed to stand upright for table display, a couple of toning spots but overall clean and fresh. Completed in 1936, the magnificent art deco style Prince of Wales Hotel is a St Kilda and Melbourne landmark. Long before it became legendary as a venue for live music, it was an institution in the cosmopolitan milieu of post-war St Kilda: not exclusive, but noted for its sophisticated range of alcoholic drinks, fine dining and bohemian atmosphere.   …

  • Game birds & wild fowl of Gippsland. Photographed by A. Bock, Foster Street, Sale.

    BOCK, Alfred (1835-1920)

    # 4528

    Circa 1873. Two albumen print photographs with hand colouring, cabinet card format, 165 x 110 mm, rectos with imprint on lower margin of mount: Game Birds & Wild Fowl of Gippsland. Photographed by A. Bock, Foster Street, Sale.; one captioned King Quail (Female.) and the other Mountain Duck; versos blank; both albumen prints in very good condition, the mounts clean (some nicks to upper right edge of the Mountain Duck mount, not affecting the print). The Hobart photographer Alfred Bock, son of the convict artist and pioneer photographer Thomas Bock, can rightly be regarded as …

  • [MAP] The squatting map of Victoria

    HAM, Thomas

    # 4525

    Also titled: Squatters' directory, road guide, and key to the squatting map of Victoria. Melbourne : Blundell and Ford, 1864-1865 [map published 1864; directory 1865]. Folding map, 464 x 705 mm, folded to 180 x 120 mm, unbacked, in original brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to front,190 x 130 mm, the map attached to the inner rear board, the map's fold lines browned and the lowest horizontal fold with a couple of short tears, short tear to upper margin and small area of discolouration at upper left, verso with some staining, but overall the map is in presentable condition, and …

    Read more…

    $ 2,500.00 AUD

  • Photograph of the Grafton Steam Punt, Clarence River, northern New South Wales, circa 1870

    Photographer unknown.

    # 4519

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 63 x 102 mm, verso with contemporary inscription in ink The Grafton Steam Punt, both the albumen print and mount with a moderate amount of foxing. A report in the Clarence and Richmond Examiner and New England Advertiser for 25 August, 1868 described the launch of the Grafton Steam Punt, which apart from its wooden deck was constructed entirely from iron. This rare photographic view of the punt, with the crew and representatives of the Clarence and New England Steam Navigation Company posing on board, was taken around 1870 or earlier, …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Photographic portrait of lady playing the harp, Beechworth, Victoria, circa 1885

    BRAY, James E.

    # 4518

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 103 x 63 mm, recto and verso with imprint of Jas. E. Bray, Beechworth, Victoria, the albumen print with some mottling in the negative but in good condition, the mount fine. …

    Read more…

    $ 75.00 AUD

  • Children dressed in tartan at the Donald Show,  September 1890

    Photographer unknown.

    # 4517

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 105 x 64 mm, verso with contemporary inscription in pencil Donald Show Sp. 3 1890, the albumen print slightly pale but in very good condition. The township of Donald, in northwestern Victoria, is named after the Scottish pioneer pastoralist William Donald, who was the first settler in the area in 1844. The town has maintained its links with its Scottish cultural heritage. Museum Victoria holds a copy of a large group portrait photograph of a Donald Caledonian Society gathering in 1910 (Reg. no. MM7478). …

  • [WINE] Quelques mots sur le vin de Champagne

    BONNEDAME, Raphaël

    # 4516

    Épernay : "Le Vigneron champenois", 1899. Octavo, publisher's pictorial wrappers (sunned, a few light marks to the front), 24 pp (clean and bright), illustrated. An attractively produced booklet on the wines of the Champagne region. Scarce. Unrecorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    $ 375.00 AUD

  • Photographic portrait of Australian Aboriginal singer Georgia Lee, January 1954

    Keystone Press.

