# 22134

HENDERSON, Alexander

Early pioneer families of Victoria and Riverina. A genealogical and biographical record.

$2,400.00 AUD

Melbourne : McCarron, Bird & Co., 1936. Quarto, full red crushed morocco over bevelled boards, armorial design on front board, spine lettered in gilt, spine scuffed,  all edges gilt, marbled endpapers (bookplate to front free endpaper), 584 pp. extensively illustrated. A very good copy of a handsome book. Henderson’s hefty work on early pastoral families of Victoria and the Riverina has long been scarce and highly sought after for its unique content and portraits of pioneering families, many of whom still reside in their original homesteads. It also includes a section on the public schools of Wesley College, Geelong College, Melbourne Grammar, Geelong Grammar, Scotch College and Xavier College.

Index of Families:

Armytage Family of Bagdad, Van Diemen’s Land, and Ingleby, Vic.
Austin Family
Baird of Kangatong and Warrong
Baird of Mount Bute
Bakewell Family
Balfour of Melbourne, Vic. and Round Hill, New South Wales
Bayliss of Merton
Bedwell of Bellevue
Beggs of Eurambeen
Best of Concongella, Great Western
Beswicke of Mordialloc
Black of Glenormiston and Noorat
Black of Prospect Hill
Black of Tarwin Meadows
Boadle of Prospect Hill
Bree, Stapylton of Bewsall, Hamilton
Buchanan of Ardblair
Calder of Polkemmet
Cameron of Morgiana
Campbell of Gannawarra
Campbell of Glencoe
Carre Riddell (see Riddell)
Carty of Brisbane Hill
Champion de Crespigny (see de Crespigny)
Clowes of Woodside
Cole of West Cloven Hills
Cooke, Winter, of Murndal
Corney Family
Craig of Eddington
Crespigny (see de Crespigny)
Crooke of The Holey Plain
Crossley Family of Kenilworth and Ararat, Vic. and Riverina
Cumming Family of Stony Point, Terrinallum and Mount Fyans
Curdie of Tandarook
Dawson of Kangatong
de Crespigny, Champion
de Little of Mepunga, Caramut
Dennis of Eeyeuk
Dennis of Tarndwarncoort
Dennys of Geelong
Donald of Woodford
Dowling of Jellalabad
Eagle of Barham, Riverina
Fisken of Lal Lal
Foord of Wahgunyah
Forbes of Burrumbeep
Galletly of Geelong
Gaunt of Melbourne
Godfrey of Boort
Gray of Nareeb Nareeb
Grice of Mount Alexander
Grove of Ulinda
Haley of Caledonia
Hamilton Family of Bringalbert
Hearn of Mount Martha
Hedditch of Cape Bridgewater
Heriot of Carabobala, Riverina
Hopkins of Wormbete
Howitt of Barragunda
Hutton of Cheviot Hills
Jackson of Sandford
Jamieson of Castlemaddie, Boldac Plains and Stony Point
Kennedy of Bridgewater
Kiddle of Ironbark Forest and Pollocks Plains
Kiddle of Tittibong
Kininmonth of Mount Hesse
Laidlaw of Lake Roy, S.A., and Ararat, Vic.
Laidlaw of Mundarra and Newlands
Laidlaw of Springbank, Heidelberg
Laidlaw of Wonwondah and Glencairm
Lascelles of Corrong and Geelong
Lecky of Gin Gin Bean
Lewis of Stoneleigh
Lindsay of Quamby and Union
Little (see de Little)
Lyall of Harewood
Lyall of Mount Elephant
Mackinnon of Kaladbro
Mackinnon of Marida Yallock
Mackinnon of North Goonambil, Riverina
MacLeod of Benyeo
MacLeod of Borhoneyghurk
Macpherson of Ashens and Bungeeltap
McArthur of Meningoort
McCormick of Bournefield Park
McCulloch of Woodlands
McDonald of Careys Ranges
McKellar of Knebsworth and Bochara
McMillan of Caldermeade
Maidment of Barton
Manifold Family of Purrumbete
Mercer of Springwood
Millear of Edgarley
Montgomery of The Heart
Morris of Yanga and Paika
Officer Family
Parker of Quiamong, Riverina
Patterson of St Germains
Patterson of Warrock
Philip Family of Miga Lake
Ramsay of Mooleric and Turkeith
Richardson of Pirron Yalloak and Gorrinn
Ricketson of Barratta
Riddell, Carre, or Cairnhill
Robertson of Upper Keilor and Campaspe River
Robertson of Warrock
Ross of Gledfield
Ross and The Gums
Sage of Eurutta
Scott Family of Mount Boninyong and Warracknabeal
Scott of Delvine
Simson of Roseneath
Skene of Skene, Hamilton
Smith Family of Tallageira, Vic., and Hynam, S.A.
Stapylton-Bree (see Bree)
Stevenson of Mitchells Creek
Stewart of Lyne
Strachan Family of Geelong
Taylor of Overnewton
Todd of Konetta
Twomey of Banemore, Kolor and Langulac
Urquhart of Kinkell and Yangery Park
Waddell of I.Y.U., Westernport
Ware Family
Weir of Riverina
Were of Brighton
Wettenhall of Carrs Plains
White of Cahirblonig
White of Cape Bridgewater
Whitehead of Goodwood
Williamson of De Cameron
Wills of Lexington, La Rose and Mokepilly
Winter Cooke (see Cooke)
Young Family of Horsham, Hamilton and Nhill