    # 4515

    Press photograph, 255 x 205 mm, black and white print on glossy paper, verso with typed press label '29.1.54. Australian Aborigine singer rehearses for "Jazz Session" at Festival Hall ... Georgia Lee - an Australian Aboriginal singer - seen during rehearsal at the B.B.C. Studio, Piccadilly, in readiness for the Jazz Session in which she is to appear on Sunday with Geraldo at the Festival Hall ...', wet stamp of Keystone Press Agency, New York. Fine condition. Georgia Lee (1921-2010) was the stage name of Dulcie Rama Pitt, a jazz and blues singer from Cairns, North Queensland, of …

    Read more…

    $ 110.00 AUD

  • Types Néo-calédoniens : pearl shell cameo portraits of Kanak men, New Caledonia, 1860s

    Maker unknown.

    # 4514

    Six pearl shell cameos of Kanak men (an original seventh cameo now lacking), all head-and-shoulder profile portraits, finely carved in high relief and highly detailed, showing traditional coiffure and hair ornament, each cameo approximately 30 x 25 mm, appliqued to the upper surface of a convex fragment of a tortoise carapace (some chips to the edges around upper section), 200 x 155 mm (irregular), the translucent tortoise shell with a beautiful, glassy patina and delicately engraved overall with a meandering foliate design, an engraved calligraphic caption at lower left Types …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • The adventures of an Australian traveler (Captain J. Reid) in search of the marvelous :

    Anon.

    # 4513

    giving a graphic account of the discovery, capture and semi-civilization of the wild Australian children, Tom and Hettie : together with a sketch of the savage tribes inhabiting the interior of Australia : with a brief account of the customs, manners, heathen beliefs, superstitions, traditions and origin of those barbarous and curious islanders. Buffalo, N.Y. : Warren, Johnson & Co., 1872.  Octavo, publisher's printed green wrappers with illustration to rear (wrappers browned, silverfish damage to lower right corner also affecting inner pages and rear wrapper, but not resulting in …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Sydney at a glance

    Exchange Studios; KING, Henry.

    # 4511

    Sydney : C.B. &​ Co., [circa 1900]. Series title: H.B. Graphic Series. Publisher's green card folder with gilt lettering (170 x 140 mm), containing a fold-out of half-tone sepia photographs (diameter 910 mm opened) with 8 panels on each side, some mild foxing but overall in very good condition. A scarce early folder of photographic views of Sydney published for tourists. Includes a five panel panorama of Sydney Harbour (in the sky area an advertising wet stamp for W. H. Soul & Co.) and (confusingly) a portrait of an Australian Aborigine holding a Far North Queensland woomera, by …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • A Picture Book First and Foremost (deluxe edition)

    BROMLEY, David

    # 4509

    Melbourne : Story Road, 2009. Volume one : Children's; Volume Two : Nudes; Volume Three : Worlds. Three volumes, quarto, hardcovers in hand-made canvas jackets hand-painted by David Bromley, housed in a custom-made leather school satchel, hand-signed by Bromley on the front, the books unpaginated (each volume 80 pp.), illustrated throughout on glossy art paper and including an original, signed child portrait by Bromley (crayon on artist's paper, 145 x 110 mm, loose). A Picture Book First and Foremost captures the two distinct and unique languages of Bromley's work; the female …

    Read more…

    $ 1,500.00 AUD

  • A Picture Book First and Foremost

    BROMLEY, David

    # 4508

    Melbourne : Story Road, 2009. Volume one : Children's; Volume Two : Nudes; Volume Three : Worlds. Three volumes, quarto, mint copies in slipcase and original mailing box, unpaginated (each volume 80 pp.), illustrated throughout on glossy art paper.  A Picture Book First and Foremost captures the two distinct and unique languages of Bromley's work; the female portrait and the children's series. Supporting these narratives is a rare glimpse into the worlds that Bromley occupies. Designed by 3 Deep Design, images by Earl Carter and words by Matthew Sturgis and Ashley Crawford, A …

    Read more…

    $ 170.00 AUD

  • [SOCIALISM; NEW SOUTH WALES] Un italiano in Australia : note e impressioni

    MUNARI, Pietro

    # 4507

    Milano : Tipografia degli Operai (Società cooperativa), 1897. Large octavo, publisher's printed wrappers (browned and foxed), 128 pp (scattered foxing and occasional marks, but sound), illustrated. Text in Italian. Genovese pioneer socialist Pietro Munari's memoir of his sojourn in New South Wales during the 1890s. Munari, whose main philosophical influence was the Renaissance free-thinker Giordano Bruno, addressed the foreword to friend and compatriot, Francesco Sceusa, a fellow socialist, philanthropist and founder of Sydney's first Italian newspaper, …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [MAP; ILLAWARRA] The second subdivision of the Rothery Estate, Corrimal, Bellambi :

    COTTERELL, H.F.; KING, C.W.B.

    # 4501

    residence & business sites with some cultivated areas, gently undulating land, good soil, running creeks, close to south Bulli & Corrimal coal-mines ; for auction sale on the ground on Saturday, Dec. 2nd 1905 at 1.30 p.m. / by H.F. Cotterell, auctioneer, Bulli. Sydney : William Brooks &​ Co. Ltd., Litho., 1905. 510 x 320 mm, lower left printed C.W.B. King C.E. licensed surveyor, land appraiser, Real Property Act, 129 Pitt St. Sydney, original vertical and horizontal folds, punch holes to left margin, tape repairs to three short tears verso of top edge, contemporary crayon and …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [EUCALYPTUS] Voyages d’études forestières et agricoles dans l’hémisphère sud :

    Ménager, H.

    # 4500

    Argentine et Brésil 1947, Australie et Tasmanie 1948. Bordeaux : Imprimeries Delmas, 1950. Octavo, publisher's printed wrappers, 152 pp, illustrated, maps. A very good copy. The author, Ménager, was a forestry expert at l'École Coloniale d'Agriculture de Tunis, and had been responsible for plantations of Australian eucalypts in Morocco; the preface was written by René Soulmagnon, Directeur de l'Agriculture, du Commerce et des Forêts du Maroc. The primary purpose of Ménager's scientific visit to Australia was to study …

    Read more…

    $ 185.00 AUD

  • William Robinson.

    [ROBINSON]. FERN, Lynn

    # 4496

    Sydney: Craftsman House, 1995. Foreword by Betty Churcher. Quarto, apricot linen boards in matching slipcase with pictorial inlay, 271pp. illustrated throughout. The de luxe edition, limited to 75 copies signed by the artist, with an original signed etching Self Portrait with Stunned Mullet. A rare limited edition monograph on Robinson. …

    Read more…

    $ 1,500.00 AUD

  • [MILITARIA] Illustrated diary of Gunner Ramon Mascord, A.I.F., New Guinea, 1942-43

    MASCORD, Ramon Enslin Ernest (1913-1983)

    # 4495

    AN IMPORTANT HANDWRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED DIARY BELONGING TO AN AUSTRALIAN SERVICEMAN IN NEW GUINEA DURING THE KOKODA TRACK CAMPAIGN. PRIOR TO ENLISTING IN 1940, RAMON MASCORD WAS A COMMERCIAL ARTIST IN SYDNEY. AFTER THE WAR HE WENT ON TO BECOME A BOOK ILLUSTRATOR AND ALSO ONE OF AUSTRALIA'S FOREMOST EXPERTS ON SPIDERS, RENOWNED FOR HIS FIELD COLLECTING OF AND PUBLICATIONS ON AUSTRALIAN ARACHNIDS. HIS WARTIME DIARY CONTAINS ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE GRAVES OF AUSTRALIAN SOLDIERS AND SCENES OF NATIVE LIFE, AS WELL AS NEW GUINEA FAUNA, MOST NOTABLY A WONDERFUL DEPICTION OF A BIRD-EATING SPIDER, …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [GOLD RUSH; BENDIGO] Chapman’s Tasmanian Store

    Photographer unknown.

    # 4494

    1856-1860. Quarter plate ambrotype photograph, exposed image 90 x 120 mm, in fine condition, the glass unblemished, the image sharp and detailed, in its original, highly ornate brass mat with ormulu preserver, housed within the original wooden-based leather case, 120 x 150 mm, with an embossed design of grapes and foliage, the inside with embossed velvet lining, the two halves of the case separated. Only a small number of outdoor ambrotypes which can be positively identified as Australian are extant in collections. Several factors point to this ambrotype of Chapman's Tasmanian …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • Ship board letter from an English immigrant arriving in Adelaide on the Omega, July 1851

    MUSSON, Richard (attributed)

    # 4492

    Manuscript in ink on two-and-a-half sides of two quarto size sheets of unlined paper, original horizontal and vertical folds, some edge tears resulting in a small amount of loss at the end of some lines, a small hole at the centre of the first sheet, otherwise the text is legible, the main contents of the letter complete but lacking a final signature. A fascinating letter written on board the ship Omega at the conclusion of its voyage from England to Adelaide in 1851. The Omega, of 762 tons, under the command of Captain Samuel Potter, sailed from Liverpool on the 5th April 1851 and …

    Read more…

    $ 750.00 AUD

  • Robert Jacks. Post Cards Hand Stamped. 2007.

    JACKS, Robert

    # 4491

    150 x 93mm, printed paper wrapper with title, twelve plain postcards with a different hand stamp design, signed by Robert Jacks on front wrapper. …

    Read more…

    $ 65.00 AUD

  • [EUCALYPTUS; MERINO SHEEP] Los gomeros de Austrália en la regeneracion forestal de España :

    Ventalló Vintró, Pedro Antonio.

    # 4490

    tratado teórico-práctico de la aclimatacion y cultivo del eucalypto, dedicado a S. M. El Rey D. Alfonso XII (Q.D.G.) y escrito para el fomento de tan interesante cultivo en la península y colonias españolas. Tarrasa, [Spain] : Imprenta y Litografia Industrial, 1877. Octavo, contemporary quarter tan calf over marbled papered boards, spine with raised bands and contrasting leather labels with gilt lettering and discreet nineteenth century collection label to tail, marbled endpapers, 152 pp, folding chart; [BOUND IN WITH] Noticias sobre la Cabaña de …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [ABORIGINES] Australia. Asunto tipico. Indigenos peleando

    [SUSINI]

    # 4489

    [Cuba] : Susini tobacco company, circa 1910. Cigarette card, 64 x 48 mm, recto with coloured photographic scene of a staged fight between two Australian Aborigines, captioned in Spanish 'Australia - Indigenos peleando', verso with series number and title 'No. 9 Australia. Asunto Tipico'. Fine. The image is one originally published in postcard format by the Star Photo Co., New South Wales. …

  • [CHILDREN’S] Zigzag journeys in Australia or, A visit to the ocean world

    BUTTERWORTH, Hezekiah

    # 4488

    Boston : Estes and Lauriat, 1891. First edition. Large octavo, publisher's pictorial papered boards (corners worn, lightly marked, some chipping to paper on spine), illustrated endpapers, 319 pp, illustrated, a good copy. A collection of stories about Australia and the Pacific for children. The vast range of subjects includes the mutiny on the Bounty, Hawaiian idols, Maori customs, the Victorian gold rush, pioneers in western Queensland, the Tasmanian Aborigines and Australian colonial poets. The author was a member of the Temperance movement and the stories are heavily accented with …

  • [ABORIGINES] L’Australia. Paesi e costumi di tutto il mondo. Volumetto unico.

    [PAGNONI, Francesco, editor]

    # 4487

    Series: Paesi e costumi [di tutto il mondo] 19 (on half title). Milano : Vendesi da Francesco Pagnoni, via Solferino n. 7, n.d. [circa 1860]. Octavo, original yellow printed wrappers (front detached, back with creased corners and moderate foxing), 32 pp (scattered foxing, corners of some pages creased, text complete), illustrated with four full page lithographed plates of Australian native animals, an Aboriginal man and woman (both probably from southeastern Australia), and a view of Sydney. Text in Italian. Unrecorded. This exceptionally rare Italian pamphlet on Australia, published by the …

  • The etched works of Mortimer Menpes (1855 - 1938)

    MORGAN, Gary

    # 4485

    Adelaide : Stuart Galleries, 2012. Three volumes quarto, boards in dustjackets. New. A limited edition catalogue raisonne of the etched works of the Australian / British artist Mortimer Menpes (1855-1938). Fully illustrated catalogue, in 3 volumes. The first volume covers the years 1855-1900 with an extensive biography of the artist, Volumes 2 covers the etchings 1901-1913 and Volume 3 the etchings 1914-1938. Mortimer Menpes, painter, etcher and writer, was considered one of the greatest artists working in London in the late 19th century and was a leader, with Whistler of the Painter-Etcher …

    Read more…

    $ 380.00 AUD

  • Brett Whiteley. The Graphics 1961 – 1992.

    WHITELEY, Brett (1939-1992)

    # 4484

    Melbourne: Deutscher Fine Art, 1995. Small folio, illustrated cards, 120 pp. fully illustrated. A catalogue raisonne of Whiteley’s graphic output, the essential and only complete reference as such. 1000 copies were printed, of which approximately 400 were accidentally destroyed while in storage. Scarce. With a photocopy of the pricelist from the exhibition. …

  • Photographic portrait of a bride in her wedding dress, Melbourne, circa 1885

    Johnstone, O'Shannessy & Company Limited.

    # 4483

    Albumen print photograph, large cabinet card format, 210 x 130 mm, recto of mount with imprint of Johnstone, O'Shannessy & Company Limited, verso blank, both albumen print and mount in fine condition. A masterful portrait with a remarkable painterly quality, the luminous wedding dress complemented perfectly by the muted tones of the studio wallpaper, wooden panels, fireplace and rug. …

    Read more…

    $ 220.00 AUD

  • Photographic portraits of a boy and girl in theatrical costume, Melbourne, circa 1890

    WOOD, David

    # 4482

    Two albumen print photographs, cabinet card format, 165 x 150 mm, rectos imprinted D. Wood, near Town Hall, South Melbourne, versos blank, the albumen prints and mounts in fine condition. …

    Read more…

    $ 65.00 AUD

  • Photographic portrait of a man in theatrical costume, North Sydney, circa 1900

    Royal Studios

    # 4481

    Albumen print photograph, cabinet card format, 165 x 150 mm, recto of mount with imprint of Royal Studios, 187 Miller Street, North Sydney, verso blank; both the albumen print and mount are in very good condition. …

    Read more…

    $ 40.00 AUD

  • [HALL THORPE] Primroses

    THORPE, John Hall (1874-1947)

    # 4480

    Circa 1922. Coloured woodcut, image 165 x 152 mm, sheet 275 x 230 mm, titled and signed by the artist in pencil beneath image, imprinted at lower margin of sheet Published by Hall Thorpe, London. Copyright U.S.A. 1922. Fine. The Australian expatriate artist Hall Thorpe arrived in England in 1902. His woodcuts, particularly those of flowers, expressed his ideal of a decorative, domestic aesthetic. From around 1920 these woodcuts, 'democratic' in the sense that they were affordable and could be enjoyed by people in their homes, proved enormously successful for Thorpe internationally. The …

    Read more…

    $ 500.00 AUD

  • Studio photograph of Aboriginal children posed in and around tree branches, Queensland, circa 1900

    TAYLOR, L. J. or HOGG, John J.

    # 4479

    Glass magic lantern slide, 83 x 83 mm, image 72 x 47 mm, no photographer's imprint, fine condition, the glass without flaws, the mount with some loss to the black paper border. Exhibited: Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney. 'Taboo', curated by Brook Andrew, December 2012 - March 2013. This extraordinary image is an oval-formatted view of a slightly larger studio composition, a copy of which was published in Michael Aird's Portraits of our elders (Queensland Museum, 1993, plate 21). The reproduction in Aird's book shows an albumen print photograph in cabinet card format …

    Read more…

    $ 1,800.00 AUD

  • Homesick

    FRAZER, David.

    # 4478

    Castlemaine : Unstable Press, 2013. Quarto, cloth bound boards with illustration to front panel, unpaginated, 12 original wood engravings, letterpress. Limited to 15 copies plus three proofs, bound by George Matoulas. An emotional short story about love and its loss. Held in the collections of the State Library of Victoria, Monash University, University of Melbourne, State Library of New South Wales and Manly Art Gallery.  …

    Read more…

    $ 1,500.00 AUD

  • Apprehensions

    LETI, Bruno and WALLACE-CRABBE, Chris

    # 4477

    A suite of six poems by Chris Wallace-Crabbe and nine monotypes by Bruno Leti. Melbourne : the artist and the Centre for the Development of Artists' Books and Limited Edition, Monash University, 1994. Quarto, boards in slipcase, containing the finely printed poems and original artworks. Limited to 15 copies, each unique. Held in the State Library of Victoria, University of Queensland, Melbourne University and Monash University collections …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [CONDER] A salon of fans by Mrs. Edmund Davis (Mary Davis) : the catalogue, with a historical note

    [Mary Zillah Davis, Lady]

    # 4476

    London : Ernest Brown & Phillips, The Leicester Galleries, July 1911, Exhibition no. 146. Small octavo, original printed card wrappers, ex library copy deaccessioned from the Museum of Modern Art, New York, with old label to spine and discreet stamp on inner front cover, stapled, 15 pp (centre pages loosened), non-illustrated, the mildest of foxing to some edges, otherwise clean and fresh. A catalogue of seventy-one fans painted by Mary Davis, with a short introductory essay on the history and fascination of the fan. This obscure catalogue, unrecorded in Australian collections, has an …

  • Incomprehensible Picture

    LETI, Bruno and WALLACE-CRABBE, Chris

    # 4475

    Melbourne : the artist, 1997. Duodecimo, illustrated boards, 37 illustrations after Leti sketches, poem by Wallace-Crabbe. Limited to 50 copies signed and numbered by the artist. The artworks are from Leti's 'Clune' series in 1995. Held in three public institutions. …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • The Arthur Streeton Catalogue

    STREETON, Arthur

    # 4474

    Melbourne : Arthur Streeton, 1935. Quarto, gilt-lettered purple cloth (a little sun faded), 141 pp, numerous tipped-in colour and black and white plates, essays by J. S. Macdonald, Irwin Macdonald and Lionel Lindsay. Limited to 500 copies signed by the artist. Published by the artist as a catalogue raisonne of his known works to date, in an effort to stop the circulation of fakes which had plagued him. It is the first Australian work of its kind published, and a fine tribute to arguably Australia's greatest landscape painter. …

    Read more…

    $ 950.00 AUD

  • [NORFOLK ISLAND; MISSIONARY] John Coleridge Patteson : an account of his death at Nakapu,

    DRUMMOND, H. N.

    # 4473

    and description of S. Barnabas Chapel, Norfolk Island, dedicated to his memory. Cover title: Bishop Patteson : pioneer and martyr. With an account of the Memorial Chapel. Parkstone, U.K. : Ralph & Brown, 1930. Quarto, publisher's printed card wrappers, presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the inner front wrapper, 45 pp, illustrated, contents clean and sound. A biography of Bishop Patteson, first Bishop of Melanesia. From 1867 the Melanesian Mission was centred on Norfolk Island, where Patteson had established a college for indigenous children from the Pacific …

    Read more…

    $ 165.00 AUD

  • Bill Henson Photographs 1974 - 1984

    HENSON, Bill

    # 4472

    Introduction by David Malouf. Sydney: Pan Books, 1988. Folio, boards in dustjacket, numerous folding photographic plates. . Fine Henson photography from the 70s and 80s. …

    Read more…

    Reserved

  • [CHILDREN’S; POP-UP] Ballet in pop-up action pictures

    LA MONT, Violet

    # 4471

    London : Publicity Products Limited, published by arrangement with Maxton Publishers Inc. New York N.Y., 1953. Oblong quarto, publisher's pictorial card wrappers (mild edge wear), spiral bound, 16 pp, illustrated in color, with four pop-up scenes (one with loss to one of the figures), including Petrouchka, Hansel and Gretel, a ballet school and an unidentified scene of dancers. Unrecorded in Australian collections. …

    Read more…

    $ 85.00 AUD

  • [COOKERY] The better way on baking day : McAlpin’s tested recipes

    J. M. McAlpin & Sons.

    # 4470

    Melbourne : J. McAlpin &​ Sons, [circa 1935]. Octavo, publisher's pictorial wrappers, stapled, 48 pp, illustrated, contents clean and bright.  Copies are recorded in six Australian collections (Deakin University Library; Monash University Library; National Library of Australia; State Library of New South Wales; RMIT Library; State Library of Victoria). …

    Read more…

    $ 45.00 AUD

  • [COOKERY] What shall I cook?

    W. H. Comstock Co. Ltd.

    # 4469

    Published by the proprietors of Dr. Morse's Indian Root pills. Sydney : William Brooks & Co. [for W. H. Comstock Co. Ltd.], [1938]. Octavo, publisher's pictorial wrappers (paper sunned and with some light marks to back cover), stapled,16 pp, illustrated, pages browned but contents clean and sound. Calendar for the years 1939 and 1940 on back cover. Copies are recorded in five Australian collections (Deakin University Library; Monash University Library; National Library of Australia; State Library of New South Wales; State Library of Queensland). …

    Read more…

    $ 45.00 AUD

  • Present-day conditions in China : notes designed to show the moral and spiritual claims

    BROOMHALL, Marshall; China Inland Mission.

    # 4468

    of the Chinese empire by Marshall Broomhall. London : Morgan & Scott, Ltd. [for the China Inland Mission], 1908. Octavo, publisher's pictorial papered boards (rubbed, edges with small amount of chipping), endpapers with maps, title page with stamp of China Inland Mission, Adelaide, pp 58, 6 [publisher's advertisements), illustrated, map, contents clean and sound. The National Library of Australia holds a copy of the American edition of the same year; this London imprint appears unrecorded in Australian collections. …

  • [POETRY; BALLARAT] Our earth is fair : and other verses

    POUND, James R.

    # 4467

    Ballarat, [Vic.] ; Melbourne : Ballarat Litho &​ Printing Co., 1931. Octavo, publisher's blue printed wrappers (mild discolouration), blue cord ties, 36 pp, contents clean and sound. Copies are recorded in six Australia collections (Deakin University Library; National Library of Australia; State Library of New South Wales; State Library of Victoria; University of Melbourne Librar; University of Queensland Library). …

  • [COOKERY] Clements Tonic cookery book.

    Clements Tonic Ltd.

    # 4466

    Rozelle, [N.S.W.] : Clements Tonic Ltd, [circa 1930]. Octavo, publisher's pictorial wrappers (lightly marked, mild vertical crease, back cover with two short tears at edges and loss at upper corner), stapled, 32 pp, illustrated, contents clean and sound. …

  • [COOKERY] Berry’s Cookwell cook book

    [HENRY BERRY & CO.]

    # 4465

    [Australia] : Henry Berry & Co. Australasia Ltd. Melbourne Sydney Adelaide Perth Brisbane, [circa 1940]. Octavo, publisher's pictorial wrappers (small amount of silverfish damageto corners and spine), stapled, 32 pp, illustrated, contents clean and sound. Recipe booklet for cakes which can be made with Berry's Cookwell self-raising flour, 'containing Aerophos, Australia's miracle raising ingredient.'  Apparently unrecorded in Australian collections. …

  • Photographic portrait of Mr J. M. Buchanan, Melbourne, circa 1865

    DAVIES & CO.

    # 4464

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 101 x 63 mm, recto inscribed in ink Yours truly J. M. Buchanan, verso with imprint of Davies & Co., Photographers, 5 Collins Street West, Melbourne, the albumen print in good condition (some light marks), the mount clean. A signed, vignetted portrait of a slightly crossed-eyed Melbourne gentleman. …

    Read more…

    $ 35.00 AUD

  • Photographic portrait of Miss Annette Wells, Melbourne, 1867

    Batchelder & O'Neill

    # 4463

    Albumen print photograph, carte de visite format, 105 x 66 mm, verso with imprint of Batchelder & O'Neill, 57 Collins Street East, Melbourne, and contemporary inscription in pencil Annette Wells 1867, the albumen print in good condition (some light rubbing), the mount with toning. …

    Read more…

    $ 30.00 AUD